|
| Event type

Singles, Boys

Date15 – 19 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationSingapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang Field, Kallang Sports Complex, Kallang, Singapore
Participants32 from 31 countries
FormatRound-robin pools followed by single-elimination tournament.
PosPlayerNOC
1Pisit PoodchalatTHAGold
2Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarINDSilver
3Kang Ji-WookKORBronze
4Loh Wei ShengMAS
=5Evert SukamtaINA
=5Hsieh Feng-TseTPE
=5Huang YuxiangCHN
=5Huang ChaoSGP
=9Lucas ClaerboutFRA
=9Mahmoud Sayed Abdelsalam El SayadEGY
=9Job CastilloMEX
=9Kento HoriuchiJPN
=9Emre LaleTUR
=9Sai Praneeth PraneethIND
=9Kasper LehikoinenFIN
=9Flemming QuachDEN
=17Nick FransmanNED
=17Henry PanCAN
=17Nguyễn Huỳnh Thông ThạoVIE
=17Mikael WesterbackSWE
=17Mario CubaPER
=17Dilshan KariyawasamSRI
=17Phetphanom KeophiachanLAO
=17Zenas LamUSA
=25Mohamed Abderrahim BelarbiALG
=25Asher RichardsonNZL
=25Mohammed NizarJOR
=25Ngosa ChongoZAM
=25Dennis CokeJAM
=25Kevin GhislainSEY
=25Boris MaAUS
=25Irfan DjabarSUR

Round One (15 – 16 August 2010)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool A (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Kang Ji-WookKOR3306 - 0126 - 70
2Job CastilloMEX3214 - 2113 - 93
3Zenas LamUSA3122 - 494 - 113
4Ngosa ChongoZAM3030 - 669 - 126

Match #1 Kang Ji-WookKOR Job CastilloMEX
Match #2 Zenas LamUSA Ngosa ChongoZAM
Match #3 Kang Ji-WookKOR Zenas LamUSA
Match #4 Job CastilloMEX Ngosa ChongoZAM
Match #5 Kang Ji-WookKOR Ngosa ChongoZAM
Match #6 Job CastilloMEX Zenas LamUSA

Pool B (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Evert SukamtaINA3306 - 1140 - 85Q
2Kento HoriuchiJPN3215 - 2125 - 110
3Henry PanCAN3122 - 5114 - 142
4Irfan DjabarSUR3031 - 698 - 140

Match #1 Evert SukamtaINA Kento HoriuchiJPN
Match #2 Henry PanCAN Irfan DjabarSUR
Match #3 Kento HoriuchiJPN Irfan DjabarSUR
Match #4 Evert SukamtaINA Henry PanCAN
Match #5 Kento HoriuchiJPN Henry PanCAN
Match #6 Evert SukamtaINA Irfan DjabarSUR

Pool C (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarIND3306 - 0126 - 71Q
2Lucas ClaerboutFRA3214 - 2113 - 74
3Phetphanom KeophiachanLAO3122 - 485 - 111
4Dennis CokeJAM3030 - 658 - 126

Match #1 Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarIND Lucas ClaerboutFRA
Match #2 Phetphanom KeophiachanLAO Dennis CokeJAM
Match #3 Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarIND Phetphanom KeophiachanLAO
Match #4 Lucas ClaerboutFRA Dennis CokeJAM
Match #5 Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarIND Dennis CokeJAM
Match #6 Lucas ClaerboutFRA Phetphanom KeophiachanLAO

Pool D (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Hsieh Feng-TseTPE3306 - 0126 - 71Q
2Kasper LehikoinenFIN3214 - 2112 - 77
3Dilshan KariyawasamSRI3122 - 494 - 103
4Boris MaAUS3030 - 645 - 126

Match #1 Kasper LehikoinenFIN Boris MaAUS
Match #2 Hsieh Feng-TseTPE Dilshan KariyawasamSRI
Match #3 Kasper LehikoinenFIN Dilshan KariyawasamSRI
Match #4 Hsieh Feng-TseTPE Boris MaAUS
Match #5 Hsieh Feng-TseTPE Kasper LehikoinenFIN
Match #6 Dilshan KariyawasamSRI Boris MaAUS

