|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Men

Date29 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants152 from 34 countries
Olympic Record 2:55.74 WR / United States USA / 8 August 1992

The US was the favorite, led by Michael Johnson, who had won the 400 in both 1996 and 2000. But he was almost not needed in the final. Alvin Harrison led off with 44.36, giving the US a three-metre lead. Antonio Pettigrew and Calvin Harrison, Alvin’s twin brother, ran the fastest second and third legs and Johnson had a 20-metre lead when he received the baton. He ran a controlled anchor as the US defeated Nigeria by 25 metres. In the heats and semi-finals Jerome Young had led off for the United States. It was revealed in 2003 that Young had tested positive for steroids in 1999, but had been cleared to compete in the Olympics by USA Track & Field, though this was not known at the time. In 2004, the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) ruled that the US decision was incorrect and Young should not have been allowed to run in the 2000 Olympics. He was asked to return his gold medal, won as being a team member in the rounds. Consideration was given to disqualify the entire US 4x400 relay team, but eventually the CAS decided that the US victory would stand. Then in August 2008, the IOC disqualified the team when Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using drugs in 2000 as well.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1NigeriaNGR3:01.20 (1 h5)3:01.06 (1 h2)2:58.68 (1)Gold
2626Clement Chukwu
2631Jude Monye
2625Sunday Bada
2636Enefiok Udo-Obong
2624Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama
2JamaicaJAM3:03.85 (1 h1)2:58.84 (1 h1)2:58.78 (2)Silver
2254Michael Blackwood
2260Greg Haughton
2271Chris Williams
2263Danny McFarlane
Michael McDonald
Sanjay Ayre
3The BahamasBAH3:01.50 (3 h5)2:59.02 (2 h1)2:59.23 (3)Bronze
1166Avard Moncur
1165Troy McIntosh
1168Carl Oliver
1160Chris Brown
Tim Munnings
4FranceFRA3:04.45 (3 h1)3:00.64 (3 h1)3:01.02 (4)
1721Emmanuel Front
1720Marc Foucan
1743Ibrahima Wade
1739Marc Raquil
Pierre-Marie Hilaire
Bruno Wavelet
5Great BritainGBR3:04.35 (2 h1)3:01.35 (2 h2)3:01.22 (5)
1788Jared Deacon
1781Daniel Caines
1818Iwan Thomas
1777Jamie Baulch
6PolandPOL3:01.30 (2 h5)3:00.66 (4 h1)3:03.22 (6)
2721Piotr Rysiukiewicz
2715Robert Maćkowiak
2706Piotr Długosielski
2708Piotr Haczek
Jacek Bocian
Filip Walotka
7AustraliaAUS3:04.13 (2 h3)3:01.91 (3 h2)3:03.91 (7)
1071Brad Jamieson
1095Blair Young
1064Pat Dwyer
1069Michael Hazel
1093Casey Vincent
5 h2 r2/3UkraineUKR3:05.41 (3 h3)3:02.68 (5 h2)
3202Oleksandr Kaidash
Roman Voronko
Yevhen Ziukov
3199Hennadiy Horbenko
6 h1 r2/3South AfricaRSA3:04.08 (1 h3)3:01.25 (5 h1)
2847Alwyn Myburgh
2853Hezekiél Sepeng
2841Llewellyn Herbert
2844Arnaud Malherbe
2846Hendrick Mokganyetsi
2838Werner Botha
6 h2 r2/3Sri LankaSRI3:06.25 (1 h2)3:02.89 (6 h2)
