|
| Event type

Normal Hill, Individual, Men

Date10 February 2002
StatusOlympic
LocationUtah Olympic Park, Park City, Utah (Ski Jumps)
Participants60 from 22 countries
Olympic Record 104.0 / Espen Bredesen NOR / 25 February 1994
Judge #1Gert AigmüllerAUT
Judge #2Janež FrelihSLO
Judge #3Kolbjørn AsphaugNOR
Judge #4Randy LundeUSA
Judge #5Yukio KasayaJPN
Venue detailsK-Point: 90 m

The 2001-02 season had dominated by Germany’s Sven Hannawald who had become the first man in the fifty-year history of the tournament to perform the remarkable feat of winning a clean sweep of the Four Hills Tournament. If he was to be challenged in Salt Lake City then conventional thinking said that this challenge might come from 2001 world champion Adam Małysz of Poland.

Although he had performed consistently throughout the season few would have picked the bespectacled Swiss Simon Ammann to feature but he led the way after the first round as his superior style marks helped him push into a small lead. With Małysz having already guaranteed a rare winter medal for Poland only Hannawald and Amman were left to jump. Although the German’s leap was half-a-metre longer than Amman’s it failed to close the points deficit and Switzerland’s first Olympic ski jumping title was confirmed.

PosJumperNOC
1Simon AmmannSUIGold
2Sven HannawaldGERSilver
3Adam MałyszPOLBronze
4Janne AhonenFIN
5Veli-Matti LindströmFIN
6Matti HautamäkiFIN
7Martin SchmittGER
8Michael UhrmannGER
9Kazuyoshi FunakiJPN
10Primož PeterkaSLO
=11Alan AlbornUSA
=11Stefan HorngacherAUT
13Peter ŽontaSLO
14Martin KochAUT
15Robert KranjecSLO
16Toni NieminenFIN
17Christof DuffnerGER
18Roar LjøkelsøyNOR
19Roberto CeconITA
=20Masahiko HaradaJPN
=20Tommy IngebrigtsenNOR
=22Nicolas DessumFRA
=22Andreas KüttelSUI
24Andreas WidhölzlAUT
=25Sylvain FreiholzSUI
=25Martin HöllwarthAUT
27Anders BardalNOR
28Damjan FrasSLO
29Valery KobelevRUS
30Choi Heung-CheolKOR
31Lars BystølNOR
32Stanislav FilimonovKAZ
33Hiroki YamadaJPN
34Choi Yong-JikKOR
35Jan MazochCZE
36Kim Hyeon-GiKOR
37Robert MatejaPOL
38Maksim PoluninKAZ
39Jakub JandaCZE
40Tomasz PochwałaPOL
41Dmitry ChvykovKGZ
=42Andrei LyskovetsBLR
=42Wojciech SkupieńPOL
=44Brendan DoranUSA
=44Pavel GaydukKAZ
46Gang Chil-GuKOR
47Jan MaturaCZE
48Aleksandr KorobovKAZ
49Noriaki KasaiJPN
50Michal DoležalCZE
=39 r1/2Clint JonesUSA
=39 r1/2Brian WelchUSA
41 r1/2Ildar FatkullinRUS
42 r1/2Aleksandr BelovRUS
43 r1/2Glynn PedersenGBR
44 r1/2Jaan JürisEST
45 r1/2Georgi ZharkovBUL
46 r1/2Kakha TsakadzeGEO
47 r1/2Volodymyr HlyvkaUKR
48 r1/2Aleksey SilayevRUS

Qualifying Round1 (10 February 2002 — 8:15)

Top 38 finishers advanced to final. Twelve jumpers pre-qualified based on World Cup points.

