Lviv, Lviv (UKR)

Details

NameLviv
Administrative divisionLviv
CountryUkraine
NotesIn Austro-Hungary until 1919 (as Lemberg), in Poland between 1919 and 1939 (as Lwów), in the Soviet Union between 1944 and 1991 (as Lvov).

People born here (128)

Spirydion Albański POL FBL Olympics 1936 4 October 1907
Oleh Avdieiev UKR LUG Olympics 1998—2002 7 April 1973
Maksim Averin AZE CRD Olympics 2016 28 November 1985
Włodzimierz Bartoszewicz POL ART Olympics 1936 3 July 1899
Mieczysław Batsch POL FBL Olympics 1924 1 January 1900
Tetiana Beliaieva UKR JUD Olympics 1996—2000 2 October 1971
Viktor Berendyuga URS
UKR
WPO Olympics 1988 27 January 1962
Nataliya Bilukha UKR ARC Olympics 1996 22 January 1971
Yelyzaveta Bochkarova UKR CTR Olympics 2012 5 May 1978
Mariola Bodnarchuk UKR GRY Olympics 2020 23 March 2002
Roman Bondaruk UKR SHO Olympics 2008—2016 20 June 1974
Maria Brodacka POL ART Olympics 1928 22 March 1904
Andriy Bulkovskyi UKR ATH Olympics 1996 22 July 1972
Vladislav Bykanov ISR STK Olympics/Other 2014—2022 19 November 1989
Sergej Charin SVK WPO Olympics 2000 17 November 1963
Alla Cherkasova UKR WRE Olympics 2016—2020 5 May 1989
Oryslava Chukhlib UKR LUG Olympics 2002 2 August 1974
Krystian Czernichowski POL BKB Olympics 1964 6 February 1930
Dmytro Dem'ianiuk UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 30 June 1983
Leon Dołżycki POL ART Olympics 1928 20 March 1888
Farid Dosayev URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1956 6 March 1933
Anton Dukach UKR LUG Olympics/YOG/Other 2012—2022 30 July 1995
Andriy Fedechko UKR MPN Olympics 2016 4 December 1990
Andrey Fedoriv RUS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 11 August 1963
Antoni Franz POL FEN Olympics 1936 26 January 1905
Gennady Galkin RUS
URS
DIV Olympics 1956—1960 10 July 1934
Iosif Gamsky URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1972 20 October 1949
Tadeusz Garczyński AUT ATH Non-starter 1912 2 July 1893
Eugeniusz Geppert POL ART Olympics 1932 4 September 1890
Aleksandr Gonchenkov UKR
EUN
CTR Olympics 1992 14 April 1970
Kazimierz Górski POL FBL Coach 1972—1976 2 March 1921
Yury Gromak URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1968 26 March 1948
Yuriy Haiduk UKR LUG Olympics 2006—2010 12 July 1985
Volodymyr Hlyvka UKR SJP Olympics 1998—2002 24 August 1973
Bohdan-Ivan Horodyskyi UKR ATH Olympics 2020 18 May 1994
Stanislav Horuna UKR KTE Olympics 2020 1 March 1989
Dmytro Hrachov UKR ARC Olympics 2004—2012 5 December 1983
Serhiy Hubryniuk UKR WRE Olympics 1996 2 January 1970
Markiyan Ivashko UKR ARC Olympics 2008—2012 18 May 1979
Zdzisław Jachimecki POL ART Referee 1928 7 July 1882
Walery Jaworski AUT ATH Non-starter 1912 27 November 1890
Andrzej Karcz POL ATH Non-starter 1960 4 December 1936
Franciszek Kawa POL CCS Olympics 1928 3 October 1901
Yuliya Kharkivska UKR ALP Olympics 1998 14 September 1976
Yuliya Khavaldzhy UKR WRE Olympics 2016 21 February 1990
Andriy Kis UKR LUG Olympics 2006—2014 27 May 1982
Olha Knysh UKR ALP Olympics 2018 6 October 1995
Bolesław Kolasa POL IHO Olympics 1948 25 October 1920
Pavlo Korostylov UKR SHO Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 5 November 1997
Yuliya Korostylova UKR SHO Olympics 2004 8 February 1984
Feliks Kostrzębski POL CRD Olympics 1924 10 May 1899
Andriy Kotelnyk UKR BOX Olympics 2000 29 December 1977
Adam Krajewski POL FEN Olympics 1952 4 October 1929
Adam Królikiewicz POL EJP Olympics 1924 9 December 1894
Kazimierz Krzemiński POL CRD Olympics 1924 25 February 1902
Ladislaus Kurpiel AUT FBL Olympics 1912 13 November 1883
Viktoriya Lenyshyn UKR GRY Olympics 2012 25 May 1991
Józef Lewicki POL SWM Olympics 1952 15 March 1934
Yuliya Lobzhenidze GEO ARC Olympics 2016 23 August 1977
Bohdan Makuts URS
UKR
GAR Olympics/Referee 1980—2016 4 April 1960
Marek Małecki POL EVE Olympics 1972 6 February 1938
Wiesław Maniak POL ATH Olympics 1964—1968 22 May 1938
Veronika Marchenko UKR ARC Olympics 2016—2020 3 April 1993
