Internet search
Maps Search
English

İstanbul (TUR)

Details

Nameİstanbul
Administrative divisionİstanbul
CountryTurkey
NotesPreviously known as Constantinople in English.

People born here (146)

Ali Enver Adakan TUR SAI 2000—2004 19 July 1977
Danyal Akbel TUR TMOK 1950—1952 1901
Kemal Aksur TUR ATH 1948 29 October 1923
Georgios Aliprantis GRE GYM 1906 1880
Nikolaos Aliprantis GRE GYM 1906 1882
Kamil Altan TUR FTB 1952 7 April 1924
Sait Altınordu TUR FTB 1936 24 July 1912
Murat Alyüz TUR FTB 1948 1920
Sabih Arca TUR FTB 1924—1928 1901
Fikret Arıcan TUR FTB 1936 17 July 1912
Cihat Arman TUR FTB 1936—1948 16 July 1915
Rıza Arseven TUR FEN 1948 1906
Haydar Aşan TUR ATH 1928 16 April 1906
Vildan Aşir Savaşır TUR ATH/TMOK 1924—1950 1903
Reşit Atabinen TUR IOC/TMOK 1933—1952 4 September 1884
Burhan Atak TUR FTB 1928 27 January 1905
Turgut Atakol TUR IOC/TMOK 1982—1988 10 October 1915
George Athanasiadis GRE HOC 1976—1983 1912
Gökhan Attaroğlu TUR SWI 1984 19 July 1965
Mehmet Ali Aybar TUR ATH 1928 5 October 1908
Merve Aydın TUR ATH 2008—2012 17 March 1990
Doğan Babacan TUR FTB/Referee 1972 1930
Toma Balci TUR ATH 1948—1952 12 February 1918
Serhat Balcı TUR WRE 2008—2012 15 March 1982
Enver Balkan TUR FEN 1928—1936 5 March 1902
Fuat Balkan TUR FEN 1924—1928 28 August 1887
Nihat Balkan TUR FEN 1948 1921
Faruk Barlas TUR FTB 1936 12 April 1915
Mustapha Batman TUR ATH 1948 1927
Alaattin Baydar TUR FTB 1924—1928 1901
Behzat Baydar TUR SAI 1936 8 March 1901
Nurettin Baytorun TUR WRE 1928—1936 28 March 1908
Nihat Bekdik TUR FTB 1924—1928 17 March 1902
Onur Biriz TUR SAI 2016—2020 16 October 1998
Bedri Böke TUR EQU 1956 1919
Cafer Çağatay TUR FTB 1924 1899
Fatih Çakıroğlu TUR WRE 2004 14 April 1981
Özlem Çarıkçıoğlu TUR ASK 2018 1 January 1994
Galip Cav TUR CTR 1928 3 November 1912
Ayşe Cora TUR BAS 2016 3 March 1993
Osman Coşgül TUR ATH 1952 1 July 1928
Caro Dahl NOR TEN 1920—1924 17 October 1890
Ersin Demir TUR SAI 1960 19 October 1922
Halit Deringör TUR FTB 1948 6 December 1922
Altan Dinçer TUR BAS 1952 20 May 1932
Murat Dizioğlu TUR FEN 1984 27 September 1963
Burcu Dolunay TUR SWI 2012 17 February 1984
Nazlı Çağla Dönertaş TUR SAI 2012—2016 1 March 1991
Mikhail Dorizas GRE ATH 1906—1912 16 April 1886
Reha Eken TUR FTB 1948 1925
Şekip Engineri TUR ATH 1924 1902
Rebii Erkal TUR FTB 1936 10 February 1911
Suat Erler TUR IOC 1955—1984 16 August 1910
Akin Ersoy TUR SHO 1976 5 June 1945
Kemal Faruki TUR FTB 1928 27 August 1906
Burhan Felek TUR TMOK 1962—1982 11 May 1889
Jerfi Fıratlı TUR TMOK 1988—1989 6 July 1919
Mete Gazoz TUR ARC 2014—2020 8 June 1999
Ali Gençay TUR FTB 1924 2 February 1905
Kadri Göktulga TUR FTB 1924—1928 1904
Şeref Görkey TUR Coach/FTB 1936—1960 17 July 1914
Ekrem Güçlüer TUR ATH 1924 1901
Bora Gulari USA SAI 2016 22 October 1975
Sadi Gülçelik TUR BAS 1952 7 August 1929
Şükrü Gülesin TUR FTB 1948 10 July 1922
Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR SWI 2012 2 July 1990
Hüsamettin Güreli TUR TMOK 1960 1900
Tuğba Güvenç TUR ATH 2016 9 July 1994
Yasemin Horasan TUR BAS 2012 1 August 1983
Khristos Iakovou GRE WLT 1968—1976 12 April 1948
