|
| Event type

400 metres Hurdles, Men

Date24 – 27 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants62 from 45 countries

The two favorites were America’s Angelo Taylor and South Africa’s Llewellyn Herbert, although the 1999 World Champion, Fabrizio Mori of Italy, also qualified for the final. Taylor was drawn in lane one in the final, not usually a good lane. The final was led for most of the way by the surprising Hadj Soua’an Al-Somaily of Saudi Arabia. Taylor trailed in mid-field thru most of the race but pulled up to second at the eighth hurdle. But he caught Al-Somaily on the run-in and won in the last few strides, Al-Somaily in second, and Herbert getting bronze.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
13316Angelo TaylorUSA49.48 (1 h3)48.49 (2 h2)47.50 (1)Gold
22443Hadi Soua'an Al-SomailyKSA49.28 (1 h6)48.14 (1 h1)47.53 (2)Silver
32841Llewellyn HerbertRSA49.25 (1 h1)48.38 (1 h2)47.81 (3)Bronze
43258James CarterUSA49.41 (2 h6)48.48 (1 h3)48.04 (4)
51260Eronildes AraújoBRA50.06 (1 h8)48.76 (2 h3)48.34 (5)
62709Paweł JanuszewskiPOL51.40 (2 h5)48.42 (4 h1)48.44 (6)
72208Fabrizio MoriITA49.35 (1 h2)48.40 (2 h1)48.78 (7)
83199Hennadiy HorbenkoUKR49.12 (2 h7)48.40 (3 h1)49.01 (8)
3 h2 r2/32891Ruslan MashchenkoRUS50.01 (3 h1)48.94 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/33451Samuel MateteZAM48.98 (1 h7)48.98 (3 h3)
4 h2 r2/31095Blair YoungAUS49.75 (4 h2)49.20 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/32847Alwyn MyburghRSA49.57 (3 h6)49.25 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/33317Eric ThomasUSA50.16 (2 h4)49.25 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/31519Jiří MužíkCZE50.11 (1 h4)49.23 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/32874Boris GorbanRUS49.44 (2 h2)49.29 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/31870Thomas GollerGER49.32 (2 h1)49.28 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/31814Chris RawlinsonGBR51.30 (1 h5)49.25 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/31791Matt DouglasGBR49.62 (3 h7)49.53 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/32764Pedro RodriguesPOR49.90 (4 h6)49.48 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/31549Félix SánchezDOM49.70 (3 h2)49.69 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/32264Dinsdale MorganJAM49.64 (2 h3)50.23 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/33150Chen Tien-WenTPE49.93 (5 h2)50.52 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/32198Giorgio Frinolli PuzzilliITA50.27 (2 h8)50.10 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/32376Erick KeterKEN50.06 (6 h2)51.25 (8 h3)
3 h3 r1/32995Ibou FayeSEN50.09 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/31967Periklis IakovakisGRE50.20 (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/32041Tibor BédiHUN51.54 (3 h5)
3 h8 r1/32905Vladislav ShiryayevRUS50.39 (3 h8)
4 h1 r1/31086Rohan RobinsonAUS50.80 (4 h1)
4 h3 r1/33050Harijana RatnayakeSRI50.43 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/32309Hideaki KawamuraJPN50.68 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/33457Ken HarndenZIM51.83 (4 h5)
4 h7 r1/32268Kemel ThompsonJAM50.40 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/31603Íñigo MonrealESP51.32 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/32604Willie SmithNAM50.89 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/33384Erkinzhon IsakovUZB50.71 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/32549Vadim ZadoinovMDA51.08 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/31234Leanid VershininBLR51.84 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/31778Tony BorsumatoGBR50.73 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/33467Zaid Abou HamedSYR50.74 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/33430Siniša PešaSCG52.14 (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/31366Carlos ZbindenCHI51.36 (6 h1)
6 h3 r1/32387Hillary MaritimKEN51.04 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/32528Mustapha SdadMAR51.39 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/31451Darko JuričićCRO52.39 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/31506Kostas PokhanisCYP51.20 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/32028Paul TuckerGUY50.92 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/32692Curt YoungPAN52.46 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/31186Victor HoustonBAR51.51 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/32325Kazuhiko YamazakiJPN50.15 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/32634Sylvester OmodialeNGR51.06 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/32138Tom McGuirkIRL51.73 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/33117Zahr-el-Din El-NajemSYR52.70 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/31054Matt BeckenhamAUS51.27 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/33087Radoslav HolúbekSVK51.18 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/33456Iain HarndenZIM54.01 (7 h8)
8 h2 r1/32503Yvon RakotoarimiandryMAD50.15 (8 h2)
8 h4 r1/32419Lee Du-YeonKOR52.61 (8 h4)
8 h5 r1/31284Iliya DzhivondovBUL54.36 (8 h5)
8 h6 r1/32270Ian WeakleyJAM52.18 (8 h6)
8 h7 r1/32702Mowen BoinoPNG51.38 (8 h7)
8 h8 r1/32321Dai TamesueJPN1:01.81 (8 h8)

Round One (24 September 2000)

Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (18:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Llewellyn HerbertRSA49.250.171Q
27Thomas GollerGER49.320.154Q
33Ruslan MashchenkoRUS50.010.225q
44Rohan RobinsonAUS50.800.173
55Willie SmithNAM50.890.156
66Carlos ZbindenCHI51.360.180
72Victor HoustonBAR51.510.179

Heat Two (18:22)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Fabrizio MoriITA49.350.162Q
28Boris GorbanRUS49.440.195Q
34Félix SánchezDOM49.700.142q
46Blair YoungAUS49.750.193q
52Chen Tien-WenTPE49.930.180q
63Erick KeterKEN50.060.269q
71Kazuhiko YamazakiJPN50.150.177
87Yvon RakotoarimiandryMAD50.150.185

Heat Three (18:29)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Angelo TaylorUSA49.480.185Q
26Dinsdale MorganJAM49.640.171Q
34Ibou FayeSEN50.090.188
47Harijana RatnayakeSRI50.430.346
55Erkinzhon IsakovUZB50.710.182
63Hillary MaritimKEN51.040.180
72Sylvester OmodialeNGR51.060.189

Heat Four (18:36)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Jiří MužíkCZE50.110.216Q
26Eric ThomasUSA50.160.170Q
31Periklis IakovakisGRE50.200.165
44Hideaki KawamuraJPN50.680.172
57Vadim ZadoinovMDA51.080.173
62Mustapha SdadMAR51.390.216
73Tom McGuirkIRL51.730.183
85Lee Du-YeonKOR52.610.192

Heat Five (18:43)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Chris RawlinsonGBR51.300.184Q
22Paweł JanuszewskiPOL51.400.163Q
37Tibor BédiHUN51.540.169
45Ken HarndenZIM51.830.435
54Leanid VershininBLR51.840.151
61Darko JuričićCRO52.390.167
76Zahr-el-Din El-NajemSYR52.700.160
88Iliya DzhivondovBUL54.360.279

Heat Six (18:49)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Hadi Soua'an Al-SomailyKSA49.280.174Q
27James CarterUSA49.410.174Q
36Alwyn MyburghRSA49.570.184q
45Pedro RodriguesPOR49.900.162q
54Tony BorsumatoGBR50.730.155
63Kostas PokhanisCYP51.200.244
78Matt BeckenhamAUS51.270.176
82Ian WeakleyJAM52.180.179

Heat Seven (18:55)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Samuel MateteZAM48.980.184Q
25Hennadiy HorbenkoUKR49.120.406Q
38Matt DouglasGBR49.620.163q
47Kemel ThompsonJAM50.400.241
53Zaid Abou HamedSYR50.740.117
66Paul TuckerGUY50.920.354
72Radoslav HolúbekSVK51.180.127
84Mowen BoinoPNG51.380.406

Heat Eight (19:01)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Eronildes AraújoBRA50.060.179Q
26Giorgio Frinolli PuzzilliITA50.270.179Q
34Vladislav ShiryayevRUS50.390.179
45Íñigo MonrealESP51.320.502
57Siniša PešaSCG52.140.165
62Curt YoungPAN52.460.164
73Iain HarndenZIM54.010.287
81Dai TamesueJPN1:01.810.256

Semi-Finals (25 September 2000)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:45)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Hadi Soua'an Al-SomailyKSA48.140.316Q
24Fabrizio MoriITA48.40Q
35Hennadiy HorbenkoUKR48.400.478q
47Paweł JanuszewskiPOL48.420.244q
52Eric ThomasUSA49.250.188
63Thomas GollerGER49.280.152
71Pedro RodriguesPOR49.480.163
88Chen Tien-WenTPE50.520.182

Heat Two (19:52)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Llewellyn HerbertRSA48.380.153Q
23Angelo TaylorUSA48.490.250Q
37Ruslan MashchenkoRUS48.940.177
48Blair YoungAUS49.200.255
55Jiří MužíkCZE49.230.227
66Chris RawlinsonGBR49.250.177
71Félix SánchezDOM49.690.178
82Giorgio Frinolli PuzzilliITA50.100.242

Heat Three (19:59)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13James CarterUSA48.480.202Q
24Eronildes AraújoBRA48.760.181Q
36Samuel MateteZAM48.980.228
41Alwyn MyburghRSA49.250.202
55Boris GorbanRUS49.290.454
68Matt DouglasGBR49.530.177
72Dinsdale MorganJAM50.230.166
87Erick KeterKEN51.250.202

Final (27 September 2000 — 20:35)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Angelo TaylorUSA47.500.179
24Hadi Soua'an Al-SomailyKSA47.530.437
36Llewellyn HerbertRSA47.810.169
45James CarterUSA48.040.421
58Eronildes AraújoBRA48.340.190
62Paweł JanuszewskiPOL48.440.149
73Fabrizio MoriITA48.780.198
87Hennadiy HorbenkoUKR49.010.395