3048Rohan Pradeep Kumara
Vellasamy Ratnakumara
Ranga Wimalawansa
3052Sugath Thilakaratne
Manura Kuranage Perera
7 h1 r2/3BotswanaBOT3:04.19 (5 h5)3:05.28 (6 h1)
California Molefe
Lulu Basinyi
1255Johnson Kubisa
1254Glody Dube
Aggripa Matshameko
7 h2 r2/3SenegalSEN3:02.67 (4 h5)3:02.94 (7 h2)
2996Oumar Loum
Ousmane Niang
Youssoupha Sarr
2995Ibou Faye
8 h2 r2/3JapanJPN3:05.21 (1 h4)3:13.63 (8 h2)
Shunji Karube
2315Jun Osakada
2319Kenji Tabata
2324Takahiko Yamamura
AC h1 r2/3KenyaKEN3:06.77 (2 h2)– (AC h1)
2391Ezra Sambu
Samson Yego
2388Joseph Mutua
Julius Chepkwony
3 h2 r1/3IrelandIRL3:07.42 (3 h2)
Junior McKee
2126Tom Coman
Rob Daly
Paul Opperman
3 h4 r1/3ZimbabweZIM3:05.60 (3 h4)
3459Crispen Mutakanyi
3455Tawanda Chiwira
3458Phillip Mukomana
3457Ken Harnden
4 h1 r1/3SwitzerlandSUI3:06.01 (4 h1)
Laurent Clerc
Alain Rohr
Nicolas Bäriswyl
3066André Bucher
4 h2 r1/3IndiaIND3:08.38 (4 h2)
Lijo David Thottan
Jata Shankar
Purukottam Ramachandran
2101Paramjit Singh
4 h2 r2/3Russian FederationRUS3:05.37 (2 h4)3:02.28 (4 h2)
Andrey Semyonov
2862Dmitry Bogdanov
2891Ruslan Mashchenko
2873Dmitry Golovastov
4 h4 r1/3GhanaGHA3:07.07 (4 h4)
Daniel Adomako
Nathaniel Martey
Abu Duah
Daniel Mensah Kwei
5 h1 r1/3SpainESP3:06.87 (5 h1)
Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
1569David Canal
1603Íñigo Monreal
Antonio Andrés
5 h3 r1/3GreeceGRE3:06.50 (4 h3)
Georgios Oikonomidis
1966Tasos Gousis
Stelios Dimotsios
1967Periklis Iakovakis
5 h4 r1/3Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:07.51 (5 h4)
Damion Barry
Simon Pierre
3166Neil de Silva
3162Ato Modibo
6 h1 r1/3HungaryHUN3:08.77 (6 h1)
Zétény Dombi
2063Zsolt Szeglet
Attila Kilvinger
2041Tibor Bédi
6 h3 r1/3Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA3:09.57 (5 h3)
Hamed Al-Bishi
2433Hamdan Al-Bishi
Mohamed Hamed Al-Bishi
2443Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily
6 h4 r1/3SlovakiaSVK3:09.54 (6 h4)
3087Radoslav Holúbek
Marcel Lopuchovský
3098Marián Vanderka
3083Štefan Balošák
6 h5 r1/3YugoslaviaSCG3:07.41 (6 h5)
Branislav Stojanović
Slaviša Vraneš
Marko Janković
3430Siniša Peša
7 h1 r1/3SloveniaSLO3:10.07 (7 h1)
Boštjan Horvat
Jože Vrtačič
Sergej Šalamon
3027Matija Šestak
7 h3 r1/3ThailandTHA3:11.65 (6 h3)
Jirachai Linglom
Senee Kongtong
Chalermpol Noohlong
Narong Nilploy
AC h2 r1/3AlgeriaALG– (AC h2)
1015Malik Louahla
Kamel Talhaoui
Samir-Adel Louahla
1012Adem Hecini
AC h2 r1/3QatarQAT– (AC h2)
2803Ibrahim Ismail
Mubarak Sultan Al-Nubi Faraj
2800Salaheddine Bakar Al-Safi
Ahmed Al-Imam
AC h4 r1/3KuwaitKUW– (AC h4)
Musayed Al-Azimi
Bader Abdul Rahman Al-Fulaij
Mishal Sayed Al-Harbi
2447Fawzi Al-Shammari
AC h5 r1/3CroatiaCRO– (AC h5)
Elvis Peršić
Nino Habun
Frano Bakarić
1451Darko Juričić
ACUnited StatesUSA3:03.52 (AC h3)2:58.78 (AC h1)2:56.35 (AC)DQ1
3277Alvin Harrison
3307Antonio Pettigrew
3278Calvin Harrison
3294Michael Johnson
3316Angelo Taylor
Jerome Young

