|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date5 – 9 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympia-Regattastrecke, Oberschleißheim, München
Participants80 from 20 countries

Norway had won a surprise gold medal in the K-4 1000 at the 1968 Summer Olympics and sent its victorious crew of Egil Søby, Steinar Amundsen, Tore Berger, and Jan Johansen to defend the title at the 1972 edition. It was the Soviets and the East Germans, however, who had been the world powers in this event over the last four years, with the former having come third in the final European Championships (the tournament was discontinued after 1969) and won the most recent World Championships, while the East Germans had taken the Europeans and come in second at the Worlds. Romania was the runner-up at the 1968 Olympics and the 1969 European Championships, while Hungary had been the bronze medalist at the 1968 Games and the 1970 World Championships.

The Soviet Union and East Germany met in the opening heats, with the former eking out a victory over the latter by only half a second, while Romania and Norway took the other heats. Hungary, meanwhile, was relegated to the repêchage after struggling in Romania’s heat, but advanced after winning its repêchage heat in Olympic record time. Romania, Hungary, and East Germany ended up in the same heat in the semi-finals, where the latter experienced a surprise elimination by finishing fourth behind Romania, an unheralded Finnish crew, and Hungary. Norway and the Soviet Union won the other heats, with the latter taking charge of the medal round as well and claiming gold without too much difficulty. Right behind that nation were three contenders for the remaining podium spots, Romania, Norway, and Italy, who finished in that order with only 0.53 seconds between them.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1346/359/353/345Soviet UnionURS3:18.35 (1 h2)3:09.68 (1 h2)3:14.02 (1)Gold
Yury FilatovYury StetsenkoVladimir MorozovValery Didenko
2299/300/298/294RomaniaROU3:16.15 (1 h1)3:09.98 (1 h1)3:15.07 (2)Silver
Aurel VernescuMihai ZafiuRoman VartolomeuAtanasie Sciotnic
3248/244/245/247NorwayNOR3:19.12 (1 h3)3:08.71 (1 h3)3:15.27 (3)Bronze
Egil SøbySteinar AmundsenTore BergerJan Johansen
4228/219/226/227ItalyITA3:19.77 (4 h1)3:15.68 (2 h1)3:09.89 (3 h3)3:15.60 (4)
Alberto UghiPierangelo CongiuMario PedrettiOreste Perri
5160/165/173/183West GermanyFRG3:18.42 (2 h1)3:09.71 (2 h3)3:16.63 (5)
Rudolf BlaßEberhard FischerRainer HennesErich Pasch
6207/211/197/210HungaryHUN3:29.65 (6 h1)3:14.35 (1 h1)3:11.24 (3 h1)3:16.88 (6)
István SzabóPéter VárhelyiZoltán BakóCsongor Vargha
782/81/83/80FinlandFIN3:26.90 (3 h3)3:11.15 (2 h1)3:16.92 (7)
Kari MarkkanenHeikki MäkeläIlkka NummistoJorma Lehtosalo
8309/316/311/313SwedenSWE3:19.69 (3 h1)3:10.65 (2 h2)3:17.39 (8)
Lars AnderssonGunnar UtterbergPer LarssonHans Nilsson
9342/318/327/330CzechoslovakiaTCH3:27.62 (4 h3)3:17.39 (1 h2)3:11.57 (3 h2)3:20.22 (9)
Ladislav SoučekZdeněk BohutínskýĽubomír KadnárPavel Kvasil
4 h1 r3/4154/125/147/149East GermanyGDR3:18.85 (2 h2)3:11.65 (4 h1)
Volkmar ThiedeEduard AugustinHerbert LaabsJoachim Mattern
4 h2 r3/4264/254/280/263PolandPOL3:24.59 (2 h3)3:12.46 (4 h2)
Zbigniew NiewiadomskiJerzy DziadkowiecZdzisław TomyślakAndrzej Matysiak
4 h3 r3/422/29/24/28BelgiumBEL3:23.31 (4 h2)3:18.63 (2 h2)3:10.70 (4 h3)
Jos BroeckxRoger t'JonckeJean-Marie D'HaesePaul Stinckens
5 h1 r3/440/41/49/52CanadaCAN3:29.75 (6 h2)3:19.77 (3 h2)3:20.53 (5 h1)
Denis BarréJean BarréDean OldershawJim Reardon
5 h2 r3/42/3/1/4AustraliaAUS3:24.63 (5 h2)3:16.24 (3 h1)3:13.76 (5 h2)
Dennis GreenDennis HeussnerRodney FoxGordon Jeffery
5 h3 r3/4403/399/398/394YugoslaviaYUG3:22.98 (3 h2)3:11.21 (5 h3)
Zlatomir ŠuvačkiIvan OhmutMiloš KraljDušan Filipović
4 h1 r2/474/73/78/71SpainESP3:34.19 (6 h3)3:18.80 (4 h1)
Herminio MenéndezÁlvaro LópezJavier SanzJosé María Esteban
4 h2 r2/4387/390/382/371United StatesUSA3:32.94 (7 h1)3:22.89 (4 h2)
John van DykeJerry WelbournPhilip RogosheskeStephen Kelly
5 h1 r2/418/9/14/20AustriaAUT3:27.77 (5 h3)3:21.97 (5 h1)
Gerhard SeiboldKurt HeubuschHeinz RodingerAlfred Zechmeister
5 h2 r2/4102/117/111/115Great BritainGBR3:26.85 (5 h1)3:26.20 (5 h2)
Robin AveryDoug ParnhamPeter LawlerJohn Oliver
6 h1 r2/4243/242/237/236MexicoMEX3:34.38 (7 h2)3:31.65 (6 h1)
Hermelindo SotoGilberto SorianoHoracio FloresAlejandro Amezcua

