|
| Event type

Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men1

Date19 – 21 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationHachioji Jitenshakyogijo, Hachioji, Tokyo
Participants71 from 18 countries
Olympic Record 4:28.88 / Italy ITA / 29 August 1960

The last nine gold medals had been dominated by Italy, with seven, with France winning twice in 1936 and 1948. Although a popular event, no World Championship was contested in team pursuit until 1962. The three titles had been won by West Germany (FRG) in 1962 and 1964 and the Soviet Union in 1963. Germany was represented by a combined team in 1964, although all four riders were from the FRG. They defeated Australia in the semis, while Italy won the other semi over the Netherlands to set up the final everybody wanted to see. The final was the best cycling race of the Tokyo Olympics. Italy started quickly and set the pace for seven laps, leading at that point by six metres. Germany pulled up at 3,400 metres, and the two teams rode side-by-side for the last 1½ laps. At the finish it was impossible to tell who had won. The jury huddled in a conference for 10 minutes before announcing that Germany was the gold medalist. The event was originally scheduled for 18 and 20 October but was delayed because of heavy rains on both those days.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Unified Team of GermanyGERGold
Lothar ClaesgesKarl-Heinz HenrichsKarl LinkErnst Streng
2ItalyITASilver
Luigi RoncagliaCencio MantovaniCarlo RancatiFranco Testa
3NetherlandsNEDBronze
Gerard KoelHenk CornelisseJaap OudkerkCor Schuuring
4AustraliaAUS
Kevin BrislinRobert BairdVic BrowneHenk Vogels, Sr.
=5ArgentinaARG
Carlos Miguel ÁlvarezErnesto ContrerasJuan Alberto MerlosAlberto Trillo
=5CzechoslovakiaTCH
Jiří DalerAntonín KřížJiří PeckaFrantišek Řezáč
=5DenmarkDEN
Bent HansenPreben IsakssonJan Ingstrup-Mikkelsen 2Kurt vid Stein
=5Soviet UnionURS
Dzintars LācisLeonid KolumbetStanislav MoskvinSergey Tereshchenkov
1 h6 r1/4United StatesUSA
Hans WolfButch MartinDon NelsenArnold Uhrlass
1 h7 r1/4ThailandTHA
Preeda ChullamondholSomchai ChantarasamritSamaisuk Krissanasuwan
1 h8 r1/4JapanJPN
Norio HotogiFujio ItoKosaku TakahashiHiromi Yamafuji
1 h10 r1/4Great BritainGBR
Trevor BullHarry JacksonHugh PorterBrian Sandy
2 h3 r1/4FranceFRA
Robert VargaChristian CuchJoseph PareJacques Suire
2 h6 r1/4BelgiumBEL
Leopold HeuvelmansRoland De NeveRoland Van De RijseAlbert Van Vlierberghe
2 h7 r1/4PakistanPAK
Muhammad AshiqLal BakhshMuhammad HafeezMuhammad Shafi
2 h8 r1/4IndiaIND
Amar Singh BillingDalbir Singh GillChetan Singh HariAmar Singh Sokhi
AC h9 r1/4UruguayURUDNF
Oscar AlmadaRubén EtchebarneElio JuárezJuan José Timón
AC h9 r1/4MalaysiaMASDNF
Ng Joo PongChoy Mow ThimArulraj RosliKamsari Salam

Round One (19 October 1964 — 10:00)

Fastest eight times advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Unified Team of GermanyGER4:42.28Q
Lothar ClaesgesKarl-Heinz HenrichsKarl LinkErnst Streng
ACGreat BritainGBRDNF
Trevor BullHarry JacksonHugh PorterBrian Sandy

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1ItalyITA4:39.06Q
Luigi RoncagliaCencio MantovaniCarlo RancatiFranco Testa
2ArgentinaARG4:44.66Q
Carlos Miguel ÁlvarezErnesto ContrerasJuan Alberto MerlosAlberto Trillo

