Internet search
Maps Search
English

Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland (GBR)

Details

NameEdinburgh
Administrative divisionCity of Edinburgh
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (85)

Vicki Adams GBR CUR 2014—2018 16 November 1989
Maurice Allan GBR WRE 1976 30 October 1945
Rose Anderson GBR BAS 2012 23 March 1988
William Anderson GBR CRI 1900 27 June 1859
Charlie Baillie GBR SWI 1924 4 September 1902
Kirsty Balfour GBR SWI 2004—2008 21 February 1984
Alain Baxter GBR ASK 1998—2006 26 December 1973
Chris Black GBR ATH 1976—1980 1 January 1950
Robert Blair GBR BDM 2004 7 August 1981
Ian Bowhill GBR FSK 1928 27 May 1903
Scott Brash GBR EQU 2012 23 November 1985
Murray Buchan GBR FRS 2014—2018 12 February 1991
John Buchanan GBR JUD 2000 7 December 1975
Kathy Butler CAN
GBR
ATH 1996—2004 22 October 1973
Elise Christie GBR STK 2010—2018 13 August 1990
Giuseppe Colacicco ITA BOX 1924 4 April 1904
Iain Colquhoun GBR BOX/Referee 1924 20 June 1887
Gillian Cooke GBR BOB 2010 3 October 1982
Archie Crabbe GBR BOB 1924 7 March 1903
William Crabbie GBR ATH 1912 1 February 1893
Euan Dale GBR SWI 2008 18 December 1985
Jim Deegan GBR HOK 1964—1968 6 November 1933
Laurence Docherty NED HOK 2008 24 February 1980
Ewan Douglas GBR ATH 1948—1952 14 November 1922
Sinead Dudgeon GBR ATH 2000 9 July 1976
George Farquhar GBR WRE 1956 14 December 1929
Kris Gilchrist GBR SWI 2008 3 December 1983
Helen Golden GBR ATH 1976 16 May 1953
Ian Hannay GBR SAI 1960—1972 23 August 1935
Camilla Hattersley GBR SWI 2016 24 February 1995
P. A. Hay GBR ART 1932 4 February 1866
Peter Heatly GBR CGF/DIV 1948—1990 9 June 1924
Charlie Hill GBR CYC 1912 15 August 1886
Peter Hoffmann GBR ATH 1976 1 July 1956
Sophie Hosking GBR ROW 2012 25 January 1986
Ted Howard-Vyse GBR EVE 1936 27 November 1905
Chris Hoy GBR CTR/CYC 2000—2012 23 March 1976
Peter Jones GBR SHO 1908—1912 3 September 1879
Robert Kennedy GBR ATH 1936 20 January 1916
Annie Laird GBR CUR 2010 20 May 1970
Harold Lane GBR ROW 1928 16 March 1895
Roddy Langmuir GBR ASK 1980 8 June 1960
Jess Lawson Peacey GBR ART 1932 18 February 1885
Don Macgregor GBR ATH 1972 23 July 1939
Lindsey Maguire GBR ROW 2012 15 January 1982
Harold Mahony GBR TEN 1900 13 February 1867
Catriona Matthew GBR GOL 2016 25 August 1969
Robert Matthew GBR ART/Referee 1948 12 December 1906
Jean McDowall GBR SWI 1928 22 September 1908
Norman McEachern IRL ATH 1924—1928 5 December 1899
Fiona McIntosh GBR FEN 1984—1996 24 June 1960
Jen McIntosh GBR SHO 2012—2016 17 June 1991
Donnie McKenzie GBR FEN 1988—1992 3 June 1960
Gus McKenzie GBR BOB 1984 29 December 1954
Drew McMaster GBR ATH 1980 10 May 1957
David Mercer GBR ASK 1984 4 August 1960
Finlay Mickel GBR ASK 2006 6 December 1977
Joanne Morgan GBR VOL 2012 7 October 1983
Bob Murray GBR SHO 1912 18 February 1870
Freya Murray GBR ATH 2012 20 September 1983
Myra Nimmo GBR ATH 1976 5 January 1954
Andy Noble GBR ASK 2010 10 March 1984
Alison Paterson GBR ROW 1992 29 May 1966
Julian Paynter AUS ATH 1996 15 July 1970
Hec Phillips CAN ATH 1920—1924 26 May 1889
Frederick Pitman GBR ROW 1912 1 June 1892
Alex Ponton CAN ATH 1920 6 February 1898
Graeme Randall GBR JUD 1996—2000 14 March 1975
Ted Ranken GBR SHO 1908—1924 18 May 1875
Bevis Reid GBR ATH 1948 13 June 1919
Grace Reid GBR DIV 2016 9 May 1996
Valerie Scott GBR ASK 1992 21 April 1967
Norman Stevenson GBR HOK 1908 25 November 1875
Josh Taylor GBR BOX 2012 2 January 1991
Charles Trotter KEN SHO 1956—1960 8 February 1923
Zoe van der Weel GBR HAN 2012 14 November 1990
Christopher Walkden GBR SWI 1956—1960 18 April 1938
Dan Wallace GBR SWI 2016 14 April 1993
Archibald Warden GBR TEN 1900 11 May 1869
Allan Wells GBR ATH 1980—1984 3 May 1952
Robin Welsh GBR CUR 1924 20 October 1869
Dave Wilson GBR ATH 1972 7 September 1951
Stephen Wilson GBR BOX 1992 30 March 1971
William Wilson GBR ART 1948 21 July 1905
Iain Woolward GBR SAI 1984 14 March 1949

