Olympians Who Competed in the Boat Race (178)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Harry Almond GBR ROW 1952 1950 Cambridge (won), 1951 Cambridge (won)
Tom Askwith GBR ROW 1932—1936 1932 Cambridge (won), 1933 Cambridge (won)
Chris Baillieu GBR ROW 1976—1980 1970 Cambridge (won), 1971 Cambridge (won), 1972 Cambridge (won), 1973 Cambridge (won)
Marko Banović CRO ROW 1992—1996 1995 Cambridge (won)
Harold Barker GBR ROW 1908 1908 Oxford (lost), 1909 Oxford (won)
Chris Barton GBR ROW 1948 1948 Cambridge (won)
Richard Bate GBR ROW 1960 1960 Oxford (won), 1961 Oxford (lost)
Richard Beesly GBR ROW 1928 1927 Cambridge (won), 1928 Cambridge (won), 1929 Cambridge (won)
Paul Bircher GBR ROW 1948 1948 Cambridge (won), 1949 Cambridge (won), 1950 Cambridge (won)
Robin Bourne-Taylor GBR ROW 2004—2008 2001 Oxford (lost), 2002 Oxford (won), 2003 Oxford (won), 2005 Oxford (won)
Robert Bourne GBR ROW 1908—1912 1909 Oxford (won), 1910 Oxford (won), 1911 Oxford (won), 1912 Oxford (won)
Richard Boyle GBR ROW 1908 1907 Cambridge (won), 1908 Cambridge (won)
Martin Bristow GBR ROW 1936 1935 Cambridge (won)
Sue Brown GBR ROW 1980 1981 Oxford (won), 1982 Oxford (won) (first woman to compete)
Milan Bruncvík CZE ROW 2008—2012 2013 Cambridge (lost)
Henry Bucknall GBR ROW 1908 1905 Oxford (won), 1906 Oxford (lost), 1907 Oxford (lost)
Beaufort Burdekin GBR ROW 1912 1914 Oxford (lost)
Edgar Burgess GBR ROW 1912 1913 Oxford (won)
John Burn GBR ROW 1908 1907 Cambridge (won), 1908 Cambridge (won)
Charles Burnell GBR ROW 1908 1895 Oxford (won), 1896 Oxford (won), 1897 Oxford (won), 1898 Oxford (won)
Dickie Burnell GBR ROW 1948 1939 Oxford (lost)
David Burnford GBR ROW 1936 1936 Cambridge (won)
Tony Butcher GBR ROW 1948 1947 Cambridge (won)
Adrian Cadbury GBR ROW 1952 1952 Cambridge (lost)
Gardner Cadwalader USA ROW 1968 1972 Cambridge (won)
John Campbell GBR ROW 1920 1920 Cambridge (won), 1921 Cambridge (won)
Waldo Carver GBR ROW 1908 1908 Cambridge (won)
Conrad Cherry GBR ROW 1936 1936 Oxford (lost), 1937 Oxford (won), 1938 Oxford (won)
Henry Clay GBR ROW 1976—1980 1974 Cambridge (lost), 1975 Cambridge (won), 1976 Cambridge (lost)
Lewis Clive GBR ROW 1932 1930 Oxford (lost), 1931 Oxford (lost)
Charlie Cole USA ROW 2012—2016 2008 Oxford (won)
David Collet GBR ROW 1928 1922 Cambridge (won), 1923 Cambridge (lost), 1924 Cambridge (won)
Ed Coode GBR ROW 2000—2004 1998 Oxford (lost)
Graham Cooper GBR ROW 1960 1961 Oxford (lost)
Christian Cormack GBR ROW 2004 2001 Cambridge (won)
John Couchman GBR ROW 1936 1933 Oxford (lost), 1934 Oxford (lost), 1935 Oxford (lost)
James Cracknell GBR ROW 1996—2004 2019 Cambridge (won)
Thomas Cree GBR ROW 1936 1936 Cambridge (won), 1937 Cambridge (lost)
Morgan Crooks CAN ROW 2000 1999 Oxford (lost)
James Crowden GBR ROW 1952 1951 Cambridge (won), 1952 Cambridge (lost)
Robert Cudmore GBR ROW 1908 1908 Oxford (lost), 1909 Oxford (won)
Chris Davidge GBR ROW 1952—1960 1949 Oxford (lost), 1951 Oxford (lost), 1952 Oxford (won)
Caryn Davies USA ROW 2004—2012 2015 Oxford (won) - women's race
Patrick Delafield GBR ROW 1972 1966 Cambridge (lost), 1967 Cambridge (lost), 1968 Cambridge (won)
Michael DiSanto USA ROW 2016 2014 Oxford (won), 2015 Oxford (won), 2017 Oxford (won)
