Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Volleyball Championships (690)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Pavel Abramov RUS VVO 2004 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Rachael Adams USA VVO 2016 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Adenízia BRA VVO 2012—2016 0–1–1 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Tai Agüero CUB
ITA
VVO 1996—2008 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold (competed for Cuba)
Foluke Akinradewo USA VVO 2012—2020 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Marina Akulova RUS VVO 2008 1–0–0 2006 JPN gold
Todor Aleksiev BUL VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Maura Alfonso CUB VVO 1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Amauri BRA VVO 1980—1992 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Ana Flávia BRA VVO 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Ana Paula BRA VBV/VVO 1992—2008 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Anderson BRA VVO 2004—2008 2–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold
Matt Anderson USA VVO 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Stéphane Antiga FRA
POL
Coach/VVO 2004—2016 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Yaroslav Antonov RUS
URS
VVO 1988 0–1–1 1986 FRA silver; 1990 BRA bronze
Erika Araki JPN VVO 2008—2020 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Yuko Arakida JPN VVO 1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Alexeis Argilagos CUB VVO 2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
William Arjona BRA VVO 2016 0–1–0 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Yevgeniya Artamonova-Estes RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—2012 0–0–3 1994 BRA bronze (competed as Yevgeniya Artamonova for Russia); 1998 JPN bronze (competed as Yevgeniya Artamonova for Russia); 2002 GER bronze (competed as Yevgeniya Artamonova for Russia)
Wiz Bachman USA VVO 2004 0–1–0 2002 GER silver
Michał Bąkiewicz POL VVO 2004 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Lloy Ball USA VVO 1996—2008 0–0–1 1994 GRE bronze
Kayla Banwarth USA VVO 2016 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Nicolae Bărbuță ROU VVO 1964 0–1–1 1962 URS bronze; 1966 TCH silver
Philippe Barca-Cysique FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Nelly Barnet CUB VVO 1972—1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Vladimir Batez MNE
SCG
VVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Yelena Batukhtina-Tyurina RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—2004 1–0–2 1990 CHN gold (competed as Yelena Batukhtina for the Soviet Union); 1994 BRA bronze (competed as Yelena Batukhtina for Russia); 2002 GER bronze (competed as Yelena Tyurina for Russia)
Carolyn Becker USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Anastasiya Belikova RUS VVO 2000 0–0–2 1998 JPN bronze; 2002 GER bronze
Regla Bell CUB VVO 1992—2000 2–0–0 1994 BRA gold; 1998 JPN gold
Lázaro Beltrán CUB VVO 1992 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Bernard BRA IOC/VVO 1976—2013 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Lorenzo Bernardi ITA VVO 1988—1996 2–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold
Bernardinho BRA Coach/VVO 1980—2016 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Mateusz Bieniek POL VVO 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Peter Blangé NED VVO 1988—2000 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Marcus Böhme GER VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
Maurício Borges BRA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2014 POL silver
Mariya Borodakova-Borisenko RUS VVO 2008—2012 2–0–0 2006 JPN gold (competed as Mariya Borodakova); 2010 JPN gold (competed as Mariya Borisenko)
Lyudmila Borozna RUS
URS
VVO 1972 0–1–1 1974 MEX silver; 1978 URS bronze (competed as Lyudmila Zhigily)
Viktor Borshch RUS
URS
VVO 1972 0–1–0 1974 MEX silver
Ryszard Bosek POL VVO 1972—1980 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Lucia Bosetti ITA VVO 2012 0–1–0 2018 JPN silver
Slobodan Boškan SRB
SCG
VVO 2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Tijana Bošković SRB VVO 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Heather Bown USA VVO 2000—2008 0–1–0 2002 GER silver
Marco Bracci ITA VVO 1988—2000 3–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold; 1998 JPN gold
Jovana Brakočević-Kancian SRB VVO 2008—2016 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed as Jovana Brakočević for Serbia and Montenegro)
Freddy Brooks CUB VVO 1992—1996 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Bruninho BRA VVO 2008—2020 1–2–0 2010 ITA gold; 2014 POL silver; 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Craig Buck USA VVO 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Ivans Bugajenkovs LAT
URS
VVO 1964—1968 2–0–1 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS gold; 1966 TCH bronze
Lyudmila Buldakova RUS
URS
VVO 1964—1972 3–1–0 1956 FRA gold (competed as Lyudmila Meshcheryakova); 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS silver; 1970 BUL gold
Nikolay Burobin RUS
URS
VVO 1964 2–0–1 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS gold; 1966 TCH bronze
Bianka Buša SRB VVO 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Rafał Buszek POL VVO 2016 1–0–0 2014 POL gold
Mercedes Calderón CUB VVO 1992 1–0–0 1994 BRA gold
Luca Cantagalli ITA VVO 1988—1996 2–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold
Laurent Capet FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Josefina Capote CUB VVO 1980 0–1–0 1986 TCH silver
Gaby Cárdenas PER VVO 1976—1980 0–1–0 1982 PER silver
Paola Cardullo ITA VVO 2004—2008 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Carol BRA VVO 2008 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Ana Cecilia Carrillo PER VVO 1976—1980 0–1–0 1982 PER silver
Magalys Carvajal CUB VVO 1992—1996 1–1–0 1986 TCH silver; 1994 BRA gold
Daniel Castellani ARG Coach/VVO 1984—1996 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Suzana Ćebić SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Luisa Cervera PER VVO 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 TCH bronze
Yury Cherednik RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Vladimir Chernyshov RUS
URS
VVO 1976—1980 1–1–0 1974 MEX silver; 1978 ITA gold
Lyudmila Chernyshova RUS
URS
VVO 1976—1980 0–1–1 1974 MEX silver; 1978 URS bronze
Yury Chesnokov RUS
URS
Coach/VVO 1964—1976 2–0–0 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS gold
Mihai Chezan ROU VVO 1964 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze
Cristina Chirichella ITA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 JPN silver
