|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date13 – 15 February 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationTignes
Participants30 from 22 countries
FormatSkaters were ranked on Ordinal Placement, based on judges' points, with final placement for each section determined by Majority Placements. The tiebreaker for the Short Program was the Required Elements score, while the tiebreaker for the Free Skating was the Technical Merit score. Thus, if a skater was ranked first by a majority of the judges, that skater was placed first overall for that section. Ties were broken by a Subsequent Majority rule, i.e., if the skaters were ranked for the same position by the same number of judges, Majority Placement for the next higher position for each skater determined who was ranked higher. Final placement was determined by factored placements. The tiebreakers were then 1) Number of Majority Placements, 2) Total Ordinals of Majority, 3) Total Ordinals. The placement for the the Short Program was factored by 0.5 (33.3%), and the placement for Free Skating was factored by 1.0 (66.7%). The sums of the factored placements were then used to determine final placement, with the Free Skating being the tiebreaker.

Since the 1988 Winter Olympics, Kurt Browning had established himself as the best male skater in the world. He was World Champion in 1989-91 and won numerous other international competitions. But he was hampered by a back injury in Albertville and was not at his best. The short program was won by Viktor Petrenko with Browning only in fourth place. Petrenko had been runner-up to Browning at the 1990-91 Worlds. Petrenko skated steadily in the free program, winning that phase as well to secure the gold medal, becoming the first Soviet man to win a singles gold medal. The silver medal went to American Paul Wylie, who had never been on the podium before in a major international event. He won the silver based on the cleanest free skate. Bronze medalist Petr Barna (CZE) successfully landed a quadruple jump, the first time this had been performed at the Olympics. Petrenko would also win the Worlds in 1992, but Kurt Browning came back in 1993 to again win that title.

PosSkaterNOCTotalCompulsoryFree
1Viktor PetrenkoEUN1.50.51.0Gold
2Paul WylieUSA3.51.52.0Silver
3Petr BarnaTCH4.01.03.0Bronze
4Christopher BowmanUSA7.53.54.0
5Aleksey UrmanovEUN7.52.55.0
6Kurt BrowningCAN8.02.06.0
7Elvis StojkoCAN10.03.07.0
8V'iacheslav ZahorodniukEUN13.05.08.0
9Michael SlipchukCAN13.04.09.0
10Todd EldredgeUSA15.54.511.0
11Grzegorz FilipowskiPOL16.56.510.0
12Steven CousinsGBR18.06.012.0
13Masakazu KagiyamaJPN20.55.515.0
14Nicolas PetorinFRA21.07.014.0
15Éric MillotFRA21.58.513.0
16Cameron MedhurstAUS24.08.016.0
17David LiuTPE26.57.519.0
18Ralph BurghartAUT28.010.018.0
19Oula JääskeläinenFIN28.511.517.0
20Konstantīns KostinsLAT31.09.022.0
21Jung Sung-IlKOR31.510.521.0
22Henrik ValentinDEN32.012.020.0
23Mitsuhiro MurataJPN34.011.023.0
DNS r2/2Gilberto ViadanaITA9.5
25 r1/2Zhang ZhubinCHN12.5
26 r1/2Luka KlasincSLO13.0
27 r1/2Marius NegreaROU13.5
28 r1/2Li Su-MinPRK14.0
29 r1/2Tomislav ČižmešijaCRO14.5
30 r1/2Riccardo OlavarrietaMEX15.0

Short Program (13 February 1992)

Judge #1Frank ParsonsAUS
Judge #2Hely AbbondatiFIN
Judge #3Tatyana DanilenkoEUN
Judge #4Fabio BianchettiITA
Judge #5Jean MatthewsCAN
Judge #6Felicitas BabušikováCZE
Judge #7Hideo SugitaJPN
Judge #8Hugh GrahamUSA
Judge #9Josette BetschFRA
PosOrdSkaterNOCPlacementMaj. OrdinalsPointsJudge #1Judge #2Judge #3Judge #4Judge #5Judge #6Judge #7Judge #8Judge #9
1Viktor PetrenkoEUN1.09×1+9.09.0105.211.7 (1)11.6 (1)11.7 (1)11.7 (1)11.7 (1)11.6 (1)11.7 (1)11.7 (1)11.8 (1)
2Petr BarnaTCH2.08×2+19.016.0103.311.6 (2)11.2 (2)11.3 (2)11.6 (2)11.6 (2)11.5 (2)11.5 (2)11.5 (3)11.5 (2)
3Paul WylieUSA3.05×3+31.014.0101.111.4 (3)11.0 (4)10.8 (5)11.3 (3)11.5 (3)11.2 (3)11.1 (4)11.6 (2)11.2 (4)
4Kurt BrowningCAN4.05×4+39.018.0100.211.2 (4)11.0 (5)11.1 (3)11.2 (4)11.2 (5)11.0 (5)11.0 (6)11.2 (4)11.3 (3)
5Aleksey UrmanovEUN5.07×6+50.034.098.711.0 (6)10.7 (7)10.9 (4)10.9 (6)11.3 (4)10.6 (9)11.3 (3)11.0 (6)11.0 (5)
6Elvis StojkoCAN6.05×6+59.023.097.811.1 (5)11.0 (3)10.3 (11)10.8 (9)11.1 (6)11.0 (4)11.0 (5)10.8 (9)10.7 (7)
7Christopher BowmanUSA7.06×7+67.039.097.411.0 (8)10.3 (11)10.7 (6)10.9 (7)11.0 (7)10.8 (7)10.9 (7)11.1 (5)10.7 (9)
8Michael SlipchukCAN8.06×9+79.046.096.410.7 (12)10.5 (9)10.6 (7)11.1 (5)10.9 (8)10.5 (11)10.6 (9)10.8 (10)10.7 (8)
9Todd EldredgeUSA9.05×9+81.038.096.310.9 (10)10.1 (12)10.5 (9)10.9 (8)10.7 (11)10.6 (10)10.7 (8)11.0 (7)10.9 (6)
10V'iacheslav ZahorodniukEUN10.08×10+81.070.096.211.0 (7)10.4 (10)10.4 (10)10.7 (11)10.8 (9)10.8 (6)10.6 (10)10.9 (8)10.6 (10)
11Masakazu KagiyamaJPN11.06×11+95.057.094.210.9 (9)10.6 (8)10.3 (12)10.8 (10)10.4 (12)10.7 (8)10.3 (11)9.8 (14)10.4 (11)
12Steven CousinsGBR12.05×11+96.046.093.910.8 (11)10.8 (6)10.5 (8)10.5 (12)10.8 (10)9.4 (14)10.3 (12)10.6 (11)10.2 (12)
13Grzegorz FilipowskiPOL13.06×14+124.079.089.010.1 (14)10.0 (13)10.0 (15)9.6 (14)9.8 (15)9.8 (12)10.2 (13)9.9 (13)9.6 (15)
