|
| Event type

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women

Date29 July 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationRoyal Artillery Barracks, Woolwich, London
Participants49 from 38 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)103.1 / Jasna Šekarić SCG / 21 July 1996
Olympic Record (400 maximum)391 / Nataliya Paderina RUS / 10 August 2008
Olympic Record (509.0 maximum)492,3 / Guo Wenjun CHN / 10 August 2008

China’s Guo Wenjun was the defending champion and led the qualifiers with 388 points, trailed by Ukrainian Olena Kostevych and France’s Celine Goberville with 387. Those three would win the medals with Guo defending her title although it was a back-and-forth battle. Kostevych and Goberville went ahead after the second shot of the final, and Goberville seemed to have gold in hand after a 10.4 eighth shot. Guo went ahead on the ninth shot of the final with 10.8, and when Goberville scored only 8.8 on her final shot, Guo had her second gold in the event.

Kostevych and Goberville tied for second and in the shoot-off, Goberville won silver with a 10.6 to Kostevych’s 9.7. Kostevych had won bronze in this event in 2004 and would also win the bronze medal in London in the sporting pistol. The best score in the final was 101.0 by Russian Lyubov Yaskevich, which moved her up from tied for fifth after qualifying, but she just missed the medals in fourth. Guo’s gold medal made her only the second woman to defend an Olympic shooting title, after Bulgaria’s Mariya Grozdeva in the 2000-04 sporting pistol event.

PosNrShooterNOCPointsQualificationFinal
11151Guo WenjunCHN488.1388 (1)100.1 (1)Gold
21869Céline GobervilleFRA486.6387 (3)99.6 (2)Silver
31302Olena KostevychUKR486.6387 (2)99.6 (3)Bronze
41158Lyubov YaskevichRUS486.0385 (8)101.0 (4)
51757Viktoryia ChaikaBLR485.2385 (6)100.2 (5)
61093Su YulingCHN484.6386 (4)98.6 (6)
71212Zorana ArunovićSRB483.5385 (5)98.5 (7)
81730Lenka MaruškováCZE482.6385 (7)97.6 (8)
91125Antoaneta BonevaBUL384384 (9)
101676Jo Yong-SukPRK384384 (10)
111816Tanyaporn PrucksakornTHA383383 (11)
121409Heena SidhuIND382382 (12)
131501Kim Jang-MiKOR382382 (13)
141031Dina AspandiyarovaAUS382382 (14)
151669Joana CastelãoPOR381381 (15)
161388Zsófia CsonkaHUN381381 (16)
171498Kim Byeong-HuiKOR381381 (17)
181577Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL380380 (18)
191570Alejandra ZavalaMEX380380 (19)
201353Claudia Verdicchio-KrauseGER380380 (20)
211924Lê Thị Hoàng NgọcVIE379379 (21)
221762Bobana VeličkovićSRB379379 (22)
231410Annu Raj SinghIND378378 (23)
241126Mariya GrozdevaBUL378378 (24)
251341Munkhbayar DorjsurenGER378378 (25)
261266Sonia FranquetESP378378 (26)
271830Tien Chia-ChenTPE378378 (27)
281905Sandra UptagrafftUSA378378 (28)
291561Marina ZgurscaiaMDA377377 (29)
301843Noura NasriTUN377377 (30)
311469Yukari KonishiJPN377377 (31)
321290Mira SuhonenFIN377377 (32)
331332Nino SalukvadzeGEO376376 (33)
341134Dorothy LudwigCAN376376 (34)
351777Heidi Diethelm GerberSUI375375 (35)
361831Yu Ai-WenTPE375375 (36)
371724Nataliya PaderinaRUS375375 (37)
381310Stéphanie TirodeFRA375375 (38)
391062İradə AşumovaAZE372372 (39)
401047Lalita YauhleuskayaAUS371371 (40)
411817Naphaswan YangpaiboonTHA370370 (41)
421360Athina DoukaGRE369369 (42)
431113Ana Luiza Souza LimaBRA367367 (43)
441660Beata Bartków-KwiatkowskaPOL366366 (44)
451917Maribel PiñedaVEN365365 (45)
461431Noor AmerIRQ360360 (46)
471319Georgina GeikieGBR359359 (47)
481381Claudia FajardoHON348348 (48)
491375Ip Pui YiHKG346346 (49)

Qualification (29 July 2012 — 9:00)

10 metres. Four rounds of 10 shots each. 400 possible. Top eight from Qualification advanced to the Final.

