|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date14 – 21 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Tennis de Colombes, Colombes
Participants76 from 24 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Vinnie Richards and Frank Hunter had won the Wimbledon doubles earlier in 1924, defeating Richard Williams and Watson Washburn in the final. Both American teams competed in Paris, where they were challenged by the French Four Musketeers – Henri Cochet, René Lacoste, Jean Borotra, and Jacques Brugnon. In a semi-final, Richards and Hunter prevailed in five sets over Borotra and Lacoste. They then faced the other French team, Brugnon and Cochet, in the final, again winning in five sets, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Vinnie Richards / Frank HunterUSAGold
2Jacques Brugnon / Henri CochetFRASilver
3Jean Borotra / René LacosteFRABronze
4Jack Condon / Ivie RichardsonRSA
=5Henning Müller / Charles WennergrenSWE
=5Dick Williams / Watty WashburnUSA
=5José María Alonso / José Manuel AlonsoESP
=5S. M. Hadi / Donald RutnamIND
=9Runar Granholm / Boris SchildtFIN
=9Umberto De Morpurgo / Clemente ServentiITA
=9Eduardo Flaquer / Ricardo SaprissaESP
=9Erik Tegner / Einer UlrichDEN
=9Ladislav Žemla / Jan KoželuhTCH
=9Avgoustos Zerlentis / Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE
=9Carlos Dumas / Guillermo RobsonARG
=16Américo Cattaruzza / Jorge WilliamsARG
=16Jean Washer / Victor de LaveleyeBEL
=16Domingo Torralva / Luis TorralvaCHI
=16Asaji Honda / Masanosuke FukudaJPN
=16Friedrich Rohrer / Ernst GottliebTCH
=16Pablo Debran / Hans SyzSUI
=16Charles Aeschlimann / Maurice FerrierSUI
=16Jim Willard / Manton BayleyAUS
=16Takeichi Harada / Sunao OkamotoJPN
=16Félix del Canto / Mariano LozanoMEX
=16Jack Nielsen / Conrad LangaardNOR
=16Albert Lammens / Joseph HalotBEL
=16Arne Grahn / Esse SchybergsonFIN
=29Alexandru Roman / Gheorghe LupuROU
=29Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep / Henk TimmerNED
=29Leslie Godfree / Max WoosnamGBR
=29Kálmán Kirchmayer / Lajos GönczHUN
=29Mohammed Sleem / Sydney JacobIND
=29D'Arcy McCrea / Walter IrelandIRL
=29Maas van der Feen / Gerard LeembruggenNED
=29Béla Kehrling / Aurél KelemenHUN
=29Algernon Kingscote / Patrick WheatleyGBR
=29Einar Bache / Bjørn ThalbitzerDEN
DNSCesare Colombo / Riccardo SabbadiniITA
DNSNg Sze-Kwang / Wei RongluoCHN
DNSIván Balás / Aleksander ĐurđenskiYUG
DNSKhoo Hooi-Hye / Wu ShizhangCHN
DNSAntónio Casanovas / Rodrigo PereiraPOR
DNSLouis Raymond / Pat SpenceRSA
DNSNicolae Mișu / Misu SternROU

Round One (14 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Américo Cattaruzza / Jorge WilliamsARG bye
Match #2 Henning Müller / Charles WennergrenSWE bye
Match #3 Runar Granholm / Boris SchildtFIN bye
Match #4 Ng Sze-Kwang / Wei RongluoCHN bye
Match #5 Umberto De Morpurgo / Clemente ServentiITA bye
Match #6 Jean Washer / Victor de LaveleyeBEL bye
Match #7 Iván Balás / Aleksander ĐurđenskiYUG bye
Match #8 Jacques Brugnon / Henri CochetFRA bye
Match #9 Jack Condon / Ivie RichardsonRSA bye
Match #10 Domingo Torralva / Luis TorralvaCHI Alexandru Roman / Gheorghe LupuROU 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
Match #11 Asaji Honda / Masanosuke FukudaJPN Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep / Henk TimmerNED 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
Match #12 Eduardo Flaquer / Ricardo SaprissaESP António Casanovas / Rodrigo PereiraPOR walkover
Match #13 Friedrich Rohrer / Ernst GottliebTCH Leslie Godfree / Max WoosnamGBR 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Match #14 Dick Williams / Watty WashburnUSA Kálmán Kirchmayer / Lajos GönczHUN 6-1, 6-0, 6-0
Match #15 Erik Tegner / Einer UlrichDEN Mohammed Sleem / Sydney JacobIND 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Match #16 Pablo Debran / Hans SyzSUI D'Arcy McCrea / Walter IrelandIRL 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Match #17 Charles Aeschlimann / Maurice FerrierSUI Louis Raymond / Pat SpenceRSA walkover
Match #18 Ladislav Žemla / Jan KoželuhTCH Maas van der Feen / Gerard LeembruggenNED 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Match #19 Jim Willard / Manton BayleyAUS Béla Kehrling / Aurél KelemenHUN 6-8, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Match #20 Vinnie Richards / Frank HunterUSA Nicolae Mișu / Misu SternROU walkover
Match #21 José María Alonso / José Manuel AlonsoESP Algernon Kingscote / Patrick WheatleyGBR 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
Match #22 Takeichi Harada / Sunao OkamotoJPN Bjørn Thalbitzer / Einar BacheDEN 6-0, 6-0, 6-1
Match #23 Félix del Canto / Mariano LozanoMEX bye
Match #24 Avgoustos Zerlentis / Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE bye
Match #25 Cesare Colombo / Riccardo SabbadiniITA bye
Match #26 Khoo Hooi-Hye / Wu ShizhangCHN bye
Match #27 Jack Nielsen / Conrad LangaardNOR bye
Match #28 S. M. Hadi / Donald RutnamIND bye
Match #29 Jean Borotra / René LacosteFRA bye
Match #30 Albert Lammens / Joseph HalotBEL bye
Match #31 Carlos Dumas / Guillermo RobsonARG bye
Match #32 Arne Grahn / Esse SchybergsonFIN bye