Linda Chisholm USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Micah Christenson USA VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Aleksandra Chudina RUS
URS
ATH 1952 3–0–0 1952 URS gold; 1956 FRA gold; 1960 BRA gold
Olga Chukanova RUS VVO 2004 0–0–2 1998 JPN bronze; 2002 GER bronze
Yefim Chulak RUS
URS
VVO 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 MEX silver
Raquel Chumpitaz PER VVO 1980 0–1–0 1982 PER silver
Vesna Čitaković SRB VVO 2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Janet Cobbs USA VVO 1992 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Sonia Colceru ROU VVO 1964 0–1–0 1956 FRA silver
Hugo Conte ARG VVO 1984—2000 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Mirko Corsano ITA VVO 2000—2008 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Marlenis Costa CUB VVO 1992—2000 2–0–0 1994 BRA gold; 1998 JPN gold
Mihai Coste ROU VVO 1964 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze
Rita Crockett USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Tara Cross-Battle USA VVO 1992—2004 0–1–1 1990 CHN bronze; 2002 GER silver
Bob Ctvrtlik USA IOC/VVO 1988—2007 1–0–1 1986 FRA gold; 1994 GRE bronze
Cui Yongmei CHN VVO 1988—1996 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Alcides Cuminetti ARG VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Wiesław Czaja POL VVO 1980 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Krystyna Czajkowska-Rawska POL VVO 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze
Francesco Dall'Olio ITA VVO 1976—1984 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Anna Danesi ITA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 JPN silver
Dante BRA VVO 2000—2012 3–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold; 2010 ITA gold
Dominique Daquin FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Nicole Davis USA VVO 2008—2012 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Monica De Gennaro ITA VVO 2012—2020 0–1–0 2018 JPN silver
Ferdinando De Giorgi ITA VVO 1988 3–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold; 1998 JPN gold
Ángel Dennis CUB VVO 2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Ivana Đerisilo SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Eduard Derzsei ROU VVO 1964 0–2–2 1956 FRA silver; 1960 BRA bronze; 1962 URS bronze; 1966 TCH silver
Joël Despaigne CUB VVO 1992—1996 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Mauro Di Bernardo ITA VVO 1980 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Claudio Di Coste ITA VVO 1980 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Raúl Diago CUB VVO 1992—2000 0–1–1 1990 BRA silver; 1998 JPN bronze
Ana Díaz CUB VVO 1972—1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Erenia Díaz CUB VVO 1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Ding Xia CHN VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 JPN bronze
Domingos Maracanã BRA VVO 1984—1988 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Vladimir Dorokhov RUS
URS
VVO 1976—1980 2–0–0 1978 ITA gold; 1982 ARG gold
Aurel Drăgan ROU VVO 1964 0–1–2 1960 BRA bronze; 1962 URS bronze; 1966 TCH silver
Petyo Dragiev BUL VVO 1988 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Fabian Drzyzga POL VVO 2016—2020 2–0–0 2014 POL gold; 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Đorđe Đurić SRB
SCG
VVO 1996 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Dusty Dvorak USA VVO 1984 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Yukiko Ebata JPN VVO 2012 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Éder BRA VVO 2016 0–2–0 2014 POL silver; 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Yumi Egami-Maruyama JPN VVO 1984—1988 0–1–0 1978 URS silver (competed as Yumi Egami)
Paola Egonu ITA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 JPN silver
Lori Endicott USA VVO 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Fabi BRA VVO 2008—2012 0–2–0 2006 JPN silver; 2010 JPN silver
Fabiana BRA VVO 2004—2016 0–2–1 2006 JPN silver; 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Fabíola BRA VVO 2016 0–1–1 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Denisse Fajardo PER VVO 1980—1988 0–1–1 1982 PER silver; 1986 TCH bronze
Olga Fateyeva RUS VVO 2008 1–0–0 2010 JPN gold (did not compete)
Alessandro Fei ITA VVO 2000—2012 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Gheorghe Ferariu ROU VVO 1964 0–0–2 1960 BRA bronze; 1962 URS bronze
Fernanda BRA VVO 1988—2004 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Fernandão BRA VVO 1976—1984 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Ana Ivis Fernández CUB VVO 1992—2004 2–0–0 1994 BRA gold; 1998 JPN gold
Alfredo Figueredo CUB VVO 1972—1976 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Urszula Figwer POL ATH 1956—1960 0–1–0 1952 URS silver
Laurie Flachmeier USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Tsvetan Florov BUL VVO 1988 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Fofão BRA VVO 1992—2008 0–2–0 1994 BRA silver; 2006 JPN silver
Dmitry Fomin RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Scott Fortune USA VVO 1988—1996 0–0–1 1994 GRE bronze
Mirka Francis CUB VVO 1996—2000 2–0–0 1994 BRA gold; 1998 JPN gold
Sébastien Frangolacci FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Jürgen Freiwald GDR VVO 1968 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Yoshihide Fukao JPN VVO 1972—1976 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Makiko Furukawa JPN VVO 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Gabi BRA VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2014 ITA bronze
Miriam Gallardo PER VVO 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 TCH bronze
Vera Galushka-Duyunova URS
UZB
VVO 1968—1972 1–1–0 1970 BUL gold (competed as Vera Duyunova); 1974 MEX silver (competed as Vera Duyunova)
Yekaterina Gamova RUS VVO 2000—2012 2–0–1 2002 GER bronze; 2006 JPN gold; 2010 JPN gold
Constantin Ganciu ROU VVO 1964 0–1–0 1966 TCH silver
Lyubomir Ganev BUL VVO 1988—1996 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Fê Garay BRA VVO 2012—2020 0–1–1 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Ana María García CUB VVO 1976—1980 1–1–0 1978 URS gold; 1986 TCH silver
Rosa García PER VVO 1980—2000 0–1–1 1982 PER silver; 1986 TCH bronze
Víctor García CUB VVO 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Yosenki García CUB VVO 2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Andrea Gardini ITA VVO 1988—2000 3–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold; 1998 JPN gold
Idalmis Gato CUB VVO 1992—2000 1–0–0 1994 BRA gold
Ramón Gato CUB VVO 2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Wiesław Gawłowski POL VVO 1972—1980 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Krasimir Gaydarski BUL VVO 2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Aleksandr Gerasimov RUS VVO 2000 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Andrija Gerić SRB