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Soviet UnionURS4:43.76Q
Dzintars LācisLeonid KolumbetStanislav MoskvinSergey Tereshchenkov
2FranceFRA4:50.62
Robert VargaChristian CuchJoseph PareJacques Suire

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1DenmarkDEN4:46.97Q
Bent HansenPreben IsakssonJan Ingstrup-MikkelsenKurt vid Stein
2CzechoslovakiaTCH4:47.04Q
Jiří DalerAntonín KřížJiří PeckaFrantišek Řezáč

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1AustraliaAUS4:44.90Q
Kevin BrislinRobert BairdVic BrowneHenk Vogels, Sr.
2NetherlandsNED4:45.33Q
Gerard KoelHenk CornelisseJaap OudkerkCor Schuuring

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1United StatesUSA5:01.41
Hans WolfButch MartinDon NelsenArnold Uhrlass
2BelgiumBEL5:04.25
Leopold HeuvelmansRoland De NeveRoland Van De RijseAlbert Van Vlierberghe

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1ThailandTHA5:31.52
Preeda ChullamondholSomchai ChantarasamritSamaisuk Krissanasuwan
2PakistanPAK5:38.77
Muhammad AshiqLal BakhshMuhammad HafeezMuhammad Shafi

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1JapanJPN4:55.04
Norio HotogiFujio ItoKosaku TakahashiHiromi Yamafuji
ACIndiaINDovertaken
Amar Singh BillingDalbir Singh GillChetan Singh HariAmar Singh Sokhi

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
ACUruguayURUDNF
Oscar AlmadaRubén EtchebarneElio JuárezJuan José Timón
ACMalaysiaMASDNF
Ng Joo PongChoy Mow ThimArulraj RosliKamsari Salam

Heat One Re-Run

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Great BritainGBR4:47.67
Trevor BullHarry JacksonHugh PorterBrian Sandy

Quarter-Finals (19 October 1964 — 14:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1ItalyITA4:37.58Q
Luigi RoncagliaCencio MantovaniCarlo RancatiFranco Testa
2CzechoslovakiaTCH4:45.68
Jiří DalerAntonín KřížJiří PeckaFrantišek Řezáč

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Unified Team of GermanyGER4:36.98Q
Lothar ClaesgesKarl-Heinz HenrichsKarl LinkErnst Streng
2DenmarkDEN4:43.58
Bent HansenPreben IsakssonJan Ingstrup-MikkelsenKurt vid Stein

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1NetherlandsNED4:40.41Q
Gerard KoelHenk CornelisseJaap OudkerkCor Schuuring
2Soviet UnionURS4:41.70
Dzintars LācisLeonid KolumbetStanislav MoskvinSergey Tereshchenkov

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1AustraliaAUS4:41.58Q
Kevin BrislinRobert BairdVic BrowneHenk Vogels, Sr.
2ArgentinaARG4:45.74
Carlos Miguel ÁlvarezErnesto ContrerasJuan Alberto MerlosAlberto Trillo

Semi-Finals (21 October 1964 — 10:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Unified Team of GermanyGER4:38.19Q
Lothar ClaesgesKarl-Heinz HenrichsKarl LinkErnst Streng
2AustraliaAUS4:40.28
Kevin BrislinRobert BairdVic BrowneHenk Vogels, Sr.

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1ItalyITA4:37.98Q
Luigi RoncagliaCencio MantovaniCarlo RancatiFranco Testa
2NetherlandsNED4:41.02
Gerard KoelHenk CornelisseJaap OudkerkCor Schuuring

Final Round (21 October 1964 — 14:00)

Match 1/2 (14:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Unified Team of GermanyGER4:35.67
Lothar ClaesgesKarl-Heinz HenrichsKarl LinkErnst Streng
2ItalyITA4:35.74
Luigi RoncagliaCencio MantovaniCarlo RancatiFranco Testa

Match 3/4 (14:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1NetherlandsNED4:38.99
Gerard KoelHenk CornelisseJaap OudkerkCor Schuuring
2AustraliaAUS4:39.42
Kevin BrislinRobert BairdVic BrowneHenk Vogels, Sr.