Jönköping, Sweden

Place names (35)

Bäckaby, Vetlanda (SWE)
Bankeryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Båraryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Bor, Värnamo (SWE)
Bottnaryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Bredaryd (SWE)
Burseryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Eksjö (SWE)
Forsheda, Värnamo (SWE)
Gällaryd, Värnamo (SWE)
Gränna, Jönköping (SWE)
Gryteryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Habo (SWE)
Hakarp, Jönköping (SWE)
Höreda, Eksjö (SWE)
Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Järstorp, Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköping (SWE)
Kulltorp, Gnosjö (SWE)
Landsbro (SWE)
Lannaskede Parish, Vetlanda (SWE)
Ljungarum, Jönköping (SWE)
Malmbäck, Nässjö (SWE)
Mullsjö (SWE)
Näshult, Vetlanda (SWE)
Nässjö (SWE)
Norra Sandsjö, Nässjö (SWE)
Ryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Säby, Tranås (SWE)
Sävsjö (SWE)
Smålandsstenar (SWE)
Sunnaryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Tofteryd, Vaggeryd (SWE)
Tranås (SWE)
Värnamo (SWE)

People born here (101)

Ulrika Ågren SWE HBL Olympics 2012 13 July 1987 Bankeryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Ansgar Almquist SWE ART Olympics 1936 4 February 1889 Tranås (SWE)
Inger Andersson SWE SWM Olympics 1972 8 June 1954 Jönköping (SWE)
Joakim Andersson SWE DIV Olympics 1988—1996 9 September 1971 Jönköping (SWE)
Karl-Ivar Andersson SWE CRD Olympics 1956 10 January 1932 Gryteryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Linnéa Andersson SWE IHO Olympics 2022 30 September 1998 Eksjö (SWE)
Anna Anvegård SWE FBL Olympics 2020 10 May 1997 Bredaryd (SWE)
Kell Areskoug SWE ATH Olympics 1932—1936 18 August 1906 Jönköping (SWE)
Helge Bäckander SWE GAR Olympics 1920 13 October 1891 Jönköping (SWE)
Göran Backlund SWE CSP Olympics 1976—1984 11 July 1957 Jönköping (SWE)
Johan Bergdahl SWE FEN Olympics 1988 29 September 1962 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Eva Berglund SWE OWS Olympics 2008 14 February 1984 Jönköping (SWE)
Fabian Biörck SWE GAR Olympics 1920 21 October 1893 Jönköping (SWE)
Ellen Brusewitz SWE TEN Olympics 1912 10 November 1878 Jönköping (SWE)
Bertil Carlsson SWE WLF Olympics 1928 5 March 1901 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Birger Cederin SWE FEN Olympics 1936 20 April 1895 Höreda, Eksjö (SWE)
Gunilla Cederström SWE ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1964—1968 16 January 1943 Jönköping (SWE)
Lise-Lotte Djerf SWE ARC Olympics 1992 17 March 1963 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Madelaine Edlund SWE FBL Olympics 2012 15 September 1985 Jönköping (SWE)
Peter Eriksson SWE IHO Olympics 1988 12 July 1965 Nässjö (SWE)
Mats Erixon SWE ATH Olympics 1984 19 March 1958 Nässjö (SWE)
Carl von Essen SWE FEN Olympics 1968—1976 18 October 1940 Jönköping (SWE)
Anders Faager SWE ATH Olympics 1972 3 April 1947 Nässjö (SWE)