SCG
VVO 1996—2008 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Andrea Giani ITA VVO 1988—2004 3–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold; 1998 JPN gold
Giba BRA VVO 2000—2012 3–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold; 2010 ITA gold
Giovane BRA VVO 1992—2004 1–0–0 2002 ARG gold
Alisha Glass USA VVO 2016 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Lena Godina RUS VVO 1996—2008 1–0–2 1998 JPN bronze; 2002 GER bronze; 2006 JPN gold
Bohumil Golián TCH
SVK
VVO 1964—1968 2–2–0 1956 FRA gold; 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS silver; 1966 TCH gold
Maria Golimowska POL VVO 1964 0–0–2 1956 FRA bronze; 1962 URS bronze
Nataliya Goncharova-Obmochayeva ROC
RUS
VVO 2012—2020 1–0–0 2010 JPN gold (competed as Nataliya Goncharova)
Gong Xiangyu CHN VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 JPN bronze
Tatyana Gonobobleva RUS
URS
VVO 1972 0–1–0 1974 MEX silver
Bas van de Goor NED VVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Guido Görtzen NED VVO 1996—2004 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Stanisław Gościniak POL Coach/VVO 1968—2004 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Rob Grabert NED VVO 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Tatyana Gracheva RUS VVO 1996—2000 0–0–2 1994 BRA bronze; 2002 GER bronze
Frantz Granvorka FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Pasquale Gravina ITA VVO 1996—2000 2–0–0 1994 GRE gold; 1998 JPN gold
Nikola Grbić SRB
SCG
VVO 1996—2008 0–1–1 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2010 ITA bronze (competed for Serbia)
Vladimir Grbić SRB
SCG
VVO 1996—2004 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Sebastiano Greco ITA VVO 1980 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Debbie Green USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Mihai Grigorovici ROU VVO 1964 0–1–1 1962 URS bronze; 1966 TCH silver
Zdeněk Groessl CZE
TCH
VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1966 TCH gold
Georg Grozer GER VVO 2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
Piotr Gruszka POL VVO 1996—2008 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Guerra BRA VVO 2016 0–1–0 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Mavis Guilarte CUB VVO 1972—1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Max Günthör GER VVO 2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
Gustavo BRA VVO 2000—2008 2–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold
Boris Gyuderov BUL VVO 1964 0–0–2 1949 TCH bronze; 1952 URS bronze
Horst Hagen GDR VVO 1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Keiko Hama JPN VVO 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Yuriko Handa JPN VVO 1964 1–0–0 1962 URS gold
Tayyiba Haneef-Park USA VVO 2004—2012 0–1–0 2002 GER silver (competed as Tayyiba Haneef)
Christa Harmotto-Dietzen USA VVO 2012—2016 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold (competed as Christa Dietzen)
He Qi CHN VVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Manfred Heine GDR VVO 1968 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Henk Jan Held NED VVO 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
André Heller BRA VVO 2000—2008 1–0–0 2006 JPN gold
Hubert Henno FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Aurora Heredia PER VVO 1980 0–1–0 1982 PER silver
Sonia Heredia PER VVO 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 TCH bronze
Ihosvany Hernández CUB VVO 1992—2000 0–1–1 1990 BRA silver; 1998 JPN bronze
Osvaldo Hernández CUB VVO 1992—2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Kim Hill USA VVO 2016—2020 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Hilma BRA VVO 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Max Holt USA VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Hong Nam-Seon KOR VVO 1964 0–0–1 1967 JPN bronze
Fanny Hopeau USA VVO 1968 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Martin van der Horst NED VVO 1992—2000 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Hou Yuzhu CHN VVO 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 TCH gold
Plamen Hristov BUL VVO 1988—1996 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Hui Ruoqi CHN VVO 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 ITA silver
Zdeněk Humhal CZE
TCH
VVO 1964 0–2–0 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS silver
Hwang Gyu-Ok KOR VVO 1968 0–0–1 1967 JPN bronze
Hwang He-Suk PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Flo Hyman USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Ida BRA VVO 1984—1996 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Krzysztof Ignaczak POL VVO 2004—2012 1–0–0 2014 POL gold
Takako Iida JPN VVO 1972—1976 1–1–0 1970 BUL silver; 1974 MEX gold
Brunko Iliev BUL VVO 1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Fabio Innocenti ITA VVO 1980 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Kaori Inoue JPN VVO 2012 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Sata Isobe JPN VVO 1964 1–0–0 1962 URS gold
Doina Ivănescu ROU VVO 1964 0–1–0 1956 FRA silver
Evgeni Ivanov BUL VVO 1996—2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Vladimir Ivanov URS
UKR
VVO 1968 0–0–1 1966 TCH bronze
Bryan Ivie USA VVO 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 GRE bronze
Toyoko Iwahara JPN VVO 1968—1972 1–1–0 1967 JPN gold; 1970 BUL silver
Lilia Izquierdo CUB VVO 1992—2000 2–0–0 1994 BRA gold; 1998 JPN gold
Jaque BRA VVO 2008—2016 0–2–1 2006 JPN silver; 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Krystyna Jakubowska POL VVO 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze (competed as Krystyna Tabaka)
Jang Ok-Rim PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Bojan Janić SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Janina BRA VVO 2000 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Jeong Sun-Ok KOR VVO 1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Jiang Ying CHN VVO 1984—1988 2–0–0 1982 PER gold; 1986 TCH gold
Jo Hye-Jeong KOR VVO 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Jong Ok-Jin PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Ninja Jorgensen USA VVO 1968 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Vazha K'ach'arava GEO
URS
VVO 1964 0–0–1 1966 TCH bronze
Yekaterina Kabeshova-Ulanova RUS VVO 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 JPN gold (competed as Yekaterina Kabeshova) (did not compete)
Łukasz Kadziewicz POL VVO 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Denys Kaliberda GER VVO 2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
Lukas Kampa GER VVO 2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