Cenk İldem TUR WRE 2012—2020 5 January 1986
Yavuz İlnam TUR SHO 2016 23 July 1987
Rıza Maksut İşman TUR ATH 1948 15 March 1914
Selim Kakış TUR SAI 2004 16 June 1973
Nedim Kaleçi TUR FTB 1924 1900
İrem Karamete TUR FEN 2016—2020 20 June 1993
Patroklos Karantinos GRE ART 1948 10 April 1903
Nezir Karap TUR SWI 2016 2 January 1994
Nilay Kartaltepe TUR BAS 2012 13 January 1979
Büşra Katipoğlu TUR JUD 2016 17 January 1992
Alican Kaynar TUR SAI 2012—2020 30 October 1988
İbrahim Kelle TUR FTB 1924 1897
Zekiye Keskin Şatır TUR ARC 2000—2008 16 June 1976
Erol Keskin TUR FTB 1948 2 March 1927
Gündüz Kılıç TUR FTB 1936—1948 29 October 1918
Fikret Kırcan TUR FTB 1948 25 December 1919
Nizamettin Kırşan TUR TMOK 1956—1957 1900
Alp Kızılsu TUR SHO 1984—1996 17 July 1957
Uğur Köken TUR FTB 1960 28 November 1937
Ömer Besim Koşalay TUR ATH 1924—1928 10 February 1898
Theodoros Koutoumanis GRE SWI 1972 20 March 1951
Lefter Küçükandonyadis TUR FTB 1948 22 December 1925
Mehmet Leblebi TUR FTB 1924—1928 1908
Rıdvan Menteş TUR 1997 1928
Naili Moran TUR BAS/Referee 1936—1948 4 February 1908
Kemal Muslubaş TUR SAI 2004—2008 30 December 1977
Ahmet Nakkaş TUR SWI 1984 14 November 1962
Mehmet Reşat Nayır TUR FTB 1936 13 July 1911
Sotirios Notaris GRE WRE 1920 1896
Mehmet Oktav TUR WRE 1948 1917
Kemal Özçelik TUR EVE 1956 3 May 1922
Türker Özenbaş TUR SHO 1968 1936
Zeki Öztürk TUR ATH 1988—1992 22 December 1965
Sadık Pekünlü TUR WLT 1964 21 July 1938
Aydın Polatçı TUR WRE 2000—2008 15 May 1977
Mehmet Saıp TUR ART 1932 1901
Pınar Saka TUR ATH 2012 5 November 1985
Metin Salihoğlu TUR SHO 1968 1928
Haluk San TUR 1987 1911
Raimundo Saporta ESP 1985 16 December 1926
Hazal Sarıkaya TUR SWI 2012 4 September 1996
Niyazi Sel TUR FTB 1936 12 March 1908
Raşit Serdengeçti TUR TMOK 1965—1966 1903
Cevat Seyit TUR FTB 1928 17 July 1906
Merih Sezen TUR FEN 1948 23 October 1919
Müzahir Sille TUR WRE 1956—1964 21 September 1931
Panagiotis Soutsos GRE 1806
Selim Soydan TUR FTB 1960 1941
Zeki Rıza Sporel TUR FTB 1924—1928 28 February 1898
George Stampa GBR ART 1928 29 November 1875
Vasilios Stavrinos GRE ATH 1928 1 May 1907
Cevdet Sümer TUR EQU 1960 17 December 1922
Mohammed Taher EGY ENOC/IOC 1934—1970 14 August 1897
Uğur Taner TUR SWI 1992 20 June 1974
George Thomas GBR BWF 1934—1955 14 June 1881
Raşit Tolun TUR ASK 1948 29 February 1920
Selahattin Torkal TUR FTB 1948 1925
Kutlu Torunlar TUR SAI 1992—1996 23 August 1968
Vedii Tosuncuk TUR FTB 1948 1921
Nejat Tulgar TUR FEN 1948 1920
Talat Tunçalp TUR CYC 1936—1948 1 October 1915
Semih Türkdoğan TUR ATH 1928 1912
İbrahim Tusder TUR FTB 1936 15 January 1915
Oğuzhan Tüzün TUR SHO 2000—2012 20 October 1982
İsmet Uluğ TUR FTB 1924—1928 1901
Yalçın Ünsal TUR ATH 1960 1933
Stavros Velkopoulos GRE ATH 1936 1910
Gustav Vlahov YUG JOO 1951—1952 18 September 1912
Irina Voronkova RUS
ROC
VOL 2016—2020 20 October 1995
Engin Yadigar TUR BOX 1968 12 June 1944
Tayyar Yalaz TUR WRE 1924—1928 1901
İbrahim Yalçınkaya TUR FTB 1960 1941
Ali Sami Yen TUR TMOK 1927—1930 20 May 1886
Cem Yılmaz TUR ROW 2016 3 June 1982
Tutya Yılmaz TUR GYM 2014—2016 4 June 1999
Fred Zebouni LBN SAI 1960 27 January 1914

