|
| Event type

Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open

Date19 October 1968 — 08:30-10:30
StatusOlympic
LocationPolígono de Tiro Vicente Suárez, Campo Militar No. 1, Ciudad de México
Participants86 from 46 countries
Format50 metres prone. 60 shots prone. 600 possible.

The defending champion was Hungarian Hungary’s László Hammerl, who had won on a tie-breaker in 1964. This time he equaled the world record with 598, only to be tied by Jan Kůrka of Czechoslovakia. But in México it was Kůrka who benefitted from the tie-breaker rule of highest score on the last string to win the gold medal. Two women competed in this event, Eulalia Rolińska (POL) in 22nd, and Gladys de Seminario (PER) in 31st, the first two women to compete in an Olympic shooting event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Jan KůrkaTCH5981009910099100100=WRGold
2László HammerlHUN5981001001009910099=WRSilver
3Ian BallingerNZL5979810010099100100Bronze
4Nicolae RotaruROU5971009810010099100
5John PalinGBR596999810010010099
6Jean-Luc LoretFRA596100991001009998
7Bjørn BakkenNOR59599989999100100
8Gary AndersonUSA5959999999999100
9Alister AllanGBR59510098100999999
10Frans LafortuneBEL59510099991009998
11Silvio DelgadoCUB59499999810098100
12Stew NairnNZL59499999810098100
13Karl WenkFRG594100100989898100
14Rudolf PojerTCH59499991009710099
15Ole Hviid JensenDEN594999999999999
16Valentin KornevURS594989810010010098
17Sven JohanssonSWE59499100999810098
18Olegario VázquezMEX594989910010010097
19Elling ØvergårdNOR59397991009998100
20Gerry OuelletteCAN59396100100999999
21Jerzy NowickiPOL59397100991009899
22Eulalia RolińskaPOL593999999999899
23Hansrüdi SchafrothSUI593100991001009698
24Martsel KoenBUL5929999989799100
25Lones WiggerUSA5929799100989999
26Kurt JohanssonSWE5921009899989899
27Marin FerecatuROU5929999999910096
28Nehemia SirkisISR5919996989999100
29Jesús ElizondoMEX591979999999899
30Lambis ManthosGRE591989999989899
31Gladys BaldwinPER5919999989710098
32André NoëlFRA5919798991009998
33Klaus ZähringerFRG5919996991009998
34Edmar de SallesBRA590999799989899
35Fritz SchattleitnerAUT5909710098999799
36Vitaly ParkhimovichURS5909998971009898
37José Luis CalvoESP59098100981009698
38Rudy SchulzeCAN5909996100999997
39Durval GuimarãesBRA5899996989810098
40Jaakko MinkkinenFIN589999897999898
41Branislav LončarYUG589989899989898
42Per WeichelDEN5899898971009997
43Giuseppe De ChiricoITA5891009797999997
44Enrico ForcellaVEN58810097979995100
45Henry HerscoviciISR588999699979899
46Lajos PappHUN588999898989897
47Ralph RodríguezPUR588989999979996
48Jaime VillafuertePHI5879910099989596
49Ioannis SkarafingasGRE5879696999799100
50Simo MorriFIN587979698999899
51Mehmet DursunTUR587979897989899
52Carlos PachecoCRC587999699969998
53Wolfram Waibel, Sr.AUT587989899979897
54Hartmut SommerGDR587989999969897
55Boris LoginowVEN586979699969999
56Werner HeynGDR5869698969898100
57Udomsak TheinthongTHA5869896100989797
58Hans SinnigerSUI586989898989995
59Wu Tao-YanTPE58592100999710097
60Hiromu SekineJPN5859897989410098
61Enrique GuedesCUB585969897999798
62Dušan EpifanićYUG585989798989698
63Robert HulseBIZ584999799989398
64Velichko VelichkovBUL584989798979599
65Hugh HomerTTO583989598989896
66Hugo ChamberlainCRC583959997989896
67Adolfo FelicianoPHI583989598959899
68Dismus OnyiegoKEN583979697989897
69Yondonjamtsyn BatsükhMGL582969795999798
70Alberto SantiagoPUR5829594979710099
71Peter Rull, Sr.HKG582979897999497
72Milton TuckerBAR581939798979799
73Mendbayaryn JantsankhorlooMGL581989798959697
74Tomás VilanovaESA581989697989894
75Choomphol ChaiyanitrTHA580959796979798
76John HarunKEN580989794999795
77José LeiHKG580969797989795
78Otto BroloGUA5801009796959795
79Pablo SittlerGUA579979695989598
80Tai Chao-ChihTPE578979697969597
81Ricardo MenéndezESA578989595989696
82José del VillarESP577939498969898
83Joe BarralMON577949794959998
84Shigemi SaitoJPN576979694979894
85Gilbert ScorsoglioMON573989598959493
86Edward AndersonBIZ562949597939093