|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Women

Date2 – 3 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants93 from 22 countries

The United States was the heavy favorite in this race. They had won the last three Olympic gold medals, and the World Championships in 1993 and 1995. With no GDR to worry about by 1996, only Russia, second in both World Championships, was considered a challenger. But the final was much closer than expected. Russia’s Yekaterina Leshchova led on the opening leg. The 100 metre gold medalist, Gail Devers, ran the second leg but could not get ahead of Chandra Sturrup of the Bahamas. On the third leg, Inger Miller pulled ahead and Gwen Torrence anchored the US home to the gold medal. Miller was the daughter of Jamaican sprinter, Lennox Miller, who had won Olympic medals in the 1968 and 1972 100 metres.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA42.49 (1 h1)41.95 (1)Gold
Chryste GainesGail DeversInger MillerGwen TorrenceCarlette Guidry-White
2The BahamasBAH43.14 (2 h1)42.14 (2)Silver
Eldece ClarkeChandra SturrupSavatheda FynesPauline DavisDebbie Ferguson
3JamaicaJAM43.36 (1 h2)42.24 (3)Bronze
Michelle FreemanJuliet CuthbertNikole MitchellMerlene OtteyAndria LloydGillian Russell
4Russian FederationRUS43.00 (1 h3)42.27 (4)
Yekaterina LeshchovaGalina MalchuginaNataliya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaIrina Privalova
5NigeriaNGR43.54 (2 h2)42.56 (5)
Chioma AjunwaMary Tombiri-ShireyChristy Opara-ThompsonMary Onyali
6FranceFRA43.09 (2 h3)42.76 (6)
Sandra CittéOdiah SidibéPatricia Girard-LénoMarie-José PérecDelphine Combe
7AustraliaAUS43.75 (3 h1)43.70 (7)
Sharon CrippsKylie HaniganLauren HewittJodi Lambert
8Great BritainGBR43.88 (3 h2)43.93 (8)
Angie ThorpMarcia RichardsonSimone JacobsKatharine Merry
3 h3 r1/2BulgariaBUL44.19 (3 h3)
Desislava DimitrovaPetya PendarevaZlatka GeorgievaMonika Gachevska
4 h1 r1/2ColombiaCOL44.16 (4 h1)
Mirtha BrockFelipa PalaciosPatricia RodríguezZandra Borrero
4 h2 r1/2ThailandTHA45.62 (4 h2)
Sunisa KawrungruangKwuanfah InchareonSavitree SrichureSupaporn Hubson
4 h3 r1/2FinlandFIN44.21 (4 h3)
Johanna ManninenSanna HernesniemiHeidi SuomiAnu Pirttimaa
5 h1 r1/2CubaCUB44.32 (5 h1)
Idalia HechevarríaAliuska LópezDainelky PérezLiliana Allen
5 h3 r1/2CanadaCAN44.34 (5 h3)
Katie AndersonTara PerryLaDonna AntoineLesley Tashlin
6 h1 r1/2United States Virgin IslandsISV46.09 (6 h1)
Maria NoelAmeerah BelloJilma PatrickRochelle Thomas
AC h1 r1/2Antigua and BarbudaANT45.09 (AC h1)
Sonia WilliamsDine PotterCharmaine ThomasHeather Samuel
AC h1 r1/2CameroonCMR– (AC h1)
Myriam ManiGeorgette N'KomaEdwige Abéna FoudaSylvie Mballa Éloundou
AC h2 r1/2GermanyGER– (AC h2)
Andrea PhilippSilke LichtenhagenMelanie PaschkeSilke Knoll
AC h2 r1/2LesothoLES49.52 (AC h2)
Sebongile SelloM'apotlaki Ts'elhoNteboheleng KoaeanaLineo Shoai
AC h2 r1/2MadagascarMAD– (AC h2)
Lantoniaina RamalalanirinaHanitriniaina RakotondrabéNicole RamalalanirinaLalao Robine Ravaoniriana
AC h3 r1/2Saint Kitts and NevisSKN– (AC h3)
Bernadeth PrenticeBernice MortonElricia FrancisValma Bass
AC h3 r1/2Sierra LeoneSLE47.10 (AC h3)
Eunice BarberSia KamanorSama FornahMelrose Mansaray