PosNrJumperNOCPoints
142Janne AhonenFIN125.0Q
=243Robert KranjecSLO122.0Q
=236Primož PeterkaSLO122.0Q
441Toni NieminenFIN119.0Q
=548Valery KobelevRUS118.0Q
=535Michael UhrmannGER118.0Q
=740Christof DuffnerGER117.5Q
=729Nicolas DessumFRA117.5Q
930Anders BardalNOR116.0Q
1027Robert MatejaPOL115.5Q
=1146Alan AlbornUSA114.5Q
=1134Masahiko HaradaJPN114.5Q
=1347Veli-Matti LindströmFIN114.0Q
=1338Andreas KüttelSUI114.0Q
1523Sylvain FreiholzSUI112.0Q
1622Stanislav FilimonovKAZ111.5Q
175Choi Yong-JikKOR111.0Q
1831Tommy IngebrigtsenNOR110.5Q
198Jan MazochCZE110.0Q
2024Lars BystølNOR109.5Q
2132Roar LjøkelsøyNOR109.0Q
2226Tomasz PochwałaPOL108.5Q
2337Damjan FrasSLO108.0Q
=2414Maksim PoluninKAZ106.5Q
=2413Kim Hyeon-GiKOR106.5Q
2621Choi Heung-CheolKOR105.5Q
276Dmitry ChvykovKGZ104.0Q
2844Hiroki YamadaJPN103.0Q
=2945Noriaki KasaiJPN101.5Q
=2919Gang Chil-GuKOR101.5Q
3120Wojciech SkupieńPOL97.0Q
323Jan MaturaCZE95.5Q
3310Andrei LyskovetsBLR95.0Q
3439Jakub JandaCZE92.5Q
357Pavel GaydukKAZ92.0Q
=3625Michal DoležalCZE91.5Q
=361Brendan DoranUSA91.5Q
384Aleksandr KorobovKAZ90.5Q
=3928Clint JonesUSA89.5
=3916Brian WelchUSA89.5
4133Ildar FatkullinRUS89.0
422Aleksandr BelovRUS88.5
4315Glynn PedersenGBR88.0
4418Jaan JürisEST79.0
4511Georgi ZharkovBUL76.5
4617Kakha TsakadzeGEO75.0
479Volodymyr HlyvkaUKR72.0
4812Aleksey SilayevRUS56.0
AC59Sven HannawaldGER133.0pQ
AC53Simon AmmannSUI132.0pQ
AC60Adam MałyszPOL128.0pQ
AC51Kazuyoshi FunakiJPN124.5pQ
AC57Matti HautamäkiFIN118.5pQ
AC58Andreas WidhölzlAUT118.0pQ
AC55Martin SchmittGER117.5pQ
AC50Peter ŽontaSLO116.5pQ
AC54Martin KochAUT114.5pQ
AC56Martin HöllwarthAUT112.5pQ
AC49Roberto CeconITA103.5pQ
AC52Stefan HorngacherAUT102.0pQ

Final Round (10 February 2002 — 8:15)

Two jumps, with both scored on distance and form. Only the top 30 jumpers (and ties) from the first jump advance to the second jump.

PosNrJumperNOCPoints
153Simon AmmannSUI269.0
259Sven HannawaldGER267.5
360Adam MałyszPOL263.0
442Janne AhonenFIN261.5
547Veli-Matti LindströmFIN253.0
657Matti HautamäkiFIN252.5
755Martin SchmittGER250.0
835Michael UhrmannGER245.0
951Kazuyoshi FunakiJPN243.0
1036Primož PeterkaSLO240.5
=1152Alan AlbornUSA240.0
=1146Stefan HorngacherAUT240.0
1350Peter ŽontaSLO239.5
1454Martin KochAUT237.0
1543Robert KranjecSLO236.0
1641Toni NieminenFIN235.5
1740Christof DuffnerGER235.0
1832Roar LjøkelsøyNOR233.5
1949Roberto CeconITA233.0
=2034Masahiko HaradaJPN232.0
=2031Tommy IngebrigtsenNOR232.0
=2238Nicolas DessumFRA231.5
=2229Andreas KüttelSUI231.5
2458Andreas WidhölzlAUT230.5
=2556Sylvain FreiholzSUI228.0
=2523Martin HöllwarthAUT228.0
2730Anders BardalNOR227.0
2837Damjan FrasSLO225.0
2948Valery KobelevRUS224.5
3021Choi Heung-CheolKOR216.0
3124Lars BystølNOR215.0
3222Stanislav FilimonovKAZ209.5
3344Hiroki YamadaJPN109.5
345Choi Yong-JikKOR109.0
358Jan MazochCZE108.5
3613Kim Hyeon-GiKOR106.0
3727Robert MatejaPOL104.5
3814Maksim PoluninKAZ103.5
3939Jakub JandaCZE103.0
4026Tomasz PochwałaPOL102.0
416Dmitry ChvykovKGZ101.5
=4220Andrei LyskovetsBLR98.0
=4210Wojciech SkupieńPOL98.0
=447Brendan DoranUSA96.5
=441Pavel GaydukKAZ96.5
4619Gang Chil-GuKOR96.0
473Jan MaturaCZE91.5
484Aleksandr KorobovKAZ85.5
4945Noriaki KasaiJPN83.0
5025Michal DoležalCZE82.5