|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date16 – 18 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants47 from 15 countries

In 1908 and 1912 Hungary’s Jenő Fuchs had won gold in individual sabre, but in 1920 Italy’s Nedo Nadi came through for the title. That was the only interruption in Hungarian domination of this event at the Olympics, as they won every other gold medal from 1908-64. But they would be challenged in 1924 by Dutchman Arie de Jong who had won the World Championships in 1922 and 1923. De Jong made it to the final, alongside four Italians, three Hungarians, two Frenchmen, Ivan Osiier of Denmark, who competed at the Olympics from 1908-48, and Argentine Horacio Casco, who would finish, not unexpectedly, last in the final. The final pool victor was expected to come from the Hungarians, the Italians, or perhaps de Jong.

But of the 12 finalists, only eight would end up competing in what would become the final pool. The Italians were drawn against each other initially and Oreste Puliti, by far their top fencer, defeated his three countrymen easily. But the Jury of Appeal, led by Hungarian judge György Kovács, ruled that the Italians had thrown their matches to Puliti to allow him a better chance to win gold. Puliti was incensed and threatened to cane Kovács, which caused the Jury to disqualify Puliti. The other three Italians then withdrew in protest, and the final proceeded without the four Italians. The anti-climactic final was actually quite close with three fencers – Sándor Posta (HUN), Roger Ducret (FRA), and János Garay (HUN) winning five bouts and meeting in a barrage for the medals, which Posta won by defeating both Ducret and Garay. Ducret’s silver medal gave him five medals in five events (he skipped team sabre) in Paris, with three golds – team foil and épée and individual foil.

Two days after the event Puliti saw Kovács at a music hall and resumed berating him. Kovács tried to avoid a scene by telling Puliti he could not understand Italian, so Puliti struck him in the face with his fist and said that perhaps he understood that. The men were separated and a formal duel was proposed.

The two combatants met again four months later at Nagykanizsa in southwestern Hungary, near the current Serbian border. The duel lasted for an hour, at which time the two were stopped by spectators who were concerned about the many wounds the two had received. Puliti and Kovács then shook hands and honor was restored.

The IOC convened a Jury of Honor to investigate this incident, an incident in men’s foil team, and several incidents in boxing also involving bad sportsmanship. The Jury of Honor issued a report in March of 1925 banning Puliti from any further Olympic competition. Two years later, the Italian fencing federation asked for this decision to be reconsidered saying that Puliti had only been following the instructions of his team captain. Puliti was allowed to compete in the 1928 Olympics where he competed in the individual foil competition, finishing fourth, and was a member of the Italian foil team that won the gold medal and sabre team that won a silver medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Sándor PóstaHUNGold
2Roger DucretFRASilver
3János GarayHUNBronze
4Zoltán SchenkerHUN
5Arie de JongNED
6Ivan OsiierDEN
7Georges ConrauxFRA
8Horacio CascoARG
DNS finalMarcello BertinettiITA
DNS finalBino BiniITA
DNS finalOreste PulitiITA
DNS finalGiulio SarrocchiITA
5 p1 r2/3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
5 p2 r2/3Raúl SolaARG
5 p3 r2/3Héctor BeloURU
6 p1 r2/3Carmelo MerloARG
6 p2 r2/3Omer BerckBEL
6 p3 r2/3Robert FeyerickBEL
7 p1 r2/3Jules MaesBEL
7 p2 r2/3Robin DalglishGBR
7 p3 r2/3Marc PerrodonFRA
8 p1 r2/3Conrado RolandoURU
8 p2 r2/3Domingo MendyURU
8 p3 r2/3Maarten van DulmNED
9 p1 r2/3Pedro MendyURU
9 p2 r2/3Bill CastnerUSA
9 p3 r2/3Kostas KotziasGRE
DNF p1 r2/3Edgar SeligmanGBR
5 p1 r1/3Cornelis EkkartNED
5 p2 r1/3Cecil KershawGBR
5 p3 r1/3Jan van der WielNED
5 p4 r1/3Arturo PonceARG
5 p5 r1/3Archie CorbleGBR
5 p6 r1/3Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
5 p7 r1/3Rafael FernándezCHI
6 p1 r1/3Ernest GignouxUSA
6 p2 r1/3Charles AckeBEL
6 p3 r1/3Chauncey McPhersonUSA
6 p4 r1/3Juan GonzálezESP
6 p5 r1/3Arthur LyonUSA
6 p6 r1/3Fuat BalkanTUR
6 p7 r1/3Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
7 p1 r1/3Svend Aage MunckDEN
7 p2 r1/3Jens BerthelsenDEN
7 p3 r1/3Manuel ToledoESP
7 p5 r1/3Felipe GuillénESP
8 p5 r1/3Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
DNSK. OikonomouGRE
DNSVladimir AndreyevRUS
DNSÓscar NovoaCHI
DNSO. SeiglieCUB
DNSRodolfo VillegasCUB
DNSLuděk OpplTCH
DNSW. ZborzilAUT
DNSEvangelos SkotidasGRE
DNSOtto HerschmannAUT
DNSRamón FonstCUB
DNSFrantišek DvořákTCH
DNSHugo PhilippAUT
DNSAlois GottfriedAUT
DNSViggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
DNSJosef JungmannTCH
DNSRamiro MañalichCUB
DNSHenri de Saint GermainFRA
DNSOtakar ŠvorčíkTCH