People who died here (64)

Prince Muhammad Abdel Moneim EGY ENOC 1934—1938 1 December 1979
Doğan Acarbay TUR ATH 1948—1952 13 June 2004
Kemal Aksur TUR ATH 1948 29 September 2001
Murat Alyüz TUR FTB 1948 30 May 2006
Sabih Arca TUR FTB 1924—1928 24 April 1979
Fikret Arıcan TUR FTB 1936 25 May 1994
Cihat Arman TUR FTB 1936—1948 14 May 1994
Vildan Aşir Savaşır TUR ATH/TMOK 1924—1950 12 December 1986
Reşit Atabinen TUR IOC/TMOK 1933—1952 2 February 1965
Burhan Atak TUR FTB 1928 6 June 1987
Turgut Atakol TUR IOC/TMOK 1982—1988 10 April 1988
Mustafa Avcioğlu-Çakmak TUR WRE 1936—1948 30 November 2009
Mehmet Ali Aybar TUR ATH 1928 10 July 1995
Ali Hikmet Ayerdem TUR TMOK 1936 21 March 1939
Toma Balci TUR ATH 1948—1952 10 April 1993
Faruk Barlas TUR FTB 1936 9 January 1994
Alaattin Baydar TUR FTB 1924—1928 13 July 1990
Nihat Bekdik TUR FTB 1924—1928 21 September 1972
Gheorghe, Prince Bibescu ROU IOC 1899—1902 7 February 1902
Gazanfer Bilge TUR WRE 1948 20 April 2008
Tekin Bilge TUR FTB 1952 23 August 2016
Faik Binal TUR TMOK 1955—1956 12 June 1968
Halet Çambel TUR FEN 1936 12 January 2014
Gül Çiray TUR ATH 1960 25 August 2019
Altan Dinçer TUR BAS 1952 12 January 2010
Osman Duraliev BUL WRE 1968—1972 25 April 2011
Dursun Ali Eğribaş TUR WRE 1956 August 2014
Bülent Eken TUR FTB 1948 25 July 2016
Yaşar Erkan TUR WRE 1936 17 May 1986
Suat Erler TUR IOC 1955—1984 2 February 1984
Ahmet Erol TUR FTB 1948 15 June 2012
Burhan Felek TUR TMOK 1962—1982 4 November 1982
Baron Feyzi TUR FTB 1928 5 May 1978
Jerfi Fıratlı TUR TMOK 1988—1989 25 April 2011
Şeref Görkey TUR Coach/FTB 1936—1960 10 November 2004
Şükrü Gülesin TUR FTB 1948 10 July 1977
İbrahim Kelle TUR FTB 1924 2 February 1965
Ahmet Kıbıl TUR ASK 1968—1976 16 August 2011
Gündüz Kılıç TUR FTB 1936—1948 17 May 1980
Fikret Kırcan TUR FTB 1948 26 November 2014
Salih Koç TUR EQU/EVE 1948—1960 17 May 2000
Lefter Küçükandonyadis TUR FTB 1948 13 January 2012
