|
| Event type

Individual, Men

Date27 – 30 September 1988 — 10:30-17:15 (27-28/9), 10:30-12:45, 14:30-16:45 (29-30/9)
StatusOlympic
LocationHwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Participants84 from 34 countries
FormatFITA Ranking Round, followed by elimination rounds. FITA Round consists of 36 arrows at 30 metres, 50 metres, 70 metres, and 90 metres, or 144 arrows total. Elimination rounds consisted of 36 arrows total, 9 at each distance.

Vladimir Yesheyev had won the 1987 World Championships (and 1982 Europeans), but American Rick McKinney had won that title in 1983 and 1985. They were both in Seoul as was 1976 and 1984 gold medalist Darrell Pace. The third American was Jay Barrs, who seemed an afterthought to McKinney and Pace. But Pace went out in the semi-finals, placing ninth, while Yesheyev, McKinney and Barrs all qualified for the final. McKinney would finish out of the medals in sixth, while Barrs won a surprising gold medal, with Yesheyev earning a bronze, following Korea’s Park Seong-Su. Park would add a gold medal in the team competition in Seoul. Yesheyev would later win European team titles in 1988, 1990, and 1992.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Jay BarrsUSAGold
2Park Seong-SuKORSilver
3Vladimir YesheyevURSBronze
4Jeon In-SuKOR
5Tiny ReniersNED
6Rick McKinneyUSA
7Pentti VikströmFIN
8Hiroshi YamamotoJPN
9Darrell PaceUSA
10Lee Han-SeopKOR
11Tomi PoikolainenFIN
12Detlef KahlertFRG
13Ilario Di BuòITA
14Takayoshi MatsushitaJPN
15Göran BjerendalSWE
16Simon FairweatherAUS
17Paul VermeirenBEL
18Leroy WatsonGBR
19Olivier HeckFRA
20Konstantin ShkolnyURS
21Steven HallardGBR
22Vedat ErbayTUR
23Henrik Kromann ToftDEN
24John McDonaldCAN
25Jan JacobsenDEN
26Andrés AnchondoMEX
27Ismo FalckFIN
28Andrea ParentiITA
29Yury LeontyevURS
30Mats NordlanderSWE
31Hu Pei-WenTPE
32Antonio VázquezESP
33Giancarlo FerrariITA
34Kerem ErsüTUR
35Gert BjerendalSWE
36Sanjeev SinghIND
37Thierry VenantFRA
38Omar BustaniMEX
39Limba RamIND
40Terushi FuruhashiJPN
41Christopher BlakeAUS
42Yen Man-SungTPE
43Renato Dutra e MelloBRA
44Patrick De KoningBEL
45Chiu Ping-KunTPE
46Duoji QiuyunCHN
47Liang QiuzhongCHN
48Syafrudin MawiINA
49Adolfo GonzálezMEX
50Manuel JiménezESP
51Daniel DesnoyersCAN
52Juan Carlos HolgadoESP
53Francis NotenboomBEL
54Manfred BarthFRG
55Ru GuangCHN
56Ole Gammelgaard NielsenDEN
57Richard PriestmanGBR
58Denis CanuelCAN
59Bernhard SchulkowskiFRG
60Paul BamberZIM
61Izzet AvcıTUR
62Jorge AzevedoBRA
63Rodney WagnerAUS
64Claude FrancletFRA
65Gilles CrestoMON
66Carlos ReisPOR
67Miguel PedrazaPUR
68Rowel MertoPHI
69Joe MaloneIRL
70Rui SantosPOR
71Shyam Lal MeenaIND
72Alan BryantZIM
73Thinley DorjiBHU
74Noel LynchIRL
75Claudio PafundiARG
76Pema TsheringBHU
77Fok Ming ShanHKG
78Wrex TarrZIM
79Lai Chi HungHKG
80Jigme TsheringBHU
81Ángel BelloARG
82Sameer JawdatKSA
83Adel Al-JabrinKSA
84Derrick TenaiSOL

Ranking Round (27 September 1988)

