|
| Event type

5,000 metres, Men

Date15 – 17 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationEstadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México
Participants39 from 25 countries

The altitude of Ciudad de México affected all the distance running events in 1968. And in this event the three medalists all came from Africa, having grown up at altitude, and six of the top eight finishers had grown up at altitude. The favorite was Kip Keino, the 1966 Commonwealth Games champion, but he was expected to be challenged by Australia’s Ron Clarke, a great racer against the clock, who had set four world records at the distance from 1965-66, but one who had difficulty winning in major meets. Keino took the lead early and held it throughout most of the race, with Clarke taking over shortly before 4K. But Tunisia’s Mohammed Gamnoudi took the lead with two laps remaining and held off challenges from Keino and Naftali Temu, Kenyan winner of the 1968 10K. Clarke did not finish well and was never a factor for a medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1781Mohamad GammoudiTUN14:29.0 (2 h1)14:05.0 (1)Gold
2565Kip KeinoKEN14:28.4 (1 h1)14:05.2 (2)Silver
3575Naftali TemuKEN14:20.4 (1 h2)14:06.4 (3)Bronze
4615Juan MartínezMEX14:20.0 (2 h3)14:10.8 (4)
5102Ron ClarkeAUS14:20.8 (2 h2)14:12.4 (5)
6327Wohib MasreshaETH14:27.0 (3 h2)14:17.6 (6)
7833Nikolay SviridovURS14:38.8 (5 h2)14:18.4 (7)
8323Fikru DeguefuETH14:21.6 (5 h3)14:19.0 (8)
9373Jean WadouxFRA14:19.8 (1 h3)14:20.8 (9)
10650Rex MaddafordNZL14:20.8 (4 h3)14:39.8 (10)
11169Bob FinlayCAN14:31.8 (4 h1)14:45.0 (11)
12140Miel PuttemansBEL14:34.6 (5 h1)14:59.6 (12)
AC r2/236Harald NorpothFRG14:20.6 (3 h3)– (AC)
3 h1 r1/2329Mamo WoldeETH14:29.8 (3 h1)– (DNS)
4 h2 r1/2253Jack BachelerUSA14:31.0 (4 h2)– (DNS)
6 h1 r1/262Bernd DießnerGDR14:41.0 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/2782Ahmed ZammelTUN14:54.0 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/2268Bob DayUSA14:23.2 (6 h3)
7 h1 r1/2825Rashid SharafetdinovURS14:44.0 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/2388Alan BlinstonGBR15:06.2 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/2817Leonid MikitenkoURS14:44.0 (7 h3)
8 h1 r1/2428Dick TaylorGBR14:46.6 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/2753Werner SchneiterSUI15:08.2 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/2421Allan RushmerGBR15:05.2 (8 h3)
9 h1 r1/2554Keisuke SawakiJPN15:00.8 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/2788Mustafa MusaUGA15:10.2 (9 h2)
9 h3 r1/2448Julio QuevedoGUA15:23.0 (9 h3)
10 h1 r1/2464György KissHUN15:13.0 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/2683Edward StawiarzPOL15:13.8 (10 h2)
11 h1 r1/2301Lou ScottUSA15:13.6 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/212Werner GirkeFRG15:20.8 (11 h2)
12 h1 r1/2158Esau AdenjiCMR15:46.2 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/2197Rafael PérezCRC15:41.4 (12 h2)
13 h1 r1/21Gabriel M'BoaCAF17:33.0 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/2333Benjamin Silva-NettoPHI17:10.2 (13 h2)
14 h1 r1/2864Juan ValladaresHON18:21.6 (14 h1)
14 h2 r1/2863Clovis MoralesHON18:40.2 (14 h2)
AC h3 r1/2168Dave EllisCAN– (AC h3)
AC h3 r1/2664Roland BrehmerPOL– (AC h3)
DNS601Larbi OukadaMAR– (DNS h3)
DNS155Mihail ZhelevBUL– (DNS h3)
DNS183Álvaro MejíaCOL– (DNS h2)
DNS236Efraín CorderoESA– (DNS h1)
DNS380Robert HackmanGHA– (DNS h3)
DNS467Lajos MecserHUN– (DNS h3)
DNS647Arne RisaNOR– (DNS h1)
DNS687Manuel OliveiraPOR– (DNS h2)