Louis Markiewicz FRA ART Olympics 1948 4 February 1886
Larisa Mikhalchenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1988 16 February 1963
Artur Olech POL BOX Olympics 1964—1968 22 June 1940
Alex Osadchuk AUS WPO Olympics 2004 19 February 1972
Kateryna Palekha UKR ARC Olympics 2004—2012 20 September 1980
Danylo Panchenko UKR LUG Olympics 1998—2002 15 August 1973
Kseniya Panteleieva UKR FEN Olympics 2012—2016 11 May 1994
Yekaterina Pantyulina-Lisunova RUS WPO Olympics 2008—2016 6 October 1989
Adam Papée POL FEN Olympics/Referee 1924—1936 21 July 1895
Jan Parandowski POL ART Olympics 1936 11 May 1895
Oksana Paslas UKR GRY Olympics 2004 6 February 1986
Ryszard Pędrak POL LUG Olympics 1964 17 May 1932
Vira Perederiy UKR GRY Olympics 2008 28 February 1990
Oleksandr Petriv UKR SHO Olympics 2008 5 August 1974
Anfisa Pochkalova UKR FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1 March 1990
Khrystyna Podrushna UKR ALP Olympics 1994 12 August 1977
Khrystyna Pohranychna UKR GRY/MIX Olympics/YOG 2018—2020 13 May 2003
Władysław Ponurski AUT ATH Olympics 1912 23 April 1891
Oleksandr Potulnytskyi UKR WPO Olympics 1996 17 April 1969
Artur Rogowski POL SHO Olympics 1972 20 January 1936
Vadym Rozhdestvenskyi UKR WPO Olympics 1996 6 February 1967
Zygmunt Rozwadowski POL ART Olympics 1928 25 January 1870
Maria Rużycka POL ART Olympics 1936 25 August 1905
Roman Sabiński POL IHO Olympics/Non-Medal 1932 28 December 1908
Larisa Savčenko-Neilande LAT
URS
TEN Olympics 1988—1992 21 July 1966
Taras Senkiv UKR LUG Olympics 2010 23 June 1989
Yana Shemiakina UKR FEN Olympics 2008—2016 5 January 1986
Liubov Sheremeta UKR GAR Olympics 1996 17 January 1980
Olena Shkhumova UKR LUG Olympics 2014—2018 24 November 1993
Konstantin Shkolny URS
UKR
ARC Olympics 1988 3 February 1961
Tatyana Shtyryova-Volynkina URS
UKR
DIV Olympics 1972—1976 11 September 1954
Ihor Shymechko UKR WLF Olympics 2008—2016 27 May 1986
Kazimierz Sichulski POL ART Olympics 1928 17 January 1879
Viktor Sidoruk URS
UKR
ARC Olympics 1972 4 September 1937
Juliusz Sieradzki POL SAL Olympics 1936 23 February 1912
Mykola Skriabin UKR ALP Olympics 1998—2006 17 December 1978
Anastasiya Skriabina UKR ALP Olympics 2010 10 May 1985
Yuliya Slobodian UKR GRY Olympics 2008 25 September 1992
Nikolay Smirnov URS
UKR
WPO Olympics 1988 27 February 1961
Władysław Sobolewski POL FEN Non-starter 1924 25 March 1890
Kazimierz Sokołowski POL IHO Olympics 1932—1936 26 March 1908
Mariya Stadnik AZE WRE Olympics 2008—2020 3 June 1988
Oleg Stepanenko RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968 20 October 1939
Olena Stetskiv UKR LUG Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 15 June 1994
Dmitry Stratan RUS
UKR
WPO Olympics 1996—2004 24 January 1975
Roman Stupnicki POL IHO Olympics 1936 30 November 1913
Irena Szydłowska POL ARC Olympics 1972—1976 28 January 1928
Franciszek Szymczyk POL CTR Olympics 1924 21 February 1892
Oleg Tarnovschi MDA CSP Olympics 2016 10 April 1992
Serghei Tarnovschi MDA CSP Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 24 June 1997
Lidiya Tsimosh URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968 27 March 1942
Aleksandr Tuchkin RUS
URS
HBL Olympics 1988—2004 15 July 1964
Halyna Tyryk UKR GAR Olympics 2000 30 March 1980
Diana Varinska UKR GAR Olympics 2020 22 March 2001
Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya RUS
URS
DIV Olympics 1976 1 March 1958
Yelena Vesnina ROC
RUS
TEN Olympics 2008—2020 1 August 1986
Anastasiya Vozniak UKR GRY Olympics 2016—2020 9 December 1998
Jan Wasiewicz POL FBL Olympics 1936 6 January 1911
Szczepan Witkowski POL CCS/MSP Olympics 1924 20 December 1898
Jerzy Wojnar POL LUG Olympics/Other 1964—1968 7 October 1930
Roman Yazvinskyi UKR LUG Olympics 2006 30 November 1986
Roman Zakharkiv UKR LUG Olympics 2010—2018 24 January 1991
Anna Zaporozhanova UKR TEN Olympics 2000 9 August 1979
Rostyslav Zaulychnyi UKR
EUN
BOX Olympics 1992—1996 6 September 1968
Oleh Zherebytskyi UKR LUG Olympics 2006 15 August 1986

