Lviv, Ukraine

Place names (30)

?, Lviv (UKR)
Boryslav, Lviv (UKR)
Brodivsky, Lviv (UKR)
Dashava, Lviv (UKR)
Dobrotvir, Lviv (UKR)
Drohobych, Lviv (UKR)
Dublyany, Lviv (UKR)
Holohory, Lviv (UKR)
Horodok, Lviv (UKR)
Kalyniv, Lviv (UKR)
Lopatin, Lviv (UKR)
Lozyna, Lviv (UKR)
Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Novoiavorivsk, Lviv (UKR)
Poharysk, Lviv (UKR)
Putyatintsy, Lviv (UKR)
Rava-Ruska, Lviv (UKR)
Sambir, Lviv (UKR)
Shnyriv, Brodivskyi, Lviv (UKR)
Sianky, Lviv (UKR)
Skole, Lviv (UKR)
Sosnivka, Lviv (UKR)
Stryi, Lviv (UKR)
Stulsku, Zhydachiv, Lviv (UKR)
Sukhovola, Lviv (UKR)
Tyshkovichi, Lviv (UKR)
Verkhneye Sinevidnoye, Lviv (UKR)
Verkhniy Luzhok, Lviv (UKR)
Zabuzhzhia, Lviv (UKR)
Zhydachiv, Lviv (UKR)

People born here (155)

