|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Men

Date 6 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants29 from 15 countries

Finland’s Jonni Myyrä was defending champion and world record holder with 66.10 (216-10½). He trailed Gunnar Lindström (SWE) after the qualifying but improved in the final rounds to 62.96 (206-6¾) to win the gold medal. Lindstrom broke Myyrä’s world record with 66.62 (218-7) in October 1924. Myyrä later emigrated to the United States, having some financial problems in Finland and may have left the country with a large amount of money from his local bank. He never returned to Finland, dying in San Francisco in 1955.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
1Jonni MyyräFIN59.30 (2)62.96 (1)Gold
2Gunnar LindströmSWE60.81 (1)60.92 (2)Silver
3Gene OberstUSA57.98 (3)58.35 (3)Bronze
4Yrjö EkqvistFIN56.15 (=5)57.56 (4)
5William NeufeldUSA56.96 (4)56.96 (5)
6Erik BlomqvistSWE56.15 (=5)56.85 (6)
7Urho PeltonenFIN55.67 (7)
8Paavo JohanssonFIN55.10 (8)
9Lajos CsejtheyHUN54.86 (9)1
10Taka N'GanguéFRA54.65 (10)
11Lee PriesterUSA54.51 (11)
12Homer WhelchelUSA52.98 (12)
13Hugo LilliérSWE52.95 (13)
14Carlo ClementeITA52.74 (14)
15Georgios ZakharopoulosGRE51.17 (15)
16Arvīds ĶibildsLAT50.15 (16)
17Aleksander KlumbergEST49.61 (17)
18Willy SeewaldBRA49.39 (18)
19Taki N'DioFRA48.92 (19)
20Saidi CiréFRA48.65 (20)
=21Hans WipfSUI48.57 (=21)
=21Emmanuel DeglandFRA48.57 (=21)
23Miklós KovácsTCH48.39 (23)
24Jock DalrympleGBR46.92 (24)
25Willi MoserSUI46.80 (25)
26Sławosz SzydłowskiPOL46.00 (26)
27Henri Dauban de SilhouetteGBR44.70 (27)
28Vic PickardCAN44.69 (28)
ACJiří SvobodaTCH– (AC)NM
DNSFritz UmfahrerAUT
DNSRaniero LaghiITA
DNSVáclav ChmelikTCH
DNSChristo-Simon SimottaAUT
DNSJuan BilbaoESP
DNSLászló GyurkoHUN
DNSP. SpicTCH
DNSOprando BotturaITA
DNSGiuseppe PalmieriITA
DNSAntoni CejzikPOL

Qualifying Round (6 July 1924 — 14:00)

Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Gunnar LindströmSWE60.81Q
2Jonni MyyräFIN59.30Q
3Gene OberstUSA57.98Q
4William NeufeldUSA56.96Q
=5Yrjö EkqvistFIN56.15Q
=5Erik BlomqvistSWE56.15Q
7Urho PeltonenFIN55.67
8Paavo JohanssonFIN55.10
9Lajos CsejtheyHUN54.86
10Taka N'GanguéFRA54.65
11Lee PriesterUSA54.51
12Homer WhelchelUSA52.98
13Hugo LilliérSWE52.95
14Carlo ClementeITA52.74
15Georgios ZakharopoulosGRE51.17
16Arvīds ĶibildsLAT50.15
17Aleksander KlumbergEST49.61
18Willy SeewaldBRA49.39
19Taki N'DioFRA48.92
20Saidi CiréFRA48.65
=21Hans WipfSUI48.57
=21Emmanuel DeglandFRA48.57
23Miklós KovácsTCH48.39
24Jock DalrympleGBR46.92
25Willi MoserSUI46.80
26Sławosz SzydłowskiPOL46.00
27Henri Dauban de SilhouetteGBR44.70
28Vic PickardCAN44.69
ACJiří SvobodaTCHNM

Qualifying Round, Group A (6 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Gunnar LindströmSWE60.81
2Jonni MyyräFIN59.30
3Gene OberstUSA57.98
4Yrjö EkqvistFIN56.15
5Lajos CsejtheyHUN54.86
6Lee PriesterUSA54.51
7Hugo LilliérSWE52.95
8Georgios ZakharopoulosGRE51.17
9Willy SeewaldBRA49.39
10Taki N'DioFRA48.92
11Saidi CiréFRA48.65
12Jock DalrympleGBR46.92
13Willi MoserSUI46.80
14Sławosz SzydłowskiPOL46.00
ACJiří SvobodaTCHNM

Qualifying Round, Group B (6 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1William NeufeldUSA56.96
2Erik BlomqvistSWE56.15
3Urho PeltonenFIN55.67
4Paavo JohanssonFIN55.10
5Taka N'GanguéFRA54.65
6Homer WhelchelUSA52.98
7Carlo ClementeITA52.74
8Arvīds ĶibildsLAT50.15
9Aleksander KlumbergEST49.61
10Hans WipfSUI48.57
11Emmanuel DeglandFRA48.57
12Miklós KovácsTCH48.39
13Henri Dauban de SilhouetteGBR44.70
14Vic PickardCAN44.69

Final Round2 (6 July 1924 — 14:00)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Jonni MyyräFIN62.96
2Gunnar LindströmSWE60.92
3Gene OberstUSA58.35
4Yrjö EkqvistFIN57.56
5William NeufeldUSA56.96
6Erik BlomqvistSWE56.85