|
| Event type

Bantamweight (≤54 kilograms), Men

Date30 July – 11 August 1984 — 11:00-14:00-18:00-21:30 (all days)
StatusOlympic
LocationLos Angeles Memorial Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California
Participants35 from 35 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

The 1982 World Champion had been American Floyd Favors, also a bronze medalist at the 1984 Pan Ams, but he did not make the US team in 1984. The 1983 Pan American Games champion was Venezuela’s Manuel Vilchez, and although he was in Los Angeles, he lost a first-round bout to Uganda’s John Siryakibbe. The final came down to Italy’s Maurizio Stecca and Mexico’s Héctor López, with Stecca winning a comfortable decision. After the Olympics he turned professional and would win the WBO featherweight title in 1989 and again in 1991, fighting through 1995 with a career record of 49 wins and 4 losses. In the semi-finals, Stecca had defeated Pedro Nolasco of the Dominican Republic, who was a silver medalist at the 1983 Pan American Games, and defeated Puerto Rico’s John John Molina in round three in Los Angeles. Molina also turned professional and became a world champion, winning the WBO and IBF super-featherweight titles, and holding crowns from 1989 to 1995. Nolasco had a brief, undistinguished pro career.

PosBoxerNOC
1Maurizio SteccaITAGold
2Héctor LópezMEXSilver
=3Dale WaltersCANBronze
=3Pedro NolascoDOMBronze
=5Pedro DécimaARG
=5Ndaba DubeZIM
=5Robinson PitalúaCOL
=5Mun Seong-GilKOR
=9Cemal ÖnerTUR
=9Hiroaki TakamiJPN
=9Joe OrewaNGR
=9Louis GomisFRA
=9Barbar Ali KhanPAK
=9Star ZuluZAM
=9Robert ShannonUSA
=9John John MolinaPUR
=17Tshoza MukutaCOD
=17Bararq BahtobeCIV
=17Gamal El-Din El-KoumyEGY
=17Mustapha KoucheneALG
=17Wanchai PongsriTHA
=17Johny AsadomaINA
=17Amon NeequayeGHA
=17Stefan GertelFRG
=17Hugh DyerBIZ
=17Firmin AbissiBEN
=17Gustavo CruzNCA
=17Phil SutcliffeIRL
=17John HylandGBR
=17Sammy MwangiKEN
=17Jarmo EskelinenFIN
=17John SiryakibbeUGA
=33Yao GaitorTOG
=33Ljubiša SimićYUG
=33Manuel VilchezVEN

Round One (30 July 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Pedro DécimaARG Bye
Match #2 Tshoza MukutaCOD Bye
Match #3 Cemal ÖnerTUR Bye
Match #4 Bararq BahtobeCIV Bye
Match #5 Hiroaki TakamiJPN Bye
Match #6 Gamal El-Din El-KoumyEGY Bye
Match #7 Dale WaltersCAN Bye
Match #8 Mustapha KoucheneALG Bye
Match #9 Wanchai PongsriTHA Bye
Match #10 Joe OrewaNGR Bye
Match #11 Héctor LópezMEX Bye
Match #12 Johny AsadomaINA Bye
Match #13 Amon NeequayeGHA Bye
Match #14 Ndaba DubeZIM Bye
Match #15 Stefan GertelFRG Bye
Match #16 Louis GomisFRA Bye
Match #17 Hugh DyerBIZ Bye
Match #18 Robinson PitalúaCOL Bye
Match #19 Barbar Ali KhanPAK Bye
Match #20 Firmin AbissiBEN Bye
Match #21 Star ZuluZAM Bye
Match #22 Gustavo CruzNCA Bye
Match #23 Maurizio SteccaITA Bye
Match #24 Phil SutcliffeIRL Bye
Match #25 John HylandGBR Bye
Match #26 Mun Seong-GilKOR Bye
Match #27 Robert ShannonUSA Bye
Match #28 Sammy MwangiKEN Bye
Match #29 John John MolinaPUR Bye
Match #30 Jarmo EskelinenFIN Yao GaitorTOG Decision (5 - 0)
Match #31 Pedro NolascoDOM Ljubiša SimićYUG Decision (4 - 1)
Match #32 John SiryakibbeUGA Manuel VilchezVEN Decision (3 - 2)

Round Two (2 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 Pedro DécimaARG Tshoza MukutaCOD Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Cemal ÖnerTUR Bararq BahtobeCIV Decision (4 - 1)
Match #3 1 Hiroaki TakamiJPN 2Gamal El-Din El-KoumyEGY Decision (4 - 1)
Match #4 Dale WaltersCAN Mustapha KoucheneALG Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 Joe OrewaNGR Wanchai PongsriTHA Knock Out (Round 2, 0:22)
Match #6 Héctor LópezMEX Johny AsadomaINA Knock Out (Round 3, 1:23)
Match #7 Ndaba DubeZIM Amon NeequayeGHA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 Louis GomisFRA Stefan GertelFRG Retired (Round 2, 0:02)
Match #9 Robinson PitalúaCOL Hugh DyerBIZ Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 2, 2:12)
Match #10 Barbar Ali KhanPAK Firmin AbissiBEN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #11 Star ZuluZAM Gustavo CruzNCA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #12 Maurizio SteccaITA Phil SutcliffeIRL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #13 Mun Seong-GilKOR John HylandGBR Retired (Round 3, 2:15)
Match #14 Robert ShannonUSA Sammy MwangiKEN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #15 John John MolinaPUR Jarmo EskelinenFIN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #16 Pedro NolascoDOM John SiryakibbeUGA Decision (5 - 0)

Round Three (5 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Pedro DécimaARG Cemal ÖnerTUR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Dale WaltersCAN Hiroaki TakamiJPN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 3 Héctor LópezMEX 4Joe OrewaNGR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #4 Ndaba DubeZIM Louis GomisFRA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 Robinson PitalúaCOL Barbar Ali KhanPAK Decision (5 - 0)
Match #6 Maurizio SteccaITA Star ZuluZAM Decision (5 - 0)
Match #7 Mun Seong-GilKOR Robert ShannonUSA Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 3, 1:14)
Match #8 Pedro NolascoDOM John John MolinaPUR Decision (3 - 2)

Quarter-Finals (8 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Dale WaltersCAN Pedro DécimaARG Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Héctor LópezMEX Ndaba DubeZIM Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Maurizio SteccaITA Robinson PitalúaCOL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Pedro NolascoDOM Mun Seong-GilKOR Referee Stops Contest (Round 1, 2:49)

Semi-Finals (9 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Héctor LópezMEX Dale WaltersCAN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Maurizio SteccaITA Pedro NolascoDOM Decision (5 - 0)

Final Round (11 August 1984)

Match 1/2 Maurizio SteccaITA Héctor LópezMEX Decision (4 - 1)