Spirydion Albański POL FTB 1936 4 October 1907 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Oleh Avdieiev UKR LUG 1998—2002 7 April 1973 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Maksim Averin AZE CYC 2016 28 November 1985 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Włodzimierz Bartoszewicz POL ART 1936 3 July 1899 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Mieczysław Batsch POL FTB 1924 1 January 1900 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Tetiana Beliaieva UKR JUD 1996—2000 2 October 1971 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Viktor Berendyuga URS
UKR
WAP 1988 27 January 1962 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Nataliya Bilukha UKR ARC 1996 22 January 1971 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yelyzaveta Bochkarova UKR CTR 2012 5 May 1978 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Mariola Bodnarchuk UKR RGY 2020 23 March 2002 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Roman Bondaruk UKR SHO 2008—2016 20 June 1974 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Valery Borzov URS
UKR
ATH/IOC/NOCU 1972—1998 20 October 1949 Sambir, Lviv (UKR)
Maria Brodacka POL ART 1928 22 March 1904 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Andriy Bulkovskyi UKR ATH 1996 22 July 1972 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Roman Bundz UKR CAN 1996—2000 1 September 1970 Lozyna, Lviv (UKR)
Vladislav Bykanov ISR STK 2014—2018 19 November 1989 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Sergej Charin SVK WAP 2000 17 November 1963 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Alla Cherkasova UKR WRE 2016—2020 5 May 1989 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Oryslava Chukhlib UKR LUG 2002 2 August 1974 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Krystian Czernichowski POL BAS 1964 6 February 1930 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Edward Czernik POL ATH 1964 25 September 1940 Dublyany, Lviv (UKR)
Dmytro Dem'ianiuk UKR ATH 2008—2012 30 June 1983 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Leon Dołżycki POL ART 1928 20 March 1888 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Farid Dosayev URS
UKR
SWI 1956 6 March 1933 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Anton Dukach UKR LUG 2012—2018 30 July 1995 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Andriy Fedechko UKR MOP 2016 4 December 1990 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Andrey Fedoriv RUS
UKR
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 11 August 1963 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Antoni Franz POL FEN 1936 26 January 1905 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Gennady Galkin RUS
URS
DIV 1956—1960 10 July 1934 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Iosif Gamsky URS
UKR
ATH 1972 20 October 1949 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Tadeusz Garczyński AUT ATH 1912 2 July 1893 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Eugeniusz Geppert POL ART 1932 4 September 1890 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Nataliya Goncharova-Obmochayeva RUS
ROC
VOL 2012—2020 1 June 1989 Skole, Lviv (UKR)
Aleksandr Gonchenkov UKR
EUN
CTR 1992 14 April 1970 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kazimierz Górski POL Coach/FTB 1972—1999 2 March 1921 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yury Gromak URS
UKR
SWI 1968 26 March 1948 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yuriy Haiduk UKR LUG 2006—2010 12 July 1985 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Volodymyr Hlyvka UKR SKJ 1998—2002 24 August 1973 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Bohdan-Ivan Horodyskyy UKR ATH 2020 18 May 1994 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Stanislav Horuna UKR KTE 2020 1 March 1989 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Volodymyr Hoza UKR WLT 2016 15 April 1996 Zhydachiv, Lviv (UKR)
Dmytro Hrachov UKR ARC 2004—2012 5 December 1983 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Serhiy Hubryniuk UKR WRE 1996 2 January 1970 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Liudmyla Ievleva GEO
URS
ATH 1968 4 April 1941 Drohobych, Lviv (UKR)
Markiyan Ivashko UKR ARC 2008—2012 18 May 1979 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Zdzisław Jachimecki POL ART/Referee 1928 7 July 1882 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Lesia Kalytovska UKR CTR 2008—2012 13 February 1988 Poharysk, Lviv (UKR)
Andrzej Karcz POL ATH 1960 4 December 1936 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Aliaksei Katkavets BLR ATH 2020 7 June 1998 Tyshkovichi, Lviv (UKR)
Franciszek Kawa POL CCS 1928 3 October 1901 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yuliya Kharkivska UKR ASK 1998 14 September 1976 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yuliya Khavaldzhy UKR WRE 2016 21 February 1990 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Taras Khtey RUS VOL 2004—2012 22 May 1982 Zabuzhzhia, Lviv (UKR)
Andriy Kis UKR LUG 2006—2014 27 May 1982 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Olha Knysh UKR ASK 2018 6 October 1995 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Bolesław Kolasa POL ICH 1948 25 October 1920 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Pavlo Korostylov UKR SHO 2014—2020 5 November 1997 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yuliya Korostylova UKR SHO 2004 8 February 1984 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Feliks Kostrzębski POL CYC 1924 10 May 1899 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Andriy Kotelnyk UKR BOX 2000 29 December 1977 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Adam Krajewski POL FEN 1952 4 October 1929 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Wiesław Król POL ATH 1960 3 June 1938 Drohobych, Lviv (UKR)
Adam Królikiewicz POL EQU 1924 9 December 1894 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kazimierz Krzemiński POL CYC 1924 25 February 1902 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Ladislaus Kurpiel AUT FTB 1912 13 November 1883 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Viktoriya Lenyshyn UKR RGY 2012 25 May 1991 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Marian Leszczyński POL ROW 1960—1964 8 December 1936 Lopatin, Lviv (UKR)
Józef Lewicki POL SWI 1952 15 March 1934 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yuliya Lobzhenidze GEO ARC 2016 23 August 1977 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Jerzy Łucki POL BOB 1928 24 September 1898 Drohobych, Lviv (UKR)
Jaroslav Makohin CZE DIV 2000 6 June 1976 Rava-Ruska, Lviv (UKR)
Bohdan Makuts URS
UKR
GYM/Referee 1980—2016 4 April 1960 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Marek Małecki POL EVE 1972 6 February 1938 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Wiesław Maniak POL ATH 1964—1968 22 May 1938 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Veronika Marchenko UKR ARC 2016—2020 3 April 1993 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Walerian Maryański POL SHO 1924 2 January 1875 Stulsku, Zhydachiv, Lviv (UKR)
Larisa Mikhalchenko URS
UKR
ATH 1988 16 February 1963 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dmytro Mytsak UKR ASK 2012—2014 8 November 1995 Boryslav, Lviv (UKR)