Round 1 (16 July 1924)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-final.

Pool 1

Piste1
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Horacio CascoARG421917Q
2Jules MaesBEL421918Q
3Conrado RolandoURU421919Q
4Bino BiniITA331914Q
5Cornelis EkkartNED331915
6Ernest GignouxUSA331917
7Svend Aage MunckDEN061024
DNSÓscar NovoaCHI
DNSO. SeiglieCUB

Pool 1 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 3Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 1Cornelis EkkartNED
Pool 1 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 2Ernest GignouxUSA
Pool 1 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 3Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 1 Jules MaesBEL 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Pool 1 Jules MaesBEL 4 – 3Bino BiniITA
Pool 1 Jules MaesBEL 4 – 2Ernest GignouxUSA
Pool 1 Jules MaesBEL 4 – 3Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 1 Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Cornelis EkkartNED
Pool 1 Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Ernest GignouxUSA
Pool 1 Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 2Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 1Horacio CascoARG
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 0Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 1Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 1 Cornelis EkkartNED 4 – 0Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 Cornelis EkkartNED 4 – 3Bino BiniITA
Pool 1 Cornelis EkkartNED 4 – 0Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 1 Ernest GignouxUSA 4 – 1Bino BiniITA
Pool 1 Ernest GignouxUSA 4 – 3Cornelis EkkartNED
Pool 1 Ernest GignouxUSA 4 – 1Svend Aage MunckDEN

Pool 2

Piste2
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Héctor BeloURU422114Q
2Sándor PóstaHUN422015Q
3Georges ConrauxFRA422118Q
4Raúl SolaARG331819Q
5Cecil KershawGBR331819
6Charles AckeBEL241621
7Jens BerthelsenDEN151220
DNSRodolfo VillegasCUB
DNSLuděk OpplTCH

Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 1Raúl SolaARG
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 2Charles AckeBEL
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool 2 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Raúl SolaARG
Pool 2 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 1Cecil KershawGBR
Pool 2 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Cecil KershawGBR
Pool 2 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Charles AckeBEL
Pool 2 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool 2 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Cecil KershawGBR
Pool 2 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Cecil KershawGBR 4 – 2Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2 Cecil KershawGBR 4 – 3Charles AckeBEL
Pool 2 Cecil KershawGBR 4 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Charles AckeBEL 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool 2 Charles AckeBEL 4 – 3Raúl SolaARG
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 4 – 0Charles AckeBEL
Pool 2, Barrage 4-5 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Cecil KershawGBR

Pool 3

Piste3
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roger DucretFRA602411Q
2Ivan OsiierDEN421714Q
3Robin DalglishGBR331515Q
4Zoltán SchenkerHUN331716Q
5Jan van der WielNED332117
6Chauncey McPhersonUSA241620
7Manuel ToledoESP06724
DNSW. ZborzilAUT
DNSEvangelos SkotidasGRE

Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Jan van der WielNED
Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Manuel ToledoESP
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 0Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Jan van der WielNED
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Manuel ToledoESP
Pool 3 Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 0Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 3 Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 3Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool 3 Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 0Manuel ToledoESP
Pool 3 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Jan van der WielNED
Pool 3 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 1Manuel ToledoESP
Pool 3 Jan van der WielNED 4 – 1Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 3 Jan van der WielNED 4 – 3Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool 3 Jan van der WielNED 4 – 1Manuel ToledoESP
Pool 3 Chauncey McPhersonUSA 4 – 3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 3 Chauncey McPhersonUSA 4 – 1Manuel ToledoESP

Pool 4

Piste6
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Oreste PulitiITA50205Q
2Robert FeyerickBEL411913Q
3Edgar SeligmanGBR321512Q
4Domingo MendyURU231015Q
5Arturo PonceARG141417
6Juan GonzálezESP05420
DNSOtto HerschmannAUT
DNSRamón FonstCUB
DNSFrantišek DvořákTCH

