|
| Event type

100 metres, Women

Date15 – 16 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants44 from 27 countries

The favorite was American Edith McGuire who had won the 100 and 200 at the US Olympic Trials. Her college teammate Wyomia Tyus was considered a possibility for a medal, but was not expected to defeat McGuire. But Tyus was the class of the field in Tokyo. In round two she ran 11.2 for an Olympic record, and equaled Wilma Rudolph’s world record. She ran 11.3 in the semis and then easily defeated McGuire in the final with 11.4. McGuire would go on to win the 200 and in 1968, Tyus would return to become the first woman to defend the 100 metre gold medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1217Wyomia TyusUSA11.3w (1 h5)11.2 (1 h1)11.3 (1 h2)11.4 (1)Gold
2216Edith McGuireUSA11.4 (1 h2)11.4w (1 h3)11.6 (3 h1)11.6 (2)Silver
3166Ewa KłobukowskaPOL11.4 (1 h3)11.4 (1 h4)11.4 (2 h2)11.6 (3)Bronze
4218Marilyn WhiteUSA11.4w (1 h1)11.5 (2 h2)11.5 (3 h2)11.6 (4)
534Miguelina CobiánCUB11.6 (2 h6)11.5w (3 h3)11.6 (1 h1)11.7 (5)
68Marilyn BlackAUS11.5 (1 h6)11.4 (1 h2)11.6 (2 h1)11.7 (6)
7165Halina GóreckaPOL11.5w (2 h5)11.5w (2 h3)11.7 (4 h1)11.8 (7)
851Dorothy HymanGBR11.6 (1 h4)11.5 (2 h1)11.6 (4 h2)11.9 (8)
5 h1 r3/4194Galina PopovaURS11.8 (3 h4)11.5 (3 h1)11.8 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/427Irene PiotrowskiCAN11.5w (3 h5)11.6 (4 h1)11.7 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/449Daphne ArdenGBR11.5w (2 h1)11.5 (2 h4)11.8 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4193Renāte LāceURS11.6w (3 h1)11.6 (3 h2)11.7 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/435Eva LehockáTCH11.8 (3 h6)11.6 (3 h4)11.9 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4102Margit Markó-NemesháziHUN11.7 (2 h3)11.5w (4 h3)11.7 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4122Carmen SmithJAM11.7w (5 h5)11.7 (4 h2)11.9 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/410Margaret BurvillAUS11.6w (4 h5)11.7 (4 h4)11.8 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/4167Barbara SobottaPOL11.8 (2 h2)11.8 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/468Heilwig JacobGER11.9 (5 h6)11.7 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/49Dianne BoweringAUS11.8w (4 h1)11.7w (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4150Doreen PorterNZL11.7 (2 h4)11.8 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4149Avis McIntoshNZL12.0 (4 h3)12.0 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/442Danielle GuéneauFRA12.0 (3 h3)11.8 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/499Rose HartGHA11.9w (5 h1)11.9w (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/441Christiane CadicFRA12.0 (3 h2)12.0 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/4191Irene MuyangaUGA12.0 (5 h4)12.2 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4137Clarice AhanotuNGR11.9 (4 h4)11.8 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/419Inge AignerAUT12.0 (5 h2)12.0w (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/4195Galina GaydaURS11.9 (4 h6)12.0 (7 h4)
8 h2 r2/4180Ulla-Britt WieslanderSWE12.0 (5 h3)11.9 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/469Renate Meyer-RoseGER12.0 (4 h2)12.1w (8 h3)
6 h1 r1/4103Erzsébet Bartos-HeldtHUN11.9w (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/4153Marcella DanielPAN12.6 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/4119Miriam SidranskiISR12.1 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/4142Joke BijleveldNED12.3 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/4134Esperanza GirónMEX12.2w (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/450Madeleine CobbGBR12.0 (6 h6)
7 h1 r1/4158Mona SulaimanPHI12.0w (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/4115Simin SafamehrIRI13.2 (7 h2)
7 h4 r1/4154Delceita OakleyPAN12.3 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/4182Kusolwan SorutTHA12.6w (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/43Margarita FormeiroARG12.2 (7 h6)
8 h5 r1/4100Christiana BoatengGHA12.9w (8 h5)
8 h6 r1/4126Song Yang-JaKOR12.7 (8 h6)
AC h3 r1/470Erika PollmannGER– (AC h3)
DNS155Jean MitchellPAN– (DNS h1)

Round One (15 October 1964 — 10:00)

Top five in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

Wind2.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Marilyn WhiteUSA11.4w11.50wQ
21Daphne ArdenGBR11.5w11.55wQ
34Renāte LāceURS11.6w11.70wQ
47Dianne BoweringAUS11.8w11.83wQ
58Rose HartGHA11.9w11.98wQ
63Erzsébet Bartos-HeldtHUN11.9w12.01w
76Mona SulaimanPHI12.0w12.01w
DNS5Jean MitchellPAN