Artur Olech POL BOX 1964—1968 22 June 1940 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Olena Olefirenko UKR ROW 2004—2008 11 April 1978 Novoiavorivsk, Lviv (UKR)
Alex Osadchuk AUS WAP 2004 19 February 1972 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Stanisław Ożóg POL ATH 1960 11 April 1930 Dashava, Lviv (UKR)
Antoni Pachla POL SHO 1936 21 March 1901 Verkhneye Sinevidnoye, Lviv (UKR)
Kateryna Palekha UKR ARC 2004—2012 20 September 1980 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Danylo Panchenko UKR LUG 1998—2002 15 August 1973 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kseniya Panteleieva UKR FEN 2012—2016 11 May 1994 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yekaterina Pantyulina-Lisunova RUS WAP 2008—2016 6 October 1989 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Adam Papée POL FEN 1924—1936 21 July 1895 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Jan Parandowski POL ART 1936 11 May 1895 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Oksana Paslas UKR RGY 2004 6 February 1986 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Ryszard Pędrak POL LUG 1964 17 May 1932 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Vira Perederiy UKR RGY 2008 28 February 1990 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Oleksandr Petriv UKR SHO 2008 5 August 1974 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Anfisa Pochkalova UKR FEN 2012—2016 1 March 1990 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Khrystyna Podrushna UKR ASK 1994 12 August 1977 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Khrystyna Pohranychna UKR MIX/RGY 2018—2020 13 May 2003 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Władysław Ponurski AUT ATH 1912 23 April 1891 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yaroslav Popovych UKR CYC 2004—2008 4 January 1980 Kalyniv, Lviv (UKR)
Oleksandr Potulnytskyi UKR WAP 1996 17 April 1969 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Artur Rogowski POL SHO 1972 20 January 1936 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Vadym Rozhdestvenskyi UKR WAP 1996 6 February 1967 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Zygmunt Rozwadowski POL ART 1928 25 January 1870 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Maria Rużycka POL ART 1936 25 August 1905 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Roman Sabiński POL ICH 1932 28 December 1908 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Larisa Savčenko-Neilande LAT
URS
TEN 1988—1992 21 July 1966 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Emanuel Schaffer ISR Coach/FTB 1968 11 February 1923 Drohobych, Lviv (UKR)
Taras Senkiv UKR LUG 2010 23 June 1989 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yana Shemiakina UKR FEN 2008—2016 5 January 1986 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Liubov Sheremeta UKR GYM 1996 17 January 1980 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Olena Shkhumova UKR LUG 2014—2018 24 November 1993 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Konstantin Shkolny URS
UKR
ARC 1988 3 February 1961 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Tatyana Shtyryova-Volynkina URS
UKR
DIV 1972—1976 11 September 1954 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Ihor Shymechko UKR WLT 2008—2016 27 May 1986 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kazimierz Sichulski POL ART 1928 17 January 1879 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Viktor Sidoruk URS
UKR
ARC 1972 4 September 1937 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Juliusz Sieradzki POL SAI 1936 23 February 1912 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Nataliya Sinişin AZE
UKR
WRE 2008—2016 3 July 1985 Sosnivka, Lviv (UKR)
Mykola Skriabin UKR ASK 1998—2006 17 December 1978 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Anastasiya Skriabina UKR ASK 2010 10 May 1985 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Andriy Skvaruk UKR ATH 1996—2000 9 March 1967 Shnyriv, Brodivskyi, Lviv (UKR)
Oleksiy Slivinskyi UKR CAN 1996 8 August 1972 Dobrotvir, Lviv (UKR)
Michał Śliwiński POL
URS
UKR
EUN
CAN 1988—2004 5 February 1970 Dobrotvir, Lviv (UKR)
Yuliya Slobodian UKR RGY 2008 25 September 1992 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Nikolay Smirnov URS
UKR
WAP 1988 27 February 1961 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Zenon Snylyk USA FTB 1956 14 November 1933 Putyatintsy, Lviv (UKR)
Kazimierz Sokołowski POL ICH 1932—1936 26 March 1908 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Mariya Stadnik AZE WRE 2008—2020 3 June 1988 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Oleg Stepanenko RUS
URS
ATH 1968 20 October 1939 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Olena Stetskiv UKR LUG 2012—2018 15 June 1994 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dmitry Stratan RUS
UKR
WAP 1996—2004 24 January 1975 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Roman Stupnicki POL ICH 1936 30 November 1913 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Irena Szydłowska POL ARC 1972—1976 28 January 1928 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Franciszek Szymczyk POL CTR 1924 21 February 1892 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Oleg Tarnovschi MDA CAN 2016 10 April 1992 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Serghei Tarnovschi MDA CAN 2014—2020 24 June 1997 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Vadim Tishchenko URS
UKR
FTB 1988 24 March 1963 Horodok, Lviv (UKR)
Lidiya Tsimosh URS
UKR
ATH 1968 27 March 1942 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Aleksandr Tuchkin RUS
URS
HAN 1988—2004 15 July 1964 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Halyna Tyryk UKR GYM 2000 30 March 1980 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Diana Varinska UKR GYM 2020 22 March 2001 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya RUS
URS
DIV 1976 1 March 1958 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yelena Vesnina RUS
ROC
TEN 2008—2020 1 August 1986 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Anastasiya Vozniak UKR RGY 2016—2020 9 December 1998 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Jan Wasiewicz POL FTB 1936 6 January 1911 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kazimierz Wierzyński POL ART 1928 27 August 1894 Drohobych, Lviv (UKR)
Szczepan Witkowski POL CCS/MSP 1924 20 December 1898 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Jerzy Wojnar POL LUG 1964—1968 7 October 1930 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Roman Yazvinskyi UKR LUG 2006 30 November 1986 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Roman Zakharkiv UKR LUG 2010—2018 24 January 1991 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Anna Zaporozhanova UKR TEN 2000 9 August 1979 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Rostyslav Zaulychnyi UKR
EUN
BOX 1992—1996 6 September 1968 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Oleh Zherebytskyi UKR LUG 2006 15 August 1986 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Vladimir Zhmudsky RUS
URS
WAP 1972 23 January 1947 Dublyany, Lviv (UKR)
Ryszard Zub POL FEN 1956—1964 24 March 1934 Holohory, Lviv (UKR)
Oleksandr Zubrikhin UKR BOX 2000 28 October 1974 Stryi, Lviv (UKR)

