Shooting at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Dates 26 July – 2 August 1992
Medal Events 13

The program was exactly the same as in 1988. There were 13 events – seven for men, four for women, and trap and skeet shooting continued to be held as mixed events. The 1992 shooting competition was held at the Camp de Tir Olímpic de Mollet. The 1992 shooting was led by competitors from the Unified Team, who won eight medals and five golds.

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Olympic 28 July 1992 45 30
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Olympic 29 – 30 July 1992 30 23
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Olympic 26 July 1992 44 29
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Olympic 27 July 1992 44 28
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Olympic 31 July 1992 42 24
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Olympic 29 July 1992 52 34
Running Target, 10 metres, Men Olympic 31 July – 1 August 1992 24 15
Trap, Open Olympic 31 July – 2 August 1992 54 36
Skeet, Open Olympic 26 – 28 July 1992 60 38
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Olympic 1 August 1992 47 31
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Olympic 27 July 1992 41 29
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Olympic 26 July 1992 45 28
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Olympic 30 July 1992 36 21
407 (290/117) 83 (76/45)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Wang YifuCHN Sergey PyzhyanovEUN Sorin BabiiROU
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Ralf SchumannGER Afanasijs KuzminsLAT Vladimir VokhmyaninEUN
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Kanstantsin LukaschykEUN Wang YifuCHN Ragnar SkanåkerSWE
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Yury FedkinEUN Franck BadiouFRA Hans RiedererGER
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Hrachya PetikyanEUN Robert FothUSA Ryohei KobaJPN
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Lee Eun-CheolKOR Harald StenvaagNOR Stevan PletikosićIOA
Running Target, 10 metres, Men Michael JakositsGER Anatoly AsrabayevEUN Luboš RačanskýTCH
Trap, Open Petr HrdličkaTCH Kazumi WatanabeJPN Marco VenturiniITA
Skeet, Open Zhang ShanCHN Juan Jorge Giha, Jr.PER Bruno RossettiITA
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Marina LogvinenkoEUN Jasna ŠekarićIOA Mariya GrozdevaBUL
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Marina LogvinenkoEUN Li DuihongCHN Dorjsurengiin MönkhbayarMGL
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Yeo Gap-SunKOR Vesela LechevaBUL Aranka BinderIOA
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Launi MeiliUSA Nonka MatovaBUL Małgorzata KsiążkiewiczPOL

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Unified Team EUN 5 2 1 8
People's Republic of China CHN 2 2 0 4
Germany GER 2 0 1 3
Republic of Korea KOR 2 0 0 2
United States USA 1 1 0 2
Czechoslovakia TCH 1 0 1 2
Bulgaria BUL 0 2 1 3
Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 0 1 2 3
Japan JPN 0 1 1 2
France FRA 0 1 0 1
Latvia LAT 0 1 0 1
Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
Peru PER 0 1 0 1
Italy ITA 0 0 2 2
Mongolia MGL 0 0 1 1
Poland POL 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1