Heat Two

Wind1.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Edith McGuireUSA11.411.47Q
21Barbara SobottaPOL11.811.89Q
33Christiane CadicFRA12.012.00Q
44Renate Meyer-RoseGER12.012.01Q
55Inge AignerAUT12.012.05Q
62Marcella DanielPAN12.612.60
76Simin SafamehrIRI13.2

Heat Three

Wind0.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Ewa KłobukowskaPOL11.411.45Q
24Margit Markó-NemesháziHUN11.711.73Q
36Danielle GuéneauFRA12.012.02Q
42Avis McIntoshNZL12.012.06Q
57Ulla-Britt WieslanderSWE12.012.10Q
65Miriam SidranskiISR12.112.16
AC3Erika PollmannGERDQ

Heat Four

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Dorothy HymanGBR11.611.64Q
23Doreen PorterNZL11.711.77Q
37Galina PopovaURS11.811.82Q
46Clarice AhanotuNGR11.911.95Q
55Irene MuyangaUGA12.012.05Q
61Joke BijleveldNED12.312.35
72Delceita OakleyPAN12.312.38

Heat Five

Wind3.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Wyomia TyusUSA11.3w11.35wQ
26Halina GóreckaPOL11.5w11.56wQ
33Irene PiotrowskiCAN11.5w11.59wQ
44Margaret BurvillAUS11.6w11.68wQ
57Carmen SmithJAM11.7w11.79wQ
65Esperanza GirónMEX12.2w12.21w
71Kusolwan SorutTHA12.6w
88Christiana BoatengGHA12.9w

Heat Six

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Marilyn BlackAUS11.511.58Q
24Miguelina CobiánCUB11.611.67Q
38Eva LehockáTCH11.811.89Q
46Galina GaydaURS11.911.94Q
57Heilwig JacobGER11.911.96Q
63Madeleine CobbGBR12.012.01
75Margarita FormeiroARG12.212.20
82Song Yang-JaKOR12.7

Quarter-Finals (15 October 1964 — 14:30)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Wyomia TyusUSA11.211.23Q=WR
22Dorothy HymanGBR11.511.54Q
34Galina PopovaURS11.511.54Q
45Irene PiotrowskiCAN11.611.63Q
53Barbara SobottaPOL11.811.84
67Avis McIntoshNZL12.012.06
71Irene MuyangaUGA12.212.24

Heat Two

Wind1.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Marilyn BlackAUS11.4Q
26Marilyn WhiteUSA11.5Q
38Renāte LāceURS11.6Q
43Carmen SmithJAM11.7Q
55Heilwig JacobGER11.7
61Danielle GuéneauFRA11.8
72Clarice AhanotuNGR11.8
87Ulla-Britt WieslanderSWE11.9

Heat Three

Wind3.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Edith McGuireUSA11.4wQ
21Halina GóreckaPOL11.5wQ
38Miguelina CobiánCUB11.5wQ
47Margit Markó-NemesháziHUN11.5wQ
56Dianne BoweringAUS11.7w
65Rose HartGHA11.9w
73Inge AignerAUT12.0w
84Renate Meyer-RoseGER12.1w

Heat Four

Wind1.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Ewa KłobukowskaPOL11.4Q
22Daphne ArdenGBR11.5Q
31Eva LehockáTCH11.6Q
45Margaret BurvillAUS11.7Q
54Doreen PorterNZL11.8
66Christiane CadicFRA12.0
77Galina GaydaURS12.0

Semi-Finals (16 October 1964 — 14:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Miguelina CobiánCUB11.611.62Q
23Marilyn BlackAUS11.611.63Q
34Edith McGuireUSA11.611.67Q
45Halina GóreckaPOL11.711.74Q
56Galina PopovaURS11.811.83
61Daphne ArdenGBR11.811.84
77Eva LehockáTCH11.911.91
88Carmen SmithJAM11.911.99

Heat Two

Wind1.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Wyomia TyusUSA11.311.40Q
26Ewa KłobukowskaPOL11.411.42Q
34Marilyn WhiteUSA11.511.51Q
45Dorothy HymanGBR11.611.66Q
53Irene PiotrowskiCAN11.711.74
61Renāte LāceURS11.711.76
72Margit Markó-NemesháziHUN11.711.77
88Margaret BurvillAUS11.811.85

Final (16 October 1964 — 16:20)

Wind-1.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Wyomia TyusUSA11.411.49
27Edith McGuireUSA11.611.62
31Ewa KłobukowskaPOL11.611.64
48Marilyn WhiteUSA11.611.67
54Miguelina CobiánCUB11.711.72
65Marilyn BlackAUS11.711.73
73Halina GóreckaPOL11.811.83
82Dorothy HymanGBR11.911.90