|
| Event type

Light-Flyweight (≤48 kilograms), Men

Date28 August – 10 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationBoxhalle, Olympiapark, München
Participants31 from 31 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

The biggest shock of the light-flyweight occurred in the first round when reigning Olympic champion Francisco Rodríguez was knocked out by unheralded Australian teenager Dennis Talbot. It was a result that the Venezuelan trainer called “a national disaster“. Talbot’s success did not last long and was easily defeated in his next bout by the man who proved to be the class of the field, Hungary’s European champion György Gedó. Gedo, a tall southpaw, had difficulty outpointing Volodymyr Ivanov in the quarter-finals but won both semi-final and final with ease. His opponent for the gold medal was Kim U-Gil, the first boxer from the People’s Republic of Korea to win an Olympic medal.

PosBoxerNOC
1György GedóHUNGold
2Kim U-GilPRKSilver
=3Ralph EvansGBRBronze
=3Dacal RodríguezESPBronze
=5Chanyalew HaileETH
=5Volodymyr IvanovURS
=5James OdworiUGA
=5Rafael CarbonellCUB
=9Shekie KongoMAW
=9Héctor VelásquezCHI
=9Asen NikolovBUL
=9Dennis TalbotAUS
=9Said El-AshryEGY
=9Lee Seok-UnKOR
=9Davey ArmstrongUSA
=9Syed Abdul KadirSGP
=17Timothy FerukaZAM
=17Vanduin BatbayarMGL
=17Salvador GarcíaMEX
=17Yoshimitsu AragakiJPN
=17Carlos LeyesARG
=17Surapong SripiromTHA
=17Francisco RodríguezVEN
=17Meriga Salou SerikiBEN
=17Vicente ArsenalPHI
=17Bakari SelemanTAN
=17Roman RożekPOL
=17Arif DoğruTUR
=17Alexandru TureiROU
=17Prudencio CardonaCOL
=17Gaetano CurcettiITA

Round One (28 August 1972)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Shekie KongoMAW Bye
Match #2 Chanyalew HaileETH Timothy FerukaZAM Knock Out (Round 1, 1:25)
Match #3 Héctor VelásquezCHI Vanduin BatbayarMGL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Ralph EvansGBR Salvador GarcíaMEX Decision (4 - 1)
Match #5 Asen NikolovBUL Yoshimitsu AragakiJPN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #6 Volodymyr IvanovURS Carlos LeyesARG Decision (5 - 0)
Match #7 György GedóHUN Surapong SripiromTHA Retired (Round 3, 0:03)
Match #8 Dennis TalbotAUS Francisco RodríguezVEN Knock Out (Round 2, 2:04)
Match #9 Said El-AshryEGY Meriga Salou SerikiBEN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #10 James OdworiUGA Vicente ArsenalPHI Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 0:50)
Match #11 Kim U-GilPRK Bakari SelemanTAN Referee Stops Contest (Round 1, 2:03)
Match #12 Lee Seok-UnKOR Roman RożekPOL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #13 Davey ArmstrongUSA Arif DoğruTUR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #14 Dacal RodríguezESP Alexandru TureiROU Decision (3 - 2)
Match #15 Rafael CarbonellCUB Prudencio CardonaCOL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #16 Syed Abdul KadirSGP Gaetano CurcettiITA Referee Stops Contest (Round 3, 0:39)

Round Two (4 September 1972)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Chanyalew HaileETH Shekie KongoMAW Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 2:50)
Match #2 Ralph EvansGBR Héctor VelásquezCHI Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Volodymyr IvanovURS Asen NikolovBUL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 György GedóHUN Dennis TalbotAUS Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 James OdworiUGA Said El-AshryEGY Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 2:16)
Match #6 Kim U-GilPRK Lee Seok-UnKOR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #7 Dacal RodríguezESP Davey ArmstrongUSA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 Rafael CarbonellCUB Syed Abdul KadirSGP Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 1:21)

Quarter-Finals (7 September 1972)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Ralph EvansGBR Chanyalew HaileETH Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 György GedóHUN Volodymyr IvanovURS Decision (3 - 2)
Match #3 Kim U-GilPRK James OdworiUGA Knock Out (Round 2, 2:26)
Match #4 Dacal RodríguezESP Rafael CarbonellCUB Decision (4 - 1)

Semi-Finals (8 September 1972)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 György GedóHUN Ralph EvansGBR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Kim U-GilPRK Dacal RodríguezESP Decision (3 - 2)

Final Round (10 September 1972)

Match 1/2 György GedóHUN Kim U-GilPRK Decision (5 - 0)