|
| Event type

Sprint, Freestyle, Women

Date 8 February 2022
StatusOlympic
LocationZhangjiakou Nordic Centre and Biathlon Centre, Chongli District, Zhangjiakou City, Hebei Province
Participants90 from 34 countries
FormatFinal standings based on time achieved in last round competed in.
DetailsCourse Length: 1,176 m
Height Differential: 27 m
Maximum Climb: 25 m
Total Climbing: 43 m

Jonna Sundling and Maja Dahlqvist, both first-time Olympians, finished 1-2 for Sweden in the women’s freestyle sprint final. Sundling secured gold having earlier won the world title quite comfortably, by almost three seconds, despite Dahlqvist winning three of the four sprints contested the season’s World Cup. Bronze in Beijing went to Jessie Diggins from the USA.

Sundling dominated the event, clocking the best time in the qualification, and then winning her quarter-final as well as her semi-final. Dahlqvist only qualified as the fastest lucky loser in the first semi-final behind Sundling and the Swiss skier Nadine Fähndrich. In the slower second semi-final, only Emma Ribom, also from Sweden, and Jessie Diggins advanced to the final. The last Norwegian, 2018 silver medalist Maiken Caspersen Falla, missed the final after a fourth place in the second semi.

The final consisted of three Swedes, two Americans (Diggins and Rosie Brennan), and one Swiss. Sundling led from the start followed by her two team-mates. With 500 m to the finish, it was a 1-2-3 for Sweden, when Ribom lost her momentum and could not keep up with the pace. Sundling increased her lead and won by a margin rarely seen in world class sprint events. Dahlqvist just managed to hold Diggins at bay for the silver medal.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingQFSFFinal
1Jonna SundlingSWE3:09.03 (1)3:15.48 (1 h1)3:11.94 (1 h1)3:09.68 (1)Gold
2Maja DahlqvistSWE3:18.05 (6)3:21.03 (1 h2)+1.00 (3 h1)+2.88 (2)Silver
3Jessie DigginsUSA3:17.72 (5)3:16.30 (1 h4)+0.41 (2 h2)+3.16 (3)Bronze
4Rosie BrennanUSA3:14.83 (2)+2.42 (2 h1)+1.35 (4 h1)+4.49 (4)
5Nadine FähndrichSUI3:15.65 (3)3:16.51 (1 h3)+0.67 (2 h1)+7.21 (5)
6Emma RibomSWE3:19.99 (11)+2.14 (2 h4)3:15.22 (1 h2)+11.11 (6)
7Veronika StepanovaROC3:20.41 (12)3:18.09 (1 h5)+1.00 (3 h2)
8Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR3:20.86 (16)+0.37 (2 h3)+1.19 (4 h2)
9Tiril Udnes WengNOR3:18.17 (7)+0.28 (2 h2)+2.35 (5 h1)
10Victoria CarlGER3:19.89 (10)+1.75 (3 h3)+1.61 (5 h2)
11Sofie KrehlGER3:18.93 (8)+0.28 (2 h5)+6.10 (6 h2)
12Anamarija LampičSLO3:22.93 (26)+3.12 (3 h1)+7.32 (6 h1)
13Alina MeierSUI3:20.88 (17)+3.03 (3 h5)
14Nataliya NepryayevaROC3:21.76 (20)+0.31 (3 h2)
15Pia FinkGER3:22.09 (21)+3.42 (3 h4)