Top 24 finishers advanced to round one.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Vladimir YesheyevURS1,3041445262Q
2Park Seong-SuKOR1,3031445360Q
3Jay BarrsUSA1,2941444862Q
4Rick McKinneyUSA1,2881445845Q
5Tiny ReniersNED1,2861445947Q
6Jeon In-SuKOR1,2841444852Q
7Steven HallardGBR1,2831444656Q
8Göran BjerendalSWE1,2801444858Q
9Tomi PoikolainenFIN1,2781444458Q
10Olivier HeckFRA1,2771444554Q
11Simon FairweatherAUS1,2761444158Q
12Lee Han-SeopKOR1,2751444749Q
13Pentti VikströmFIN1,2731445049Q
14Hiroshi YamamotoJPN1,2711444457Q
15Takayoshi MatsushitaJPN1,2661444947Q
16John McDonaldCAN1,2631444852Q
17Henrik Kromann ToftDEN1,2631443858Q
18Vedat ErbayTUR1,2571444454Q
19Darrell PaceUSA1,2571444450Q
20Detlef KahlertFRG1,2541443762Q
21Ilario Di BuòITA1,2511445049Q
22Paul VermeirenBEL1,2501444844Q
23Konstantin ShkolnyURS1,2501444449Q
24Leroy WatsonGBR1,2481443956Q
25Jan JacobsenDEN1,2481443948
26Andrés AnchondoMEX1,2481443851
27Ismo FalckFIN1,2461444148
28Andrea ParentiITA1,2451444840
29Yury LeontyevURS1,2451433463
30Mats NordlanderSWE1,2431444253
31Hu Pei-WenTPE1,2431443947
32Antonio VázquezESP1,2391443552
33Giancarlo FerrariITA1,2371444253
34Kerem ErsüTUR1,2371444051
35Gert BjerendalSWE1,2361444444
36Sanjeev SinghIND1,2331443654
37Thierry VenantFRA1,2331443253
38Omar BustaniMEX1,2321443452
39Limba RamIND1,2321434148
40Terushi FuruhashiJPN1,2291443750
41Christopher BlakeAUS1,2281444146
42Yen Man-SungTPE1,2271443452
43Renato Dutra e MelloBRA1,2251443945
44Patrick De KoningBEL1,2251443848
45Chiu Ping-KunTPE1,2231434250
46Duoji QiuyunCHN1,2201443350
47Liang QiuzhongCHN1,2201442956
48Syafrudin MawiINA1,2191444343
49Adolfo GonzálezMEX1,2151444146
50Manuel JiménezESP1,2151433947
51Daniel DesnoyersCAN1,2151433154
52Juan Carlos HolgadoESP1,2101443345
53Francis NotenboomBEL1,2091443349
54Manfred BarthFRG1,2061443935
55Ru GuangCHN1,2041443446
56Ole Gammelgaard NielsenDEN1,2031443051
57Richard PriestmanGBR1,2021443340
58Denis CanuelCAN1,2011443444
59Bernhard SchulkowskiFRG1,1991443444
60Paul BamberZIM1,1971443444
61Izzet AvcıTUR1,1921443038
62Jorge AzevedoBRA1,1911443440
63Rodney WagnerAUS1,1841442345
64Claude FrancletFRA1,1811442645
65Gilles CrestoMON1,1801442846
66Carlos ReisPOR1,1761443437
67Miguel PedrazaPUR1,1721443934
68Rowel MertoPHI1,1621432743
69Joe MaloneIRL1,1621422951
70Rui SantosPOR1,1601432642
71Shyam Lal MeenaIND1,1501423137
72Alan BryantZIM1,1491442144
73Thinley DorjiBHU1,1441433537
74Noel LynchIRL1,1411433436
75Claudio PafundiARG1,1261432542
76Pema TsheringBHU1,1241442734
77Fok Ming ShanHKG1,1081432133
78Wrex TarrZIM1,0921442431
79Lai Chi HungHKG1,0791411640
80Jigme TsheringBHU1,0701422034
81Ángel BelloARG1,0171421426
82Sameer JawdatKSA964141933
83Adel Al-JabrinKSA921139819
84Derrick TenaiSOL5059248

Round One (28 September 1988)

Top 18 finishers advanced to quarter-finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9sShoot-off
1Tiny ReniersNED328361514Q
2Jeon In-SuKOR326361315Q
3Simon FairweatherAUS322361213Q
4Park Seong-SuKOR322361118Q
5Ilario Di BuòITA322361115Q
6Rick McKinneyUSA321361313Q
7Hiroshi YamamotoJPN31636147Q
8Göran BjerendalSWE315361310Q
9Tomi PoikolainenFIN31536915
10Lee Han-SeopKOR314361210Q
11Leroy WatsonGBR31436128Q
12Paul VermeirenBEL313361211Q
13Jay BarrsUSA31336818Q
14Vladimir YesheyevURS31336814Q
15Pentti VikströmFIN312361014Q
16Takayoshi MatsushitaJPN311361211Q
17Detlef KahlertFRG307361011Q
18Darrell PaceUSA30636111029Q
19Olivier HeckFRA3063651528Q
20Konstantin ShkolnyURS30436516
21Steven HallardGBR30336613
22Vedat ErbayTUR30236612
23Henrik Kromann ToftDEN29536610
24John McDonaldCAN29236611

Quarter-Finals (29 September 1988)

Top 12 finishers advanced to semi-finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Darrell PaceUSA32936189Q
2Tiny ReniersNED328361415Q
3Rick McKinneyUSA327361514Q
4Jay BarrsUSA326361215Q
5Park Seong-SuKOR32436169Q
6Jeon In-SuKOR323361511Q
7Tomi PoikolainenFIN323361510Q
8Detlef KahlertFRG321361411Q
9Vladimir YesheyevURS320361411Q
10Pentti VikströmFIN320361114Q
11Lee Han-SeopKOR320361114Q
12Hiroshi YamamotoJPN318361014Q
13Ilario Di BuòITA31736817
14Takayoshi MatsushitaJPN316361311
15Göran BjerendalSWE316361214
16Simon FairweatherAUS316361113
17Paul VermeirenBEL30935139
18Leroy WatsonGBR30436716

Semi-Finals (30 September 1988)

Top 8 finishers advanced to final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Jeon In-SuKOR334361614Q
2Jay BarrsUSA334361517Q
3Rick McKinneyUSA332361613Q
4Park Seong-SuKOR329361514Q
5Vladimir YesheyevURS328361216Q
6Hiroshi YamamotoJPN324361313Q
7Pentti VikströmFIN324361117Q
8Tiny ReniersNED324361116Q
9Darrell PaceUSA322361213
10Lee Han-SeopKOR321361613
11Tomi PoikolainenFIN321361413
12Detlef KahlertFRG31136518

Final Round (30 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Jay BarrsUSA338361816
2Park Seong-SuKOR336361814
3Vladimir YesheyevURS335361713
4Jeon In-SuKOR331361612
5Tiny ReniersNED327361611
6Rick McKinneyUSA324361215
7Pentti VikströmFIN323361018
8Hiroshi YamamotoJPN321361213