|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date11 – 19 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationRiocentro Pavilhão 4, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants40 from 35 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

For the singles group stage, the number of seeds corresponded to the number of groups, 13, with the seeded players placed at the top of each group. The remaining players were drawn into the groups, one by one, until all players were allocated a group. After the round-robin, the top player from each group progressed to the round of 16, with the top three seeds going straight into the last eight. The fifth seed and London 2012 bronze medalist, Saina Nehwal from India, and Britain’s 11th seed Kirsty Gilmour were the only seeds not to advance to the knock-out stage.

Spain’s number one seed Carolina Marín did not have any problems until the final when she surprisingly lost the first set 19-21 to the ninth seeded Indian P. V. Sindhu. But she upped her game and won the next two sets 21-12 and 21-15. The bronze medal went to Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara, the sixth seed, who beat the defending Olympic champion, and number three seed Li Xuerui of China, by a walkover due to an injury to Li.

PosCompetitorNOC
1Carolina MarínESPGold
2P. V. SindhuINDSilver
3Nozomi OkuharaJPNBronze
4Li XueruiCHN
=5Seong Ji-HyeonKOR
=5Porntip BuranaprasertsukTHA
=5Akane YamaguchiJPN
=5Wang YihanCHN
=9Linda ZechiriBUL
=9Mariya UlitinaUKR
=9Bae Yeon-JuKOR
=9Ratchanok IntanonTHA
=9Tai Tzu-YingTPE
=14Line KjærsfeldtDEN
=14Nanna VainioFIN
=14Liang XiaoyuSGP
=14Delphine LansacFRA
=14Kirsty GilmourGBR
=14Sabrina JaquetSUI
=14Iris WangUSA
=14Lianne TanBEL
=14Telma SantosPOR
=14Saina NehwalIND
=14Lohaynny VicenteBRA
=14Kate Foo KuneMRI
=14Wendy ChenAUS
=14Özge BayrakTUR
=14Jeanine CicogniniITA
=14Vũ Thị TrangVIE
=14Lindaweni FanetriINA
=14Tee Jing YiMAS
=14Kristina GavnholtCZE
=14Kati TolmoffEST
=14Yip Pui YinHKG
=14Michelle LiCAN
=14Laura SárosiHUN
=14Nataliya PerminovaRUS
=14Elisabeth BaldaufAUT
=14Karin SchnaaseGER
=14Chloe MageeIRL

Round One

Date11 – 14 August 2016
FormatWinner of each group advanced to round two.

Group A

Date11 – 13 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
11Carolina MarínESP2204-084-39Q
2Line KjærsfeldtDEN2112-271-59
3Nanna VainioFIN2020-427-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 11:55Court 2Carolina Marín (1)ESP21-6, 21-4Nanna VainioFIN
Match #212 Aug 15:30Court 2Line KjærsfeldtDEN21-9, 21-8Nanna VainioFIN
Match #313 Aug 19:30Court 2Carolina Marín (1)ESP21-16, 21-13Line KjærsfeldtDEN

Group C

Date12 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
17Seong Ji-HyeonKOR2204-084-55Q
2Liang XiaoyuSGP2112-270-64
3Delphine LansacFRA2020-449-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #112 Aug 10:45Court 2Seong Ji-Hyeon (7)KOR21-13, 21-14Delphine LansacFRA
Match #213 Aug 9:35Court 1Liang XiaoyuSGP21-7, 21-15Delphine LansacFRA
Match #314 Aug 9:40Court 3Seong Ji-Hyeon (7)KOR21-17, 21-11Liang XiaoyuSGP

Group D

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Linda ZechiriBUL2204-196-86Q
211Kirsty GilmourGBR2113-296-86
3Sabrina JaquetSUI2020-464-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #114 Aug 19:30Court 3Linda ZechiriBUL12-21, 21-17, 21-16Kirsty Gilmour (11)GBR
Match #213 Aug 21:05Court 3Linda ZechiriBUL21-17, 21-15Sabrina JaquetSUI
Match #311 Aug 21:05Court 1Kirsty Gilmour (11)GBR21-17, 21-15Sabrina JaquetSUI

Group E

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
13Li XueruiCHN3306-0126-69Q
2Iris WangUSA3214-4150-138
3Lianne TanBEL3123-4117-138
4Telma SantosPOR3031-696-144
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 19:55Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-12, 21-7Telma SantosPOR
Match #211 Aug 19:55Court 3Iris WangUSA21-17, 20-22, 21-14Lianne TanBEL
Match #312 Aug 19:30Court 1Iris WangUSA18-21, 21-10, 21-12Telma SantosPOR
Match #412 Aug 20:30Court 3Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-11, 21-11Lianne TanBEL
Match #514 Aug 15:55Court 2Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-16, 21-12Iris WangUSA
Match #614 Aug 19:55Court 3Lianne TanBEL21-16, 21-18Telma SantosPOR

Group G

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Mariya UlitinaUKR2204-084-63Q
25Saina NehwalIND2112-279-76
3Lohaynny VicenteBRA2020-460-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 11:20Court 2Saina Nehwal (5)IND21-17, 21-17Lohaynny VicenteBRA
Match #213 Aug 11:55Court 1Mariya UlitinaUKR21-13, 21-13Lohaynny VicenteBRA
Match #314 Aug 8:55Court 2Mariya UlitinaUKR21-18, 21-19Saina Nehwal (5)IND

Group H

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
112Porntip BuranaprasertsukTHA2204-084-54Q
2Kate Foo KuneMRI2112-267-77
3Wendy ChenAUS2020-464-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 20:30Court 1Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (12)THA21-14, 21-15Wendy ChenAUS
Match #213 Aug 19:55Court 3Kate Foo KuneMRI21-16, 21-19Wendy ChenAUS
Match #314 Aug 21:05Court 3Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (12)THA21-7, 21-18Kate Foo KuneMRI

Group I

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
113Bae Yeon-JuKOR2204-084-37Q
2Özge BayrakTUR2112-260-65
3Jeanine CicogniniITA2020-442-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #112 Aug 19:55Court 1Bae Yeon-Ju (13)KOR21-11, 21-8Jeanine CicogniniITA
Match #213 Aug 15:30Court 3Özge BayrakTUR21-14, 21-9Jeanine CicogniniITA
Match #314 Aug 16:40Court 1Bae Yeon-Ju (13)KOR21-11, 21-7Özge BayrakTUR

Group J

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
16Nozomi OkuharaJPN2204-063-30Q
2Vũ Thị TrangVIE2112-260-65
3Lindaweni FanetriINA2020-435-63
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #112 Aug 8:00Court 3Nozomi Okuhara (6)JPN21-10, 21-8Vũ Thị TrangVIE
Match #213 Aug 11:25Court 2Vũ Thị TrangVIE21-12, 21-11Lindaweni FanetriINA
Match #314 Aug 10:05Court 2Nozomi Okuhara (6)JPN21-12, 21-12Lindaweni FanetriINA

Group K

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
110Akane YamaguchiJPN2204-1104-72Q
2Tee Jing YiMAS2112-266-77
3Kristina GavnholtCZE2021-484-105
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #112 Aug 10:45Court 3Akane Yamaguchi (10)JPN20-22, 21-12, 21-15Kristina GavnholtCZE
Match #213 Aug 8:25Court 2Tee Jing YiMAS22-20, 21-15Kristina GavnholtCZE
Match #314 Aug 8:30Court 2Akane Yamaguchi (10)JPN21-18, 21-5Tee Jing YiMAS

Group L

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
14Ratchanok IntanonTHA3204-084-57Q
2Kati TolmoffEST3112-374-95
3Yip Pui YinHKG3021-483-89
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 8:25Court 3Ratchanok Intanon (4)THA21-14, 21-13Kati TolmoffEST
Match #212 Aug 9:00Court 3Kati TolmoffEST5-21, 21-13, 21-19Yip Pui YinHKG
Match #314 Aug 8:30Court 3Ratchanok Intanon (4)THA21-18, 21-12Yip Pui YinHKG