Katsuko Kanesaka JPN VVO 1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Kang Ok-Sun PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Waldo Kantor ARG VVO 1984—1988 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Marek Karbarz POL VVO 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Dimitar Karov BUL VVO 1964—1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Masae Kasai JPN VVO 1964 1–1–0 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS gold
Kiyomi Kato JPN VVO 1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Marita Katusheva RUS
URS
VVO 1964 0–1–0 1962 URS silver (competed as Marita Aven)
Iliyan Kaziyski BUL VVO 1988 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Matey Kaziyski BUL VVO 2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Caren Kemner USA VVO 1988—1996 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Loïc de Kergret FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Jürgen Kessel GDR VVO 1968 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Vadim Khamuttskikh RUS VVO 1996—2008 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Taras Khtey RUS VVO 2004—2012 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Oliver Kieffer FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Kim Myong-Suk PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Kim Su-Dae PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Kim Yeun-Ja PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Kim Zung-Bok PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Kenji Kimura JPN VVO 1968—1972 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Saori Kimura JPN VVO 2004—2016 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Karch Kiraly USA Coach/VBV/VVO 1984—2020 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Karol Kłos POL VVO 2016 1–0–0 2014 POL gold
Isao Koizumi JPN VVO 1968 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Dawid Konarski POL VVO 2016 2–0–0 2014 POL gold; 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Vladimir Kondra RUS
URS
Coach/VVO 1972—1988 1–1–0 1974 MEX silver; 1978 ITA gold
Plamen Konstantinov BUL VVO 1996—2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Petr Kop CZE
TCH
Coach/VVO 1964—1976 1–1–0 1962 URS silver; 1966 TCH gold
Danuta Kordaczuk POL VVO 1964 0–0–2 1956 FRA bronze; 1962 URS bronze
Svetlana Korytova RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1992 1–0–0 1990 CHN gold (competed for the Soviet Union)
Aleksandr Kosaryev RUS VVO 2004—2008 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Tatyana Kosheleva RUS VVO 2012—2016 1–0–0 2010 JPN gold
Drahomír Koudelka CZE
TCH
VVO 1968—1976 1–0–0 1966 TCH gold
Nikola Kovačević SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Vitaly Kovalenko RUS
URS
VVO 1964 2–0–0 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS gold
Lyubov Kozyreva RUS
URS
VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 URS bronze (competed as Lyubov Timofeyeva)
Yevgeny Krasilnikov RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Valery Kravchenko KAZ
URS
VVO 1968—1972 0–0–1 1966 TCH bronze
Valery Krivov URS
UKR
VVO 1980 1–0–0 1978 ITA gold
Nataša Krsmanović SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Krystyna Krupa POL VVO 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze (competed as Krystyna Malinowska)
Svetlana Kryuchkova RUS VVO 2012 2–0–0 2006 JPN gold; 2010 JPN gold
Michał Kubiak POL VVO 2012—2020 2–0–0 2014 POL gold; 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Aleksey Kuleshov RUS VVO 2000—2008 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Bartosz Kurek POL VVO 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Megumi Kurihara JPN VVO 2004—2008 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Borislav Kyosev BUL VVO 1988 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Lai Yawen CHN VVO 1992—1996 0–2–0 1990 CHN silver; 1998 JPN silver
Dan Landry USA VVO 1996—2000 0–0–1 1994 GRE bronze
Giovanni Lanfranco ITA VVO 1976—1984 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Lang Ping CHN
USA
Coach/VVO 1984—2020 1–1–0 1982 PER gold; 1990 CHN silver
Vera Lantratova AZE
URS
VVO 1968 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Yevgeny Lapinsky URS
UKR
VVO 1968—1972 0–0–1 1966 TCH bronze
Jordan Larson-Burbach USA VVO 2012—2020 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Fyodor Lashchonov URS
UKR
VVO 1980 1–0–0 1978 ITA gold
Norka Latamblet CUB VVO 1992 0–1–0 1986 TCH silver
Misha Latuhihin NED VVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Ruth Lawanson USA VVO 1992 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Alessandro Lazzeroni ITA VVO 1988 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Józefa Ledwig POL VVO 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze
Lee Geun-Su KOR VVO 1964 0–0–1 1967 JPN bronze
Lee Sun-Bok KOR VVO 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Manuela Leggeri ITA VVO 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Silvia León PER VVO 1980 0–1–0 1982 PER silver
Galina Leontyeva RUS
URS
VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Laurie Lewis USA VVO 1968 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Li Guojun CHN VVO 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 CHN silver
Li Yan CHN VVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Li Yanjun CHN VVO 1984 1–0–0 1986 TCH gold
Li Yueming CHN VVO 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 CHN silver
Liang Yan CHN VVO 1984 2–0–0 1982 PER gold; 1986 TCH gold
Lin Li CHN VVO 2016 0–0–1 2018 JPN bronze
Dani Lins BRA VVO 2012—2016 0–1–1 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Liu Xiaotong CHN VVO 2016—2020 0–1–1 2014 ITA silver; 2018 JPN bronze
Eleonora Lo Bianco ITA VVO 2000—2016 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Lidiya Loginova RUS
URS
VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 URS bronze
Grzegorz Łomacz POL VVO 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Viljar Loor EST
URS
VVO 1980 2–0–0 1978 ITA gold; 1982 ARG gold
Valery Losev RUS
URS
VVO 1988 1–1–0 1982 ARG gold; 1986 FRA silver
Lucão BRA VVO 2012—2020 1–2–0 2010 ITA gold; 2014 POL silver; 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Ricardo Lucarelli BRA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2014 POL silver
Andrea Lucchetta ITA VVO 1984—1992 1–0–0 1990 BRA gold
Mireya Luis CUB VVO 1992—2000 2–1–0 1986 TCH silver; 1994 BRA gold; 1998 JPN gold
Luiz Felipe BRA VVO 2016 0–2–0 2014 POL silver; 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Rose Magers USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Irina Makogonova RUS
URS
VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 URS bronze
Natalia Málaga PER VVO 1980—2000 0–1–1 1982 PER silver; 1986 TCH bronze