Round One (5 September 1972 — 9:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1RomaniaROU3:16.151:34.74 (1)
1:41.41 (2)
Q
Aurel VernescuMihai ZafiuRoman VartolomeuAtanasie Sciotnic
2West GermanyFRG3:18.421:37.37 (3)
1:41.05 (1)
Q
Rudolf BlaßEberhard FischerRainer HennesErich Pasch
3SwedenSWE3:19.691:36.75 (2)
1:42.94 (4)
Q
Lars AnderssonGunnar UtterbergPer LarssonHans Nilsson
4ItalyITA3:19.771:37.88 (4)
1:41.89 (3)
Alberto UghiPierangelo CongiuMario PedrettiOreste Perri
5Great BritainGBR3:26.851:40.32 (6)
1:46.53 (5)
Robin AveryDoug ParnhamPeter LawlerJohn Oliver
6HungaryHUN3:29.651:37.92 (5)
1:51.73 (7)
István SzabóPéter VárhelyiZoltán BakóCsongor Vargha
7United StatesUSA3:32.941:42.97 (7)
1:49.97 (6)
John van DykeJerry WelbournPhilip RogosheskeStephen Kelly

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Soviet UnionURS3:18.351:36.97 (1)
1:41.38 (1)
Q
Yury FilatovYury StetsenkoVladimir MorozovValery Didenko
2East GermanyGDR3:18.851:37.12 (2)
1:41.73 (2)
Q
Volkmar ThiedeEduard AugustinHerbert LaabsJoachim Mattern
3YugoslaviaYUG3:22.981:41.06 (6)
1:41.92 (3)
Q
Zlatomir ŠuvačkiIvan OhmutMiloš KraljDušan Filipović
4BelgiumBEL3:23.311:41.00 (5)
1:42.31 (4)
Jos BroeckxRoger t'JonckeJean-Marie D'HaesePaul Stinckens
5AustraliaAUS3:24.631:38.83 (3)
1:45.80 (5)
Dennis GreenDennis HeussnerRodney FoxGordon Jeffery
6CanadaCAN3:29.751:40.56 (4)
1:49.19 (7)
Denis BarréJean BarréDean OldershawJim Reardon
7MexicoMEX3:34.381:46.15 (7)
1:48.23 (6)
Hermelindo SotoGilberto SorianoHoracio FloresAlejandro Amezcua

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1NorwayNOR3:19.121:36.96 (1)
1:42.16 (1)
Q
Egil SøbySteinar AmundsenTore BergerJan Johansen
2PolandPOL3:24.591:37.71 (2)
1:46.88 (3)
Q
Zbigniew NiewiadomskiJerzy DziadkowiecZdzisław TomyślakAndrzej Matysiak
3FinlandFIN3:26.901:38.66 (3)
1:48.24 (5)
Q
Kari MarkkanenHeikki MäkeläIlkka NummistoJorma Lehtosalo
4CzechoslovakiaTCH3:27.621:40.47 (5)
1:47.15 (4)
Ladislav SoučekZdeněk BohutínskýĽubomír KadnárPavel Kvasil
5AustriaAUT3:27.771:42.50 (6)
1:45.27 (2)
Gerhard SeiboldKurt HeubuschHeinz RodingerAlfred Zechmeister
6SpainESP3:34.191:39.59 (4)
1:54.60 (6)
Herminio MenéndezÁlvaro LópezJavier SanzJosé María Esteban

Repêchage (7 September 1972 — 9:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1HungaryHUN3:14.351:34.99 (1)
1:39.36 (2)
QOB
István SzabóPéter VárhelyiZoltán BakóCsongor Vargha
2ItalyITA3:15.681:35.87 (2)
1:39.81 (3)
Q
Alberto UghiPierangelo CongiuMario PedrettiOreste Perri
3AustraliaAUS3:16.241:37.21 (3)
1:39.03 (1)
Q
Dennis GreenDennis HeussnerRodney FoxGordon Jeffery
4SpainESP3:18.801:37.39 (4)
1:41.41 (4)
Herminio MenéndezÁlvaro LópezJavier SanzJosé María Esteban
5AustriaAUT3:21.971:38.46 (5)
1:43.51 (5)
Gerhard SeiboldKurt HeubuschHeinz RodingerAlfred Zechmeister
6MexicoMEX3:31.651:42.62 (6)
1:49.03 (6)
Hermelindo SotoGilberto SorianoHoracio FloresAlejandro Amezcua

