|
| Event type

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women

Date 7 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationCentro Olímpico de Tiro, Parque Olímpico de Deodoro, Deodoro, Rio de Janeiro
Participants44 from 33 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)103.1 / Jasna Šekarić SCG / 21 July 1996
Olympic Record (400 maximum)391 / Nataliya Paderina RUS / 10 August 2008
Olympic Record (509.0 maximum)492,3 / Guo Wenjun CHN / 10 August 2008

Defending champion Gui Wenjun from China, world top-ranked Ukrainian Olena Kostevych and world record holder Heena Sidhu from India all failed to qualify for the final, which was dominated by young shooters competing in their first Olympics. After a modest opening in the finals, with four 9-pointers in a row, Zhang Mengxue from China continued impressively and won the gold medal by a comfortable margin from Russian teenager Vitalina Batsarashkina, the winner of the qualification competition. Anna Korakaki from Greece secured the bronze medal despite leading after three rounds of the final, but lost out on the silver medal to Batsarashkina by 0.2 points after round 9.

PosNrShooterNOCQualificationFinal
11230Zhang MengxueCHN384 (7)199.4 (1)Gold
21872Vitalina BatsarashkinaRUS390 (1)197.1 (2)Silver
31461Anna KorakakiGRE387 (3)177.7 (3)Bronze
41671Alejandra ZavalaMEX387 (4)157.1 (4)
51331Afaf El-HodhodEGY386 (5)137.1 (5)
61361Sonia FranquetESP384 (8)116.5 (6)
71924Bobana VeličkovićSRB385 (6)96.4 (7)
81873Yekaterina KorshunovaRUS387 (2)73.5 (8)
92001Olfa CharniTUN384 (9)
101402Céline GobervilleFRA383 (10)
111923Zorana ArunovićSRB382 (11)
121831Jo Yong-SukPRK381 (12)
131404Stéphanie TirodeFRA381 (13)
141493Heena SidhuIND380 (14)
151586Gwak Jeong-HyeKOR380 (15)
161141Viktoryia ChaikaBLR380 (16)
171484Renáta Tobai SikeHUN380 (17)
181585Kim Min-JeongKOR380 (18)
191992Wu Chia-YingTPE380 (19)
201682Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL379 (20)
211524Golnoush SebghatollahiIRI379 (21)
221701Eleanor BezzinaMLT379 (22)
231812Klaudia BreśPOL379 (23)
241056Lalita YauhleuskayaAUS379 (24)
251444Monika KarschGER379 (25)
261761Wadha Al-BalushiOMA379 (26)
271983Tanyaporn PrucksakornTHA378 (27)
282032Olena KostevychUKR378 (28)
292043Lydia PatersonUSA378 (29)
301224Guo WenjunCHN378 (30)
311993Yu Ai-WenTPE378 (31)
321683Tsogbadrakhyn MönkhzulMGL378 (32)
331262Marija MarovićCRO377 (33)
341431Nino SalukvadzeGEO377 (34)
351952Heidi Diethelm GerberSUI376 (35)
361482Viktória EgriHUN376 (36)
371892Teo Shun XieSGP375 (37)
381201Lynda KiejkoCAN374 (38)
391982Pim-On KlaisubanTHA373 (39)
402046Enkelejda ShehuUSA372 (40)
411191Antoaneta BonevaBUL371 (41)
421563Akiko SatoJPN369 (42)
431051Elena GaliabovitchAUS369 (43)
441351Lilián CastroESA366 (44)

Qualification (7 August 2016 — 09:00)

10 metres. Four rounds of 10 shots each. Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosNrShooterNOCPoints123410s
114Vitalina BatsarashkinaRUS3909898959914Q
243Yekaterina KorshunovaRUS3879796989614Q
336Anna KorakakiGRE3879499969812Q
433Alejandra ZavalaMEX3879797959810Q
526Afaf El-HodhodEGY386979696979Q
624Bobana VeličkovićSRB3859893989612Q
722Zhang MengxueCHN3849796959612Q
88Sonia FranquetESP384979893967Q
916Olfa CharniTUN384979695966
1015Céline GobervilleFRA3839598969411
1140Zorana ArunovićSRB3829396989516
1229Jo Yong-SukPRK3819596969412
1342Stéphanie TirodeFRA381949596968
1412Heena SidhuIND3809495969513
1535Gwak Jeong-HyeKOR3809494989412
1637Viktoryia ChaikaBLR3809497929711
1713Renáta Tobai SikeHUN3809297979410
1821Kim Min-JeongKOR380979593959
1919Wu Chia-YingTPE380949596958
2044Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL3799495959514
2123Golnoush SebghatollahiIRI3799891949613
2241Eleanor BezzinaMLT3799594959510
2318Klaudia BreśPOL3799594979310
2432Lalita YauhleuskayaAUS379979395949
2547Monika KarschGER379969495946
2651Wadha Al-BalushiOMA379959596935
2717Tanyaporn PrucksakornTHA3789694949413
2853Olena KostevychUKR3789498919512
2950Lydia PatersonUSA3789495959412
3052Guo WenjunCHN3789494949611
3111Yu Ai-WenTPE3789493949710
3230Tsogbadrakhyn MönkhzulMGL378949397946
3348Marija MarovićCRO3779295949611
3439Nino SalukvadzeGEO377969393959
3549Heidi Diethelm GerberSUI3769592939611
3627Viktória EgriHUN376939399917
3728Teo Shun XieSGP375939591969
389Lynda KiejkoCAN374919791959
3910Pim-On KlaisubanTHA373929495926
4031Enkelejda ShehuUSA372929394935
4120Antoaneta BonevaBUL371928995958
4225Akiko SatoJPN369919392935
4334Elena GaliabovitchAUS369919390954
4446Lilián CastroESA366929389925

Final (7 August 2016 — 11:00)

Two rounds of 3 shots, then 1 round of 2 shots, with lowest shooter eliminated. Six rounds of 2 shots with lowest shooter eliminated after each round.

PosNrShooterNOCPoints1234567891011121314151617181920
1D Zhang MengxueCHN199.49.69.39.39.110.810.410.210.39.810.110.610.310.09.19.910.310.99.910.39.2FOR
2B Vitalina BatsarashkinaRUS197.18.510.910.110.310.09.79.79.69.310.19.810.110.39.510.19.310.110.59.59.7
3G Anna KorakakiGRE177.710.59.110.310.89.89.29.69.79.89.29.69.510.610.410.010.29.59.9
4H Alejandra ZavalaMEX157.19.810.58.69.29.510.59.610.710.610.19.410.19.88.910.19.7
5A Afaf El-HodhodEGY137.110.99.010.110.19.39.99.310.010.68.89.59.98.910.8
6C Sonia FranquetESP116.59.610.89.89.810.19.79.19.68.89.79.79.8
7E Bobana VeličkovićSRB96.49.98.09.310.38.98.69.710.910.210.6
8F Yekaterina KorshunovaRUS73.510.010.48.99.97.98.68.49.4