16Yuliya StupakROC3:17.01 (4)+3.17 (4 h1)
17Anna DyvikSWE3:19.15 (9)+2.49 (4 h3)
18Julia KernUSA3:20.69 (14)+3.59 (4 h5)
19Kateřina JanatováCZE3:20.80 (15)+3.82 (4 h4)
20Tereza BeranováCZE3:22.20 (22)+1.56 (4 h2)
21Mathilde MyhrvoldNOR3:21.24 (19)+6.53 (5 h5)
22Lotta Udnes WengNOR3:22.26 (23)+4.91 (5 h4)
23Katri LylynperäFIN3:22.62 (24)+7.78 (5 h3)
24Laurien van der GraaffSUI3:23.03 (27)+3.29 (5 h2)
25Dahria BeattyCAN3:23.54 (28)+3.25 (5 h1)
26Jasmin KähäräFIN3:20.43 (13)+12.43 (6 h5)
27Jasmi JoensuuFIN3:21.05 (18)+33.63 (6 h4)
28Greta LaurentITA3:22.84 (25)+5.93 (6 h2)
29Lucia ScardoniITA3:23.61 (29)+10.56 (6 h3)
30Caterina GanzITA3:24.13 (30)+8.56 (6 h1)
31Lena QuintinFRA3:24.19 (31)
32Patrīcija EidukaLAT3:24.32 (32)
33Petra HynčicováCZE3:24.51 (33)
34Lisa UnterwegerAUT3:24.83 (34)
35Cendrine BrowneCAN3:24.85 (35)
36Ma QinghuaCHN3:25.05 (36)
37Coletta RydzekGER3:25.09 (37)
38Chi ChunxueCHN3:25.31 (38)
39Izabela MarciszPOL3:25.62 (39)
40Olivia Bouffard-NesbittCAN3:25.92 (40)
41Mariel PullesEST3:27.71 (41)
42Monika SkinderPOL3:27.93 (42)
43Hannah HalvorsenUSA3:29.13 (43)
44Zuzana HolíkováCZE3:29.63 (44)
45Khristina MatsokinaROC3:29.64 (45)
46Eva UrevcSLO3:30.43 (46)
47Cristina PittinITA3:30.64 (47)
48Kaidy KaasikuEST3:31.54 (48)
49Anja WeberSUI3:31.60 (49)
50Weronika KaletaPOL3:32.28 (50)
51Nadezhda StepashkinaKAZ3:32.56 (51)
52Jessica YeatonAUS3:32.85 (52)
53Vedrana MalecCRO3:33.12 (53)
54Maryna AntsyborUKR3:33.80 (54)
55Anita KlemenčičSLO3:34.12 (55)
56Yilamujiang DinigeerCHN3:34.55 (56)
57Barbora KlementováSVK3:34.87 (57)
58Laura LeclairCAN3:35.31 (58)
59Anja MandeljcSLO3:35.90 (59)
60Angelina ShurygaKAZ3:35.93 (60)
61Karen ChanloungTHA3:36.00 (61)
62Keidy KaasikuEST3:36.82 (62)
63Alena ProcházkováSVK3:36.84 (63)
64Aveli UustaluEST3:37.10 (64)
65Casey WrightAUS3:39.22 (65)
66Jialin BayaniCHN3:39.27 (66)
67Kseniya ShalyginaKAZ3:41.55 (67)
68Irina BykovaKAZ3:42.70 (68)
69Viktoriya OlekhUKR3:42.78 (69)
70Valiantsina KaminskayaUKR3:44.10 (70)
71Tena HadžićCRO3:45.60 (71)
72Kristína SivokováSVK3:46.25 (72)
73Samanta KrampeLAT3:46.66 (73)
74Kristrún GuðnadóttirISL3:49.59 (74)
75Han Da-SomKOR3:51.34 (75)
76Kitija AuzinaLAT3:51.60 (76)
77Lee Ui-JinKOR3:52.05 (77)
78Timea LorinczROU3:55.15 (78)
79Enkhtuul AriunsanaaMGL3:58.25 (79)
80Katya GalstyanARM4:00.48 (80)
81Estere VolfaLAT4:03.36 (81)
82Eglė SavickaitėLTU4:03.60 (82)
83Nahiara DíazARG4:05.46 (83)
84Jaque MourãoBRA4:05.60 (84)
85Ayşenur DumanTUR4:08.47 (85)
86Ieva DainytėLTU4:10.99 (86)
87Nefeli TitaGRE4:14.48 (87)
88Eduarda RiberaBRA4:14.53 (88)
89Maria DanouGRE4:19.66 (89)
90Sanja KusmukBIH4:27.99 (90)
DNSLee Chae-WonKORDNS