Round One (2 August 1996)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:00)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA42.490.269Q
Chryste Gaines11.6311.63 (1)
3837Carlette Guidry-White10.2821.91 (1)
3858Inger Miller10.2732.18 (1)
3877Gwen Torrence10.3142.49 (1)
2The BahamasBAH43.140.327Q
3055Eldece Clarke11.8111.81 (3)
3060Savatheda Fynes10.3122.12 (2)
3059Debbie Ferguson10.7332.85 (2)
3056Pauline Davis10.2943.14 (2)
3AustraliaAUS43.750.300q
Sharon Cripps12.2212.22 (5)
Kylie Hanigan10.5222.74 (3)1
Lauren Hewitt10.4233.16 (3)2
Jodi Lambert10.5943.75 (3)
4ColombiaCOL44.160.366
3171Mirtha Brock12.1112.11 (4)
3173Felipa Palacios10.7922.90 (5)
3175Patricia Rodríguez10.5933.49 (4)
3170Zandra Borrero10.6744.16 (4)
5CubaCUB44.320.168
Idalia Hechevarría11.6711.67 (2)
3192Aliuska López11.1022.77 (4)
Dainelky Pérez10.7733.54 (5)
Liliana Allen10.7844.32 (5)
6United States Virgin IslandsISV46.090.372
Maria Noel12.4812.48 (6)
3429Ameerah Bello10.7023.18 (6)
Jilma Patrick11.4034.58 (6)
Rochelle Thomas11.5146.09 (6)
ACCameroonCMR0.239DNF
3165Myriam Mani11.7811.78 (3)
3168Georgette N'Koma– (–)
Edwige Abéna Fouda– (–)
Sylvie Mballa Éloundou– (–)
ACAntigua and BarbudaANT45.090.210DNF
Sonia Williams11.9611.96 (5)
Dine Potter11.0022.96 (6)
Charmaine Thomas11.7234.68 (7)
3009Heather Samuel10.4145.09 (6)

Heat Two (10:05)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1JamaicaJAM43.360.293Q
3470Michelle Freeman11.7311.73 (2)
3482Gillian Russell10.5122.24 (2)
Nikole Mitchell10.6232.86 (1)
Andria Lloyd10.5043.36 (1)
2NigeriaNGR43.540.270Q
3588Chioma Ajunwa11.6411.64 (1)
3600Mary Tombiri-Shirey10.3822.02 (1)
Christy Opara-Thompson11.1633.18 (2)
3597Mary Onyali10.3643.54 (2)
3Great BritainGBR43.880.336q
3334Angie Thorp11.9311.93 (3)
3330Marcia Richardson10.9122.84 (3)
3315Simone Jacobs10.4533.29 (3)
3325Katharine Merry10.5943.88 (3)
4ThailandTHA45.62
Sunisa Kawrungruang12.5712.57 (4)
Kwuanfah Inchareon10.8823.45 (4)
Savitree Srichure10.9234.37 (4)
Supaporn Hubson11.2545.62 (4)
ACGermanyGER0.246DNF
3370Andrea Philipp11.7411.74 (3)
3362Silke Lichtenhagen10.3622.10 (2)
3368Melanie Paschke– (–)
Silke Knoll– (–)
ACMadagascarMAD0.291DNF
Lantoniaina Ramalalanirina11.8811.88 (4)
3551Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé– (–)
3552Nicole Ramalalanirina– (–)
Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana– (–)
ACLesothoLES49.520.435DQ
Sebongile Sello13.1813.18 (7)
M'apotlaki Ts'elho12.3325.51 (6)
Nteboheleng Koaeana12.1837.69 (5)
3542Lineo Shoai11.8349.52 (5)

