|
| Event type

Pentathlon, Men

Date 7 July 1912 — 13:30
StatusOlympic
LocationStockholms Olympiastadion, Stockholm
Participants26 from 11 countries
FormatScored by points-for-place in each event. Twelve top finishers after three events advanced to the fourth event (discus throw). Six top finishers (and ties) advanced to the fifth event (1,500 metres). After three events, the totals were re-scored counting the marks among only the 12 qualifiers for the final two events. Ties were broken using the decathlon scoring tables.

At the eastern U.S. Olympic Trials on 18 May 1912, held in New York, Jim Thorpe won easily, setting what is considered the first world record in the pentathlon with 3,656.980 points (3,372 on the 1985 tables). He was considered the American favorite in the Olympic pentathlon, but it was difficult to handicap the field as the event had never been contested internationally.

Thorpe solved the problem rather simply by winning four of the five events contested. Only in the javelin throw was he beaten by any athlete, as both Sweden’s Hugo Wieslander and Oscar Lemming posted longer javelin throws. Thorpe’s dominance was almost complete. Using 1912 scoring tables, his margin of victory was over 400 points.

But as in the decathlon, Jim Thorpe only kept his pentathlon gold medal until early 1913 when he was disqualified for professionalism. The gold medal reverted to Norway’s Ferdinand Bie. For a complete description of the Thorpe controversy, see his bio on Olympedia (www.olympedia.org/athletes/79125). Thorpe has also been awarded the Challenge Trophy for the pentathlon, which had been donated by the King of Sweden.

PosNrAthleteNOCPointsPoints (1912A Tables)Points (1985 Tables)Long JumpJavelin Throw200 metresDiscus Throw1,500 metres
1Jim ThorpeUSA74041.53036607.0746.7122.935.574:44.8Gold
2Ferdinand BieNOR213623.84033366.8546.4523.531.795:07.8Gold
3Jim DonahueUSA293475.86533166.8338.2823.029.644:51.0Silver
4Frank LukemanCAN293396.97532046.4536.0223.233.765:00.2Bronze
5Austin MenaulUSA303378.21032256.4035.8523.031.384:49.6
6Avery BrundageUSA313451.93031846.5842.8524.234.72
7Hugo WieslanderSWE323540.56032556.2749.5624.130.744:53.1
8Gösta HolmérSWE302716.78522856.0245.4624.031.78
9Inge LindholmSWE302706.20523186.3241.9423.530.47
10Oscar LemmingSWE316.5549.5124.627.64
11Nils FjästadSWE326.4340.1523.630.43
12Emil KukkoFIN356.1944.4324.029.97
13Otto BäurleGER386.5234.2923.6
14Einar NilssonSWE396.2343.6724.3
15Erik KugelbergSWE401982.87517516.4542.0224.9
16Charles LombergSWE401931.05017426.5337.1524.4
17Pierre FailliotFRA426.2933.4623.2
18Hugo EricsonSWE445.5843.7424.0
19Jack EllerUSA476.1733.3623.1
20Julius WagnerSUI526.2241.3125.3
21Gustav KrojerAUT546.1039.8924.7
22Géo AndréFRA605.9834.8324.6
23Mkrtich MkryanTUR675.5936.8726.4
24Alfredo PaganiITA685.8634.2325.2
ACKarl von HaltGER42.75DNF
ACJosef WaitzerGERDNF
DNSAngelo PedrelliITA
DNSErnö HolescekHUN
DNSMikhail NomikosGRE
DNSHarry FrykbergUSA
DNSLászló LichteneckertHUN
DNSClément MentrelFRA
DNSLeone LinardiITA
DNSFrigyes Wiesner-MezeiHUN
DNSKay SchwendsenDEN
DNSGiulio AlvisiITA
DNSJindřich JirsákBOH
DNSRodolfo HammersleyCHI
DNSSvend LangkjærDEN
DNSAarne SalovaaraFIN
DNSAndré FoussardFRA
DNSRaoul PaoliFRA
DNSAlex AbrahamGER
DNSKostas TsiklitirasGRE
DNSGyörgy LuntzerHUN
DNSCarlo ButtiITA
DNSManlio LegatITA
DNSUlrich BaaschRUS
DNSKnut LindbergSWE
DNSBertil UgglaSWE
DNSPaul ZerlingSWE
DNSPlatt AdamsUSA
DNSHarry BabcockUSA
DNSDick ByrdUSA
DNSRoy MercerUSA
DNSGeorge PhilbrookUSA