Tijana Malešević SRB VVO 2016 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Marcelinho BRA VVO 2000—2008 1–0–0 2006 JPN gold
Márcia Fu BRA VVO 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Mari BRA VVO 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Lázaro Marín CUB VVO 1992—1996 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Jadwiga Marko-Książek POL VVO 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze (competed as Jadwiga Marko)
Luc Marquet FRA VVO 1992 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Leonel Marshall CUB VVO 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Eduardo Martínez ARG VBV/VVO 1984—2000 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Ernesto Martínez CUB VVO 1972—1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Liz Masakayan USA VVO 1988 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Roberto Masciarelli ITA VVO 1992 1–0–0 1990 BRA gold
Noriko Matsuda JPN VVO 1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Katsumi Matsumura JPN VVO 1964—1972 2–1–0 1962 URS gold; 1967 JPN gold; 1970 BUL silver
Yoshiko Matsumura JPN VVO 1964 1–0–0 1962 URS gold
Jürgen Maune GDR VVO 1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Maurício BRA VVO 1988—2004 1–0–0 2002 ARG gold
Anna Vania Mello ITA VVO 2000 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Tatyana Menshova RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 BRA bronze
Marco Meoni ITA VVO 1996—2008 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Yuliya Merkulova RUS VVO 2008—2012 2–0–0 2006 JPN gold; 2010 JPN gold
Liana Mesa CUB VVO 2004—2008 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Đula Mešter SRB
SCG
VVO 1996—2004 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Nancy Metcalf USA VVO 2004 0–1–0 2002 GER silver
Olof van der Meulen NED VVO 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Darina Mifkova ITA VVO 2000 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Brankica Mihajlović SRB VVO 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Mateusz Mika POL VVO 2016 1–0–0 2014 POL gold
Lyudmila Mikhaylovskaya RUS
URS
VVO 1968 2–1–0 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS silver; 1970 BUL gold
Ivan Miljković SRB
SCG
VVO 2000—2008 0–1–1 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2010 ITA bronze (competed for Serbia)
Félix Millán CUB VVO 1992 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Masayuki Minami JPN VVO 1964—1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Valentina Mishak URS
UKR
VVO 1964 0–1–0 1962 URS silver (competed as Valentyna Voloshchuk)
Yevgeny Mitkov RUS VVO 2000 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Yasuaki Mitsumori JPN VVO 1968 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Emiko Miyamoto JPN VVO 1964 1–1–0 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS gold
Oleg Moliboga URS
UKR
VVO 1976—1980 2–0–0 1978 ITA gold; 1982 ARG gold
Brižitka Molnar SRB VVO 2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Georgy Mondzolevsky RUS
URS
VVO 1964—1968 2–0–1 1956 FRA bronze; 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS gold
Montanaro BRA VVO 1980—1988 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Vincent Montmeat FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Jungo Morita JPN VVO 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Nataliya Morozova RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—2000 0–0–2 1994 BRA bronze; 1998 JPN bronze
Ana Moser BRA VVO 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Marcin Możdżonek POL VVO 2008—2012 1–0–0 2014 POL gold
Mun Gyeong-Suk KOR VVO 1964—1968 0–0–1 1967 JPN bronze
Nina Muradyan RUS
URS
VVO 1976 0–0–1 1978 URS bronze
Murilo BRA VVO 2008—2012 2–1–0 2006 JPN gold; 2010 ITA gold; 2014 POL silver
Kelly Murphy USA VVO 2016 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Linda Murphy USA VVO 1964 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Josef Musil CZE
TCH
VVO 1964—1968 2–3–0 1952 URS silver; 1956 FRA gold; 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS silver; 1966 TCH gold
Hitomi Nakamichi JPN VVO 2012 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Yuzo Nakamura JPN VVO 1964—1972 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Nalbert BRA VVO 1996—2004 1–0–0 2002 ARG gold
André Nascimento BRA VVO 2004—2008 2–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold
Fabrizio Nassi ITA VVO 1976—1980 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Natália BRA VVO 2012—2020 0–1–1 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Marco Negri ITA VVO 1976—1984 0–1–0 1978 ITA silver
Katsutoshi Nekoda JPN VVO 1964—1976 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Horațiu Nicolau ROU VVO 1964 0–2–2 1956 FRA silver; 1960 BRA bronze; 1962 URS bronze; 1966 TCH silver
Miloš Nikić SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Jelena Nikolić SRB VVO 2008—2016 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Vladimir Nikolov BUL VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Marina Nikulina-Pankova RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1996 1–0–1 1990 CHN gold (competed as Marina Pankova for the Soviet Union); 1994 BRA bronze (competed as Marina Pankova for Russia)
Tetsuo Nishimoto JPN VVO 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Sarah Noriega USA VVO 2000 0–1–0 2002 GER silver
Piotr Nowakowski POL VVO 2012—2020 2–0–0 2014 POL gold; 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Jeff Nygaard USA VBV/VVO 1996—2004 0–0–1 1994 GRE bronze
Katsumi Oda JPN VVO 1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Elaina Oden USA VVO 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Kim Oden USA VVO 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Valentina Ogiyenko RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1996 1–0–2 1990 CHN gold (competed as Valentina Makovetskaya for the Soviet Union); 1994 BRA bronze (competed for Russia); 1998 JPN bronze (competed for Russia)
Maja Ognjenović SRB VVO 2008—2020 1–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2018 JPN gold
Sumie Oinuma JPN VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1967 JPN gold
Mariko Okamoto JPN VVO 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Seiji Oko JPN Coach/VVO 1968—1992 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Ruslan Olikhver RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—2000 0–1–1 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union); 2002 ARG silver (competed for Russia)
Tania Ortiz CUB VVO 1992 1–1–0 1986 TCH silver; 1994 BRA gold
Serena Ortolani ITA VVO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2018 JPN silver
Liliya Osadchaya URS
UKR
VVO 1976 0–1–1 1974 MEX silver; 1978 URS bronze