Heat Three (10:10)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1Russian FederationRUS43.000.236Q
Yekaterina Leshchova11.7411.74 (2)
3699Galina Malchugina10.6122.35 (3)
3720Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova10.4332.78 (2)
3706Irina Privalova10.2243.00 (1)
2FranceFRA43.090.231Q
Sandra Citté11.7711.77 (3)
3301Odiah Sidibé10.4722.24 (2)
Delphine Combe10.4632.70 (1)
3295Patricia Girard-Léno10.3943.09 (2)
3BulgariaBUL44.190.342
Desislava Dimitrova12.3812.38 (5)
3112Petya Pendareva10.6122.99 (5)
3109Zlatka Georgieva10.8733.86 (5)
3108Monika Gachevska10.3344.19 (3)
4FinlandFIN44.210.201
Johanna Manninen11.7311.73 (1)
3269Sanna Hernesniemi10.4122.14 (1)
Heidi Suomi10.9933.13 (3)
Anu Pirttimaa11.0844.21 (4)
5CanadaCAN44.340.255
3124Katie Anderson11.8511.85 (4)
3136Tara Perry10.5622.41 (4)
3125LaDonna Antoine10.9033.31 (4)
3139Lesley Tashlin11.0344.34 (5)
ACSaint Kitts and NevisSKN0.378DNF
Bernadeth Prentice12.0612.06 (5)
Bernice Morton10.6322.69 (5)
Elricia Francis11.7834.47 (6)
Valma Bass– (–)
ACSierra LeoneSLE47.100.252DQ
3732Eunice Barber12.4412.44 (7)
Sia Kamanor11.8524.29 (7)
Sama Fornah11.7736.06 (7)
3735Melrose Mansaray11.0447.10 (6)

Final (3 August 1996 — 19:00)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA41.950.292
Chryste Gaines11.5711.57 (3)
3828Gail Devers10.0321.60 (2)
3858Inger Miller10.3831.98 (1)
3877Gwen Torrence9.9741.95 (1)
2The BahamasBAH42.140.166
3055Eldece Clarke11.5611.56 (2)
3061Chandra Sturrup10.0221.58 (1)
3060Savatheda Fynes10.4632.04 (2)
3056Pauline Davis10.1042.14 (2)
3JamaicaJAM42.240.337
3470Michelle Freeman11.7211.72 (5)
3468Juliet Cuthbert10.1121.83 (3)
Nikole Mitchell10.5832.41 (4)
3478Merlene Ottey9.8342.24 (3)
4Russian FederationRUS42.270.297
Yekaterina Leshchova11.5211.52 (1)
3699Galina Malchugina10.3421.86 (4)
3720Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova10.2632.12 (3)
3706Irina Privalova10.1542.27 (4)
5NigeriaNGR42.560.398
3588Chioma Ajunwa11.6111.61 (4)
3600Mary Tombiri-Shirey10.4222.03 (5)
Christy Opara-Thompson10.6332.66 (5)
3597Mary Onyali9.9042.56 (5)
6FranceFRA42.760.264
Sandra Citté11.7811.78 (6)
3301Odiah Sidibé10.3922.17 (6)
3295Patricia Girard-Léno10.5032.67 (6)
3298Marie-José Pérec10.0942.76 (6)
7AustraliaAUS43.700.336
Sharon Cripps12.1112.11 (8)
Kylie Hanigan10.6122.72 (8)
Lauren Hewitt10.3533.07 (7)
Jodi Lambert10.6343.70 (7)
8Great BritainGBR43.930.170
3334Angie Thorp11.8511.85 (7)
3330Marcia Richardson10.8222.67 (7)
3315Simone Jacobs10.7033.37 (8)
3325Katharine Merry10.5643.93 (8)