SV Halle, Halle (Saale) (GER)

Affiliation ID 2272
Full name Sportverein Halle
Short name SV Halle
Place Halle (Saale) (GER)
Sports ATH/BAS/BOB/BOX/DIV/FTB/GYM/JUD/ROW/SWI/WRE
Notes

Founded as SC Chemie Halle after the merger of SC Wissenschaft Halle and SC Chemie Halle-Leuna in 1958. Renamed 1990. The football section separated in 1966 to become Hallescher FC Chemie. The women’s basketball team is also known as Halle Lions.

Athletes (88)

Horst Astroth GDR
GER
ATH 1960
Günther Bauch GDR
GER
WRE 1964
Gudrun Berend GDR ATH 1976
Paul Biedermann GER SWI 2008—2016
Bernd Borth GDR ATH 1972
Hans-Joachim Brauske GDR BOX 1972
Rolf Caroli GDR
GER
BOX 1960
Waldemar Cierpinski GDR ATH 1976—1980
Katja Dieckow GER DIV 2008—2012
Klaus Dockhorn GDR SWI 1972
Carola Dombeck GDR GYM 1976
Ulla Donath GDR
GER
ATH 1960
Kornelia Ender GDR SWI 1972—1976
Carl Ertel GDR ROW 1988
Gitta Escher GDR GYM 1976
Matthias Fahrig GER GYM 2004
Christel Felgner GDR
GER
GYM 1964
Karen Forkel GER ATH 1992—1996
Mario Franke GER GYM 1992
Detlef Fuhrmann GDR ATH 1980
Hans Gstöttner GDR
GER
WRE 1988—1992
Steffen Haage GDR DIV 1988
Wolfgang Hanisch GDR ATH 1980
Rainer Hanschke GDR GYM 1976
Martin Heinze GDR
GER
WRE 1960—1968
Uwe Heppner GDR ROW 1980—1988
Bernhard Hoff GDR ATH 1980
Falk Hoffmann GDR DIV 1972—1980
Martina Jäschke GDR DIV 1980
Fred Kämmerer GDR
GER
WRE 1956—1960
Waltraud Kaufmann GDR
GER
ATH 1964
Steven Küchler GER BOX 2000
Sylvia Kühnemund GER ATH 1996
Marita Lange GDR ATH 1968—1972
Thomas Lange GDR
GER
ROW 1988—1996
Julia Lier GER ROW 2016
Dieter Lindner GDR
GER
ATH 1956—1964
Zoltan Lunka GER BOX 1996
Christian Luschnig GDR
GER
WRE 1960
Lutz Mack GDR GYM 1976—1980
Claudia Malzahn GER JUD 2012
Luise Malzahn GER JUD 2016
Thorsten Margis GER BOB 2014—2018
Siegfried Mehnert GDR BOX 1988
Walter Meier GDR
GER
ATH 1956—1960
Theresa Michalak GER SWI 2012
Lothar Milde GDR
GER
ATH 1960—1968
Petra Müller GDR ATH 1988
Anita Otto GDR ATH 1968
Jörg Pfeifer GDR ATH 1976
Stefan Pohl GER SWI 2000
Cornelia Polit GDR SWI 1980
Maritta Politz GDR ATH 1972
Eberhard Probst GDR WRE 1976—1980
Hannelore Raepke GDR
GER
ATH 1960
Dieter Rauchbach GDR
GER
WRE 1960
Eugen Ray GDR ATH 1980
Silke Renk GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996
Astrid Retzke GER ATH 2000
Ottomar Sachse GDR BOX 1972—1976
Mathias Schersing GDR ATH 1988
Werner Schildhauer GDR ATH 1980
Richarda Schmeißer GDR GYM 1972
Carmela Schmidt GDR SWI 1980
Sybille Schönrock GDR SWI 1980
Daniela Schreiber GER SWI 2012
Stefan Schreyer GDR ATH 1972
Roland Schröder GDR ROW 1988
Norman Schuster GER BOX 2000
Rolf Sperling GDR
GER
DIV 1960—1968
Günter Spindler GDR WRE 1972
Christiane Stoll-Wartenberg GDR ATH 1976—1980
Barbara Stolz GDR
GER
GYM 1964
René Suetovius GDR BOX 1988
Birgit Süß GDR GYM 1980
Tamara Tatham CAN BAS 2012—2016
Sven Thiele GER WRE 1996—2004
Rene Tschernitschek GER GYM 2000
Marek Ulrich GER SWI 2014
Klaus Urbanczyk GDR
GER
FTB 1964
Oliver Walther GER GYM 1992—1996
Frank Wartenberg GDR ATH 1976
Tino Weber GER SWI 1992
Andreas Wels GER DIV 1996—2004
Julia Willers GER SWI 2014
Heide Wollert GER JUD 2008—2012
Heidemarie Wycisk GDR ATH 1976
Ilke Wyludda GER ATH 1992—2000