Ai Otomo-Yamamoto JPN VVO 2004—2012 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze (competed as Ai Yamamoto)
Jelena Ovchinnikova-Čebukina CRO
KAZ
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—2000 1–0–0 1990 CHN gold (competed as Yelena Chebukina for the Soviet Union)
Luis Oviedo CUB VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Nancy Owen USA VVO 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Paek Myong-Suk PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Paola Paggi ITA VVO 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Yury Panchenko URS
UKR
VVO 1980—1988 1–1–0 1982 ARG gold; 1986 FRA silver
Samuele Papi ITA VVO 1996—2012 2–0–0 1994 GRE gold; 1998 JPN gold
Irina Parkhomchuk RUS
URS
VVO 1988 1–0–0 1990 CHN gold
Doug Partie USA VVO 1988—1992 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Michele Pasinato ITA VVO 1992 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Mathias Patin FRA VVO 2004 0–0–1 2002 ARG bronze
Paula BRA VVO 2008—2012 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Karel Paulus CZE
TCH
VVO 1964 1–2–0 1956 FRA gold; 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS silver
Mariya Perepyolkina RUS VVO 2012 1–0–0 2010 JPN gold
Antonio Pérez CUB VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Gaby Pérez PER VVO 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 TCH bronze
Mercedes Pérez CUB VVO 1972—1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Bobbie Perry USA VVO 1968 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Boris Perušič CZE
TCH
VVO 1964 1–0–0 1966 TCH gold
Horst Peter GDR VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Sharon Peterson USA VVO 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Petko Petkov BUL VVO 1980—1988 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Vlado Petković SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Vladimír Petlák CZE
TCH
VVO 1968—1976 1–0–0 1966 TCH gold
Keba Phipps USA VVO 1988—2004 0–1–0 2002 GER silver
Francesca Piccinini ITA VVO 2000—2012 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Eckehard Pietzsch GDR VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Carmen Pimentel PER VVO 1980—1984 0–1–0 1982 PER silver
Pavel Pimienta CUB VVO 2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Damiano Pippi ITA VVO 2004 1–0–0 1994 GRE gold
Daniel Pliński POL VVO 2008 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Davila Plocon ROU VVO 1964 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze
Yelena Plotnikova RUS VVO 2004 0–0–2 1998 JPN bronze; 2002 GER bronze
Marko Podraščanin SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Anatoly Polishchuk URS
UKR
VVO 1976 1–1–0 1974 MEX silver; 1978 ITA gold
Mercedes Pomares CUB VVO 1972—1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Tatyana Ponyayeva-Tretyakova RUS
URS
VVO 1968—1972 1–1–0 1970 BUL gold (competed as Tatyana Tretyakova); 1974 MEX silver (competed as Tatyana Tretyakova)
Silvija Popović SRB VVO 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Jan Posthuma NED VVO 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Pat Powers USA VVO 1984 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Yury Poyarkov URS
UKR
VVO 1964—1972 2–0–1 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS gold; 1966 TCH bronze
Leonídio de Pra BRA VVO 1988 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Qiu Aihua CHN VVO 2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Raúl Quiroga ARG VVO 1984—1988 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Nadezhda Radzevich RUS
URS
VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 URS bronze
Milan Rašić SRB VVO 2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Milena Rašić SRB VVO 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Renan BRA Coach/VVO 1980—2020 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Ri Chun-Ok PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Ricardinho BRA VVO 2004—2012 2–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold
Simona Rinieri Dennis ITA VVO 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 GER gold (competed as Simona Rinieri)
María Cecilia del Risco PER VVO 1976—1984 0–1–0 1982 PER silver
Kelsey Robinson USA VVO 2016—2020 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Alaín Roca CUB VVO 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Brecht Rodenburg NED VVO 1996 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Rodrigão BRA VVO 2004—2012 3–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold; 2010 ITA gold
Simone Rosalba ITA VVO 2000 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Nikola Rosić SRB VVO 2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Rui BRA VVO 1984 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Carlos Ruiz CUB VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Yumilka Ruiz CUB IOC/VVO 1996—2016 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Igor Runov RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1992 0–1–1 1986 FRA silver (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Aaron Russell USA VVO 2016 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Mirosław Rybaczewski POL VVO 1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Ryom Chun-Ja PRK VVO 1972 0–0–1 1970 BUL bronze
Inna Ryskal AZE
URS
VVO 1964—1976 1–2–0 1962 URS silver; 1970 BUL gold; 1974 MEX silver
Antonina Ryzhova RUS
URS
VVO 1964 2–1–0 1956 FRA gold (competed as Antonina Moiseyeva); 1960 BRA gold; 1962 URS silver
Włodzimierz Sadalski POL VVO 1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Saori Sakoda JPN VVO 2012—2016 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Carlos Salas CUB VVO 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Roza Salikhova RUS
URS
VVO 1968—1972 1–1–0 1970 BUL gold; 1974 MEX silver
Steve Salmons USA VVO 1984 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Teodor Salparov BUL VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Marko Samardžić SRB VVO 2008 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Samuel BRA VVO 2008 1–0–0 2006 JPN gold
Marta Sánchez CUB VVO 2000—2004 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Rodolfo Sánchez CUB VVO 1992—1996 0–1–1 1990 BRA silver; 1998 JPN bronze
Taylor Sander USA VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Teee Sanders-Williams USA VVO 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze (competed as Teee Sanders)
Yuko Sano JPN VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Yury Sapega RUS
URS
VVO 1988 0–1–1 1986 FRA silver; 1990 BRA bronze
Aleksandr Saprykin RUS
URS
VVO 1972 0–1–0 1974 MEX silver
Inessa Sargsyan RUS VVO 2000 0–0–1 1994 BRA bronze (competed as Inessa Yemelyanova)