Lennart Fagerlund SWE CRD Olympics 1972 2 April 1952 Nässjö (SWE)
Frans Fast SWE TOW Olympics 1908 30 September 1885 Näshult, Vetlanda (SWE)
Björn Ferm SWE MPN Olympics 1968—1972 10 August 1944 Jönköping (SWE)
Johan Franzén SWE IHO Olympics 2010 23 December 1979 Bäckaby, Vetlanda (SWE)
Kristina Fries SWE SHO Olympics 1984—1988 20 August 1962 Jönköping (SWE)
Anna Frithioff SWE CCS Olympics 1994 4 December 1962 Gränna, Jönköping (SWE)
Karl-Erik Grahn SWE FBL Olympics 1936 5 November 1914 Jönköping (SWE)
Emma Gullstrand SWE DIV Olympics 2020 13 September 2000 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Anders Gustafsson SWE CSP Olympics 2000—2012 7 April 1979 Hakarp, Jönköping (SWE)
Lars Gustafsson SWE WRE Olympics 1988 21 April 1966 Värnamo (SWE)
Viktor Hackberg SWE ATH Olympics 1912 13 August 1891 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Ebba Hay SWE TEN Olympics 1912 11 December 1866 Jönköping (SWE)
Johnny Hellström SWE DIV Olympics 1960 9 December 1941 Jönköping (SWE)
Niklas Hjalmarsson SWE IHO Olympics 2014 6 June 1987 Eksjö (SWE)
Sara Hjalmarsson SWE IHO Olympics 2018—2022 8 February 1998 Bankeryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Annie Holmström SWE TEN Olympics 1912 22 February 1880 Jönköping (SWE)
Filippa Idéhn SWE HBL Olympics 2016 15 August 1990 Jönköping (SWE)
Stefan Ingvarsson SWE ATH Olympics 1968—1972 14 December 1946 Värnamo (SWE)
Bertil Jansson SWE ATH Olympics 1920—1924 29 June 1898 Jönköping (SWE)
Folke Jansson SWE ATH Olympics 1920—1924 23 April 1897 Jönköping (SWE)
Helge Jansson SWE ATH Olympics 1924—1928 1 June 1904 Eksjö (SWE)
Leo Johansson SWE CCS Olympics 2022 30 June 1999 Tofteryd, Vaggeryd (SWE)
Mauritz Johansson SWE SHO Olympics 1924 19 March 1881 Bottnaryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Sven Johansson SWE SHO Olympics 1968—1980 1 January 1945 Värnamo (SWE)
Victor Johansson SWE SWM Olympics 2020 13 September 1998 Nässjö (SWE)
Gunnar Johnson SWE ATH Olympics 1912 3 July 1889 Jönköping (SWE)
Tage Johnson SWE ROW Olympics 1912 25 March 1878 Tofteryd, Vaggeryd (SWE)
Bo Jonsson SWE ATH Non-starter 1968 17 January 1947 Gränna, Jönköping (SWE)
Carl Jonsson SWE TOW Olympics 1912 16 July 1885 Ryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Rolf Junefelt SWE MPN Olympics 1964 15 May 1938 Jönköping (SWE)
Ann-Marie Karlsson SWE CCS Olympics 1992 21 March 1968 Sävsjö (SWE)
Erik Karlsson SWE IHO Olympics 2014 31 May 1990 Landsbro (SWE)
Eva-Lena Karlsson SWE CCS Olympics 1984 28 April 1961 Jönköping (SWE)
Karl Karlsson SWE WRE Olympics 1912 16 November 1887 Båraryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Carl Kruckenberg SWE EDR Olympics 1912 27 October 1881 Jönköping (SWE)
Fredric Landelius SWE SHO Olympics 1920—1924 8 October 1884 Eksjö (SWE)
Gunhild Larking SWE ATH Olympics 1952—1956 13 January 1936 Jönköping (SWE)
Anders Larsson SWE CSP Olympics 1976 6 February 1951 Jönköping (SWE)
Per Larsson SWE CSP Olympics 1968—1972 30 January 1946 Jönköping (SWE)
