|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date28 July – 4 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationWembley Arena, Wembley, London
Participants46 from 42 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Two-time Olympic badminton women’s singles champion Zhang Ning of China had retired after her victory at the 2008 Games, leaving a more open field for the 2012 edition. Ranked number one in the world since October 2009 was her student, Wang Yihan, winner of numerous accolades including a victory at the most recent World Championship. With Wang Xin and Li Xuerui ranked second and third respectively, China was the dominant force going into the Olympics and a favorite to capture all three podium spots.

The Chinese competitors did not disappoint, winning every match they played in the group stage in two rounds. They were only slightly less dominant in the round of 16 and the quarterfinals – it took three rounds for Wang Yihan to defeat Bae Yeon-Ju of Korea in the round of 16, while Inthanon Ratchanok of Thailand was toppled by Wang Xin in three during the quarterfinals – but they remained favorites for all three medals going into the semi-finals, with India’s Saina Nehwal rounding out the four. Wang Yihan easily defeated Nehwal 21-13, 21-13 to earn her spot in the final, while a much more-hotly contested match between Li and Wang Xin ended in a 21-20, 21-18 victory for Li. The final was somewhat surprising, with Li defeating the number one-ranked Wang Yihan 21-15, 21-23, 21-17, but most attention centered around the bronze medal-match, where Nehwal became the first competitor from India to win an Olympic badminton medal amid somewhat controversial circumstances. Wang Xin had won the first round of the match 21-18 and had already scored her first point in the second when a knee injury forced her to retire and cede victory to Nehwal. While Wang Xin’s teammates, and many observers, felt that she would have won the match had it continued to its natural end, Nehwal was confident that she had been wearing down her opponent and that she would have captured bronze regardless.

PosCompetitorNOC
1Li XueruiCHNGold
2Wang YihanCHNSilver
3Saina NehwalINDBronze
4Wang XinCHN
=5Cheng Shao-ChiehTPE
=5Tina BaunDEN
=5Yip Pui YinHKG
=5Ratchanok IntanonTHA
=9Bae Yeon-JuKOR
=9Gu JuanSGP
=9Jie YaoNED
=9Sayaka SatoJPN
=9Hongyan PiFRA
=9Tai Tzu-YingTPE
=9Juliane SchenkGER
=9Adrianti FirdasariINA
=17Michelle LiCAN
=17Tee Jing YiMAS
=17Neslihan YiğitTUR
=17Victoria NaAUS
=17Lianne TanBEL
=17Ragna IngólfsdóttirISL
=17Anastasiya ProkopenkoRUS
=17Susan EgelstaffGBR
=17Chloe MageeIRL
=17Seong Ji-HyeonKOR
=17Anu NieminenFIN
=17Carolina MarínESP
=17Petya NedelchevaBUL
=17Rena WangUSA
=17Telma SantosPOR
=17Kristina GavnholtCZE
=33Agnese AllegriniITA
=33Simone PrutschAUT
=33Monika FasungovaSVK
=33Sabrina JaquetSUI
=33Akvilė StapušaitytėLTU
=33Kamila AugustynPOL
=33Maja TvrdySLO
=33Hadia HosnyEGY
=33Sara Blengsli KværnøNOR
=33Victoria MonteroMEX
=33Claudia RiveroPER
=33Alesia ZaytsavaBLR
=33Thilini JayasingheSRI
=33Larysa HryhaUKR

Round One

Date28 – 31 July 2012
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Group A

Date30 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
11Wang YihanCHN1102-042-24Q
2Michelle LiCAN1010-224-42
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #130 Jul 9:05Court 1Wang Yihan (1)CHN21-8, 21-16Michelle LiCAN

Group B

Date28 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
111Bae Yeon-JuKOR2204-1100-74Q
2Tee Jing YiMAS2113-290-79
3Agnese AllegriniITA2020-447-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #228 Jul 8:30Court 3Bae Yeon-Ju (11)KOR16-21, 21-15, 21-12Tee Jing YiMAS
Match #330 Jul 20:54Court 3Tee Jing YiMAS21-7, 21-14Agnese AllegriniITA
Match #131 Jul 14:19Court 3Bae Yeon-Ju (11)KOR21-11, 21-15Agnese AllegriniITA

Group C

Date28 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
17Cheng Shao-ChiehTPE2204-084-36Q
2Neslihan YiğitTUR2112-258-70
3Simone PrutschAUT2020-448-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #328 Jul 14:15Court 1Neslihan YiğitTUR21-18, 21-10Simone PrutschAUT
Match #230 Jul 13:09Court 3Cheng Shao-Chieh (7)TPE21-11, 21-9Simone PrutschAUT
Match #131 Jul 12:30Court 3Cheng Shao-Chieh (7)TPE21-10, 21-6Neslihan YiğitTUR