Qualifying Round (8 February 2022 — 16:00)

Top 30 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

PosNrSkierNOCTime
1Jonna SundlingSWE3:09.03Q
2Rosie BrennanUSA3:14.83Q
3Nadine FähndrichSUI3:15.65Q
4Yuliya StupakROC3:17.01Q
5Jessie DigginsUSA3:17.72Q
6Maja DahlqvistSWE3:18.05Q
7Tiril Udnes WengNOR3:18.17Q
8Sofie KrehlGER3:18.93Q
9Anna DyvikSWE3:19.15Q
10Victoria CarlGER3:19.89Q
11Emma RibomSWE3:19.99Q
12Veronika StepanovaROC3:20.41Q
13Jasmin KähäräFIN3:20.43Q
14Julia KernUSA3:20.69Q
15Kateřina JanatováCZE3:20.80Q
16Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR3:20.86Q
17Alina MeierSUI3:20.88Q
18Jasmi JoensuuFIN3:21.05Q
19Mathilde MyhrvoldNOR3:21.24Q
20Nataliya NepryayevaROC3:21.76Q
21Pia FinkGER3:22.09Q
22Tereza BeranováCZE3:22.20Q
23Lotta Udnes WengNOR3:22.26Q
24Katri LylynperäFIN3:22.62Q
25Greta LaurentITA3:22.84Q
26Anamarija LampičSLO3:22.93Q
27Laurien van der GraaffSUI3:23.03Q
28Dahria BeattyCAN3:23.54Q
29Lucia ScardoniITA3:23.61Q
30Caterina GanzITA3:24.13Q
31Lena QuintinFRA3:24.19
32Patrīcija EidukaLAT3:24.32
33Petra HynčicováCZE3:24.51
34Lisa UnterwegerAUT3:24.83
35Cendrine BrowneCAN3:24.85
36Ma QinghuaCHN3:25.05
37Coletta RydzekGER3:25.09
38Chi ChunxueCHN3:25.31
39Izabela MarciszPOL3:25.62
40Olivia Bouffard-NesbittCAN3:25.92
41Mariel PullesEST3:27.71
42Monika SkinderPOL3:27.93
43Hannah HalvorsenUSA3:29.13
44Zuzana HolíkováCZE3:29.63
45Khristina MatsokinaROC3:29.64
46Eva UrevcSLO3:30.43
47Cristina PittinITA3:30.64
48Kaidy KaasikuEST3:31.54
49Anja WeberSUI3:31.60
50Weronika KaletaPOL3:32.28
51Nadezhda StepashkinaKAZ3:32.56
52Jessica YeatonAUS3:32.85
53Vedrana MalecCRO3:33.12
54Maryna AntsyborUKR3:33.80
55Anita KlemenčičSLO3:34.12
56Yilamujiang DinigeerCHN3:34.55
57Barbora KlementováSVK3:34.87
58Laura LeclairCAN3:35.31
59Anja MandeljcSLO3:35.90
60Angelina ShurygaKAZ3:35.93
61Karen ChanloungTHA3:36.00
62Keidy KaasikuEST3:36.82
63Alena ProcházkováSVK3:36.84
64Aveli UustaluEST3:37.10
65Casey WrightAUS3:39.22
66Jialin BayaniCHN3:39.27
67Kseniya ShalyginaKAZ3:41.55
68Irina BykovaKAZ3:42.70
69Viktoriya OlekhUKR3:42.78
70Valiantsina KaminskayaUKR3:44.10
71Tena HadžićCRO3:45.60
72Kristína SivokováSVK3:46.25
73Samanta KrampeLAT3:46.66
74Kristrún GuðnadóttirISL3:49.59
75Han Da-SomKOR3:51.34
76Kitija AuzinaLAT3:51.60
77Lee Ui-JinKOR3:52.05
78Timea LorinczROU3:55.15
79Enkhtuul AriunsanaaMGL3:58.25
80Katya GalstyanARM4:00.48
81Estere VolfaLAT4:03.36
82Eglė SavickaitėLTU4:03.60
83Nahiara DíazARG4:05.46
84Jaque MourãoBRA4:05.60
85Ayşenur DumanTUR4:08.47
86Ieva DainytėLTU4:10.99
87Nefeli TitaGRE4:14.48
88Eduarda RiberaBRA4:14.53
89Maria DanouGRE4:19.66
90Sanja KusmukBIH4:27.99

Quarter-Finals (8 February 2022 — 18:30)

Top 2 finishers in each heat, and next two fastest times, advance to semi-finals.

Heat 1

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Jonna SundlingSWE3:15.48Q
22Rosie BrennanUSA+2.42Q
326Anamarija LampičSLO+3.12q
44Yuliya StupakROC+3.17
528Dahria BeattyCAN+3.25
630Caterina GanzITA+8.56

Heat 2

PosNrSkierNOCTime
16Maja DahlqvistSWE3:21.03Q
27Tiril Udnes WengNOR+0.28Q
320Nataliya NepryayevaROC+0.31
422Tereza BeranováCZE+1.56
527Laurien van der GraaffSUI+3.29
625Greta LaurentITA+5.93

Heat 3

PosNrSkierNOCTime
13Nadine FähndrichSUI3:16.51Q
216Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR+0.37Q
310Victoria CarlGER+1.75q
49Anna DyvikSWE+2.49
524Katri LylynperäFIN+7.78
629Lucia ScardoniITA+10.56

Heat 4

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Jessie DigginsUSA3:16.30Q
211Emma RibomSWE+2.14Q
321Pia FinkGER+3.42
415Kateřina JanatováCZE+3.82
523Lotta Udnes WengNOR+4.91
618Jasmi JoensuuFIN+33.63

Heat 5

PosNrSkierNOCTime
112Veronika StepanovaROC3:18.09Q
28Sofie KrehlGER+0.28Q
317Alina MeierSUI+3.03
414Julia KernUSA+3.59
519Mathilde MyhrvoldNOR+6.53
613Jasmin KähäräFIN+12.43

Semi-Finals (8 February 2022 — 19:25)

Top 2 finishers in each heat, and next two fastest times, advance to final.

Heat 1

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Jonna SundlingSWE3:11.94Q
23Nadine FähndrichSUI+0.67Q
36Maja DahlqvistSWE+1.00q
42Rosie BrennanUSA+1.35q
57Tiril Udnes WengNOR+2.35
626Anamarija LampičSLO+7.32

Heat 2

PosNrSkierNOCTime
111Emma RibomSWE3:15.22Q
25Jessie DigginsUSA+0.41Q
312Veronika StepanovaROC+1.00
416Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR+1.19
510Victoria CarlGER+1.61
68Sofie KrehlGER+6.10

Final Round (8 February 2022 — 19:47)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Jonna SundlingSWE3:09.68
26Maja DahlqvistSWE+2.88
35Jessie DigginsUSA+3.16
42Rosie BrennanUSA+4.49
53Nadine FähndrichSUI+7.21
611Emma RibomSWE+11.11