Björn Lekman SWE SSK Olympics 1964 11 October 1944 Värnamo (SWE)
Åsa Lidström SWE IHO Olympics 1998 15 August 1968 Mullsjö (SWE)
Anders Liljeblad SWE SAL Olympics 1988 16 November 1959 Säby, Tranås (SWE)
Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall SWE MPN Olympics 1964—1972 9 July 1941 Jönköping (SWE)
Torsten Lindberg SWE FBL Olympics 1948 14 April 1917 Nässjö (SWE)
Elof Lindström SWE ATH Olympics 1920 17 December 1897 Eksjö (SWE)
Gunnar Lindström SWE ATH Olympics 1920—1928 11 February 1896 Eksjö (SWE)
Ulla Lindström SWE GAR Olympics 1960—1964 17 April 1943 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
David Lingmerth SWE GLF Olympics 2016 22 July 1987 Tranås (SWE)
John Ljunggren SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1964 9 September 1919 Forsheda, Värnamo (SWE)
Verner Ljunggren SWE ATH Non-starter 1952 29 November 1921 Forsheda, Värnamo (SWE)
Karl Gustav Ljungquist SWE MSP Non-Medal 1948 12 June 1921 Säby, Tranås (SWE)
Owe Lostad SWE ROW Olympics 1960 27 June 1922 Jönköping (SWE)
Louise Marmont SWE CUR Olympics 1998—2002 22 May 1967 Jönköping (SWE)
Jesper Nelin SWE BTH Olympics 2018—2022 3 October 1992 Båraryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Annika Nessvold SWE FBL Olympics 1996 24 February 1971 Värnamo (SWE)
Rune Nilsson SWE HBL Non-Medal 1952 4 May 1928 Jönköping (SWE)
Sven Ohlsson SWE WRE Olympics 1912—1920 25 February 1886 Gällaryd, Värnamo (SWE)
Mikael Olander SWE ATH Olympics 1988 11 June 1963 Jönköping (SWE)
Stefan Örnskog SWE IHO Olympics 1994 4 April 1969 Jönköping (SWE)
Ernst Rosell SWE SHO Olympics 1908 3 December 1881 Jönköping (SWE)
Gustaf Rosenquist SWE GAR Olympics 1908 10 September 1887 Jönköping (SWE)
Claës Rundberg SWE SHO Olympics 1908 14 November 1874 Malmbäck, Nässjö (SWE)
Klas Särner SWE GAR Olympics 1920 25 December 1891 Habo (SWE)
Bernt Scheler SWE CRD Olympics 1980 25 October 1955 Burseryd, Gislaved (SWE)
Stig Sjölin SWE BOX Olympics 1952—1956 21 December 1928 Värnamo (SWE)
Lars-Erik Söderberg SWE SHO Olympics 1972 4 September 1948 Kulltorp, Gnosjö (SWE)
Yngve Stiernspetz SWE GAR Olympics 1912 27 April 1887 Eksjö (SWE)
Fredrik Stillman SWE IHO Olympics 1992—1994 22 August 1966 Jönköping (SWE)
Karl Suneson SWE SAL Olympics 2000—2004 30 June 1975 Bankeryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Thorvig Svahn SWE ATH Olympics 1920 5 July 1893 Jönköping (SWE)
Eric Svensson SWE ATH Olympics 1928—1932 10 September 1903 Jönköping (SWE)
Malcolm Svensson SWE ATH Olympics 1920 25 October 1885 Kulltorp, Gnosjö (SWE)
Mikael Tillström SWE TEN Olympics 2000 5 March 1972 Jönköping (SWE)
Knut Torell SWE GAR Olympics 1912 1 May 1885 Norra Sandsjö, Nässjö (SWE)
Hans Törnblom SWE FEN Olympics 1920 22 December 1888 Eksjö (SWE)
Kwamena Turkson SWE BOX Olympics 1996 17 January 1976 Bäckaby, Vetlanda (SWE)
Gunnar Utterberg SWE CSP Olympics 1964—1972 28 November 1942 Jönköping (SWE)
Emelie Wikström SWE ALP Olympics 2014—2018 2 October 1992 Sävsjö (SWE)