Pool 4 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 3Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool 4 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool 4 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool 4 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Arturo PonceARG
Pool 4 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 0Juan GonzálezESP
Pool 4 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 2Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool 4 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool 4 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Arturo PonceARG
Pool 4 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Juan GonzálezESP
Pool 4 Edgar SeligmanGBR 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool 4 Edgar SeligmanGBR 4 – 3Arturo PonceARG
Pool 4 Edgar SeligmanGBR 4 – 0Juan GonzálezESP
Pool 4 Domingo MendyURU 4 – 3Arturo PonceARG
Pool 4 Domingo MendyURU 4 – 0Juan GonzálezESP
Pool 4 Arturo PonceARG 4 – 1Juan GonzálezESP

Pool 5

Piste6
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulio SarrocchiITA612614Q
2Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN612715Q
3Marc PerrodonFRA612517Q
4Carmelo MerloARG432217Q
5Archie CorbleGBR341920
6Arthur LyonUSA161425
7Felipe GuillénESP161526
8Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE161226
DNSHugo PhilippAUT

Pool 5 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 5 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 3Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 5 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 3Archie CorbleGBR
Pool 5 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 5 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Felipe GuillénESP
Pool 5 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool 5 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool 5 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 1Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 5 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Archie CorbleGBR
Pool 5 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 5 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 3Felipe GuillénESP
Pool 5 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 1Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool 5 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool 5 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 5 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 2Archie CorbleGBR
Pool 5 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 5 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Felipe GuillénESP
Pool 5 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 0Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool 5 Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 0Archie CorbleGBR
Pool 5 Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 1Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 5 Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 1Felipe GuillénESP
Pool 5 Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 3Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool 5 Archie CorbleGBR 4 – 1Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 5 Archie CorbleGBR 4 – 2Felipe GuillénESP
Pool 5 Archie CorbleGBR 4 – 1Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool 5 Arthur LyonUSA 4 – 1Felipe GuillénESP
Pool 5 Felipe GuillénESP 4 – 2Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool 5 Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE 4 – 2Arthur LyonUSA

Pool 6

Piste6
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Arie de JongNED411910Q
2Kostas KotziasGRE321811Q
3János GarayHUN321715Q
4Pedro MendyURU231216Q
5Sigurd Akre-AasNOR231318
6Fuat BalkanTUR14817
DNSAlois GottfriedAUT
DNSViggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
DNSJosef JungmannTCH

Pool 6 Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 6 Arie de JongNED 4 – 2János GarayHUN
Pool 6 Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Pedro MendyURU
Pool 6 Arie de JongNED 4 – 1Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool 6 Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU
Pool 6 Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 2Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 0Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool 6 János GarayHUN 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 6 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool 6 Pedro MendyURU 4 – 3János GarayHUN
Pool 6 Pedro MendyURU 4 – 1Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool 6 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Pool 6 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR 4 – 3Pedro MendyURU
Pool 6 Fuat BalkanTUR 4 – 1Sigurd Akre-AasNOR

Pool 7

Piste1
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Omer BerckBEL411910Q
2Marcello BertinettiITA411912Q
3Bill CastnerUSA321616Q
4Maarten van DulmNED231414Q
5Rafael FernándezCHI231316
6Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP05720
DNSRamiro MañalichCUB
DNSHenri de Saint GermainFRA
DNSOtakar ŠvorčíkTCH

Pool 7 Omer BerckBEL 4 – 1Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 7 Omer BerckBEL 4 – 2Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 7 Omer BerckBEL 4 – 1Rafael FernándezCHI
Pool 7 Omer BerckBEL 4 – 2Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL
Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 1Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Rafael FernándezCHI
Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 1Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool 7 Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 3Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 7 Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 3Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 7 Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 2Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool 7 Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 1Rafael FernándezCHI
Pool 7 Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 1Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool 7 Rafael FernándezCHI 4 – 3Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 7 Rafael FernándezCHI 4 – 1Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP

Semi-Finals (16 July 1924)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Piste4
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bino BiniITA713115Q
2Ivan OsiierDEN713018Q
3János GarayHUN622919Q
4Georges ConrauxFRA532622Q
5Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN442522
6Carmelo MerloARG352325
7Jules MaesBEL261527
8Conrado RolandoURU261528
9Pedro MendyURU081432
DNFEdgar SeligmanGBR

Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 2Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 3János GarayHUN
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 0Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 0Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 Bino BiniITA 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2János GarayHUN
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Pedro MendyURU
Pool 1 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool 1 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool 1 János GarayHUN 4 – 3Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 1 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 János GarayHUN 4 – 0Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool 1 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Bino BiniITA
Pool 1 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 1Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool 1 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 1 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool 1 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool 1 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 0Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool 1 Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 1Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 2Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 1 Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool 1 Jules MaesBEL 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool 1 Jules MaesBEL 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU
Pool 1 Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Jules MaesBEL
Pool 1 Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU

Pool 2

Piste6
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roger DucretFRA713017Q
2Marcello BertinettiITA622917Q
3Zoltán SchenkerHUN622720Q
4Arie de JongNED532817Q
5Raúl SolaARG442021
6Omer BerckBEL352524
7Robin DalglishGBR352124
8Domingo MendyURU17729
9Bill CastnerUSA171331
DNSVladimir AndreyevRUS

Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Arie de JongNED
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Raúl SolaARG
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Omer BerckBEL
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 2 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 2Roger DucretFRA
Pool 2 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 0Raúl SolaARG
Pool 2 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL
Pool 2 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 2 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool 2 Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 0Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 2 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 2Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 2 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Pool 2 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL
Pool 2 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 2 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool 2 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 0Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 2 Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 2 Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Raúl SolaARG
Pool 2 Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 2 Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool 2 Arie de JongNED 4 – 2Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 2 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 1Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 2 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Omer BerckBEL
Pool 2 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool 2 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 2 Omer BerckBEL 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Pool 2 Omer BerckBEL 4 – 1Robin DalglishGBR
Pool 2 Omer BerckBEL 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool 2 Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 3Raúl SolaARG
Pool 2 Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool 2 Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 1Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 2 Domingo MendyURU 4 – 1Bill CastnerUSA
Pool 2 Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL

Pool 3

Piste8
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Oreste PulitiITA713015Q
2Sándor PóstaHUN622820Q
3Horacio CascoARG532617Q
4Giulio SarrocchiITA532421Q
5Héctor BeloURU442722
6Robert FeyerickBEL441924
7Marc PerrodonFRA262127
8Maarten van DulmNED261727
9Kostas KotziasGRE171231

Pool 3 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool 3 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool 3 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU
Pool 3 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 2Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool 3 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 3 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 3 Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Horacio CascoARG
Pool 3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Héctor BeloURU
Pool 3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 0Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool 3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 3 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 2Oreste PulitiITA
Pool 3 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 0Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool 3 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 2Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 3 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 1Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 3 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 0Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 3 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool 3 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Horacio CascoARG
Pool 3 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU
Pool 3 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 2Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 3 Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 3 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Pool 3 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 1Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool 3 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 3Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 3 Héctor BeloURU 4 – 0Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 3 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 0Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool 3 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 3 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 2Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 3 Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 3 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Maarten van DulmNED
Pool 3 Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 0Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 3 Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 3Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool 3 Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 0Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool 3 Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU

Final Pool (18 July 1924)

Piste4
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sándor PóstaHUN522620
2Roger DucretFRA522218
3János GarayHUN522320
4Zoltán SchenkerHUN432421
5Arie de JongNED432421
6Ivan OsiierDEN251524
7Georges ConrauxFRA252322
8Horacio CascoARG161627
DNSMarcello BertinettiITA
DNSBino BiniITA

Bout #1 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 1Roger DucretFRA
Bout #2 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Bout #3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Bout #4 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #5 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #6 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2János GarayHUN
Bout #7 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Bout #8 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #9 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #10 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Horacio CascoARG
Bout #11 János GarayHUN 4 – 3Sándor PóstaHUN
Bout #12 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Bout #13 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Arie de JongNED
Bout #14 János GarayHUN 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #15 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #16 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Bout #17 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #18 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #19 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Horacio CascoARG
Bout #20 Arie de JongNED 4 – 1Roger DucretFRA
Bout #21 Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #22 Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #23 Arie de JongNED 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #24 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Sándor PóstaHUN
Bout #25 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1János GarayHUN
Bout #26 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #27 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #28 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 3Ivan OsiierDEN

Barrage 1-3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sándor PóstaHUN2081
2Roger DucretFRA1147
3János GarayHUN0248

Barrage 1-3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 0Roger DucretFRA
Barrage 1-3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 1János GarayHUN
Barrage 1-3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3János GarayHUN

Barrage 4-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Zoltán SchenkerHUN1043
2Arie de JongNED0134

Barrage 4-5 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED

Barrage 6-7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ivan OsiierDEN1042
2Georges ConrauxFRA0124

Barrage 6-7 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA