|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date13 – 20 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Tennis de Colombes, Colombes
Participants82 from 27 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Overshadowed by Big Bill Tilden and Little Bill Johnston in the early 20s, Vinnie Richards was one of the original young phenoms of tennis. With Tilden he won the US Doubles championship in 1918, when he was only 15 years old. Tilden and Johnston did not play in Paris, which opened up the tournament. In one semi-final, Henri Cochet defeated one of his fellow Four Musketeers, Jean Borotra, to meet Richards in the final. The final was a closely-fought 5-setter, Richards winning, 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 4-6, 6-2.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Vinnie RichardsUSAGold
2Henri CochetFRASilver
3Umberto De MorpurgoITABronze
4Jean BorotraFRA
=5Dick WilliamsUSA
=5Sydney JacobIND
=5Takeichi HaradaJPN
=5René LacosteFRA
=9Béla KehrlingHUN
=9Masanosuke FukudaJPN
=9Algernon KingscoteGBR
=9Watty WashburnUSA
=9Jean WasherBEL
=9Brian GilbertGBR
=9Pat SpenceRSA
=9José Manuel AlonsoESP
=17Pavel MacenauerTCH
=17Charles AeschlimannSUI
=17Henk TimmerNED
=17Ivie RichardsonRSA
=17Runar GranholmFIN
=17Jack NielsenNOR
=17Jim WillardAUS
=17Christiaan, Jonkheer van LennepNED
=17Frank HunterUSA
=17Avgoustos ZerlentisGRE
=17Manton BayleyAUS
=17Marcel CousinFRA
=17Mohammed SleemIND
=17Guillermo RobsonARG
=17Jan KoželuhTCH
=17Max WoosnamGBR
=33Albert LammensBEL
=33S. M. HadiIND
=33Alexandru RomanROU
=33Carlos DumasARG
=33Einer UlrichDEN
=33Patrick WheatleyGBR
=33Francisco SindreuESP
=33Henning MüllerSWE
=33Luis TorralvaCHI
=33Erik TegnerDEN
=33Maurice FerrierSUI
=33Joseph HalotBEL
=33Américo CattaruzzaARG
=33Gheorghe LupuROU
=33Arturo HortalARG
=33Eduardo FlaquerESP
=33Ali Athar FyzeeIND
=33Pablo DebranSUI
=33Gerard LeembruggenNED
=33Einar BacheDEN
=33Charles WennergrenSWE
=33Ladislav ŽemlaTCH
=33Lajos GönczHUN
=33Sunao OkamotoJPN
=33Hans SyzSUI
=33Bjørn ThalbitzerDEN
=33Maas van der FeenNED
=33Victor de LaveleyeBEL
=61Friedrich RohrerTCH
=61Asaji HondaJPN
=61Aurél KelemenHUN
=61Esse SchybergsonFIN
=61Raimundo MoralesESP
=61Walter IrelandIRL
=61Louis RaymondRSA
=61Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE
=61Arne GrahnFIN
=61Domingo TorralvaCHI
=61Nicolae MișuROU
=61Conrad LangaardNOR
=61D'Arcy McCreaIRL
=61Camille WolffLUX
=61Clemente ServentiITA
=61Félix del CantoMEX
=61Rodrigo PereiraPOR
=61Aleksander ĐurđenskiYUG
=61Boris SchildtFIN
=61Mariano LozanoMEX
=61Jack CondonRSA
=61Kálmán KirchmayerHUN
DNSCesare ColomboITA
DNSNorman BrookesAUS
DNSRiccardo SabbadiniITA
DNSAntónio CasanovasPOR
DNSMisu SternROU
DNSWei RongluoCHN
DNSIván BalásYUG
DNSWu ShizhangCHN
DNSNg Sze-KwangCHN
DNSKhoo Hooi-HyeCHN

Round One (13 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Albert LammensBEL bye
Match #2 Pavel MacenauerTCH bye
Match #3 S. M. HadiIND bye
Match #4 Dick WilliamsUSA bye
Match #5 Béla KehrlingHUN bye
Match #6 Alexandru RomanROU bye
Match #7 Charles AeschlimannSUI bye
Match #8 Carlos DumasARG bye
Match #9 Henk TimmerNED bye
Match #10 Einer UlrichDEN bye
Match #11 Masanosuke FukudaJPN bye
Match #12 Patrick WheatleyGBR bye
Match #13 Ivie RichardsonRSA bye
Match #14 Francisco SindreuESP bye
Match #15 Cesare ColomboITA bye
Match #16 Henri CochetFRA bye
Match #17 Runar GranholmFIN bye
Match #18 Norman BrookesAUS bye
Match #19 Henning MüllerSWE Wei RongluoCHN walkover
Match #20 Algernon KingscoteGBR Friedrich RohrerTCH 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3
Match #21 Jean BorotraFRA Asaji HondaJPN 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
Match #22 Luis TorralvaCHI António CasanovasPOR walkover
Match #23 Jack NielsenNOR Iván BalásYUG walkover
Match #24 Erik TegnerDEN Aurél KelemenHUN 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
Match #25 Maurice FerrierSUI Esse SchybergsonFIN 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Match #26 Sydney JacobIND Raimundo MoralesESP 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Match #27 Joseph HalotBEL Walter IrelandIRL 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Match #28 Jim WillardAUS Louis RaymondRSA 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Match #29 Christiaan, Jonkheer van LennepNED Wu ShizhangCHN walkover
Match #30 Américo CattaruzzaARG Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE 7-5, 7-5, 6-1
Match #31 Watty WashburnUSA Clemente ServentiITA 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Match #32 Gheorghe LupuROU Félix del CantoMEX 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Match #33 Arturo HortalARG Rodrigo PereiraPOR 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
Match #34 Frank HunterUSA Arne GrahnFIN 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
Match #35 Eduardo FlaquerESP Domingo TorralvaCHI 6-4, 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
Match #36 Jean WasherBEL Nicolae MișuROU 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Match #37 Avgoustos ZerlentisGRE Ng Sze-KwangCHN walkover
Match #38 Ali Athar FyzeeIND Conrad LangaardNOR 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Match #39 Pablo DebranSUI D'Arcy McCreaIRL 6-4, 6-4, 6-0
Match #40 Umberto De MorpurgoITA Camille WolffLUX 6-1, 6-0, 6-0
Match #41 Gerard LeembruggenNED Khoo Hooi-HyeCHN walkover
Match #42 Brian GilbertGBR Aleksander ĐurđenskiYUG 8-6, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Match #43 Manton BayleyAUS Boris SchildtFIN 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Match #44 Einar BacheDEN Mariano LozanoMEX 2-6, 8-6, 9-7, 6-4
Match #45 Marcel CousinFRA Jack CondonRSA 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Match #46 Charles WennergrenSWE Kálmán KirchmayerHUN 8-6, 6-2, 6-4
Match #47 Takeichi HaradaJPN bye
Match #48 Ladislav ŽemlaTCH bye
Match #49 René LacosteFRA bye
Match #50 Lajos GönczHUN bye
Match #51 Jan KoželuhTCH bye
Match #52 Sunao OkamotoJPN bye
Match #53 Pat SpenceRSA bye
Match #54 Hans SyzSUI bye
Match #55 Bjørn ThalbitzerDEN bye
Match #56 Max WoosnamGBR bye
Match #57 Mohammed SleemIND bye
Match #58 Maas van der FeenNED bye
Match #59 Victor de LaveleyeBEL bye
Match #60 Vinnie RichardsUSA bye
Match #61 Riccardo SabbadiniITA bye
Match #62 José Manuel AlonsoESP bye
Match #63 Guillermo RobsonARG bye
Match #64 Misu SternROU walkover

Round Two (13 – 14 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Pavel MacenauerTCH Albert LammensBEL 6-0, 6-1, 6-0
Match #2 Dick WilliamsUSA S. M. HadiIND 6-0, 6-2, 6-1
Match #3 Béla KehrlingHUN Alexandru RomanROU 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Match #4 Charles AeschlimannSUI Carlos DumasARG 7-5, 6-4, 6-0
Match #5 Henk TimmerNED Einer UlrichDEN 6-3, 2-6, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Match #6 Masanosuke FukudaJPN Patrick WheatleyGBR 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Match #7 Ivie RichardsonRSA Francisco SindreuESP 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Match #8 Henri CochetFRA Cesare ColomboITA walkover
Match #9 Runar GranholmFIN Norman BrookesAUS walkover
Match #10 Algernon KingscoteGBR Henning MüllerSWE 6-2, 7-5, 6-2
Match #11 Jean BorotraFRA Luis TorralvaCHI 9-7, 7-5, 7-5
Match #12 Jack NielsenNOR Erik TegnerDEN 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, 9-7
Match #13 Sydney JacobIND Maurice FerrierSUI 5-7, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
Match #14 Jim WillardAUS Joseph HalotBEL 8-6, 6-2, 6-2
Match #15 Christiaan, Jonkheer van LennepNED Américo CattaruzzaARG 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
Match #16 Watty WashburnUSA Gheorghe LupuROU 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
Match #17 Frank HunterUSA Arturo HortalARG 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Match #18 Jean WasherBEL Eduardo FlaquerESP 6-1, 6-4, 7-5
Match #19 Avgoustos ZerlentisGRE Ali Athar FyzeeIND 6-3, 1-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Match #20 Umberto De MorpurgoITA Pablo DebranSUI 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Match #21 Brian GilbertGBR Gerard LeembruggenNED 6-1, 12-10, 6-1
Match #22 Manton BayleyAUS Einar BacheDEN 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
Match #23 Marcel CousinFRA Charles WennergrenSWE 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Match #24 Takeichi HaradaJPN Ladislav ŽemlaTCH 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Match #25 René LacosteFRA Lajos GönczHUN 6-0, 6-0, 6-1
Match #26 Jan KoželuhTCH Sunao OkamotoJPN 4-6, 7-5, 10-8, 4-6, 6-4
Match #27 Pat SpenceRSA Hans SyzSUI 6-3, 6-2, 7-5
Match #28 Max WoosnamGBR Bjørn ThalbitzerDEN 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Match #29 Mohammed SleemIND Maas van der FeenNED 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Match #30 Vinnie RichardsUSA Victor de LaveleyeBEL 6-2, 6-4, 6-0
Match #31 José Manuel AlonsoESP Riccardo SabbadiniITA walkover
Match #32 Guillermo RobsonARG Misu SternROU walkover

Round Three (15 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Dick WilliamsUSA Pavel MacenauerTCH 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Match #2 Béla KehrlingHUN Charles AeschlimannSUI 4-6, 6-8, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
Match #3 Masanosuke FukudaJPN Henk TimmerNED 8-6, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Match #4 Henri CochetFRA Ivie RichardsonRSA 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Match #5 Algernon KingscoteGBR Runar GranholmFIN 6-2, 6-0, 6-2
Match #6 Jean BorotraFRA Jack NielsenNOR 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
Match #7 Sydney JacobIND Jim WillardAUS 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3
Match #8 Watty WashburnUSA Christiaan, Jonkheer van LennepNED 2-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Match #9 Jean WasherBEL Frank HunterUSA 2-6, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
Match #10 Umberto De MorpurgoITA Avgoustos ZerlentisGRE 6-0, 6-2, 6-4
Match #11 Brian GilbertGBR Manton BayleyAUS 7-5, 9-7, 6-1
Match #12 Takeichi HaradaJPN Marcel CousinFRA walkover
Match #13 René LacosteFRA Jan KoželuhTCH 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
Match #14 Pat SpenceRSA Max WoosnamGBR 4-6, 10-8, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Match #15 Vinnie RichardsUSA Mohammed SleemIND 8-6, 2-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Match #16 José Manuel AlonsoESP Guillermo RobsonARG 7-9, 6-4, 6-0, 6-4

Round Four (—)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Dick WilliamsUSA Béla KehrlingHUN 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Match #2 Henri CochetFRA Masanosuke FukudaJPN 6-2, 6-1, 6-3
Match #3 Jean BorotraFRA Algernon KingscoteGBR 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
Match #4 Sydney JacobIND Watty WashburnUSA 6-1, 6-4, 8-10, 6-2
Match #5 Umberto De MorpurgoITA Jean WasherBEL 2-6, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 8-6
Match #6 Takeichi HaradaJPN Brian GilbertGBR 10-8, 2-6, 11-9, 6-2
Match #7 René LacosteFRA Pat SpenceRSA 6-2, 6-0, 6-1
Match #8 Vinnie RichardsUSA José Manuel AlonsoESP 7-5, 10-8, 2-6, 6-3

Quarter-Finals (17 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Henri CochetFRA Dick WilliamsUSA 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Match #2 Jean BorotraFRA Sydney JacobIND 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
Match #3 Umberto De MorpurgoITA Takeichi HaradaJPN 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
Match #4 Vinnie RichardsUSA René LacosteFRA 8-6, 4-6, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

Semi-Finals (18 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Henri CochetFRA Jean BorotraFRA 6-2, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Vinnie RichardsUSA Umberto De MorpurgoITA 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Final Round (20 July 1924)

Match 1/2 Vinnie RichardsUSA Henri CochetFRA 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 4-6, 6-2
Match 3/4 Umberto De MorpurgoITA Jean BorotraFRA 1-6, 6-1, 8-6, 4-6, 7-5