Alpine Skiing
|
Downhill, Men |
Franz Gabl |
2 |
Silver |
|
Egon Schöpf |
5 |
|
|
Hans Nogler |
9 |
|
|
Engelbert Haider |
14 |
|
|
Eberhard Kneisl |
15 |
|
|
Edi Mall |
19 |
|
Slalom, Men |
Egon Schöpf |
6 |
|
|
Edi Mall |
=11 |
|
|
Engelbert Haider |
17 |
|
|
Hans Hinterholzer |
DNF |
|
|
Christian Pravda |
DQ |
|
Combined, Men |
Edi Mall |
4 |
|
|
Hans Nogler |
8 |
|
|
Eberhard Kneisl |
11 |
|
|
Engelbert Haider |
13 |
|
Downhill, Women |
Trude Beiser |
2 |
Silver |
|
Resi Hammerer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Annelore Zückert |
16 |
|
|
Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf |
17 |
|
|
Erika Mahringer |
19 |
|
|
Sophie Nogler |
26 |
|
|
Dagmar Rom |
DNS |
|
Slalom, Women |
Erika Mahringer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf |
6 |
|
|
Resi Hammerer |
7 |
|
|
Annelore Zückert |
DQ |
|
Combined, Women |
Trude Beiser |
1 |
Gold |
|
Erika Mahringer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf |
7 |
|
|
Resi Hammerer |
12 |
|
Cross Country Skiing
|
18 kilometres, Men |
Karl Rafreider |
28 |
|
|
Josl Gstrein |
36 |
|
|
Engelbert Hundertpfund |
39 |
|
|
Hias Noichl |
45 |
|
|
Josef Deutschmann |
46 |
|
|
Paul Haslwanter |
61 |
|
|
Karl Martitsch |
64 |
|
|
Hubert Hammerschmidt |
68 |
|
50 kilometres, Men |
Josl Gstrein |
12 |
|
|
Hans Jamnig |
DNS |
|
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men |
Austria |
4 |
|
|
Josl Gstrein • Josef Deutschmann • Engelbert Hundertpfund • Karl Rafreider |
Figure Skating
|
Singles, Men |
Edi Rada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Hellmut May |
8 |
|
|
Helmut Seibt |
9 |
|
Singles, Women |
Eva Pawlik |
2 |
Silver |
|
Martha Bachem |
9 |
|
|
Hildegard Appeltauer |
18 |
|
|
Inge Solar |
20 |
|
Pairs, Mixed |
Austria 1 |
9 |
|
|
Herta Ratzenhofer • Emil Ratzenhofer |
|
Austria 2 |
11 |
|
|
Susi Giebisch • Helmut Seibt |
Ice Hockey
|
Ice Hockey, Men |
Austria |
7 |
|
|
Franz Csöngei • Fritz Demmer • Egon Engel • Walter Feistritzer • Gustl Specht • Fredl Huber • Julius Juhn • Oskar Nowak • Jörg Reichel • Hans Schneider • Willibald Stanek • Herbert Ulrich • Fritz Walter • Helfried Winger • Rudolf Wurmbrand • Albert Böhm (DNS) • Adolf Hafner (DNS) |
Nordic Combined
|
Individual, Men |
Josl Gstrein |
16 |
|
|
Karl Martitsch |
21 |
|
|
Hubert Hammerschmidt |
23 |
|
|
Paul Haslwanter |
DNF |
|
Skeleton
|
Skeleton, Men |
Hugo Kuranda |
DNF |
|
Ski Jumping
|
Large Hill, Individual, Men |
Hubert Hammerschmidt |
19 |
|
|
Gregor Höll |
24 |
|
|
Toni Wieser |
28 |
|
|
Helmut Hadwiger |
35 |
|
Speed Skating
|
500 metres, Men |
Gustav Slanec |
=37 |
|
|
Ferdinand Preindl |
41 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Max Stiepl |
38 |
|
|
Gustav Slanec |
40 |
|
|
Ferdinand Preindl |
44 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Max Stiepl |
24 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Max Stiepl |
10 |
|
Winter Pentathlon
|
Winter Pentathlon, Men |
Peter Grießler |
7 |
|