Round One (15 October 1968 — 16:10)

Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
111Kip KeinoKEN14:28.414:28.40Q
21Mohamad GammoudiTUN14:29.014:29.06Q
312Mamo WoldeETH14:29.814:29.85Q
413Bob FinlayCAN14:31.814:31.81Q
58Miel PuttemansBEL14:34.614:34.58Q
62Bernd DießnerGDR14:41.014:41.03
73Rashid SharafetdinovURS14:44.014:44.41
84Dick TaylorGBR14:46.614:46.52
96Keisuke SawakiJPN15:00.815:00.86
109György KissHUN15:13.015:13.07
115Lou ScottUSA15:13.615:13.69
127Esau AdenjiCMR15:46.215:46.21
1314Gabriel M'BoaCAF17:33.017:32.95
1416Juan ValladaresHON18:21.618:21.52
DNS15Efraín CorderoESA
DNS10Arne RisaNOR

Splits

1000 m2:56.8Keisuke Sawaki
2000 m5:59.1Mohamad Gammoudi
3000 m8:58.8Mohamad Gammoudi
4000 m11:50.2Mamo Wolde

Heat Two

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Naftali TemuKEN14:20.414:20.38Q
215Ron ClarkeAUS14:20.814:20.78Q
35Wohib MasreshaETH14:27.014:26.99Q
44Jack BachelerUSA14:31.014:31.00Q
510Nikolay SviridovURS14:38.814:38.70Q
614Ahmed ZammelTUN14:54.014:54.02
77Alan BlinstonGBR15:06.215:06.28
813Werner SchneiterSUI15:08.215:08.24
93Mustafa MusaUGA15:10.215:10.24
1011Edward StawiarzPOL15:13.815:13.87
112Werner GirkeFRG15:20.815:20.85
128Rafael PérezCRC15:41.415:41.37
1312Benjamin Silva-NettoPHI17:10.217:10.15
1416Clovis MoralesHON18:40.218:40.13
DNS9Álvaro MejíaCOL
DNS6Manuel OliveiraPOR

Splits

1000 m2:51.8Nikolay Sviridov
2000 m5:46.0Nikolay Sviridov
3000 m8:42.8Nikolay Sviridov
4000 m11:35.4Ron Clarke

Heat Three

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
18Jean WadouxFRA14:19.814:19.80Q
24Juan MartínezMEX14:20.014:20.06Q
314Harald NorpothFRG14:20.614:20.59Q
42Rex MaddafordNZL14:20.814:20.82Q
513Fikru DeguefuETH14:21.614:21.66Q
615Bob DayUSA14:23.214:23.23
79Leonid MikitenkoURS14:44.014:44.35
810Allan RushmerGBR15:05.215:05.17
93Julio QuevedoGUA15:23.015:23.03
AC5Dave EllisCANDNF1
AC6Roland BrehmerPOLDNF
DNS12Larbi OukadaMAR
DNS7Mihail ZhelevBUL
DNS11Robert HackmanGHA
DNS1Lajos MecserHUN

Splits

1000 m2:48.6Leonid Mikitenko
2000 m5:42.8Leonid Mikitenko
3000 m8:42.4Juan Martínez
4000 m11:39.8Fikru Deguefu

Final (17 October 1968 — 17:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
114Mohamad GammoudiTUN14:05.014:05.01
26Kip KeinoKEN14:05.214:05.16
35Naftali TemuKEN14:06.414:06.41
415Juan MartínezMEX14:10.814:10.76
53Ron ClarkeAUS14:12.414:12.45
611Wohib MasreshaETH14:17.614:17.70
77Nikolay SviridovURS14:18.414:18.40
84Fikru DeguefuETH14:19.014:18.98
910Jean WadouxFRA14:20.814:20.73
1013Rex MaddafordNZL14:39.814:39.72
112Bob FinlayCAN14:45.014:44.92
121Miel PuttemansBEL14:59.614:59.56
AC8Harald NorpothFRGDNF
DNS329Mamo WoldeETH
DNS253Jack BachelerUSA

Splits

1000 m2:53.5Ron Clarke
2000 m5:44.0Kip Keino
3000 m8:38.8Nikolay Sviridov
4000 m11:30.8Ron Clarke