|
| Event type

Slalom, Men

Date12 – 13 February 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationMount Teine, Mount Teine
Participants72 from 27 countries
Course Setter (Classification)UNK
Course Setter (Run 1)Gaston PerrotFRA
Course Setter (Run 2)Fritz HuberAUT

The two favorites were Frenchman Jean-Noël Augert, 1970 World Champion, and World Cup slalom leader in 1970-72, and Italian Gustavo Thoeni, slightly better in the giant slalom, but considered the best technical skier in the world. Augert was second after the first run with 55.77, while Thoeni struggled into eighth place with 56.69, but both trailed the surprising Spaniard, Francisco Fernández Ochoa. Fernández Ochoa had no significant international record, his best previous place in a World Cup being sixth. He was not expected to hold the lead thru two runs, with Augert closely behind him. But on the second run, Augert skied poorly, placing only 10th, and eventually dropping to fifth overall. Thoeni came back, posting the fastest time in run two, but it was only enough to get him the silver medal. In one of the great upsets of the Winter Olympics, Fernández Ochoa held on, trailing only Gustavo Thoeni in run two, and won a shocking gold medal. The bronze medal went to Thoeni’s cousin, Rolando Thoeni.

PosSkierNOCClassificationFinal
1Francisco Fernández OchoaESP1:49.27 (1)Gold
2Gustavo ThoeniITA1:50.28 (2)Silver
3Rolando ThoeniITA1:50.30 (3)Bronze
4Henri DuvillardFRA1:50.45 (4)
5Jean-Noël AugertFRA1:50.51 (5)
6Eberardo SchmalzlITA1:50.83 (6)
7David ZwillingAUT1:51.97 (7)
8Edy BruggmannSUI1:52.03 (8)
9Tyler PalmerUSA1:52.05 (9)
10Andrzej Bachleda-CuruśPOL1:52.26 (10)
11Christian NeureutherFRG1:52.90 (11)
12Aurelio GarcíaESP1:43.39 (=1 h4)1:53.12 (12)
13Walter TreschSUI1:43.91 (2 h5)1:53.51 (13)
14Alfred MattAUT– (DQ h1)1:53.68 (14)
15Adolf RöstiSUI1:44.20 (1 h2)1:54.16 (15)
16Terry PalmerUSA1:45.82 (4 h5)1:54.28 (16)
17Masami IchimuraJPN1:42.90 (1 h5)1:54.83 (17)
18Masayoshi KashiwagiJPN– (DNF h4)1:56.61 (18)
19Jim HunterCAN1:47.16 (4 h2)2:01.52 (19)
20Virgil BrenciROU1:46.46 (4 h4)2:01.58 (20)
21Sven MikaelssonSWE1:48.03 (5 h2)2:01.72 (21)
22Sergey GrishchenkoURS1:49.64 (5 h4)2:02.67 (22)
23Reto BarringtonCAN– (DQ h3)2:03.25 (23)
24Malcolm MilneAUS– (DQ h2)2:05.72 (24)
25Robert BlanchaerBEL– (DQ h3)2:07.36 (25)
26Royston VarleyGBR– (DNF h5)2:07.85 (26)
27Ivan PenevBUL1:53.24 (5 h1)2:09.68 (27)
28Iain FinlaysonGBR– (DQ h1)2:10.55 (28)
29Resmi ResmievBUL– (DQ h2)2:11.10 (29)
30Carlos PernerARG– (DQ h2)2:16.52 (30)
31Jorge-Emilio LazzariniARG2:33.86 (8 h5)2:18.94 (31)
32Fayzollah Band AliIRI2:16.03 (6 h2)2:32.75 (32)
33Gorban Ali KalhorIRI2:18.86 (4 h3)2:37.53 (33)
34Chen Yun-MingTPE2:19.65 (6 h1)2:53.47 (34)
35Wang Cheng-CheTPE2:28.89 (7 h5)3:00.98 (35)
36Hwang Wei-ChungTPE– (DQ h3)3:04.94 (36)
37Chia Kuo-LiangTPE– (DQ h2)3:07.73 (37)
DNFAlfred HagnFRG– (DNF)
DNFMax RiegerFRG– (DNF)
DNFHaruhisa ChibaJPN1:43.17 (1 h1)– (DNF)
DNFHansjörg SchlagerFRG1:43.30 (1 h3)– (DNF)
DNFJosef LoidlAUT1:44.27 (2 h2)– (DNF)
DNFManni ThofteSWE– (DNF h5)– (DNF)
DNFAndreas SprecherSUI1:44.60 (2 h3)– (DNF)
DNFErik HåkerNOR– (DQ h3)– (DNF)
DNFOlle RolénSWE1:47.88 (3 h1)– (DNF)
DNFRick ChaffeeUSA1:47.81 (3 h3)– (DNF)
DNFChris WomersleyNZL1:48.49 (4 h1)– (DNF)
DNFSteven CliffordAUS– (DQ h1)– (DNF)
DNFDan CristeaROU– (DQ h5)– (DNF)
DNFHerbert MarxerLIE– (DQ h3)– (DNF)
DNFDerek RobbinsCAN– (DNF h4)– (DNF)
DNFAlex Mapelli-MozziGBR– (DQ h3)– (DNF)
DNFRoss EwingtonNZL1:54.16 (5 h5)– (DNF)
DNFGhassan KeyrouzLBN2:10.04 (6 h5)– (DNF)
DNFGeorgios TampourisGRE2:25.59 (5 h3)– (DNF)
DNFPanagiotis AlexandrisGRE1:59.79 (6 h4)– (DNF)
DNFSpyros TheodorouGRE– (DNF h1)– (DNF)
DNFLotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI– (DQ h4)– (DNF)
DNFBen NanascaPHI2:07.69 (7 h4)– (DNF)
DNFJuan CiprianoPHI– (DNF h3)– (DNF)
DNFKonrad BartelskiGBR– (DQ h2)– (DNF)
DQAlain PenzFRA– (DQ)
DQWilli FrommeltLIE1:43.39 (=1 h4)– (DQ)
DQBob CochranUSA– (DQ h4)– (DQ)
DQOtto TschudiNOR– (DQ h4)– (DQ)
DQErwin StrickerITA– (DQ h1)– (DQ)
DQReinhard TritscherAUT1:44.06 (3 h5)– (DQ)
DQMarko KavčičYUG1:44.53 (3 h4)– (DQ)
DQToshimasa FurukawaJPN1:46.33 (3 h2)– (DQ)
DQPeik ChristensenNOR1:45.36 (2 h1)– (DQ)
DQAli SavehIRI– (DNF h5)– (DQ)
DNSGérard BonnevieFRA– (DNS)

Classification (12 February 1972)

15 skiers pre-qualified for final; the classification round determined starting positions in the final for the other skiers.

Course SetterUNK

Group One

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
14Haruhisa ChibaJPN1:43.1743.46 (1)59.71 (1)
23Peik ChristensenNOR1:45.3645.14 (2)1:00.22 (2)
37Olle RolénSWE1:47.8845.90 (3)1:01.98 (3)
46Chris WomersleyNZL1:48.4946.72 (5)1:01.77 (4)
510Ivan PenevBUL1:53.2449.18 (7)1:04.06 (5)
611Chen Yun-MingTPE2:19.6558.37 (8)1:21.28 (7)
DNF11Spyros TheodorouGRE– (DNF)1:10.09 (6)
DQ9Steven CliffordAUS46.44 (4)– (DQ)
DQ2Erwin StrickerITA47.27 (6)– (DQ)
DQ1Alfred MattAUT– (DQ)
DQ8Iain FinlaysonGBR– (DQ)

Group Two

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
112Adolf RöstiSUI1:44.2045.28 (3)58.92 (1)
213Josef LoidlAUT1:44.2745.16 (2)59.11 (2)
317Toshimasa FurukawaJPN1:46.3345.14 (1)1:01.19 (4)
416Jim HunterCAN1:47.1646.23 (4)1:00.93 (3)
514Sven MikaelssonSWE1:48.0346.34 (5)1:01.69 (5)
622Fayzollah Band AliIRI2:16.0358.88 (6)1:17.15 (8)
DQ15Malcolm MilneAUS– (DQ)1:01.94 (6)
DQ18Resmi ResmievBUL– (DQ)1:05.08 (7)
DQ21Chia Kuo-LiangTPE– (DQ)1:25.16 (9)
DQ20Carlos PernerARG– (DQ)
DQ19Konrad BartelskiGBR– (DQ)

Group Three

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
124Hansjörg SchlagerFRG1:43.3044.83 (1)58.47 (1)
225Andreas SprecherSUI1:44.6045.06 (2)59.54 (2)
323Rick ChaffeeUSA1:47.8146.09 (3)1:01.72 (3)
434Gorban Ali KalhorIRI2:18.8658.51 (6)1:20.35 (6)
533Georgios TampourisGRE2:25.5956.17 (5)1:29.42 (8)
DNF31Juan CiprianoPHI– (DNF)
DQ30Robert BlanchaerBEL50.59 (4)– (DQ)
DQ29Alex Mapelli-MozziGBR– (DQ)1:04.60 (5)
DQ26Erik HåkerNOR– (DQ)
DQ27Herbert MarxerLIE– (DQ)
DQ32Hwang Wei-ChungTPE– (DQ)1:24.58 (7)
DQ28Reto BarringtonCAN– (DQ)1:03.95 (4)

Group Four

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
=136Aurelio GarcíaESP1:43.3956.11 (2)47.28 (5)
=140Willi FrommeltLIE1:43.3957.94 (3)45.45 (1)
339Marko KavčičYUG1:44.5358.07 (4)46.46 (3)
441Virgil BrenciROU1:46.4659.38 (6)47.08 (4)
544Sergey GrishchenkoURS1:49.641:01.80 (7)47.84 (7)
646Panagiotis AlexandrisGRE1:59.791:07.08 (8)52.71 (8)1
743Ben NanascaPHI2:07.691:14.92 (10)52.77 (9)
DNF42Derek RobbinsCAN– (DNF)47.59 (6)
DNF38Masayoshi KashiwagiJPN– (DNF)45.87 (2)
DQ37Bob CochranUSA55.50 (1)
DQ35Otto TschudiNOR58.66 (5)
DQ45Lotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI1:10.62 (9)

Group Five

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
152Masami IchimuraJPN1:42.9057.40 (1)45.50 (2)
248Walter TreschSUI1:43.9159.15 (3)44.76 (1)
347Reinhard TritscherAUT1:44.0658.42 (2)45.64 (3)
449Terry PalmerUSA1:45.8259.85 (5)45.97 (4)
554Ross EwingtonNZL1:54.161:05.14 (6)49.02 (5)
655Ghassan KeyrouzLBN2:10.041:13.46 (7)56.58 (8)
757Wang Cheng-CheTPE2:28.891:27.91 (8)1:00.98 (9)
858Jorge-Emilio LazzariniARG2:33.861:42.94 (9)50.92 (6)
DNF56Ali SavehIRI– (DNF)52.08 (7)
DNF50Manni ThofteSWE– (DNF)
DNF53Royston VarleyGBR– (DNF)
DQ51Dan CristeaROU59.71 (4)[46.57] (DQ)

Final Round (13 February 1972)

Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gates71
Length530 m
Start Altitude?
Vertical Drop228 m
PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
12Francisco Fernández OchoaESP1:49.2755.36 (1)53.91 (2)
213Gustavo ThoeniITA1:50.2856.69 (8)53.59 (1)
33Rolando ThoeniITA1:50.3056.14 (5)54.16 (3)
45Henri DuvillardFRA1:50.4555.92 (3)54.53 (6)
510Jean-Noël AugertFRA1:50.5155.77 (2)54.74 (10)
614Eberardo SchmalzlITA1:50.8356.11 (4)54.72 (9)
71David ZwillingAUT1:51.9757.30 (11)54.67 (8)
811Edy BruggmannSUI1:52.0357.49 (12)54.54 (7)
96Tyler PalmerUSA1:52.0557.68 (15)54.37 (4)
104Andrzej Bachleda-CuruśPOL1:52.2657.04 (10)55.22 (11)
118Christian NeureutherFRG1:52.9058.42 (18)54.48 (5)
1216Aurelio GarcíaESP1:53.1257.61 (14)55.51 (14)
1322Walter TreschSUI1:53.5157.90 (16)55.61 (15)
1431Alfred MattAUT1:53.6858.44 (19)55.24 (12)
1519Adolf RöstiSUI1:54.1658.08 (17)56.08 (16)
1633Terry PalmerUSA1:54.2858.78 (21)55.50 (13)
1721Masami IchimuraJPN1:54.8357.58 (13)57.25 (18)
1835Masayoshi KashiwagiJPN1:56.611:00.19 (24)56.42 (17)
1954Jim HunterCAN2:01.521:02.02 (31)59.50 (20)
2047Virgil BrenciROU2:01.581:01.56 (30)1:00.02 (22)
2123Sven MikaelssonSWE2:01.721:01.00 (26)1:00.72 (23)
2260Sergey GrishchenkoURS2:02.671:02.97 (32)59.70 (21)
2349Reto BarringtonCAN2:03.251:04.02 (34)59.23 (19)
2452Malcolm MilneAUS2:05.721:03.73 (33)1:01.99 (26)
2551Robert BlanchaerBEL2:07.361:05.78 (36)1:01.58 (25)
2646Royston VarleyGBR2:07.851:06.31 (38)1:01.54 (24)
2756Ivan PenevBUL2:09.681:06.84 (39)1:02.84 (27)
2848Iain FinlaysonGBR2:10.551:06.86 (40)1:03.69 (28)
2945Resmi ResmievBUL2:11.101:05.82 (37)1:05.28 (29)
3065Carlos PernerARG2:16.521:08.72 (41)1:07.80 (30)
3171Jorge-Emilio LazzariniARG2:18.941:10.45 (42)1:08.49 (31)
3261Fayzollah Band AliIRI2:32.751:18.14 (46)1:14.61 (32)
3337Gorban Ali KalhorIRI2:37.531:18.34 (47)1:19.19 (33)
3457Chen Yun-MingTPE2:53.471:27.98 (48)1:25.49 (34)
3568Wang Cheng-CheTPE3:00.981:31.57 (49)1:29.41 (35)
3662Hwang Wei-ChungTPE3:04.941:33.43 (50)1:31.51 (36)
3767Chia Kuo-LiangTPE3:07.731:35.23 (51)1:32.50 (37)
DNF7Alfred HagnFRG56.64 (7)– (DNF)
DNF9Max RiegerFRG– (DNF)
DNF17Haruhisa ChibaJPN1:01.25 (29)– (DNF)
DNF20Hansjörg SchlagerFRG56.56 (6)– (DNF)
DNF25Josef LoidlAUT58.60 (20)– (DNF)
DNF26Manni ThofteSWE1:01.14 (27)– (DNF)
DNF28Andreas SprecherSUI– (DNF)
DNF29Erik HåkerNOR– (DNF)
DNF30Olle RolénSWE1:01.19 (28)– (DNF)
DNF34Rick ChaffeeUSA– (DNF)
DNF41Chris WomersleyNZL– (35)– (DNF)
DNF42Steven CliffordAUS– (DNF)
DNF43Dan CristeaROU– (23)– (DNF)
DNF44Herbert MarxerLIE– (DNF)
DNF50Derek RobbinsCAN– (DNF)
DNF53Alex Mapelli-MozziGBR– (DNF)
DNF55Ross EwingtonNZL– (DNF)
DNF58Ghassan KeyrouzLBN– (DNF)
DNF59Georgios TampourisGRE– (DNF)
DNF63Panagiotis AlexandrisGRE– (DNF)
DNF64Spyros TheodorouGRE– (DNF)
DNF66Lotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI– (44)– (DNF)
DNF69Ben NanascaPHI– (43)– (DNF)
DNF72Juan CiprianoPHI– (DNF)
DNF73Konrad BartelskiGBR– (DNF)
DQ15Alain PenzFRA56.72 (9)– (DQ)
DQ18Willi FrommeltLIE– (DQ)
DQ24Bob CochranUSA– (DQ)
DQ27Otto TschudiNOR[58.44] (DQ)
DQ32Erwin StrickerITA– (DQ)
DQ36Reinhard TritscherAUT59.43 (22)– (DQ)
DQ38Marko KavčičYUG– (DQ)
DQ39Toshimasa FurukawaJPN– (25)– (DQ)
DQ40Peik ChristensenNOR– (DQ)
DQ70Ali SavehIRI– (45)– (DQ)
DNS12Gérard BonnevieFRA– (DNS)