|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Women

Date19 – 23 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationTōkyō Taiikukan, Shibuya, Tokyo
Participants83 from 24 countries

As in 1960, the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advanced to the apparatus final. The final apparatus score was made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Larysa Latynina had won this event in 1960, and the 1962 World Championships, followed at Rome by her Soviet teammate Polina Astakhova. Latynina and Astakhova again went 1-2 in Tokyo, followed by Hungarian Anikó Ducza-Jánosi. Latynina and Astakhova led after the qualifying, and also had the best scores in the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Larisa LatyninaURS19.599Gold
2Polina AstakhovaURS19.500Silver
3Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN19.300Bronze
4Birgit RadochlaGER19.299
5Ingrid FöstGER19.266
6Věra ČáslavskáTCH19.099
7 r1/2Keiko IkedaJPN
8 r1/2Toshiko AiharaJPN
9 r1/2Kiyoko OnoJPN
=10 r1/2Tamara ManinaURS
=10 r1/2Katalin MakrayHUN
=10 r1/2Hana RůžičkováTCH
=13 r1/2Ute StarkeGER
=13 r1/2Yelena VolchetskayaURS
15 r1/2Mária TresselHUN
=16 r1/2Muriel GrossfeldUSA
=16 r1/2Lyudmila GromovaURS
=18 r1/2Tamara ZamotaylovaURS
=18 r1/2Elena PopescuROU
20 r1/2Gerda BryłkaPOL
=21 r1/2Adolfína Tkačíková-TačováTCH
=21 r1/2Jaroslava SedláčkováTCH
23 r1/2Taniko NakamuraJPN
24 r1/2Małgorzata WilczekPOL
=25 r1/2Gyöngyi Mák-KovácsHUN
=25 r1/2Karin MannewitzGER
=25 r1/2Dale McClementsUSA
=25 r1/2Sonia Iovan-InovanROU
=29 r1/2Jána PosnerováTCH
=29 r1/2Marie LundqvistSWE
=29 r1/2Marie WaltherUSA
32 r1/2Ginko ChibaJPN
=33 r1/2Katalin MüllerHUN
=33 r1/2Hiroko TsujiJPN
=33 r1/2Barbara EustachiewiczPOL
36 r1/2Elżbieta ApostolskaPOL
=37 r1/2Gizela NiedurnyPOL
=37 r1/2Ewa RydellSWE
39 r1/2Christel FelgnerGER
=40 r1/2Márta Tolnai-ErdősHUN
=40 r1/2Marianna KrajčírováTCH
42 r1/2Evelyne LetourneurFRA
=43 r1/2Ulla LindströmSWE
=43 r1/2Veronica GrymonprezBEL
=43 r1/2Janie SpeaksUSA
46 r1/2Linda MethenyUSA
=47 r1/2Solveig EgmanSWE
=47 r1/2Emilia LităROU
49 r1/2Barbara StolzGER
50 r1/2Elena CeampeleaROU
51 r1/2Dorota MilerPOL
52 r1/2Monique BaeldenFRA
=53 r1/2Rayna GrigorovaBUL
=53 r1/2Atanasia IonescuROU
=53 r1/2Cristina DoboșanROU
56 r1/2Henriette ParzerAUT
57 r1/2Jacqueline BrisepierreFRA
58 r1/2Lilyana AleksandrovaBUL
59 r1/2Kathy CorriganUSA
60 r1/2Anne-Marie LambertSWE
61 r1/2Gail DaleyCAN
62 r1/2Jan BedfordAUS
63 r1/2Eira LehtonenFIN
64 r1/2Monica RutherfordGBR
65 r1/2Gerola LindahlSWE
=66 r1/2Val BuffhamAUS
=66 r1/2Denise GoddardGBR
68 r1/2Theodora HillNZL
=69 r1/2Barbara FletcherAUS
=69 r1/2Choi Yeong-SukKOR
71 r1/2Jeong Bong-SunKOR
72 r1/2Lee Deok-BunKOR
73 r1/2Tsagaandorjiin GündegmaaMGL
74 r1/2Kaarina KoskinenFIN
75 r1/2Val RobertsAUS
76 r1/2Esbela da FonsecaPOR
77 r1/2Yadamsürengiin TuyaaMGL
78 r1/2Barbara CageAUS
=79 r1/2Hong Tai-KwaiTPE
=79 r1/2Pauline GardinerNZL
81 r1/2Jean SpencerNZL
82 r1/2Evelyn MagluyanPHI
83 r1/2Jamileh SorouriIRI

Qualifying (19 – 21 October 1964 — 08:30-17:00)

Top six on floor exercise in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Larisa LatyninaURS19.4669.6669.800Q
2Polina AstakhovaURS19.4009.7009.700Q
3Věra ČáslavskáTCH19.2669.5009.766Q
4Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN19.2009.6009.600Q
5Birgit RadochlaGER19.1999.5669.633Q
6Ingrid FöstGER19.1339.5339.600Q
7Keiko IkedaJPN19.1009.5009.600
8Toshiko AiharaJPN19.0669.5339.533
9Kiyoko OnoJPN19.0009.4009.600
=10Tamara ManinaURS18.9669.5009.466
=10Katalin MakrayHUN18.9669.4669.500
=10Hana RůžičkováTCH18.9669.4009.566
=13Ute StarkeGER18.9339.5009.433
=13Yelena VolchetskayaURS18.9339.4339.500
15Mária TresselHUN18.9009.5009.400
=16Muriel GrossfeldUSA18.8669.4339.433
=16Lyudmila GromovaURS18.8669.3009.566
=18Tamara ZamotaylovaURS18.8339.4009.433
=18Elena PopescuROU18.8339.3009.533
20Gerda BryłkaPOL18.7999.2669.533
=21Adolfína Tkačíková-TačováTCH18.7339.3339.400
=21Jaroslava SedláčkováTCH18.7339.3009.433
23Taniko NakamuraJPN18.7009.3009.400
24Małgorzata WilczekPOL18.6999.3339.366
=25Gyöngyi Mák-KovácsHUN18.6669.4009.266
=25Karin MannewitzGER18.6669.3669.300
=25Dale McClementsUSA18.6669.3339.333
=25Sonia Iovan-InovanROU18.6669.2669.400
=29Jána PosnerováTCH18.6339.3009.333
=29Marie LundqvistSWE18.6339.3009.333
=29Marie WaltherUSA18.6339.3009.333
32Ginko ChibaJPN18.6009.3009.300
=33Katalin MüllerHUN18.5999.3339.266
=33Hiroko TsujiJPN18.5999.2339.366
=33Barbara EustachiewiczPOL18.5999.0669.533
36Elżbieta ApostolskaPOL18.5339.2009.333
=37Gizela NiedurnyPOL18.5009.2009.300
=37Ewa RydellSWE18.5009.2009.300
39Christel FelgnerGER18.4999.3339.166
=40Márta Tolnai-ErdősHUN18.4669.2669.200
=40Marianna KrajčírováTCH18.4669.2009.266
42Evelyne LetourneurFRA18.3999.2339.166
=43Ulla LindströmSWE18.3669.2339.133
=43Veronica GrymonprezBEL18.3669.2339.133
=43Janie SpeaksUSA18.3669.0669.300
46Linda MethenyUSA18.3339.1339.200
=47Solveig EgmanSWE18.3329.1669.166
=47Emilia LităROU18.3329.0669.266
49Barbara StolzGER18.2669.2009.066
50Elena CeampeleaROU18.2009.0009.200
51Dorota MilerPOL18.1999.0339.166
52Monique BaeldenFRA18.1669.1339.033
=53Rayna GrigorovaBUL18.1339.0339.100
=53Atanasia IonescuROU18.1339.0009.133
=53Cristina DoboșanROU18.1339.0009.133
56Henriette ParzerAUT18.1329.0669.066
57Jacqueline BrisepierreFRA18.0999.0669.033
58Lilyana AleksandrovaBUL18.0338.9009.133
59Kathy CorriganUSA18.0328.9669.066
60Anne-Marie LambertSWE17.9998.9339.066
61Gail DaleyCAN17.9668.8669.100
62Jan BedfordAUS17.9499.0338.916
63Eira LehtonenFIN17.9338.9009.033
64Monica RutherfordGBR17.9008.8009.100
65Gerola LindahlSWE17.7328.7668.966
=66Val BuffhamAUS17.7008.7009.000
=66Denise GoddardGBR17.7008.6009.100
68Theodora HillNZL17.6998.7668.933
=69Barbara FletcherAUS17.6328.8668.766
=69Choi Yeong-SukKOR17.6328.5669.066
71Jeong Bong-SunKOR17.6008.6009.000
72Lee Deok-BunKOR17.5668.5669.000
73Tsagaandorjiin GündegmaaMGL17.5338.6338.900
74Kaarina KoskinenFIN17.4998.6668.833
75Val RobertsAUS17.4668.8008.666
76Esbela da FonsecaPOR17.4328.5668.866
77Yadamsürengiin TuyaaMGL17.4008.8008.600
78Barbara CageAUS17.3998.6668.733
=79Hong Tai-KwaiTPE17.3668.7008.666
=79Pauline GardinerNZL17.3668.6338.733
81Jean SpencerNZL16.9668.3668.600
82Evelyn MagluyanPHI15.1326.8668.266
83Jamileh SorouriIRI14.0336.5007.533

Final (23 October 1964 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
1Larisa LatyninaURS19.5999.7339.866
2Polina AstakhovaURS19.5009.7009.800
3Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN19.3009.6009.700
4Birgit RadochlaGER19.2999.5999.700
5Ingrid FöstGER19.2669.5669.700
6Věra ČáslavskáTCH19.0999.6339.466