|
| Event type

Singles, Girls

Date15 – 19 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationSingapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang Field, Kallang Sports Complex, Kallang, Singapore
Participants32 from 31 countries
FormatRound-robin pools followed by single-elimination tournament.
PosCompetitorNOC
1Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHAGold
2Deng XuanCHNSilver
3Vũ Thị TrangVIEBronze
4Sarah Inger MilneGBR
=5Soniia CheahMAS
=5Lene ClausenDEN
=5Carolina MarínESP
=5Josephine WentholtNED
=9Misaki MatsutomoJPN
=9Ebru TunalıTUR
=9Chiang Mei-HuiTPE
=9Choi Hye-InKOR
=9Fabienne DeprezGER
=9Cee Nantana KetpuraUSA
=9Airi MikkeläFIN
=9Renna SuwarnoINA
=17Naoko FukumanJPN
=17Tara PilvenAUS
=17Mariana UgaldeMEX
=17Katherine WinderPER
=17Tracy WongCAN
=17Bridget Shamim BangiUGA
=17Léa PalermoFRA
=17Lekha ShehaniSRI
=25Tiaese Livi TapumanaiaTUV
=25Yelyzaveta ZharkaUKR
=25Dragana VolkanovskaMKD
=25Titilayo Fatima AzeezNGR
=25Alexandra MathisAUT
=25Victoria ChengNZL
=25Kate Foo KuneMRI
=25Aishath Afnaan RasheedMDV

Round One

Date15 – 16 August 2010
FormatWinner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool A

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Josephine WentholtNED3306-1131-99
2Misaki MatsutomoJPN3215-2141-73
3Tracy WongCAN3122-485-120
4Kate Foo KuneMRI3030-661-126
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 9:00Josephine WentholtNED2 – 1Misaki MatsutomoJPN
Match #215 Aug 10:40Tracy WongCAN2 – 0Kate Foo KuneMRI
Match #315 Aug 19:20Misaki MatsutomoJPN2 – 0Tracy WongCAN
Match #415 Aug 20:10Josephine WentholtNED2 – 0Kate Foo KuneMRI
Match #516 Aug 13:30Misaki MatsutomoJPN2 – 0Kate Foo KuneMRI
Match #616 Aug 15:10Josephine WentholtNED2 – 0Tracy WongCAN

Pool B

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Sarah Inger MilneGBR3306-0126-88Q
2Cee Nantana KetpuraUSA3214-2122-87
3Léa PalermoFRA3122-497-115
4Alexandra MathisAUT3030-671-126
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 9:30Sarah Inger MilneGBR2 – 0Léa PalermoFRA
Match #215 Aug 10:10Cee Nantana KetpuraUSA2 – 0Alexandra MathisAUT
Match #315 Aug 19:00Sarah Inger MilneGBR2 – 0Alexandra MathisAUT
Match #415 Aug 20:30Cee Nantana KetpuraUSA2 – 0Léa PalermoFRA
Match #516 Aug 14:00Sarah Inger MilneGBR2 – 0Cee Nantana KetpuraUSA
Match #616 Aug 14:15Léa PalermoFRA2 – 0Alexandra MathisAUT

Pool C

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Carolina MarínESP3306-0126-51Q
2Airi MikkeläFIN3214-2103-91
3Tara PilvenAUS3122-493-94
4Dragana VolkanovskaMKD3030-640-126
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 9:35Carolina MarínESP2 – 0Tara PilvenAUS
Match #215 Aug 11:20Airi MikkeläFIN2 – 0Dragana VolkanovskaMKD
Match #315 Aug 18:30Carolina MarínESP2 – 0Dragana VolkanovskaMKD
Match #415 Aug 20:50Airi MikkeläFIN2 – 0Tara PilvenAUS
Match #516 Aug 13:45Carolina MarínESP2 – 0Airi MikkeläFIN
Match #616 Aug 15:50Tara PilvenAUS2 – 0Dragana VolkanovskaMKD

Pool D

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Deng XuanCHN3306-0127-62Q
2Renna SuwarnoINA3214-2115-84
3Katherine WinderPER3122-599-131
4Victoria ChengNZL3031-681-145
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 10:25Deng XuanCHN2 – 0Katherine WinderPER
Match #215 Aug 11:35Renna SuwarnoINA2 – 0Victoria ChengNZL
Match #315 Aug 21:05Deng XuanCHN2 – 0Renna SuwarnoINA
Match #415 Aug 21:20Katherine WinderPER2 – 1Victoria ChengNZL
Match #516 Aug 14:30Deng XuanCHN2 – 0Victoria ChengNZL
Match #616 Aug 16:20Renna SuwarnoINA2 – 0Katherine WinderPER