14Nicolas PetorinFRA14.05×15+145.068.086.79.3 (22)9.6 (17)10.1 (13)9.7 (13)9.3 (20)9.6 (13)9.4 (18)9.8 (15)9.9 (14)
15David LiuTPE15.05×16+148.072.086.310.5 (13)9.6 (18)9.4 (21)8.8 (19)10.2 (13)9.3 (15)9.6 (15)9.6 (16)9.3 (18)
16Cameron MedhurstAUS16.06×17+161.097.084.19.8 (16)9.2 (21)9.6 (17)8.3 (25)9.6 (17)8.9 (18)9.7 (14)9.5 (17)9.5 (16)
17Éric MillotFRA17.05×17+152.073.086.59.8 (17)9.6 (19)9.5 (20)9.5 (15)9.5 (19)9.2 (16)9.3 (21)10.1 (12)10.0 (13)
18Konstantīns KostinsLAT18.05×17+159.082.084.49.6 (19)9.6 (16)9.9 (16)9.3 (17)9.5 (18)8.9 (17)9.4 (16)9.1 (20)9.1 (20)
19Gilberto ViadanaITA19.05×18+154.078.084.69.7 (18)9.8 (14)10.0 (14)9.0 (18)9.9 (14)8.6 (19)9.3 (=19)9.2 (19)9.1 (19)
20Ralph BurghartAUT20.06×20+172.0109.082.79.5 (20)9.7 (15)9.5 (18)8.7 (20)9.2 (21)8.5 (21)9.3 (=19)9.0 (21)9.3 (17)
21Jung Sung-IlKOR21.05×21+182.092.082.49.5 (21)9.5 (20)9.5 (19)9.4 (16)9.7 (16)8.5 (22)8.9 (24)8.5 (22)8.9 (22)
22Mitsuhiro MurataJPN22.06×22+191.0120.079.28.3 (24)8.6 (24)9.1 (22)8.5 (21)8.5 (=22)8.6 (20)9.4 (17)9.4 (18)8.8 (23)
23Oula JääskeläinenFIN23.05×23+212.0112.076.58.5 (23)8.6 (25)8.8 (23)8.4 (23)8.5 (=22)7.6 (26)8.7 (25)8.4 (24)9.0 (21)
24Henrik ValentinDEN24.05×24+222.0119.074.48.2 (25)8.0 (26)8.4 (24)8.3 (24)8.3 (24)8.3 (23)8.3 (27)8.3 (25)8.3 (24)
25Zhang ZhubinCHN25.06×25+214.0132.076.49.9 (15)9.0 (23)7.9 (28)8.5 (22)8.2 (25)7.5 (27)9.2 (22)8.0 (27)8.2 (25)
26Luka KlasincSLO26.07×26+224.0170.074.27.6 (27)9.0 (22)8.1 (26)8.2 (26)8.0 (26)8.1 (24)9.1 (23)8.4 (23)7.7 (27)
27Marius NegreaROU27.05×26+239.0129.071.88.0 (26)7.7 (28)8.2 (25)8.1 (27)7.9 (27)7.4 (28)8.6 (26)8.1 (26)7.8 (26)
28Li Su-MinPRK28.09×28+247.0247.070.77.5 (28)7.9 (27)8.1 (27)7.9 (28)7.8 (28)8.1 (25)8.2 (28)7.9 (28)7.3 (28)
29Tomislav ČižmešijaCRO29.08×29+262.0232.064.37.0 (29)7.1 (29)7.0 (30)7.4 (29)7.6 (29)7.2 (29)7.4 (29)7.0 (=29)6.6 (29)
30Riccardo OlavarrietaMEX30.09×30+268.0268.061.96.8 (30)6.6 (30)7.7 (29)7.2 (30)6.6 (30)6.3 (30)7.3 (30)7.0 (=29)6.4 (30)

Free Skating (15 February 1992)

Judge #1Frank ParsonsAUS
Judge #2Hely AbbondatiFIN
Judge #3Tatyana DanilenkoEUN
Judge #4Fabio BianchettiITA
Judge #5Jean MatthewsCAN
Judge #6Felicitas BabušikováCZE
Judge #7Hideo SugitaJPN
Judge #8Hugh GrahamUSA
Judge #9Josette BetschFRA
PosOrdSkaterNOCPlacementMaj. OrdinalsPointsJudge #1Judge #2Judge #3Judge #4Judge #5Judge #6Judge #7Judge #8Judge #9
1Viktor PetrenkoEUN1.07×1+12.07.0104.311.4 (2)11.7 (1)11.6 (1)11.6 (1)11.5 (3)11.5 (1)11.6 (1)11.7 (1)11.7 (1)
