|
| Event type

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women

Date 1 August 1992 — 09:00-13:00
StatusOlympic
LocationCampo de Tiro Olímpico de Mollet, Mollet del Vallès
Participants47 from 31 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)100.5 / Jasna Šekarić YUG / 21 September 1988
Olympic Record (400 maximum)390 WR / Nino Salukvadze URS / 21 September 1988
Olympic Record (509.0 maximum)489.5 / Jasna Šekarić YUG / 21 September 1988

Defending champion Jasna Šekarić (YUG) led the preliminaries by two points with 389. But she was tied after the final round with Marina Logvinenko-Dobrancheva (EUN), who had won the sport pistol gold medal five days earlier. Logvinenko-Dobrancheva won her second gold medal based on the higher final round – 99.4-97.4. Her championship in this event came down to the final shot, when she outshot Šekarić 10.6 to 9.8 to tie her on final score.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Marina LogvinenkoEUN486.4Gold
2Jasna ŠekarićIOA486.4Silver
3Mariya GrozdevaBUL481.6Bronze
4Wang LinaCHN479.7
5Cris KajdSWE478.9
6María del Pilar FernándezESP478.5
7Daniela DumitrescuROU478.1
8Mirosława SagunPOL477.8
9Li ShuanghongCHN380
10Nino SalukvadzeEUN380
11Mirela SkokoCRO380
=12Britt-Marie EllisSWE378
=12Karen HansenDEN378
=12Jana KubalaAUT378
=15Bang Hyeon-JuKOR377
=15Liselotte BrekerGER377
=15Ágnes FerenczHUN377
=15Anne GoffinBEL377
=15Lee Seon-BokKOR377
=15Margit SteinGER377
=21Dorjsurengiin MönkhbayarMGL376
=21Inna RoseEST376
=21Corinne Serra TosioFRA376
=24Byambajavyn AltantsetsegMGL375
=24Anna GöncziHUN375
=24Evelyne ManchonFRA375
=24Tania PérezCUB375
=24Connie PetracekUSA375
=24Jindřiška ŠimkováTCH375
=24Michela SuppoITA375
=31Hisayo ChikusaJPN374
=31Sharon CozzarinCAN374
=31Eva SuárezESP374
=31Margarita TarradellCUB374
=35Chen Sheu-ShyaTPE373
=35Tanya StanevaBUL373
=37Libby CallahanUSA372
=37Jelena TripolskiISR372
=39Lynn FrehAUS371
=39Agi KasoumiGRE371
=39Julita MacurPOL371
=42Jocelyne LeesNZL369
=42Eszter PoljakIOA369
=42Sonia VettenburgBEL369
=45Abha DhillanIND366
=45Tânia Mara Fassoni-GiansanteBRA366
47Regina KodymováTCH362

Preliminary Round (1 August 1992)

10 metres. 40 shots in four series of 10. 400 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4P
1Jasna ŠekarićIOA38998989796
2Marina LogvinenkoEUN38796999597
3Mariya GrozdevaBUL38397959695
4María del Pilar FernándezESP38293969895
5Cris KajdSWE38194949598
6Wang LinaCHN38197929696
7Mirosława SagunPOL38195949795
8Daniela DumitrescuROU38196959595
9Li ShuanghongCHN38094939697
10Nino SalukvadzeEUN38096949496
11Mirela SkokoCRO38094979792
=12Britt-Marie EllisSWE37893959595
=12Karen HansenDEN37896949395
=12Jana KubalaAUT37893949497
=15Bang Hyeon-JuKOR37794939595
=15Liselotte BrekerGER37797929494
=15Ágnes FerenczHUN37794939397
=15Anne GoffinBEL37794949396
=15Lee Seon-BokKOR37794949594
=15Margit SteinGER37793949694
=21Dorjsurengiin MönkhbayarMGL37692969692
=21Inna RoseEST37697939393
=21Corinne Serra TosioFRA37691959892
=24Byambajavyn AltantsetsegMGL37596909594
=24Anna GöncziHUN37594969491
=24Evelyne ManchonFRA37594939593
=24Tania PérezCUB37593919695
=24Connie PetracekUSA37595919594
=24Jindřiška ŠimkováTCH37595949195
=24Michela SuppoITA37594939692
=31Hisayo ChikusaJPN37494929593
=31Sharon CozzarinCAN37494929593
=31Eva SuárezESP37493929594
=31Margarita TarradellCUB37489969495
=35Chen Sheu-ShyaTPE37396959290
=35Tanya StanevaBUL37392929594
=37Libby CallahanUSA37291969392
=37Jelena TripolskiISR37292949195
=39Lynn FrehAUS37191919495
=39Agi KasoumiGRE37192939591
=39Julita MacurPOL37193939491
=42Jocelyne LeesNZL36992929491
=42Eszter PoljakIOA36991909494
=42Sonia VettenburgBEL36991949193
=45Abha DhillanIND36693909093
=45Tânia Mara Fassoni-GiansanteBRA36689949192
47Regina KodymováTCH36293898892

Final Round (1 August 1992)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Marina LogvinenkoEUN486.438799.4
2Jasna ŠekarićIOA486.438997.4
3Mariya GrozdevaBUL481.638398.6
4Wang LinaCHN479.738198.7
5Cris KajdSWE478.938197.9
6María del Pilar FernándezESP478.538296.5
7Daniela DumitrescuROU478.138197.1
8Mirosława SagunPOL477.838196.8