Round One (29 September 2000)

Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (13:00)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
12JamaicaJAM3:03.850.202Q
Michael McDonaldMichael BlackwoodSanjay AyreDanny McFarlane
26Great BritainGBR3:04.350.218Q
Jared DeaconDaniel CainesJamie BaulchIwan Thomas
38FranceFRA3:04.450.416q
Emmanuel FrontMarc FoucanPierre-Marie HilaireBruno Wavelet
44SwitzerlandSUI3:06.01
Laurent ClercAlain RohrNicolas BäriswylAndré Bucher
55SpainESP3:06.870.178
Eduardo Iván RodríguezDavid CanalÍñigo MonrealAntonio Andrés
67HungaryHUN3:08.770.354
Zétény DombiZsolt SzegletAttila KilvingerTibor Bédi
73SloveniaSLO3:10.070.284
Boštjan HorvatJože VrtačičSergej ŠalamonMatija Šestak

Heat Two (13:09)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
17Sri LankaSRI3:06.250.203Q
Manura Kuranage PereraRohan Pradeep KumaraRanga WimalawansaSugath Thilakaratne
22KenyaKEN3:06.770.262Q
Ezra SambuSamson YegoJoseph MutuaJulius Chepkwony
36IrelandIRL3:07.420.170
Junior McKeeTom ComanRob DalyPaul Opperman
45IndiaIND3:08.380.255
Lijo David ThottanJata ShankarPurukottam RamachandranParamjit Singh
AC4AlgeriaALG0.497DQ2
Malik LouahlaKamel TalhaouiSamir-Adel LouahlaAdem Hecini
AC3QatarQAT0.295DQ3
Ibrahim IsmailMubarak Sultan Al-Nubi FarajSalaheddine Bakar Al-SafiAhmed Al-Imam

Heat Three (13:18)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
17South AfricaRSA3:04.080.223Q
Alwyn MyburghHendrick MokganyetsiWerner BothaArnaud Malherbe
28AustraliaAUS3:04.130.220q
Casey VincentBlair YoungMichael HazelPat Dwyer
35UkraineUKR3:05.410.568q
Oleksandr KaidashRoman VoronkoYevhen ZiukovHennadiy Horbenko
46GreeceGRE3:06.500.259
Georgios OikonomidisTasos GousisStelios DimotsiosPeriklis Iakovakis
52Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA3:09.570.302
Hamed Al-BishiHamdan Al-BishiMohamed Hamed Al-BishiHadi Soua'an Al-Somaily
63ThailandTHA3:11.650.296
Jirachai LinglomSenee KongtongChalermpol NoohlongNarong Nilploy
AC4United StatesUSA3:03.520.163Q DQ4
Jerome Young 5Angelo TaylorCalvin HarrisonAlvin Harrison

Heat Four (13:27)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15JapanJPN3:05.210.559Q
Shunji KarubeJun OsakadaKenji TabataTakahiko Yamamura
22Russian FederationRUS3:05.370.203Q
Dmitry BogdanovAndrey SemyonovRuslan MashchenkoDmitry Golovastov
37ZimbabweZIM3:05.600.227
Crispen MutakanyiTawanda ChiwiraPhillip MukomanaKen Harnden
46GhanaGHA3:07.070.582
Daniel AdomakoNathaniel MarteyAbu DuahDaniel Mensah Kwei
58Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:07.510.171
Damion BarrySimon PierreNeil de SilvaAto Modibo
63SlovakiaSVK3:09.540.303
Radoslav HolúbekMarcel LopuchovskýMarián VanderkaŠtefan Balošák
AC4KuwaitKUW0.557DQ6
Musayed Al-AzimiBader Abdul Rahman Al-FulaijMishal Sayed Al-HarbiFawzi Al-Shammari

Heat Five (13:36)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15NigeriaNGR3:01.200.562Q
Nduka AwazieClement ChukwuFidelis GadzamaEnefiok Udo-Obong
28PolandPOL3:01.300.504Q
Filip WalotkaPiotr DługosielskiJacek BocianRobert Maćkowiak
33The BahamasBAH3:01.500.258q
Tim MunningsTroy McIntoshCarl OliverChris Brown
42SenegalSEN3:02.670.266q
Oumar LoumOusmane NiangYoussoupha SarrIbou Faye
54BotswanaBOT3:04.190.562q
California MolefeLulu BasinyiJohnson KubisaAggripa Matshameko
66YugoslaviaSCG3:07.410.551
Branislav StojanovićSlaviša VranešMarko JankovićSiniša Peša
AC7CroatiaCRO0.420DQ7
Elvis PeršićNino HabunFrano BakarićDarko Juričić