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1CzechoslovakiaTCH3:17.391:35.61 (1)
1:41.78 (2)
Q
Ladislav SoučekZdeněk BohutínskýĽubomír KadnárPavel Kvasil
2BelgiumBEL3:18.631:37.42 (3)
1:41.21 (1)
Q
Jos BroeckxRoger t'JonckeJean-Marie D'HaesePaul Stinckens
3CanadaCAN3:19.771:35.78 (2)
1:43.99 (3)
Q
Denis BarréJean BarréDean OldershawJim Reardon
4United StatesUSA3:22.891:38.17 (4)
1:44.72 (4)
John van DykeJerry WelbournPhilip RogosheskeStephen Kelly
5Great BritainGBR3:26.201:38.59 (5)
1:47.61 (5)
Robin AveryDoug ParnhamPeter LawlerJohn Oliver

Semi-Finals (8 September 1972 — 9:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1RomaniaROU3:09.981:31.33 (1)
1:38.65 (3)
QOB
Aurel VernescuMihai ZafiuRoman VartolomeuAtanasie Sciotnic
2FinlandFIN3:11.151:34.22 (4)
1:36.93 (1)
Q
Kari MarkkanenHeikki MäkeläIlkka NummistoJorma Lehtosalo
3HungaryHUN3:11.241:33.12 (3)
1:38.12 (2)
Q
István SzabóPéter VárhelyiZoltán BakóCsongor Vargha
4East GermanyGDR3:11.651:32.95 (2)
1:38.70 (4)
Volkmar ThiedeEduard AugustinHerbert LaabsJoachim Mattern
5CanadaCAN3:20.531:36.54 (5)
1:43.99 (5)
Denis BarréJean BarréDean OldershawJim Reardon

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Soviet UnionURS3:09.681:31.83 (1)
1:37.85 (2)
QOB
Yury FilatovYury StetsenkoVladimir MorozovValery Didenko
2SwedenSWE3:10.651:32.27 (2)
1:38.38 (3)
Q
Lars AnderssonGunnar UtterbergPer LarssonHans Nilsson
3CzechoslovakiaTCH3:11.571:34.61 (4)
1:36.96 (1)
Q
Ladislav SoučekZdeněk BohutínskýĽubomír KadnárPavel Kvasil
4PolandPOL3:12.461:32.35 (3)
1:40.11 (5)
Zbigniew NiewiadomskiJerzy DziadkowiecZdzisław TomyślakAndrzej Matysiak
5AustraliaAUS3:13.761:34.76 (5)
1:39.00 (4)
Dennis GreenDennis HeussnerRodney FoxGordon Jeffery

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1NorwayNOR3:08.711:30.82 (1)
1:37.89 (2)
QOB
Egil SøbySteinar AmundsenTore BergerJan Johansen
2West GermanyFRG3:09.711:31.70 (2)
1:38.01 (4)
Q
Rudolf BlaßEberhard FischerRainer HennesErich Pasch
3ItalyITA3:09.891:31.93 (3)
1:37.96 (3)
Q
Alberto UghiPierangelo CongiuMario PedrettiOreste Perri
4BelgiumBEL3:10.701:33.90 (5)
1:36.80 (1)
Jos BroeckxRoger t'JonckeJean-Marie D'HaesePaul Stinckens
5YugoslaviaYUG3:11.211:33.18 (4)
1:38.03 (5)
Zlatomir ŠuvačkiIvan OhmutMiloš KraljDušan Filipović

Final Round (9 September 1972 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Soviet UnionURS3:14.021:33.72 (1)
1:40.30 (4)
Yury FilatovYury StetsenkoVladimir MorozovValery Didenko
2RomaniaROU3:15.071:34.36 (3)
1:40.71 (6)
Aurel VernescuMihai ZafiuRoman VartolomeuAtanasie Sciotnic
3NorwayNOR3:15.271:34.84 (4)
1:40.43 (5)
Egil SøbySteinar AmundsenTore BergerJan Johansen
4ItalyITA3:15.601:35.34 (5)
1:40.26 (3)
Alberto UghiPierangelo CongiuMario PedrettiOreste Perri
5West GermanyFRG3:16.631:36.71 (7)
1:39.92 (2)
Rudolf BlaßEberhard FischerRainer HennesErich Pasch
6HungaryHUN3:16.881:34.27 (2)
1:42.61 (9)
István SzabóPéter VárhelyiZoltán BakóCsongor Vargha
7FinlandFIN3:16.921:37.31 (8)
1:39.61 (1)
Kari MarkkanenHeikki MäkeläIlkka NummistoJorma Lehtosalo
8SwedenSWE3:17.391:36.48 (6)
1:40.91 (7)
Lars AnderssonGunnar UtterbergPer LarssonHans Nilsson
9CzechoslovakiaTCH3:20.221:38.43 (9)
1:41.79 (8)
Ladislav SoučekZdeněk BohutínskýĽubomír KadnárPavel Kvasil