Mehmet Leblebi TUR FTB 1924—1928 25 February 1972
Yusein Mehmedov BUL WRE 1956 9 March 2014
Rıdvan Menteş TUR 1997 16 February 1998
Lyuba Mollova BUL ATH 1972 19 August 2020
Mehmet Reşat Nayır TUR FTB 1936 25 October 1992
Eyüp Öncü TUR EQU 1948 1983
Sadık Pekünlü TUR WLT 1964 14 July 1973
Onni Pellinen FIN WRE 1924—1932 30 October 1945
Saim Polatkan TUR EQU/EVE 1936 8 June 1991
Merih Sezen TUR FEN 1948 12 December 2011
Hayri Sezgin TUR WRE 1984—1988 5 May 2013
Müzahir Sille TUR WRE 1956—1964 17 May 2016
Zeki Rıza Sporel TUR FTB 1924—1928 3 November 1969
Naim Süleymanoğlu TUR WLT 1988—2001 18 November 2017
Mohammed Taher EGY ENOC/IOC 1934—1970 26 January 1970
Selim Tarcan TUR IOC/TMOK 1908—1930 2 March 1957
Selahattin Torkal TUR FTB 1948 16 November 2010
Vedii Tosuncuk TUR FTB 1948 10 May 2011
Harun Ülman TUR SAI 1936 26 January 1977
Ali Uras TUR BAS 1952 5 May 2012
Ali Sami Yen TUR TMOK 1927—1930 29 July 1951
Ulvi Yenal TUR Coach/FTB 1928—1948 26 May 1993

Affiliations

Ataşehir Belediyespor, İstanbul (TUR)
Beşiktaş JK, İstanbul (TUR)
Eczacıbaşı Spor, İstanbul (TUR)
Efes Pilsen S.K., İstanbul (TUR)
Enka Spor Kulubü, İstanbul (TUR)
Fenerbahçe SK, İstanbul (TUR)
FMV Işık SK, İstanbul (TUR)
Galatasaray SK, İstanbul (TUR)
Güneş SK, İstanbul (TUR)
Güreş İhtisas Kulübü, İstanbul (TUR)
Haliç Wrestling Club, İstanbul (TUR)
Heybeliada Su Sporları Kulübü, İstanbul (TUR)
İstanbul BB, İstanbul (TUR)
İstanbul Üniversitesi, İstanbul (TUR)
İstanbul YK, İstanbul (TUR)
İstanbul Yüzme İhtisas Kulübü, İstanbul (TUR)
İstanbulspor, İstanbul (TUR)
Kasımpaşa SK, İstanbul (TUR)
Kumkapı Wrestling Club, İstanbul (TUR)
Lycée de Galatasaray, İstanbul (TUR)
Robert College, İstanbul (TUR)
Salcano Arnavutköy, İstanbul (TUR)
Sancaktepe Belediyesi, İstanbul (TUR)
Süleymaniye SK, İstanbul (TUR)
VakıfBank SK, İstanbul (TUR)
Vefa SK, İstanbul (TUR)
Zeytinburnuspor, İstanbul (TUR)