Bulgaria at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Georgi Adamov 58
Raycho Khristov 62
Stefan Zoev =68
Ivan Kondev =68
Rumen Gabrovski 83
Bozhidar Ivanov =92
Team All-Around, Men Bulgaria 11
Georgi AdamovRaycho KhristovIvan KondevStefan ZoevRumen GabrovskiBozhidar Ivanov
Floor Exercise, Men Raycho Khristov =9 r1/2
Ivan Kondev =18 r1/2
Rumen Gabrovski =51 r1/2
Stefan Zoev =61 r1/2
Bozhidar Ivanov =83 r1/2
Georgi Adamov 87 r1/2
Horse Vault, Men Georgi Adamov =30 r1/2
Ivan Kondev =43 r1/2
Stefan Zoev =43 r1/2
Rumen Gabrovski =54 r1/2
Raycho Khristov =54 r1/2
Bozhidar Ivanov =87 r1/2
Parallel Bars, Men Georgi Adamov =31 r1/2
Bozhidar Ivanov =57 r1/2
Stefan Zoev =74 r1/2
Rumen Gabrovski =74 r1/2
Ivan Kondev =79 r1/2
Raycho Khristov =85 r1/2
Horizontal Bar, Men Raycho Khristov =19 r1/2
Georgi Adamov =33 r1/2
Stefan Zoev =65 r1/2
Ivan Kondev =80 r1/2
Rumen Gabrovski 100 r1/2
Bozhidar Ivanov 105 r1/2
Rings, Men Georgi Adamov =63 r1/2
Rumen Gabrovski =68 r1/2
Stefan Zoev =77 r1/2
Bozhidar Ivanov =84 r1/2
Ivan Kondev =89 r1/2
Raycho Khristov =91 r1/2
Pommelled Horse, Men Ivan Kondev =53 r1/2
Stefan Zoev =67 r1/2
Georgi Adamov =73 r1/2
Raycho Khristov =76 r1/2
Rumen Gabrovski =95 r1/2
Bozhidar Ivanov =95 r1/2
Individual All-Around, Women Mariya Karashka 32
Vanya Marinova 44
Neli Stoyanova =51
Vesela Pasheva =51
Rayna Atanasova 65
Team All-Around, Women Bulgaria 8
Mariya KarashkaVanya MarinovaVesela PashevaNeli StoyanovaRayna Atanasova
Floor Exercise, Women Vanya Marinova =33 r1/2
Mariya Karashka =49 r1/2
Rayna Atanasova =49 r1/2
Vesela Pasheva =60 r1/2
Neli Stoyanova =60 r1/2
Horse Vault, Women Mariya Karashka =24 r1/2
Vanya Marinova 38 r1/2
Neli Stoyanova =53 r1/2
Rayna Atanasova =53 r1/2
Vesela Pasheva =60 r1/2
Uneven Bars, Women Mariya Karashka =22 r1/2
Vanya Marinova =34 r1/2
Vesela Pasheva 66 r1/2
Rayna Atanasova =74 r1/2
Neli Stoyanova =76 r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Neli Stoyanova =33 r1/2
Mariya Karashka 37 r1/2
Vesela Pasheva =46 r1/2
Rayna Atanasova =62 r1/2
Vanya Marinova 78 r1/2

Athletics

1,500 metres, Men Blagoi Kostov DNS
5,000 metres, Men Mikhail Zhelev DNS
Marathon, Men Ivaylo Sharankov 30
Nikola Simeonov 42
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Mikhail Zhelev 6
Triple Jump, Men Georgi Stoykovski 9
Decathlon, Men Spas Dzhurov 16
80 metres Hurdles, Women Snezhana Yurukova 6 h2 r1/3
High Jump, Women Yordanka Blagoeva 17 r1/2
Katya Lazova 18 r1/2
Shot Put, Women Ivanka Khristova 6
Pentathlon, Women Snezhana Yurukova 14

Basketball

Basketball, Men Bulgaria 10
Boycho BranzovDimitar SakhanikovEmil MikhaylovGeorgi KhristovIvaylo KirovKhristo DoychinovMincho DimovPando PandovSlavey RaychevStanislav BoyadzhievStefan FilipovValentin Spasov

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Stefan Aleksandrov =9
Bantamweight, Men Nikola Savov =9
Featherweight, Men Ivan Mikhaylov =3 Bronze
Lightweight, Men Stoyan Pilichev =5
Light-Welterweight, Men Petar Stoychev =5
Welterweight, Men Ivan Kiryakov =9
Middleweight, Men Simeon Georgiev =5
Light-Heavyweight, Men Georgi Stankov =3 Bronze
Heavyweight, Men Kiril Pandov =5

Canoe Sprint

Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Boris Lyubenov 5
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Bulgaria 8
Ivan ValovAleksandar Damyanov

Football

Football, Men Bulgaria 2 Silver
Stoyan YordanovAtanas GerovGeorgi KhristakievMilko GaydarskiKiril IvkovIvaylo GeorgievTsvetan VeselinovEvgeni YanchovskiPetar ZhekovAtanas MikhaylovAsparukh DonevKiril KhristovTodor NikolovMikhail GyoninYancho DimitrovGeorgi IvanovIvan ZafirovGeorgi VasilevMitiu Monev (DNS)

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Antoni Panyovski 33
Konstantin Sardzhev 35
Ivan Apostolov 45
Team, Men Bulgaria 11
Antoni PanyovskiKonstantin SardzhevIvan Apostolov

Rowing

Double Sculls, Men Bulgaria 4
Atanas ZhelevYordan Valchev
Coxed Pairs, Men Bulgaria 8
Georgi AtanasovGeorgi NikolovVeselin Staevski

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open Dencho Denev 28
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open Dencho Denev 24
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open Martsel Koen 21
Emiliyan Vergov 45
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Martsel Koen 24
Velichko Velichkov 64
Skeet, Open Atanas Tasev 34
Anton Manolov 40

Swimming

200 metres Individual Medley, Men Angel Chakarov 3 h4 r1/2
Yuliyan Rusev 4 h3 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Yuliyan Rusev 3 h4 r1/2
Angel Chakarov 5 h3 r1/2
100 metres Freestyle, Women Mariya Nikolova 4 h2 r1/3
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Mariya Nikolova 4 h6 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Mariya Nikolova 4 h4 r1/2

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Bulgaria 6
Aleksandar AleksandrovAleksandar TrenevAngel KoritarovDimitar KarovDimitar ZlatanovDinko AtanasovGramen PrinovKiril SlavovMilcho MilevPetar KrachmarovStoyan StoyanovZdravko Simeonov

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Atanas Kirov 7
Featherweight, Men Mladen Kuchev 9
Petar Yanev AC
Lightweight, Men Kostadin Tilev 8
Rilko Florov 12

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Petar Kirov 1 Gold
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Khristo Traykov AC
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Dimitar Galinchev 4
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Stoyan Apostolov AC
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Metodi Zarev 4
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Petar Krumov 6
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Boyan Radev 1 Gold
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Stefan Petrov 6
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Bayo Baev AC
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Ivan Shavov 5
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Enyu Todorov 2 Silver
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Enyu Valchev 2 Silver
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Angel Sotirov AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Prodan Gardzhev 3 Bronze
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Said Mustafov 4
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Osman Duraliev 2 Silver