|
| Event type

3,000 metres, Boys

Date17 – 22 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationBishan Stadium, Bishan, Singapore
Participants23 from 23 countries
PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1Abrar Osman AdemERI8:12.80 (2 h1)8:07.24 (1 h1)Gold
2Fekru JebesaETH8:12.65 (1 h1)8:08.53 (2 h1)Silver
3Hicham Al-SiguéniMAR8:12.95 (3 h1)8:08.55 (3 h1)Bronze
4Kazuto NishiikeJPN8:13.05 (4 h1)8:08.57 (4 h1)
5Harry MulengaZAM8:14.38 (6 h1)8:11.26 (5 h1)
6Mwita Kopiro MarwaTAN8:14.60 (7 h1)8:11.37 (6 h1)
7Alex CheropUGA8:14.97 (8 h1)8:13.11 (7 h1)
8Pontien NtawuyirushintegeRWA8:17.99 (11 h1)8:14.59 (8 h1)
9Ibrahim AbdullahKSA8:16.33 (10 h1)8:15.23 (9 h1)
10Claudiu CimpoeruROU8:30.84 (12 h1)8:32.85 (10 h1)
11Indrajeet PatelIND8:15.02 (9 h1)8:36.73 (11 h1)
12Abdelmunaim AdamSUD8:33.03 (13 h1)8:27.19 (1 h2)
13Zabulon NdikumanaBDI8:50.77 (15 h1)8:28.76 (2 h2)
14Amin ChenitiALG8:54.43 (17 h1)8:32.85 (3 h2)
15Emmanuel Gyang GwomNGR8:38.45 (14 h1)8:49.68 (4 h2)
16Federico BrunoARG8:52.78 (16 h1)8:58.63 (5 h2)
17Mohamed AliNZL9:07.60 (18 h1)9:01.03 (6 h2)
18Eamonn KichukCAN9:17.37 (19 h1)9:25.90 (7 h2)
ACJosphat Kiprop KiptisKEN8:14.08 (5 h1)– (AC h1)DQ
ACAboubaker Sougueh HouffanehDJI– (AC h1)– (AC h2)DNF
ACSaleck KhattatMTN– (AC h1)– (AC h2)DQ
ACRibeiro Pinto de CarvalhoTLS– (AC h1)– (AC h2)DQ
ACSom SamphorsCAM10:16.03 (20 h1)– (AC h2)DNF

Round One (17 August 2010 — 9:45)

Top 12 advanced to final round based on time.

Heat One (9:45)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Fekru JebesaETH8:12.65Q
2Abrar Osman AdemERI8:12.80Q
3Hicham Al-SiguéniMAR8:12.95Q
4Kazuto NishiikeJPN8:13.05Q
5Josphat Kiprop KiptisKEN8:14.08Q
6Harry MulengaZAM8:14.38Q
7Mwita Kopiro MarwaTAN8:14.60Q
8Alex CheropUGA8:14.97Q
9Indrajeet PatelIND8:15.02Q
10Ibrahim AbdullahKSA8:16.33Q
11Pontien NtawuyirushintegeRWA8:17.99Q
12Claudiu CimpoeruROU8:30.84Q
13Abdelmunaim AdamSUD8:33.03QB
14Emmanuel Gyang GwomNGR8:38.45QB
15Zabulon NdikumanaBDI8:50.77QB
16Federico BrunoARG8:52.78QB
17Amin ChenitiALG8:54.43QB
18Mohamed AliNZL9:07.60QB
19Eamonn KichukCAN9:17.37QB
20Som SamphorsCAM10:16.03QB
ACAboubaker Sougueh HouffanehDJIDNF
ACSaleck KhattatMTNDQ
ACRibeiro Pinto de CarvalhoTLSDQ

Final Round (22 August 2010 — 9:40)

A Final (20:28)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Abrar Osman AdemERI8:07.24
2Fekru JebesaETH8:08.53
3Hicham Al-SiguéniMAR8:08.55
4Kazuto NishiikeJPN8:08.57
5Harry MulengaZAM8:11.26
6Mwita Kopiro MarwaTAN8:11.37
7Alex CheropUGA8:13.11
8Pontien NtawuyirushintegeRWA8:14.59
9Ibrahim AbdullahKSA8:15.23
10Claudiu CimpoeruROU8:32.85
11Indrajeet PatelIND8:36.73
ACJosphat Kiprop KiptisKENDQ

B Final (9:40)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Abdelmunaim AdamSUD8:27.19
2Zabulon NdikumanaBDI8:28.76
3Amin ChenitiALG8:32.85
4Emmanuel Gyang GwomNGR8:49.68
5Federico BrunoARG8:58.63
6Mohamed AliNZL9:01.03
7Eamonn KichukCAN9:25.90
ACAboubaker Sougueh HouffanehDJIDNF
ACSaleck KhattatMTNDQ
ACRibeiro Pinto de CarvalhoTLSDQ
ACSom SamphorsCAMDNF