Abel Sarmientos CUB VVO 1992 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Andrea Sartoretti ITA VVO 1996—2004 1–0–0 1998 JPN gold
Tatyana Sarycheva RUS
URS
VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Setsuko Sasaki JPN VVO 1964 1–0–0 1967 JPN gold
Sassá BRA VVO 2004—2008 0–2–0 2006 JPN silver; 2010 JPN silver
Eric Sato USA VVO 1988—1992 1–0–1 1986 FRA gold; 1994 GRE bronze
Liane Sato USA VVO 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze
Tetsuo Sato JPN VVO 1968—1976 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Dave Saunders USA VVO 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Jesús Savigne CUB VVO 1976 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Aleksandr Savin RUS
URS
VVO 1976—1980 2–1–0 1978 ITA gold; 1982 ARG gold; 1986 FRA silver
Pavel Schenk CZE
TCH
Coach/VVO 1964—1980 1–1–0 1962 URS silver; 1966 TCH gold
Siegfried Schneider GDR VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Jochen Schöps GER VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
William Schreiber ROU VVO 1964—1972 0–1–0 1966 TCH silver
Arnold Schulz GDR VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Rudi Schumann GDR VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Sebastian Schwarz GER VVO 2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
Danielle Scott-Arruda USA VVO 1996—2012 0–1–0 2002 GER silver (competed as Danielle Scott)
Pāvels Seļivanovs LAT
URS
VVO 1976—1980 2–1–0 1978 ITA gold; 1982 ARG gold; 1986 FRA silver
Seo Hui-Suk KOR VVO 1968 0–0–1 1967 JPN bronze
Serginho BRA VVO 2004—2016 2–0–0 2002 ARG gold; 2006 JPN gold
Aleksandr Shadchin UKR
EUN
VVO 1992 0–0–1 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Shan Danna CHN VVO 2012 0–1–0 2014 ITA silver
Oleg Shatunov RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 BRA bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Lyudmila Shchetinina RUS
URS
VVO 1976 0–1–1 1974 MEX silver; 1978 URS bronze
Sheilla Tavares BRA VVO 2008—2016 0–2–1 2006 JPN silver; 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Marina Sheshenina RUS VVO 2004—2008 1–0–0 2006 JPN gold
Seiko Shimakage JPN VVO 1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Kenji Shimaoka JPN VVO 1968—1976 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Yoko Shinozaki JPN VVO 1964 2–0–0 1962 URS gold; 1967 JPN gold
Michiko Shiokawa JPN VVO 1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Takako Shirai JPN VVO 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Kunie Shishikura JPN VVO 1968 1–0–0 1967 JPN gold
Vladimir Shkurikhin RUS
URS
VVO 1988 1–1–0 1982 ARG gold; 1986 FRA silver
Erik Shoji USA VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Kawika Shoji USA VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Eduard Sibiryakov RUS
URS
VVO 1964—1968 1–0–0 1962 URS gold
Sidão BRA VVO 2012 1–1–0 2010 ITA gold; 2014 POL silver
Tatyana Sidorenko RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1992 1–0–0 1990 CHN gold
Léia Silva BRA VVO 2016 0–0–1 2014 ITA bronze (did not compete)
Zdravko Simeonov BUL VVO 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Aleksander Skiba POL Coach/VVO 1968—1980 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Edward Skorek POL VVO 1968—1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Kiril Slavov BUL VVO 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Maria Śliwka POL VVO 1964 0–0–1 1962 URS bronze
Václav Šmídl CZE
TCH
VVO 1964 1–2–0 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS silver; 1966 TCH gold
Irina Smirnova-Ilchenko RUS
URS
EUN
VVO 1988—1996 1–0–0 1990 CHN gold (competed as Irina Ilchenko for the Soviet Union)
David Smith USA VVO 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 ITA/BUL bronze
Nina Smoleyeva KAZ
URS
VVO 1968—1976 1–0–1 1970 BUL gold; 1978 URS bronze
Josef Smolka CZE
TCH
VVO 1968 1–0–0 1966 TCH gold
Lyubov Sokolova-Shashkova RUS VVO 1996—2012 2–0–1 1998 JPN bronze (competed as Lyubov Sokolova); 2006 JPN gold (competed as Lyubov Shashkova); 2010 JPN gold (competed as Lyubov Shashkova)
Tom Sorensen USA VVO 1996 0–0–1 1994 GRE bronze
Josef Šorm CZE
TCH
VVO 1964 0–2–0 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS silver
Aleksandr Sorokolet URS
UKR
VVO 1988 1–1–0 1982 ARG gold; 1986 FRA silver
Douglas Souza BRA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Maurício Souza BRA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Dragan Stanković SRB VVO 2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Saša Starović SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 ITA bronze
Yevgeniya Startseva ROC
RUS
VVO 2012—2020 1–0–0 2010 JPN gold
Yury Starunsky RUS
URS
VVO 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 MEX silver
Włodzimierz Stefański POL VVO 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Markus Steuerwald GER VVO 2012 0–0–1 2014 POL bronze
Jovana Stevanović SRB VVO 2016 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Jeff Stork USA VVO 1988—1996 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Lachezar Stoyanov BUL VVO 1964—1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Su Huijuan CHN VVO 1984—1992 1–1–0 1986 TCH gold; 1990 CHN silver
Su Liqun CHN VVO 1992 0–1–0 1990 CHN silver
José David Suárez CUB VVO 1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Sun Jinfang CHN 1–0–0 1982 PER gold
Sun Yue CHN VVO 1992—2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Sebastian Świderski POL VVO 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Stacy Sykora USA VVO 2000—2008 0–1–0 2002 GER silver
Miriam Sylla ITA VVO 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 JPN silver
Cecilia Tait PER VVO 1980—1988 0–1–1 1982 PER silver; 1986 TCH bronze
Suzue Takayama JPN VVO 1968 1–0–0 1967 JPN gold
Shoko Takayanagi JPN VVO 1976 0–1–0 1978 URS silver
Yoshie Takeshita JPN VVO 2004—2012 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Željko Tanasković SRB
SCG
VVO 1996 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Tandara BRA VVO 2012—2020 0–0–1 2014 ITA bronze
Kinuko Tanida JPN VVO 1964 1–1–0 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS gold
Irina Tebenikhina RUS VVO 2004 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Imilsis Téllez CUB VVO 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Sergey Tetyukhin RUS VVO 1996—2016 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Thaísa BRA VVO 2008—2016 0–1–1 2010 JPN silver; 2014 ITA bronze
Courtney Thompson USA VVO 2012—2016 1–0–0 2014 ITA gold
Tamara Tikhonina RUS
URS
VVO 1964 0–1–0 1962 URS silver
Steve Timmons USA VVO 1984—1992 1–0–0 1986 FRA gold
Yuliya Timonova RUS VVO 1996 0–0–1 1994 BRA bronze
Yelizaveta Tishchenko RUS VVO 1996—2004 0–0–3 1994 BRA bronze; 1998 JPN bronze; 2002 GER bronze
Natalia Todorovschi ROU VVO 1964 0–1–0 1956 FRA silver (competed as Natalia Cernat)
