|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

10 mile Walk, Men

Date16 – 17 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationWhite City Stadium, London
Participants25 from 8 countries

Five of the finalists from the 3,500 metre walk (held two days earlier) also qualified for the final of the 10 mile walk. Over the longer distance, the British walkers, George Larner and Ernie Webb, repeated their first and second places from the shorter event, with Larner setting a new world record of 1-15:57.4. En route to his victory, Larner also broke the 9-mile world record. Webb (1-17:31.0) was also inside the old world record of 1-17:38.8, which had been set by W. J. Sturgess at Stamford Bridge and had stood since 3 October 1896.

PosNrWalkerNOC
1George LarnerGBRWRGold
2Ernie WebbGBRSilver
3Edward SpencerGBRBronze
4Frank CarterGBR
5Ernest LarnerGBR
ACBill PalmerGBR
DNS r2/2Ralph HarrisonGBR
DNS r2/2Harry KerrANZ
5 h1 r1/2Albert RowlandANZ
5 h2 r1/2Godwin WithersGBR
6 h1 r1/2Tommy HammondGBR
6 h2 r1/2Sidney SchofieldGBR
7 h1 r1/2Paul GuniaGER
7 h2 r1/2Piet RuimersNED
8 h2 r1/2Emmerich RathAUT
AC h1 r1/2Arne HøjmeDEN
AC h1 r1/2Alfred YeoumansGBR
AC h1 r1/2Jo GoetzeeNED
AC h1 r1/2Willem WinkelmanNED
AC h1 r1/2Piet SoudynNED
AC h2 r1/2George GouldingCAN
AC h2 r1/2Charles VestergaardDEN
AC h2 r1/2Jack ButlerGBR
AC h2 r1/2Jan HuijgenNED
AC h2 r1/2Einar RothmanSWE
DNSFritz PreissGER
DNSA. ClaroGER
DNSFerenc ManglitzHUN
DNSLajos TumbáczHUN
DNSVictor AitkenANZ
DNSRichard WilhelmGER
DNSIstván DrubinaHUN
DNSAntal LovasHUN
DNSGeorge BonhagUSA
DNSEugen SpieglerAUT
DNSHermann MüllerGER
DNSGyörgy SztanticsHUN

Round One (16 July 1908 — 10:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosWalkerNOCTime
1Ernie WebbGBR1-20:18.8Q
=2Frank CarterGBR1-21:25.4Q
=2Edward SpencerGBR1-21:25.4Q
=2Ernest LarnerGBR1-21:25.4Q
5Albert RowlandANZ1-21:57.61
6Tommy HammondGBR1-23:44.0
7Paul GuniaGER1-26:09.4
ACJo GoetzeeNEDDNF
ACWillem WinkelmanNEDDNF
ACPiet SoudynNEDDNF
ACArne HøjmeDENDNF
ACAlfred YeoumansGBRDQ

Heat Two

PosWalkerNOCTime
1George LarnerGBR1-18:19.0Q
2Ralph HarrisonGBR1-18:21.2Q
3Harry KerrANZ1-18:40.2Q2
4Bill PalmerGBR1-19:40.4Q
5Godwin WithersGBR1-19:22.4
6Sidney SchofieldGBR1-21:07.4
7Piet RuimersNED1-27:38.8
8Emmerich RathAUT1-30:33.8
ACJan HuijgenNEDDNF
ACJack ButlerGBRDNF
ACGeorge GouldingCANDNF
ACEinar RothmanSWEDNF
ACCharles VestergaardDENDNF

Final (17 July 1908 — 14:30)

PosWalkerNOCTime
1George LarnerGBR1-15:57.4WR
2Ernie WebbGBR1-17:31.0
3Edward SpencerGBR1-21:20.2
4Frank CarterGBR1-21:20.2
5Ernest LarnerGBR1-24:26.2
ACBill PalmerGBRDNF
DNSRalph HarrisonGBR
DNSHarry KerrANZ