2Paul WylieUSA2.05×2+23.08.0103.511.5 (1)11.6 (2)11.3 (=4)11.5 (3)11.7 (1)11.2 (5)11.5 (3)11.7 (2)11.5 (2)
3Petr BarnaTCH3.08×3+24.020.0103.011.2 (3)11.6 (3)11.5 (2)11.5 (2)11.5 (4)11.4 (2)11.6 (2)11.3 (3)11.4 (3)
4Christopher BowmanUSA4.07×5+45.032.0101.611.2 (4)11.4 (5)11.3 (=4)11.3 (5)11.4 (5)11.2 (6)11.4 (5)11.3 (4)11.1 (7)
5Aleksey UrmanovEUN5.07×6+52.035.0101.111.0 (6)11.4 (6)11.4 (3)11.0 (8)11.4 (6)11.4 (3)11.2 (9)11.1 (6)11.2 (5)
6Kurt BrowningCAN6.06×6+51.026.0101.110.9 (8)11.5 (4)11.1 (8)11.2 (6)11.6 (2)11.3 (4)11.5 (4)10.9 (9)11.1 (6)
7Elvis StojkoCAN7.08×7+61.052.0100.911.0 (7)11.3 (7)11.2 (7)11.4 (4)11.4 (7)11.1 (7)11.4 (6)11.1 (7)11.0 (9)
8V'iacheslav ZahorodniukEUN8.06×7+60.034.0100.311.1 (5)11.2 (8)11.3 (6)11.1 (7)11.1 (9)10.7 (9)11.3 (7)11.2 (5)11.3 (4)
9Michael SlipchukCAN9.05×8+76.040.099.010.9 (9)11.1 (9)10.8 (9)10.9 (9)11.2 (8)10.9 (8)11.2 (8)11.0 (8)11.0 (8)
10Grzegorz FilipowskiPOL10.06×11+99.062.095.810.8 (10)10.7 (11)10.7 (10)10.3 (12)10.6 (12)10.5 (13)11.1 (10)10.6 (10)10.5 (11)
11Todd EldredgeUSA11.07×12+104.077.095.210.3 (12)10.2 (13)10.5 (=12)10.7 (10)11.0 (10)10.6 (10)11.0 (11)10.5 (12)10.4 (14)
12Steven CousinsGBR12.06×12+113.070.094.010.7 (11)10.6 (12)10.5 (=12)10.0 (14)10.7 (11)10.5 (12)10.3 (14)10.3 (15)10.4 (=12)
13Éric MillotFRA13.05×12+110.056.094.210.3 (13)10.9 (10)10.6 (11)10.1 (13)10.3 (15)10.6 (11)10.5 (12)10.5 (13)10.4 (=12)
14Nicolas PetorinFRA14.05×13+115.058.093.410.3 (14)10.1 (15)10.1 (14)10.5 (11)10.5 (13)10.3 (14)10.4 (13)10.6 (11)10.6 (10)
15Masakazu KagiyamaJPN15.07×15+135.0103.091.09.9 (16)10.2 (14)10.0 (15)9.8 (15)10.2 (16)9.9 (15)10.3 (15)10.4 (14)10.3 (15)
16Cameron MedhurstAUS16.05×16+154.077.086.910.2 (15)9.8 (16)9.0 (21)9.3 (17)10.3 (14)9.6 (16)9.9 (16)9.8 (17)9.0 (22)
17Oula JääskeläinenFIN17.06×17+155.0100.085.79.6 (17)9.6 (17)9.2 (18)9.4 (16)9.9 (17)9.2 (19)9.6 (17)9.6 (18)9.6 (16)
18Ralph BurghartAUT18.08×19+167.0147.083.89.3 (19)9.6 (18)9.3 (17)9.2 (18)9.3 (19)9.3 (18)9.3 (19)9.2 (20)9.3 (19)
19David LiuTPE19.05×19+176.089.083.09.4 (18)9.4 (19)8.9 (22)8.5 (22)9.8 (18)8.5 (23)9.2 (20)9.9 (16)9.4 (18)
20Henrik ValentinDEN20.06×20+178.0113.082.99.0 (23)9.3 (20)9.1 (20)9.0 (19)9.0 (21)9.5 (17)9.4 (18)9.5 (19)9.1 (21)
21Jung Sung-IlKOR21.05×20+183.099.081.89.2 (21)9.2 (21)9.2 (19)8.8 (20)9.1 (20)9.0 (20)9.1 (21)9.0 (21)9.2 (20)
22Konstantīns KostinsLAT22.06×22+187.0118.081.09.2 (20)9.0 (22)9.5 (16)8.4 (23)9.0 (22)8.7 (21)8.9 (23)8.8 (23)9.5 (17)
23Mitsuhiro MurataJPN23.05×22+201.0109.079.39.1 (22)8.6 (23)8.6 (23)8.6 (21)8.9 (23)8.6 (22)9.0 (22)8.9 (22)9.0 (23)