Pool E (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Pisit PoodchalatTHA3306 - 0126 - 66Q
2Flemming QuachDEN3214 - 2118 - 92
3Mikael WesterbackSWE3122 - 495 - 98
4Mohammed NizarJOR3030 - 643 - 126

Match #1 Pisit PoodchalatTHA Mohammed NizarJOR
Match #2 Flemming QuachDEN Mikael WesterbackSWE
Match #3 Pisit PoodchalatTHA Mikael WesterbackSWE
Match #4 Flemming QuachDEN Mohammed NizarJOR
Match #5 Pisit PoodchalatTHA Flemming QuachDEN
Match #6 Mikael WesterbackSWE Mohammed NizarJOR

Pool F (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Huang YuxiangCHN3306 - 0126 - 67Q
2Mahmoud Sayed Abdelsalam El SayadEGY3214 - 2107 - 113
3Nick FransmanNED3122 - 4102 - 114
4Mohamed Abderrahim BelarbiALG3030 - 686 - 127

Match #1 Huang YuxiangCHN Mahmoud Sayed Abdelsalam El SayadEGY
Match #2 Nick FransmanNED Mohamed Abderrahim BelarbiALG
Match #3 Huang YuxiangCHN Mohamed Abderrahim BelarbiALG
Match #4 Mahmoud Sayed Abdelsalam El SayadEGY Nick FransmanNED
Match #5 Huang YuxiangCHN Nick FransmanNED
Match #6 Mahmoud Sayed Abdelsalam El SayadEGY Mohamed Abderrahim BelarbiALG

Pool G (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Loh Wei ShengMAS3306 - 0126 - 57Q
2Emre LaleTUR3214 - 2112 - 106
3Nguyễn Huỳnh Thông ThạoVIE3122 - 496 - 110
4Kevin GhislainSEY3030 - 665 - 126

Match #1 Loh Wei ShengMAS Kevin GhislainSEY
Match #2 Emre LaleTUR Nguyễn Huỳnh Thông ThạoVIE
Match #3 Loh Wei ShengMAS Nguyễn Huỳnh Thông ThạoVIE
Match #4 Emre LaleTUR Kevin GhislainSEY
Match #5 Loh Wei ShengMAS Emre LaleTUR
Match #6 Nguyễn Huỳnh Thông ThạoVIE Kevin GhislainSEY

Pool H (15 – 16 August 2010)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Huang ChaoSGP3306 - 1144 - 90Q
2Sai Praneeth PraneethIND3215 - 2134 - 108
3Mario CubaPER3122 - 491 - 115
4Asher RichardsonNZL3030 - 670 - 126

Match #1 Huang ChaoSGP Sai Praneeth PraneethIND
Match #2 Mario CubaPER Asher RichardsonNZL
Match #3 Sai Praneeth PraneethIND Mario CubaPER
Match #4 Huang ChaoSGP Asher RichardsonNZL
Match #5 Sai Praneeth PraneethIND Asher RichardsonNZL
Match #6 Huang ChaoSGP Mario CubaPER

Quarter-Finals (17 August 2010 — 18:15)

Match #1 Kang Ji-WookKOR Evert SukamtaINA 21-11, 14-21, 21-13
Match #2 Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarIND Hsieh Feng-TseTPE 21-13, 18-21, 24-22
Match #3 Pisit PoodchalatTHA Huang YuxiangCHN 21-16, 21-19
Match #4 Loh Wei ShengMAS Huang ChaoSGP 21-18, 21-16

Semi-Finals (18 August 2010 — 18:25)

Match #1 Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarIND Kang Ji-WookKOR 19-21, 21-17, 21-17
Match #2 Pisit PoodchalatTHA Loh Wei ShengMAS 21-13, 19-21, 21-3 DNF

Final Round (19 August 2010 — 20:00)

Match 1/2 Pisit PoodchalatTHA Prannoy Haseena Sunil KumarIND 21-15, 21-16
Match 3/4 Kang Ji-WookKOR Loh Wei ShengMAS walkover