Noel Duckworth GBR ROW 1936 1934 Cambridge (won), 1935 Cambridge (won), 1936 Cambridge (won)
Sebastian Earl GBR ROW 1920 1920 Oxford (lost), 1921 Oxford (lost), 1922 Oxford (lost)
Hugh Edwards GBR ROW 1932 1926 Oxford (lost), 1930 Oxford (lost)
Gerritjan Eggenkamp NED ROW 2000—2004 2002 Oxford (won)
Maxwell Eley GBR ROW 1924 1924 Cambridge (won)
Thorsten Engelmann GER ROW 2004 2006 Cambridge (lost), 2007 Cambridge (won)
Raymond Etherington-Smith GBR ROW 1908 1898 Cambridge (lost), 1899 Cambridge (won), 1900 Cambridge (won)
Colin von Ettingshausen GER ROW 1992—1996 1999 Oxford (lost)
Mark Evans CAN ROW 1984 1983 Oxford (won), 1984 Oxford (won)
Mike Evans CAN ROW 1984 1983 Oxford (won), 1984 Oxford (won)
Eric Fairbairn GBR ROW 1908 1908 Cambridge (won), 1911 Cambridge (lost)
Philip Fleming GBR ROW 1912 1910 Oxford (won)
Stefan Forster GER ROW 1996 1998 Cambridge (won)
Tim Foster GBR ROW 1992—2000 1997 Oxford (lost)
Scott Frandsen CAN ROW 2004—2012 2003 Oxford (lost)
Stanley Garton GBR ROW 1912 1909 Oxford (won), 1910 Oxford (won), 1911 Oxford (won)
Angus Gillan GBR ROW 1908—1912 1907 Oxford (lost), 1909 Oxford (won)
Albert Gladstone GBR ROW 1908 1906 Oxford (lost), 1907 Oxford (lost), 1908 Oxford (lost), 1909 Oxford (won)
Henry Goldsmith GBR ROW 1908 1906 Cambridge (won), 1907 Cambridge (won)
David Haig-Thomas GBR ROW 1932 1930 Cambridge (won), 1931 Cambridge (won), 1932 Cambridge (won)
Sjoerd Hamburger NED ROW 2008—2012 2009 Oxford (won), 2010 Oxford (lost)
Mike Hart GBR ROW 1972—1976 1972 Cambridge (won), 1973 Cambridge (won)
Bernd Heidicker GER ROW 2004 2005 Cambridge (lost)
Jan Herzog GER ROW 2000—2004 2008 Oxford (won)
Peter Hoeltzenbein GER ROW 1992 1994 Cambridge (won)
Ewart Horsfall GBR ROW 1912—1920 1912 Oxford (won), 1913 Oxford (won), 1914 Oxford (lost)
Malcolm Howard CAN ROW 2008—2012 2013 Oxford (won), 2014 Oxford (won)
Tom James GBR ROW 2004—2012 2003 Cambridge (won), 2005 Cambridge (lost), 2006 Cambridge (won), 2007 Cambridge (won)
Walter James GBR ROW 1920 1920 Oxford (lost), 1921 Oxford (lost)
David Jennens GBR ROW 1952 1949 Cambridge (won), 1950 Cambridge (won), 1951 Cambridge (won)
John Erik Jensen DEN ROW 1968 1967 Oxford (won)
Frank Jerwood GBR ROW 1908 1908 Cambridge (won)
Banner Johnstone GBR ROW 1908 1904 Cambridge (won), 1905 Cambridge (lost), 1906 Cambridge (won), 1907 Cambridge (won)
Robin Johnstone GBR ROW 1920 1920 Cambridge (won)
John Jones GBR ROW 1952 1952 Cambridge (lost), 1953 Cambridge (won)
Frederick Kelly GBR ROW 1908 1903 Oxford (lost)
Annesley Kingsford GBR ROW 1936 1934 Cambridge (won), 1935 Cambridge (won)
Desmond Kingsford GBR ROW 1936 1935 Cambridge (won), 1936 Cambridge (won)
Alister Kirby GBR ROW 1912 1906 Oxford (lost), 1907 Oxford (lost), 1908 Oxford (lost), 1909 Oxford (won)
Harold Kitching GBR ROW 1908 1908 Cambridge (won), 1909 Cambridge (lost)
Ante Kušurin CRO ROW 2008 2007 Oxford (lost)
Claire Lambe IRL ROW 2016 2017 Cambridge (won) - women's race
Michael Lapage GBR ROW 1948 1948 Cambridge (won)
Ran Laurie GBR ROW 1936—1948 1934 Cambridge (won), 1935 Cambridge (won), 1936 Cambridge (won)
John Lecky CAN ROW 1960 1962 Cambridge (won), 1964 Cambridge (won)