People who died here (24)

Charlie Baillie GBR SWI 1924 5 October 1987
John Braid GBR CRI 1900 9 April 1960
William Crabbie GBR ATH 1912 27 January 1970
Alfred Downer GBR ATH 1900 10 June 1912
Stuart Fitzsimmons GBR ASK 1976 11 November 2019
David Gracie GBR ATH 1952 26 October 2020
Peter Heatly GBR CGF/DIV 1948—1990 17 September 2015
Eileen Hyndman GBR IFWHA 1971—1983 21 April 2008
Alex Ireland GBR BOX 1920 24 January 1966
Tom Jack GBR ATH 1908—1912 9 October 1961
Alexander Martin GBR SHO 1924 28 October 1962
Jimmy McColl GBR FTB 1948 8 August 2013
Jean McDowall GBR SWI 1928 2 February 2000
Bill Neil GBR FTB 1960 22 September 2014
Eric Pinniger IND HOK 1928—1936 30 December 1996
Ted Ranken GBR SHO 1908—1924 27 April 1950
Stanisław Rouppert POL IOC 1931—1945 13 August 1945
Władysław Segda POL FEN 1928—1936 1994
James Soutter GBR ATH 1912 8 August 1966
Norman Stevenson GBR HOK 1908 21 August 1967
Bill Strutt GBR ALP 1924 7 July 1948
Bruce Turnbull GBR HOK/Referee 1928—1936 21 January 1952
John Watters GBR GYM 1908 20 February 1961
Robin Welsh GBR CUR 1924 21 October 1934

Affiliations

Carlton Hockey Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
City of Edinburgh RC, Edinburgh (GBR)
City of Edinburgh SC, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh AC, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh AC, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh Curling Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh Harriers, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh Hockey Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh Ladies, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh Rugby, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh SPC, Edinburgh (GBR)
Edinburgh University Sports Union, Edinburgh (GBR)
Forth CC, Edinburgh (GBR)
Grove Swimming Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Hibernian, Edinburgh (GBR)
Inverleith Hockey Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Leith Gymnasium, Edinburgh (GBR)
Lochend ABC, Edinburgh (GBR)
Portobello ASC, Edinburgh (GBR)
RCCC, Edinburgh (GBR)
Royal Forth Yacht Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Scottish AGA, Edinburgh (GBR)
The City of Edinburgh Athletic Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Vulcan Cycling Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Warrender Baths Club, Edinburgh (GBR)
Zenith Ladies SC, Edinburgh (GBR)