PosNrShooterNOCPoints123410s
134Guo WenjunCHN3889898989416Q
219Olena KostevychUKR3879795979818Q
324Céline GobervilleFRA3879698969713Q
425Su YulingCHN3869796969710Q
533Zorana ArunovićSRB3859498969716Q
612Viktoryia ChaikaBLR3859696989514Q
739Lenka MaruškováCZE3859597969710Q
844Lyubov YaskevichRUS385969694999Q
940Antoaneta BonevaBUL384959796969
1038Jo Yong-SukPRK384979695969
1114Tanyaporn PrucksakornTHA3839398989410
1210Heena SidhuIND3829397979511
1311Kim Jang-MiKOR382979795939
1418Dina AspandiyarovaAUS382969498946
1537Joana CastelãoPOR3819598969212
1621Zsófia CsonkaHUN3819896949311
1730Kim Byeong-HuiKOR381969593978
185Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL3809594949713
1949Alejandra ZavalaMEX3809795949410
2036Claudia Verdicchio-KrauseGER380959397959
213Lê Thị Hoàng NgọcVIE3799795949311
2213Bobana VeličkovićSRB379939298968
2315Annu Raj SinghIND3789496979112
249Mariya GrozdevaBUL3789594949511
2532Munkhbayar DorjsurenGER3789594949510
268Sonia FranquetESP378939591999
276Tien Chia-ChenTPE378949693959
2831Sandra UptagrafftUSA378949196978
2941Marina ZgurscaiaMDA377919297979
3028Noura NasriTUN377969393959
3123Yukari KonishiJPN377939594958
3216Mira SuhonenFIN377959994897
3335Nino SalukvadzeGEO376939592969
342Dorothy LudwigCAN376949691957
3527Heidi Diethelm GerberSUI375919197968
3629Yu Ai-WenTPE375929495947
3742Nataliya PaderinaRUS375939495936
3843Stéphanie TirodeFRA375959295935
3947İradə AşumovaAZE372969390938
401Lalita YauhleuskayaAUS371959094928
4122Naphaswan YangpaiboonTHA370919292954
4245Athina DoukaGRE369929193938
4320Ana Luiza Souza LimaBRA367919590919
447Beata Bartków-KwiatkowskaPOL366929787907
4546Maribel PiñedaVEN365899193923
4648Noor AmerIRQ360919187913
474Georgina GeikieGBR359908988924
4817Claudia FajardoHON348839184904
4926Ip Pui YiHKG346898980883

Final (29 July 2012 — 11:45)

PosNrShooterNOCPointsQualification12345678910Shoot-off
11Guo WenjunCHN488.1100.13888.010.89.310.510.110.110.39.810.410.8
23Céline GobervilleFRA486.699.63879.810.09.49.610.810.610.110.410.18.810.6
32Olena KostevychUKR486.699.638710.19.79.110.69.910.610.19.89.210.59.7
48Lyubov YaskevichRUS486.0101.038510.89.79.110.110.09.89.810.510.510.7
56Viktoryia ChaikaBLR485.2100.23859.49.610.210.69.810.29.510.210.710.0
64Su YulingCHN484.698.63868.79.49.910.310.49.910.19.410.310.2
75Zorana ArunovićSRB483.598.53859.89.39.410.310.09.410.49.610.49.9
87Lenka MaruškováCZE482.697.638510.38.810.610.59.510.29.410.28.89.3