|
| Event type

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open

Date22 – 23 October 1968 — 08:30-11:00
StatusOlympic
LocationPolígono de Tiro Vicente Suárez, Campo Militar No. 1, Ciudad de México
Participants56 from 34 countries
Format50 metres. 60 shots in two courses of 30. 600 possible.

Most shooters used the Swiss Hammerli pistol with the German Walther the second most popular. Poland’s Józef Zapędzki opened up in the lead, shooting 100-99-99 on the first day for 298, and was not headed the second day as he won the gold medal. Marcel Roşca (ROM), Renart Suleymanov (URS), and Christian Düring (GDR) tied for second with 591 and shot-off for the silver and bronze medals. Roşca went thru with 147 in three four-second strings for the silver medal. Suleymanov and Düring tied with 146 in the shoot-off, with Suleymanov winning the bronze in the second shoot-off, 148-147.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PS-1PS-2P
1Józef ZapędzkiPOL593298295ORGold
2Marcel RoșcaROU591295296147Silver
3Renart SuleymanovURS591297294146148Bronze
4Christian DüringGDR591296295146147
5Erich MasuratFRG590294296
6Gerhard DommrichGDR589292297
7Lubomír NácovskýTCH588292296
8Giovanni LiverzaniITA588292296
9Hans StandlFRG587292295
10Ladislav FaltaTCH587296291
11Pentti LinnosvuoFIN587296291
12Takeo KamachiJPN586292294
13Waldemar CaliffSWE586293293
14Aladár DobsaHUN586294292
15Immo HuhtinenFIN586292294
16Wacław HamerlińskiPOL585292293
17Bill McMillanUSA584290294
18Ugo AmicosanteITA584291293
19Alexander TaranskyAUS583294289
20Szilárd KunHUN583290293
21Virgil AtanasiuROU583291292
22Alkiviadis PapageorgopoulosGRE582290292
23Makoto ShiraishiJPN582292290
24Tony ClarkGBR581289292
25Jim McNallyUSA580285295
26Robert HassellGBR580288292
27Anatoly OnishchukURS579291288
28Dencho DenevBUL579293286
29Fernando SamoyaGUA579291288
30Hubert GarschallAUT579292287
31Jaime GonzálezESP579284295
32Paterno MirandaPHI578291287
33Víctor CastellanosGUA578289289
34Jules SobrianCAN576287289
35Leonard BullKEN576289287
36Rangsit YanothaiTHA576287289
37Taweesak KasiwatTHA575288287
38Óscar CervoARG575287288
39Stig BerntssonSWE575284291
40Kurt KlinglerSUI575289286
41Víctor TantaleanPER572286286
42Josef ZiltenerSUI572286286
43Rafael CarpioMEX571278293
44Nelson TornoARG571286285
45Javier ÁlavaESP570284286
46Loh Kok HengSGP566283283
47Tüdeviin MyagmarjavMGL562279283
48Enrique TorresMEX561281280
49Tomás VilanovaESA561276285
50Fernando MirandaPUR558281277
51Keith ElderCAN554277277
52Chou Yen-ShengTPE549274275
53Vũ Văn DanhVNM548273275
54Horacio MirandaPHI541266275
55Helio CastroESA533266267
56Young Kwok WaiHKG517241276