Paolo Tofoli ITA VVO 1992—2004 2–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold
Elisa Togut ITA VVO 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 GER gold
Logan Tom USA VVO 2000—2012 0–1–0 2002 GER silver
Ladislav Toman CZE
TCH
VVO 1964 0–2–0 1960 BRA silver; 1962 URS silver
Dimo Tonev BUL VVO 1988—1996 0–0–1 1986 FRA bronze
Gina Torrealva PER VVO 1980—1988 0–1–1 1982 PER silver; 1986 TCH bronze
Regla Torres CUB VVO 1992—2000 2–0–0 1994 BRA gold; 1998 JPN gold
Aleksandar Trenev BUL VVO 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Rainer Tscharke GDR VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Hristo Tsvetanov BUL VVO 2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Lyubov Tyurina RUS
URS
VVO 1972 1–1–0 1970 BUL gold; 1974 MEX silver
Gabriel Udișteanu ROU VVO 1972 0–1–0 1966 TCH silver
Vladimir Ulanov RUS
URS
VVO 1976 0–1–0 1974 MEX silver
Lucila Urgellés CUB VVO 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 URS gold
Jon Emili Uriarte ARG
AUS
Coach/VVO 1984—2012 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Cenaida Uribe PER VVO 1988 0–0–1 1986 TCH bronze
Konstantin Ushakov RUS
EUN
VVO 1992—2004 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver (competed for Russia)
Idalberto Valdés CUB VVO 1992 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Ricardo Vantes CUB VVO 1996 0–1–0 1990 BRA silver
Yelena Vasilevskaya RUS VVO 2000 0–0–1 1998 JPN bronze
Stefana Veljković SRB VVO 2008—2016 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Yury Vengerovsky URS
UKR
VVO 1964 1–0–1 1962 URS gold; 1966 TCH bronze
Jovana Vesović SRB VVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Vera Vetrova RUS VVO 2016 1–0–0 2010 JPN gold (competed as Vera Ulyakina) (did not compete)
Raúl Vilches CUB VVO 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 ITA bronze
Raimonds Vilde LAT
URS
VVO 1988 0–1–0 1986 FRA silver
Virna BRA VVO 1996—2004 0–1–0 1994 BRA silver
Leandro Vissotto BRA VVO 2012 1–1–0 2010 ITA gold; 2014 POL silver
Julie Vollertsen USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Dmitry Voskoboynikov RUS
URS
VVO 1964 1–0–1 1962 URS gold; 1966 TCH bronze
Goran Vujević MNE
SCG
VVO 1996—2004 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Igor Vušurović MNE
SCG
VVO 2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Carlos Wagenpfeil ARG VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
Walewska BRA VVO 2000—2008 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver
Wallace BRA VVO 2012—2020 0–2–0 2014 POL silver; 2018 ITA/BUL silver
Wang Lina CHN VVO 1996—2004 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Wang Ziling CHN VVO 1996 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Jane Ward USA VVO 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 JPN silver
Tammy Webb-Liley USA VVO 1988—1996 0–0–1 1990 CHN bronze (competed as Tammy Liley)
Wolfgang Webner GDR VVO 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Wei Qiuyue CHN VVO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2014 ITA silver
Wolfgang Weise GDR VVO 1972 1–0–0 1970 BUL gold
Paula Weishoff USA VVO 1984—1996 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Leonardo Wiernes ARG VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 ARG bronze
William BRA VVO 1976—1988 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Michał Winiarski POL VVO 2008—2012 1–1–0 2006 JPN silver; 2014 POL gold
Mariusz Wlazły POL VVO 2008 1–1–0 2006 JPN silver; 2014 POL gold
Tomasz Wójtowicz POL VVO 1976—1980 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Sue Woodstra USA VVO 1984 0–0–1 1982 PER bronze
Wu Dan CHN VVO 1988—2000 1–1–0 1986 TCH gold; 1990 CHN silver
Wu Yongmei CHN VVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Xandó BRA VVO 1980—1984 0–1–0 1982 ARG silver
Xu Yunli CHN VVO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2014 ITA silver
Roman Yakovlev RUS VVO 2000 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Mai Yamaguchi JPN VVO 2012—2016 0–0–1 2010 JPN bronze
Noriko Yamashita JPN VVO 1972 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Yan Ni CHN VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 JPN bronze
Shoichi Yanagimoto JPN Coach/VVO 1976—2008 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Yang Fangxu CHN VVO 2016 0–1–0 2014 ITA silver
Yang Jin-Su KOR VVO 1968 0–0–1 1967 JPN bronze
Yang Junjing CHN VVO 2012 0–1–0 2014 ITA silver
Yang Xiaojun CHN VVO 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 TCH gold
Yang Xilan CHN VVO 1984—1988 2–0–0 1982 PER gold; 1986 TCH gold
Hiromi Yano JPN VVO 1976 1–1–0 1974 MEX gold; 1978 URS silver
Yasunori Yasuda JPN VVO 1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Andrey Yegorchev RUS VVO 2004 0–1–0 2002 ARG silver
Aleksandr Yermilov RUS
URS
VVO 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 ITA gold
Yin Yin CHN VVO 2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Tadayoshi Yokota JPN VVO 1968—1976 0–0–2 1970 BUL bronze; 1974 MEX bronze
Juri Yokoyama JPN VVO 1976 1–1–0 1974 MEX gold; 1978 URS silver
Boyan Yordanov BUL VVO 2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Mariko Yoshida JPN VVO 1976 0–1–0 1978 URS silver
Setsuko Yoshida JPN VVO 1968 1–0–0 1967 JPN gold
Yu Chun-Ja KOR VVO 1964 0–0–1 1967 JPN bronze
Yu Gyeong-Hwa KOR VVO 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Yu Jeong-Hye KOR VVO 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 MEX bronze
Yuan Xinyue CHN VVO 2016—2020 0–1–1 2014 ITA silver; 2018 JPN bronze
Paweł Zagumny POL VVO 1996—2012 1–1–0 2006 JPN silver; 2014 POL gold
Zbigniew Zarzycki POL VVO 1968—1976 1–0–0 1974 MEX gold
Paweł Zatorski POL VVO 2016—2020 2–0–0 2014 POL gold; 2018 ITA/BUL gold
Leonid Zayko RUS
URS
VVO 1972 0–1–0 1974 MEX silver
Vyacheslav Zaytsev RUS
URS
VVO 1976—1988 2–2–0 1974 MEX silver; 1978 ITA gold; 1982 ARG gold; 1986 FRA silver
Zeng Chunlei CHN VVO 2012 0–1–1 2014 ITA silver; 2018 JPN bronze
Zhang Changning CHN VVO 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 JPN bronze
Zhang Rongfang CHN VVO 1984 1–0–0 1982 PER gold
Andrey Zhekov BUL VVO 2008 0–0–1 2006 JPN bronze
Zheng Meizhu CHN VVO 1984—1988 2–0–0 1982 PER gold; 1986 TCH gold
Zhou Hong CHN VVO 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 CHN silver
Zhu Ting CHN VVO 2016—2020 0–1–1 2014 ITA silver; 2018 JPN bronze
Zhu Yunying CHN VVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 JPN silver
Bojana Živković SRB VVO 2012—2016 1–0–0 2018 JPN gold
Dimitar Zlatanov BUL VVO 1968—1980 0–1–0 1970 BUL silver
Ronald Zoodsma NED VVO 1988—1992 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Andrea Zorzi ITA VVO 1988—1996 2–0–0 1990 BRA gold; 1994 GRE gold
Ron Zwerver NED VVO 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 GRE silver
Łukasz Żygadło POL VVO 2012 0–1–0 2006 JPN silver