Group M

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
19P. V. SindhuIND2204-1103-70Q
2Michelle LiCAN2113-295-80
3Laura SárosiHUN2020-436-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 10:10Court 2P. V. Sindhu (9)IND21-8, 21-9Laura SárosiHUN
Match #213 Aug 16:40Court 3Michelle LiCAN21-11, 21-8Laura SárosiHUN
Match #314 Aug 11:15Court 2P. V. Sindhu (9)IND19-21, 21-15, 21-17Michelle LiCAN

Group N

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
18Tai Tzu-YingTPE2204-084-41Q
2Nataliya PerminovaRUS2112-263-67
3Elisabeth BaldaufAUT2020-445-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 11:20Court 1Tai Tzu-Ying (8)TPE21-11, 21-9Elisabeth BaldaufAUT
Match #213 Aug 19:30Court 1Nataliya PerminovaRUS21-17, 21-8Elisabeth BaldaufAUT
Match #314 Aug 20:30Court 1Tai Tzu-Ying (8)TPE21-12, 21-9Nataliya PerminovaRUS

Group P

Date11 – 14 August 2016
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
12Wang YihanCHN2204-084-46Q
2Karin SchnaaseGER2112-269-75
3Chloe MageeIRL2020-452-84
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 9:00Court 1Wang Yihan (2)CHN21-7, 21-12Chloe MageeIRL
Match #212 Aug 21:05Court 1Karin SchnaaseGER21-14, 21-19Chloe MageeIRL
Match #314 Aug 15:30Court 1Wang Yihan (2)CHN21-11, 21-16Karin SchnaaseGER

Round Two

Date15 August 2016
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 AugCarolina Marín (1)ESPbye
Match #215 Aug 17:30Court 1Seong Ji-Hyeon (7)KOR21-15, 21-12Linda ZechiriBUL
Match #315 AugLi Xuerui (3)CHNbye
Match #415 Aug 18:45Court 3Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (12)THA21-14, 21-16Mariya UlitinaUKR
Match #515 Aug 18:00Court 3Nozomi Okuhara (6)JPN21-6, 21-7Bae Yeon-Ju (13)KOR
Match #615 Aug 18:00Court 2Akane Yamaguchi (10)JPN21-19, 21-16Ratchanok Intanon (4)THA
Match #715 Aug 17:30Court 2P. V. Sindhu (9)IND21-13, 21-15Tai Tzu-Ying (8)TPE
Match #815 AugWang Yihan (2)CHNbye

Quarter-Finals

Date16 August 2016
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #116 Aug 17:30Court 1Carolina Marín (1)ESP21-12, 21-16Seong Ji-Hyeon (7)KOR
Match #216 Aug 18:10Court 1Li Xuerui (3)CHN21-12, 21-17Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (12)THA
Match #316 Aug 19:40Court 1Nozomi Okuhara (6)JPN11-21, 21-17, 21-10Akane Yamaguchi (10)JPN
Match #416 Aug 18:55Court 1P. V. Sindhu (9)IND22-20, 21-19Wang Yihan (2)CHN

Semi-Finals

Date18 August 2016
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #118 Aug 9:20Court 1Carolina Marín (1)ESP21-14, 21-16Li Xuerui (3)CHN
Match #218 Aug 11:00Court 1P. V. Sindhu (9)IND21-19, 21-10Nozomi Okuhara (6)JPN

Final Round

Date19 August 2016
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match 1/219 Aug 10:25Court 1Carolina Marín (1)ESP19-21, 21-12, 21-15P. V. Sindhu (9)IND
Match 3/419 Aug 9:15Court 1Nozomi Okuhara (6)JPNLi Xuerui (3)CHNwalkover