Group D

Date29 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
113Gu JuanSGP2204-084-33Q
2Victoria NaAUS2112-259-72
3Monika FasungovaSVK2020-446-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #229 Jul 8:30Court 3Gu Juan (13)SGP21-5, 21-11Monika FasungovaSVK
Match #330 Jul 8:30Court 3Victoria NaAUS21-12, 21-18Monika FasungovaSVK
Match #131 Jul 9:09Court 3Gu Juan (13)SGP21-10, 21-7Victoria NaAUS

Group E

Date28 – 30 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
14Saina NehwalIND2204-084-31Q
2Lianne TanBEL2112-260-74
3Sabrina JaquetSUI2020-445-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #328 Jul 20:50Court 1Lianne TanBEL21-16, 21-16Sabrina JaquetSUI
Match #229 Jul 13:42Court 2Saina Nehwal (4)IND21-9, 21-4Sabrina JaquetSUI
Match #130 Jul 18:30Court 3Saina Nehwal (4)IND21-4, 21-14Lianne TanBEL

Group F

Date29 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
114Jie YaoNED2204-088-58Q
2Ragna IngólfsdóttirISL2112-277-72
3Akvilė StapušaitytėLTU2020-449-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #229 Jul 12:30Court 3Jie Yao (14)NED21-16, 21-7Akvilė StapušaitytėLTU
Match #330 Jul 19:42Court 2Ragna IngólfsdóttirISL21-10, 21-16Akvilė StapušaitytėLTU
Match #131 Jul 20:54Court 3Jie Yao (14)NED21-12, 25-23Ragna IngólfsdóttirISL

Group G

Date28 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
15Tina BaunDEN2204-1103-69Q
2Anastasiya ProkopenkoRUS2113-294-94
3Kamila AugustynPOL2020-450-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #328 Jul 9:05Court 1Anastasiya ProkopenkoRUS21-16, 21-17Kamila AugustynPOL
Match #230 Jul 19:40Court 1Tina Baun (5)DEN21-11, 21-6Kamila AugustynPOL
Match #131 Jul 12:30Court 1Tina Baun (5)DEN19-21, 21-15, 21-16Anastasiya ProkopenkoRUS

Group H

Date28 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
112Sayaka SatoJPN2204-1103-87Q
2Susan EgelstaffGBR2113-291-85
3Maja TvrdySLO2020-463-85
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #328 Jul 12:30Court 1Susan EgelstaffGBR21-15, 21-10Maja TvrdySLO
Match #229 Jul 13:09Court 3Sayaka Sato (12)JPN22-20, 21-18Maja TvrdySLO
Match #131 Jul 13:05Court 1Sayaka Sato (12)JPN18-21, 21-16, 21-12Susan EgelstaffGBR

Group I

Date29 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
116Hongyan PiFRA2204-1100-73Q
2Chloe MageeIRL2113-295-81
3Hadia HosnyEGY2020-443-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #329 Jul 20:17Court 2Chloe MageeIRL21-17, 21-6Hadia HosnyEGY
Match #230 Jul 20:52Court 2Hongyan Pi (16)FRA21-11, 21-9Hadia HosnyEGY
Match #131 Jul 14:17Court 2Hongyan Pi (16)FRA16-21, 21-18, 21-14Chloe MageeIRL

Group J

Date28 – 30 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Yip Pui YinHKG2204-086-54Q
28Seong Ji-HyeonKOR2112-281-57
3Sara Blengsli KværnøNOR2020-428-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #228 Jul 19:40Court 1Seong Ji-Hyeon (8)KOR21-8, 21-5Sara Blengsli KværnøNOR
Match #329 Jul 14:19Court 3Yip Pui YinHKG21-8, 21-7Sara Blengsli KværnøNOR
Match #130 Jul 13:05Court 1Yip Pui YinHKG21-18, 23-21Seong Ji-Hyeon (8)KOR

Group K

Date28 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
110Tai Tzu-YingTPE2204-084-41Q
2Anu NieminenFIN2112-267-72
3Victoria MonteroMEX2020-446-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #328 Jul 13:09Court 3Anu NieminenFIN21-12, 21-18Victoria MonteroMEX
Match #230 Jul 12:30Court 2Tai Tzu-Ying (10)TPE21-11, 21-14Anu NieminenFIN
Match #131 Jul 9:07Court 2Tai Tzu-Ying (10)TPE21-6, 21-10Victoria MonteroMEX