People who died here (19)

Gennady Androsov RUS
URS
SWI 1956—1960 21 March 2016 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yevgeny Cherepovsky URS
UKR
FEN 1956—1960 12 July 1994 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Vitaly Chernobay URS
UKR
ATH 1956 19 May 2019 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Viktor Chukarin URS
UKR
GYM 1952—1956 25 August 1984 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Paweł Dadlez POL ART 1936 18 May 1940 Rava-Ruska, Lviv (UKR)
Oszkár Demján HUN SWI 1912 4 September 1914 Sianky, Lviv (UKR)
Franz Haslberger GER SKJ 1936 17 September 1939 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Pyotr Korol URS
UKR
WLT 1976 2 July 2015 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Valentina Kovpan URS
UKR
ARC 1976 12 May 2006 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Yury Kutenko URS
UKR
ATH 1956—1960 13 December 2003 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Zdzisław Latawiec AUT ATH 1912 1940 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dmitry Leonkin URS
UKR
GYM 1952 1980 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Ludwik Oli POL ART 1928 1943 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Árpád Pédery HUN GYM 1912 21 October 1914 Verkhniy Luzhok, Lviv (UKR)
Vera Popkova URS
UKR
ATH 1968 29 September 2011 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kazimierz Sichulski POL ART 1928 6 November 1942 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Leon Sperling POL FTB 1924 December 1941 Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Walter Werginz AUT FTB 1936 21 March 1944 Sukhovola, Lviv (UKR)
Szczepan Witkowski POL CCS/MSP 1924 29 May 1937 Stryi, Lviv (UKR)

Affiliations

Burevestnik Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Czarni Lwów, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dynamo Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dynamo-Osvita Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Dynamo-Ukraïna Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Iskra Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Kolos Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Lechia Lwów, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Lider-Lviv Wrestling Club, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Osvita Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Pogoń Lwów, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
Spartak Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
VS Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)
ZS Lviv, Lviv (UKR) Lviv, Lviv (UKR)