Alexander Lindsay GBR ROW 1960 1959 Oxford (won), 1960 Oxford (won)
Andrew Lindsay GBR ROW 2000 1997 Oxford (lost), 1998 Oxford (lost), 1999 Oxford (lost)
Charles Littlejohn GBR ROW 1912 1911 Oxford (won), 1912 Oxford (won)
Brian Lloyd GBR ROW 1948—1952 1949 Cambridge (won), 1950 Cambridge (won), 1951 Cambridge (won)
McAllister Lonnon GBR ROW 1936 1935 Cambridge (won), 1936 Cambridge (won), 1937 Cambridge (lost)
Constantine Louloudis GBR ROW 2012—2016 2011 Oxford (won), 2013 Oxford (won), 2014 Oxford (won), 2015 Oxford (won)
Richard Lucas GBR ROW 1920 1921 Oxford (lost)
Lewis Luxton AUS
GBR
IOC/ROW 1932—1985 1932 Cambridge (won)
Duncan Mackinnon GBR ROW 1908 1909 Oxford (won), 1910 Oxford (won), 1911 Oxford (won)
Gilchrist Maclagan GBR ROW 1908 1899 Oxford (lost), 1900 Oxford (lost), 1901 Oxford (won), 1902 Oxford (lost)
James Macnabb GBR ROW 1924 1924 Cambridge (won)
Chris Mahoney GBR ROW 1980—1984 1979 Oxford (won), 1980 Oxford (won), 1981 Oxford (won)
Hugh Mason GBR ROW 1936 1936 Cambridge (won), 1937 Cambridge (lost)
Paul Massey GBR ROW 1948—1952 1949 Cambridge (won), 1950 Cambridge (won)
Hugh Matheson GBR ROW 1972—1980 1969 Oxford (lost)
David Maxwell GBR ROW 1972—1976 1971 Cambridge (won), 1972 Cambridge (won)
Sebastian Mayer GER ROW 1996—2000 2002 Cambridge (lost), 2004 Cambridge (won)
Donald McCowen GBR ROW 1932 1932 Cambridge (won)
Alexander McCulloch GBR ROW 1908 1908 Oxford (lost)
Paul Mellows GBR ROW 1948 1947 Cambridge (won), 1948 Cambridge (won)
John Meyrick GBR ROW 1948 1947 Cambridge (won), 1948 Cambridge (won)
Robert Morrison GBR ROW 1924 1923 Cambridge (lost)
Colin, Lord Moynihan GBR BOA/LOCOG/ROW 1980—2012 1977 Oxford (won)
George Nash GBR ROW 2012—2016 2010 Cambridge (won), 2013 Cambridge (lost)
Acer Nethercott GBR ROW 2008 2003 Oxford (won), 2004 Oxford (lost), 2005 Oxford (won)
Guy Nickalls GBR ROW 1908 1887 Oxford (lost), 1888 Oxford (lost), 1889 Oxford (lost), 1890 Oxford (won), 1891 Oxford (won)
Guy O. Nickalls GBR ROW 1920—1928 1921 Oxford (lost), 1922 Oxford (lost), 1923 Oxford (won)
Henrik Nilsson SWE ROW 1996 1998 Oxford (lost), 1999 Oxford (lost)
Ted Pain AUS ROW 1952 1954 Oxford (won), 1955 Oxford (lost)
Matthew Parish GBR ROW 1996 1994 Cambridge (won), 1995 Cambridge (won)
Kenneth Payne GBR ROW 1932 1932 Cambridge (won), 1934 Cambridge (won)
Chris Penny USA ROW 1984 1988 Oxford (won)
Matthew Pinsent GBR IOC/ROW 1992—2004 1990 Oxford (won), 1991 Oxford (won), 1993 Oxford (lost)
Frederick Pitman GBR ROW 1912 1912 Oxford (won), 1914 Oxford (lost)
Guy Pooley GBR ROW 1992—1996 1988 Cambridge (lost), 1989 Cambridge (lost), 1990 Cambridge (lost), 1991 Cambridge (lost)
Eric Powell GBR ROW 1908 1906 Cambridge (won), 1907 Cambridge (won), 1908 Cambridge (won)
John Pritchard GBR ROW 1980—1984 1984 Cambridge (lost), 1985 Cambridge (lost), 1984 Cambridge (won)
John Ranking GBR ROW 1932 1931 Cambridge (won), 1932 Cambridge (won)
Pete Reed GBR ROW 2008—2016 2004 Oxford (lost), 2005 Oxford (won)
Guy Richardson GBR ROW 1948 1947 Cambridge (won), 1948 Cambridge (won)
Harold Rickett GBR ROW 1932 1930 Cambridge (won), 1931 Cambridge (won), 1932 Cambridge (won)
Bastien Ripoll FRA ROW 2004 2006 Oxford (won)
Bruce Robertson CAN ROW 1988—1992 1993 Oxford (lost)