Round Two (14 – 16 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Henning Müller / Charles WennergrenSWE Américo Cattaruzza / Jorge WilliamsARG 6-2, 6-0, 6-3
Match #2 Runar Granholm / Boris SchildtFIN Ng Sze-Kwang / Wei RongluoCHN walkover
Match #3 Umberto De Morpurgo / Clemente ServentiITA Jean Washer / Victor de LaveleyeBEL 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Match #4 Jacques Brugnon / Henri CochetFRA Iván Balás / Aleksander ĐurđenskiYUG walkover
Match #5 Jack Condon / Ivie RichardsonRSA Domingo Torralva / Luis TorralvaCHI 6-2, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Match #6 Eduardo Flaquer / Ricardo SaprissaESP Asaji Honda / Masanosuke FukudaJPN 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Match #7 Dick Williams / Watty WashburnUSA Friedrich Rohrer / Ernst GottliebTCH 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
Match #8 Erik Tegner / Einer UlrichDEN Pablo Debran / Hans SyzSUI 3-6, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1
Match #9 Ladislav Žemla / Jan KoželuhTCH Charles Aeschlimann / Maurice FerrierSUI 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #10 Vinnie Richards / Frank HunterUSA Jim Willard / Manton BayleyAUS 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Match #11 José María Alonso / José Manuel AlonsoESP Takeichi Harada / Sunao OkamotoJPN 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #12 Avgoustos Zerlentis / Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE Félix del Canto / Mariano LozanoMEX 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Match #13 Cesare Colombo / Riccardo SabbadiniITA Khoo Hooi-Hye / Wu ShizhangCHN walkover
Match #14 S. M. Hadi / Donald RutnamIND Jack Nielsen / Conrad LangaardNOR 6-2, 6-3, 6-0
Match #15 Jean Borotra / René LacosteFRA Albert Lammens / Joseph HalotBEL 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
Match #16 Carlos Dumas / Guillermo RobsonARG Arne Grahn / Esse SchybergsonFIN 6-1, 6-3, 6-0

Round Three (15 – 16 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Henning Müller / Charles WennergrenSWE Runar Granholm / Boris SchildtFIN 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Match #2 Jacques Brugnon / Henri CochetFRA Umberto De Morpurgo / Clemente ServentiITA 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Match #3 Jack Condon / Ivie RichardsonRSA Eduardo Flaquer / Ricardo SaprissaESP 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
Match #4 Dick Williams / Watty WashburnUSA Erik Tegner / Einer UlrichDEN 6-4, 6-4, 12-10
Match #5 Vinnie Richards / Frank HunterUSA Ladislav Žemla / Jan KoželuhTCH 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
Match #6 José María Alonso / José Manuel AlonsoESP Avgoustos Zerlentis / Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE 6-2, 9-7, 6-4
Match #7 S. M. Hadi / Donald RutnamIND Cesare Colombo / Riccardo SabbadiniITA walkover
Match #8 Jean Borotra / René LacosteFRA Carlos Dumas / Guillermo RobsonARG 6-4, 6-1, 6-3

Quarter-Finals (18 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Jacques Brugnon / Henri CochetFRA Henning Müller / Charles WennergrenSWE 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Match #2 Jack Condon / Ivie RichardsonRSA Dick Williams / Watty WashburnUSA 4-6, 11-9, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #3 Vinnie Richards / Frank HunterUSA José María Alonso / José Manuel AlonsoESP 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Match #4 Jean Borotra / René LacosteFRA S. M. Hadi / Donald RutnamIND 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Semi-Finals (19 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Jacques Brugnon / Henri CochetFRA Jack Condon / Ivie RichardsonRSA 5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 6-2
Match #2 Vinnie Richards / Frank HunterUSA Jean Borotra / René LacosteFRA 6-2, 6-3, 0-6, 5-7, 6-3

Final Round (21 July 1924)

Match 1/2 Vinnie Richards / Frank HunterUSA Jacques Brugnon / Henri CochetFRA 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Match 3/4 Jean Borotra / René LacosteFRA Jack Condon / Ivie RichardsonRSA 6-3, 10-8, 6-3