Semi-Finals (29 September 2000)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (21:30)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14JamaicaJAM2:58.840.551Q
Sanjay AyreGreg HaughtonDanny McFarlaneMichael Blackwood
21The BahamasBAH2:59.020.249Q
Avard MoncurTroy McIntoshCarl OliverChris Brown
38FranceFRA3:00.640.249q
Emmanuel FrontMarc FoucanIbrahima WadeMarc Raquil
45PolandPOL3:00.660.494q
Piotr RysiukiewiczPiotr HaczekPiotr DługosielskiRobert Maćkowiak
56South AfricaRSA3:01.250.172
Alwyn MyburghHezekiél SepengLlewellyn HerbertArnaud Malherbe
62BotswanaBOT3:05.280.345
California MolefeLulu BasinyiJohnson KubisaGlody Dube
AC7KenyaKEN0.413DQ8
Ezra SambuSamson YegoJoseph MutuaJulius Chepkwony
AC3United StatesUSA2:58.780.242Q DQ9
Jerome Young 10Angelo TaylorCalvin HarrisonAlvin Harrison

Heat Two (21:39)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13NigeriaNGR3:01.060.297Q
Clement ChukwuJude MonyeEnefiok Udo-ObongSunday Bada
25Great BritainGBR3:01.350.490Q
Jared DeaconDaniel CainesIwan ThomasJamie Baulch
32AustraliaAUS3:01.910.198Q
Casey VincentBlair YoungPat DwyerMichael Hazel
41Russian FederationRUS3:02.280.219
Andrey SemyonovDmitry BogdanovRuslan MashchenkoDmitry Golovastov
58UkraineUKR3:02.680.244
Oleksandr KaidashRoman VoronkoYevhen ZiukovHennadiy Horbenko
66Sri LankaSRI3:02.890.507
Rohan Pradeep KumaraVellasamy RatnakumaraRanga WimalawansaSugath Thilakaratne
77SenegalSEN3:02.940.175
Oumar LoumOusmane NiangYoussoupha SarrIbou Faye
84JapanJPN3:13.630.520
Shunji KarubeJun OsakadaKenji TabataTakahiko Yamamura

Final (30 September 2000 — 22:20)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeSplit (Pos)Reaction Time
14NigeriaNGR2:58.680.541
Clement Chukwu45.1845.18 (3)
Jude Monye44.491:29.67 (3)
Sunday Bada44.702:14.37 (3)
Enefiok Udo-Obong44.312:58.68 (1)
26JamaicaJAM2:58.780.382
Michael Blackwood45.1445.14 (2)
Greg Haughton44.291:29.43 (2)
Chris Williams44.732:14.16 (2)
Danny McFarlane44.622:58.78 (2)
31The BahamasBAH2:59.230.260
Avard Moncur44.6544.65 (1)
Troy McIntosh44.231:28.88 (1)
Carl Oliver44.832:13.71 (1)
Chris Brown45.522:59.23 (3)
42FranceFRA3:01.020.252
Emmanuel Front46.2246.22 (6)
Marc Foucan44.921:31.14 (5)
Ibrahima Wade44.462:15.60 (5)
Marc Raquil45.423:01.02 (4)
53Great BritainGBR3:01.220.252
Jared Deacon45.6345.63 (5)
Daniel Caines44.651:30.28 (4)
Iwan Thomas45.262:15.54 (4)
Jamie Baulch45.683:01.22 (5)
68PolandPOL3:03.220.203
Piotr Rysiukiewicz45.345.3 (4)
Robert Maćkowiak46.31:31.6 (6)
Piotr Długosielski46.22:17.8 (6)
Piotr Haczek45.43:03.2 (6)
77AustraliaAUS3:03.910.177
Brad Jamieson46.746.7 (7)
Blair Young45.21:31.9 (7)
Pat Dwyer46.02:17.9 (7)
Michael Hazel46.03:03.9 (7)
AC5United StatesUSA2:56.350.538DQ11
Alvin Harrison44.3644.36 (1)
Antonio Pettigrew44.171:28.53 (1)
Calvin Harrison43.532:12.06 (1)
Michael Johnson44.292:56.35 (1)