Tony Rowe GBR ROW 1948 1948 Oxford (lost), 1949 Oxford (lost)
John A. Russell GBR ROW 1956 1956 Cambridge (win)
Bill Sambell GBR ROW 1932 1932 Cambridge (won), 1933 Cambridge (won), 1934 Cambridge (won)
Terence Sanders GBR ROW 1924 1923 Cambridge (lost)
Ronald Sanderson GBR ROW 1908 1899 Cambridge (won), 1900 Cambridge (won)
Jamie Schroeder USA ROW 2004—2008 2006 Oxford (won)
Sebastian Schulte GER ROW 2004 2005 Cambridge (lost), 2006 Cambridge (lost), 2007 Cambridge (won)
Jonny Searle GBR ROW 1992—1996 1988 Oxford (won), 1989 Oxford (won), 1990 Oxford (won)
Charles Sergel GBR ROW 1932 1931 Cambridge (won), 1932 Cambridge (won), 1933 Cambridge (won)
Ralph Shove GBR ROW 1920 1912 Cambridge (lost), 1913 Cambridge (lost)
Olivier Siegelaar NED ROW 2008—2016 2017 Oxford (won)
Colin Smith GBR ROW 2008 2004 Oxford (lost), 2006 Oxford (won), 2009 Oxford (won)
Tom Solesbury GBR ROW 2008—2012 2009 Oxford (won)
Tom Stallard GBR ROW 2004—2008 1999 Cambridge (won), 2000 Cambridge (lost), 2001 Cambridge (won), 2002 Cambridge (lost)
Thorsten Streppelhoff GER ROW 1992—1996 1994 Cambridge (won)
Douglas Stuart GBR ROW 1908 1906 Cambridge (won), 1907 Cambridge (won), 1908 Cambridge (won), 1909 Cambridge (lost)
David Sturge GBR ROW 1976 1973 Cambridge (won)
Jan Sturrock GBR ROW 1936 1936 Oxford (lost), 1937 Oxford (won)
Arthur Sulley GBR ROW 1928 1928 Cambridge (won), 1929 Cambridge (won)
Sidney Swann GBR ROW 1912—1920 1911 Cambridge (lost), 1912 Cambridge (lost), 1913 Cambridge (lost), 1914 Cambridge (won)
Gordon Thomson GBR ROW 1908 1909 Cambridge (lost)
Sebastian Thormann GER ROW 2004 2006 Cambridge (lost)
Zoe de Toledo GBR ROW 2016 2012 Oxford (lost)
Andy Triggs Hodge GBR ROW 2004—2016 2005 Oxford (won)
Storm Uru NZL ROW 2008—2012 2014 Oxford (won)
Hugh Ward ANZ
AUS
ROW 1912 1914 Oxford (lost)
William Ward GBR SAI 1908 1897 Cambridge (lost), 1899 Cambridge (won), 1900 Cambridge (won)
Michael Warriner GBR ROW 1928 1928 Cambridge (won), 1929 Cambridge (won), 1930 Cambridge (won)
Marc Weber GER ROW 1996 1998 Cambridge (won)
Natan Węgrzycki-Szymczyk POL ROW 2016 2019 Cambridge (won)
Anders Weiss USA ROW 2016 2018 Cambridge (won)
Stuart Welch AUS ROW 2000—2004 2002 Cambridge (lost)
Henry Wells GBR ROW 1912 1911 Oxford (won), 1912 Oxford (won), 1913 Oxford (won), 1914 Oxford (lost)
Josh West GBR ROW 2004—2008 1999 Cambridge (won), 2000 Cambridge (lost), 2001 Cambridge (won), 2002 Cambridge (lost)
Kieran West GBR ROW 2000—2004 1999 Cambridge (won), 2001 Cambridge (won), 2006 Cambridge (lost), 2007 Cambridge (won)
Jake Wetzel CAN
USA
ROW 2000—2008 2006 Oxford (won)
Mike Wherley USA ROW 2000—2004 2008 Oxford (won)
Arthur Wiggins GBR ROW 1912 1912 Oxford (won), 1913 Oxford (won), 1914 Oxford (lost)
Barney Williams CAN ROW 2004 2006 Oxford (won)
Edward Williams GBR ROW 1908 1908 Cambridge (win), 1909 Cambridge (lost), 1910 Cambridge (lost)
Jack Wilson GBR ROW 1948 1934 Cambridge (won), 1935 Cambridge (won), 1936 Cambridge (won)
William Windham GBR ROW 1952 1947 Cambridge (won), 1951 Cambridge (won)
Cameron Winklevoss USA ROW 2008 2010 Oxford (lost)
Tyler Winklevoss USA ROW 2008 2010 Oxford (lost)
Leslie Wormald GBR ROW 1912 1911 Oxford (won), 1912 Oxford (won), 1913 Oxford (won)