Pool E

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA3306-0128-43Q
2Chiang Mei-HuiTPE3214-2104-75
3Lekha ShehaniSRI3122-492-92
4Tiaese Livi TapumanaiaTUV3030-614-126
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 13:30Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA2 – 0Tiaese Livi TapumanaiaTUV
Match #215 Aug 15:10Chiang Mei-HuiTPE2 – 0Lekha ShehaniSRI
Match #316 Aug 9:30Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA2 – 0Chiang Mei-HuiTPE
Match #416 Aug 10:40Lekha ShehaniSRI2 – 0Tiaese Livi TapumanaiaTUV
Match #516 Aug 18:30Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA2 – 0Lekha ShehaniSRI
Match #616 Aug 20:10Chiang Mei-HuiTPE2 – 0Tiaese Livi TapumanaiaTUV

Pool F

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Soniia CheahMAS3306-0126-56Q
2Ebru TunalıTUR3214-2100-99
3Mariana UgaldeMEX3122-494-117
4Titilayo Fatima AzeezNGR3030-678-126
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 15:15Soniia CheahMAS2 – 0Mariana UgaldeMEX
Match #215 Aug 16:05Ebru TunalıTUR2 – 0Titilayo Fatima AzeezNGR
Match #316 Aug 9:30Soniia CheahMAS2 – 0Ebru TunalıTUR
Match #416 Aug 10:05Mariana UgaldeMEX2 – 0Titilayo Fatima AzeezNGR
Match #516 Aug 19:00Soniia CheahMAS2 – 0Titilayo Fatima AzeezNGR
Match #616 Aug 19:35Ebru TunalıTUR2 – 0Mariana UgaldeMEX

Pool G

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Lene ClausenDEN3306-1146-68Q
2Fabienne DeprezGER3215-2133-100
3Bridget Shamim BangiUGA3122-5102-125
4Aishath Afnaan RasheedMDV3031-657-145
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 14:35Fabienne DeprezGER2 – 0Bridget Shamim BangiUGA
Match #215 Aug 15:50Lene ClausenDEN2 – 0Aishath Afnaan RasheedMDV
Match #316 Aug 9:35Lene ClausenDEN2 – 1Fabienne DeprezGER
Match #416 Aug 11:20Bridget Shamim BangiUGA2 – 1Aishath Afnaan RasheedMDV
Match #516 Aug 18:45Fabienne DeprezGER2 – 0Aishath Afnaan RasheedMDV
Match #616 Aug 20:50Lene ClausenDEN2 – 0Bridget Shamim BangiUGA

Pool H

Date15 – 16 August 2010
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Vũ Thị TrangVIE3306-2155-127Q
2Choi Hye-InKOR3215-2135-101
3Naoko FukumanJPN3123-4117-116
4Yelyzaveta ZharkaUKR3030-663-126
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 14:20Naoko FukumanJPN2 – 0Yelyzaveta ZharkaUKR
Match #215 Aug 14:40Vũ Thị TrangVIE2 – 1Choi Hye-InKOR
Match #316 Aug 10:00Vũ Thị TrangVIE2 – 1Naoko FukumanJPN
Match #416 Aug 11:50Choi Hye-InKOR2 – 0Yelyzaveta ZharkaUKR
Match #516 Aug 19:30Choi Hye-InKOR2 – 0Naoko FukumanJPN
Match #616 Aug 19:40Vũ Thị TrangVIE2 – 0Yelyzaveta ZharkaUKR

Quarter-Finals

Date17 August 2010 — 18:00
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #117 Aug 18:00Sarah Inger MilneGBR21-15, 21-8Josephine WentholtNED
Match #217 Aug 18:40Deng XuanCHN21-12, 21-19Carolina MarínESP
Match #317 Aug 18:50Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA21-15, 21-16Soniia CheahMAS
Match #417 Aug 19:05Vũ Thị TrangVIE21-19, 21-13Lene ClausenDEN

Semi-Finals

Date18 August 2010 — 18:00
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #118 Aug 18:00Deng XuanCHN21-12, 21-12Sarah Inger MilneGBR
Match #218 Aug 18:50Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA21-18, 21-8Vũ Thị TrangVIE

Final Round

Date19 August 2010 — 18:00
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match 1/219 Aug 18:25Sapsiree TaerattanachaiTHA21-14, 21-17Deng XuanCHN
Match 3/419 Aug 18:00Vũ Thị TrangVIE21-15, 22-20Sarah Inger MilneGBR