People who died here (30)

Bengt Backlund SWE CMA Olympics 1952 11 July 2006 Jönköping (SWE)
Kurt Bergström SWE SAL Olympics 1912 20 November 1955 Jönköping (SWE)
Åke Carlsson SWE WRE Olympics 1960 21 April 2007 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Bertil Carlsson SWE WLF Olympics 1928 11 December 1975 Jönköping (SWE)
Hjalmar Cedercrona SWE GAR Olympics 1908 24 May 1969 Jönköping (SWE)
Gunnar Cederschiöld SWE FEN Olympics/Referee 1924—1928 21 November 1949 Jönköping (SWE)
Carl Eldh SWE ART Olympics 1932 26 January 1954 Tranås (SWE)
Bengt Forssell SWE FEN Referee 1948 17 September 1972 Jönköping (SWE)
Carl Frick SWE ATH Non-starter 1912 14 October 1918 Jönköping (SWE)
Gösta Gärdin SWE MPN Olympics 1948 12 December 2015 Jönköping (SWE)
Viktor Hackberg SWE ATH Olympics 1912 5 November 1968 Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Ebba Hay SWE TEN Olympics 1912 26 May 1954 Järstorp, Jönköping (SWE)
Johnny Hellström SWE DIV Olympics 1960 16 January 1962 Jönköping (SWE)
Annie Holmström SWE TEN Olympics 1912 26 October 1953 Bankeryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Stefan Ingvarsson SWE ATH Olympics 1968—1972 4 March 2017 Värnamo (SWE)
Gunnar Johnson SWE ATH Olympics 1912 19 June 1926 Jönköping (SWE)
Carl Jonsson SWE TOW Olympics 1912 11 November 1966 Ryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Ludvig Lindblom SWE WRE Olympics 1932—1936 4 October 1985 Tranås (SWE)
Elof Lindström SWE ATH Olympics 1920 29 November 1988 Eksjö (SWE)
Gunnar Lindström SWE ATH Olympics 1920—1928 6 October 1951 Eksjö (SWE)
Bo Ljungberg SWE ATH Olympics 1936 19 March 1984 Jönköping (SWE)
Hans Ljungberg SWE SWM Olympics 1968—1972 31 July 2020 Gränna, Jönköping (SWE)
John Ljunggren SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1964 13 January 2000 Bor, Värnamo (SWE)
Verner Ljunggren SWE ATH Non-starter 1952 7 May 2006 Värnamo (SWE)
Owe Lostad SWE ROW Olympics 1960 12 October 2013 Jönköping (SWE)
Karl Mannström SWE MPN Olympics 1912 19 July 1916 Tofteryd, Vaggeryd (SWE)
Ernst Rosell SWE SHO Olympics 1908 26 July 1953 Bankeryd, Jönköping (SWE)
Claës Rundberg SWE SHO Olympics 1908 27 May 1958 Säby, Tranås (SWE)
Malcolm Svensson SWE ATH Olympics 1920 19 March 1961 Jönköping (SWE)
Eskil Wedholm SWE SWM Olympics 1912 10 December 1959 Jönköping (SWE)

Affiliations

A6 IF, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
BMK Wätterstad, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Eksjö GIK, Eksjö (SWE) Eksjö (SWE)
Huskvarna GF, Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE) Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Huskvarna IF, Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE) Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
Huskvarna KK, Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE) Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
HV71, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
IK Hakarpspojkarna, Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE) Huskvarna, Jönköping (SWE)
IK Tord, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Ing2 IF, Eksjö (SWE) Eksjö (SWE)
Jönköpings AIF, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings AIK, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings GF, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings IS, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings KK, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings PK, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings RS, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings SG, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings SLS, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings SS, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Jönköpings SSK, Jönköping (SWE) Jönköping (SWE)
Nässjö IF, Nässjö (SWE) Nässjö (SWE)
Tranås RK, Tranås (SWE) Tranås (SWE)
Tranås SG, Tranås (SWE) Tranås (SWE)
Värnamo BK, Värnamo (SWE) Värnamo (SWE)
Värnamo BK, Värnamo (SWE) Värnamo (SWE)
Värnamo GK, Värnamo (SWE) Värnamo (SWE)
Wärnamo SK, Värnamo (SWE) Värnamo (SWE)