Group L

Date28 – 30 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
13Li XueruiCHN2204-084-35Q
2Carolina MarínESP2112-266-66
3Claudia RiveroPER2020-435-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #228 Jul 13:05Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-5, 21-6Claudia RiveroPER
Match #129 Jul 19:05Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-13, 21-11Carolina MarínESP
Match #330 Jul 20:19Court 3Carolina MarínESP21-17, 21-7Claudia RiveroPER

Group M

Date29 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
19Ratchanok IntanonTHA2204-084-36Q
2Telma SantosPOR2112-260-62
3Thilini JayasingheSRI2020-438-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #229 Jul 9:00Court 3Ratchanok Intanon (9)THA21-13, 21-5Thilini JayasingheSRI
Match #330 Jul 13:42Court 2Telma SantosPOR21-9, 21-11Thilini JayasingheSRI
Match #131 Jul 13:42Court 2Ratchanok Intanon (9)THA21-12, 21-6Telma SantosPOR

Group N

Date28 – 30 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
16Juliane SchenkGER2204-084-58Q
2Kristina GavnholtCZE2112-389-91
3Larysa HryhaUKR2021-475-99
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #228 Jul 20:52Court 2Juliane Schenk (6)GER21-18, 21-14Kristina GavnholtCZE
Match #329 Jul 19:44Court 3Kristina GavnholtCZE21-13, 15-21, 21-15Larysa HryhaUKR
Match #130 Jul 20:17Court 2Juliane Schenk (6)GER21-12, 21-14Larysa HryhaUKR

Group O

Date29 – 31 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Adrianti FirdasariINA2204-1100-70Q
215Petya NedelchevaBUL2112-267-68
3Alesia ZaytsavaBLR2021-471-100
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #229 Jul 18:30Court 3Petya Nedelcheva (15)BUL21-7, 21-19Alesia ZaytsavaBLR
Match #330 Jul 9:09Court 3Adrianti FirdasariINA21-10, 16-21, 21-14Alesia ZaytsavaBLR
Match #131 Jul 19:05Court 1Adrianti FirdasariINA21-10, 21-15Petya Nedelcheva (15)BUL

Group P

Date30 July 2012
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
12Wang XinCHN1102-042-14Q
2Rena WangUSA1010-214-42
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #130 Jul 8:30Court 1 (2)CHN21-8, 21-6USA

Round Two

Date1 August 2012
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #601 Aug 9:00Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-16, 23-21Tai Tzu-Ying (10)TPE
Match #501 Aug 9:04Court 3Yip Pui YinHKG13-21, 21-12, 21-16Hongyan Pi (16)FRA
Match #201 Aug 12:32Court 2Cheng Shao-Chieh (7)TPE21-18, 21-10Gu Juan (13)SGP
Match #101 Aug 13:15Court 1Wang Yihan (1)CHN15-21, 21-14, 21-14Bae Yeon-Ju (11)KOR
Match #701 Aug 13:17Court 2Ratchanok Intanon (9)THA21-16, 21-15Juliane Schenk (6)GER
Match #801 Aug 14:02Court 2Wang Xin (2)CHN21-15, 21-8Adrianti FirdasariINA
Match #301 Aug 18:30Court 1Saina Nehwal (4)IND21-14, 21-16Jie Yao (14)NED
Match #401 Aug 19:15Court 1Tina Baun (5)DEN14-15Sayaka Sato (12)JPN

Quarter-Finals

Date2 August 2012
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #102 Aug 13:15Court 1Wang Yihan (1)CHN21-14, 21-11Cheng Shao-Chieh (7)TPE
Match #402 Aug 13:17Court 2Wang Xin (2)CHN17-21, 21-18, 21-14Ratchanok Intanon (9)THA
Match #302 Aug 14:00Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-12, 22-20Yip Pui YinHKG
Match #202 Aug 14:02Court 2Saina Nehwal (4)IND21-15, 22-20Tina Baun (5)DEN

Semi-Finals

Date3 August 2012
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #103 Aug 9:00Court 1Wang Yihan (1)CHN21-13, 21-13Saina Nehwal (4)IND
Match #203 Aug 9:45Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN22-20, 21-18Wang Xin (2)CHN

Final Round

Date4 August 2012
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match 3/404 Aug 13:30Court 1Saina Nehwal (4)IND18-21, 0-1Wang Xin (2)CHN
Match 1/204 Aug 14:15Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-15, 21-23, 21-17Wang Yihan (1)CHN