|
| Event type

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men

Date27 July 1992 — 09:00-12:30
StatusOlympic
LocationCampo de Tiro Olímpico de Mollet, Mollet del Vallès
Participants44 from 28 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)102.0 / Hans Riederer FRG / 20 September 1988
Olympic Record (600 maximum)594 / Goran Maksimović YUG / 20 September 1988
Olympic Record (709.0 maximum)695.6 / Goran Maksimović YUG / 20 September 1988

Yury Fedkin of the Unified Team shot 593 in the preliminary round, leading by one shot over the defending gold medalist, Yugoslav Goran Maksimović. But Fedkin shot the highest round in the finals to easily win the gold medal. Maksimović shot poorly in the final and dropped out of the medals. Franck Badiou (FRA) had been third after the prelims and held on in the final to win the silver medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Yury FedkinEUN695.3Gold
2Franck BadiouFRA691.9Silver
3Hans RiedererGER691.7Bronze
4Jean-Pierre AmatFRA691.6
5Goran MaksimovićIOA690.6
6Thomas FarnikAUT690.2
7Robert FothUSA689.4
8Chae Geun-BaeKOR687.8
9Rajmond DebevecSLO589
10Aleksandr ZlydennyEUN589
=11David JohnsonUSA589
=11Wolfram Waibel, Jr.AUT589
=13Enrique ClaverolESP588
=13Robert KraskowskiPOL588
=13Petr KůrkaTCH588
=13Matthias StichGER588
=13Zhang YingzhouCHN588
=18Nemanja MirosavljevIOA587
=18Harald StenvaagNOR587
=18Masaru YanagidaJPN587
=21Jorge GonzálezESP586
=21Ji Jong-GuKOR586
=21Dalimil NejezchlebaTCH586
=21Attila ZáhonyiHUN586
=25Jari PälveFIN585
=25Jack van BekhovenNED585
=27Nils Petter HåkedalNOR584
=27Juha HirviFIN584
=27Ryohei KobaJPN584
=27Jean-Claude KremerLUX584
=31Olivér GáspárHUN583
=31Samarn JongsukTHA583
=31Stoyan StamenovBUL583
34Du LongCHN582
=35Guy LorionCAN580
=35Andi ZumbachSUI580
37Nigel WallaceGBR579
38Jean-François SénécalCAN578
=39Josef BrendleLIE576
=39Hansüli MinderSUI576
41Emerito ConcepciónPHI573
42Hugo RomeroECU564
43Giuliano CeccoliSMR561
44Ricardo RusticucciARG560

Preliminary Round (27 July 1992)

10 metres. Six rounds of 10 shots each. 600 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Yury FedkinEUN59399100991009897Q
2Goran MaksimovićIOA59210096999810099Q
3Franck BadiouFRA59110097100979899Q
4Chae Geun-BaeKOR5909798999799100Q
5Robert FothUSA590999998979899Q
6Thomas FarnikAUT59097100989710098Q
7Jean-Pierre AmatFRA5909910098979898Q
8Hans RiedererGER5909899981009798Q
9Rajmond DebevecSLO5899698999997100
10Aleksandr ZlydennyEUN5899898979997100
=11David JohnsonUSA589989999999896
=11Wolfram Waibel, Jr.AUT58910098979610098
=13Enrique ClaverolESP5889798989610099
=13Robert KraskowskiPOL588989798999898
=13Petr KůrkaTCH5889798981009798
=13Matthias StichGER5889898979798100
=13Zhang YingzhouCHN588999798989997
=18Nemanja MirosavljevIOA587959999989799
=18Harald StenvaagNOR587999798999797
=18Masaru YanagidaJPN5879710096989799
=21Jorge GonzálezESP586979999969897
=21Ji Jong-GuKOR586999699979798
=21Dalimil NejezchlebaTCH586999796989799
=21Attila ZáhonyiHUN5869798959810098
=25Jari PälveFIN585999997969698
=25Jack van BekhovenNED585989998979697
=27Nils Petter HåkedalNOR584969798969899
=27Juha HirviFIN584959899989995
=27Ryohei KobaJPN5849610095969899
=27Jean-Claude KremerLUX584989697969899
=31Olivér GáspárHUN5839410097999895
=31Samarn JongsukTHA583979699989697
=31Stoyan StamenovBUL583989697999697
34Du LongCHN582969895979898
=35Guy LorionCAN580979899949597
=35Andi ZumbachSUI580979593999898
37Nigel WallaceGBR579979794979698
38Jean-François SénécalCAN578999597949895
=39Josef BrendleLIE576969695989398
=39Hansüli MinderSUI576979693959897
41Emerito ConcepciónPHI573979692969894
42Hugo RomeroECU564929493939597
43Giuliano CeccoliSMR561949192979295
44Ricardo RusticucciARG560909394909796

Final Round (27 July 1992)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Yury FedkinEUN695.3593102.3
2Franck BadiouFRA691.9591100.9
3Hans RiedererGER691.7590101.7
4Jean-Pierre AmatFRA691.6590101.6
5Goran MaksimovićIOA690.659298.6
6Thomas FarnikAUT690.2590100.2
7Robert FothUSA689.459099.4
8Chae Geun-BaeKOR687.859097.8