People who died here (13)

Gennady Androsov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1956—1960 21 March 2016
Yevgeny Cherepovsky URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1956—1960 12 July 1994
Vitaly Chernobay URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1956 19 May 2019
Viktor Chukarin URS
UKR
GAR Olympics 1952—1956 25 August 1984
Pyotr Korol URS
UKR
WLF Olympics 1976 2 July 2015
Valentina Kovpan URS
UKR
ARC Olympics 1976 12 May 2006
Yury Kutenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 13 December 2003
Zdzisław Latawiec AUT ATH Non-starter 1912 1940
Dmitry Leonkin URS
UKR
GAR Olympics 1952 1980
Ludwik Oli POL ART Olympics 1928 1943
Vera Popkova URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968 29 September 2011
Kazimierz Sichulski POL ART Olympics 1928 6 November 1942
Leon Sperling POL FBL Olympics 1924 December 1941

Affiliations

Burevestnik Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Czarni Lwów, Lviv (UKR)
Dynamo Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dynamo-Osvita Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dynamo-Ukraïna Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Iskra Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kolos Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Lechia Lwów, Lviv (UKR)
Lider-Lviv Wrestling Club, Lviv (UKR)
Osvita Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Pogoń Lwów, Lviv (UKR)
Spartak Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
VS Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
ZS Lviv, Lviv (UKR)