|
| Event type

Uneven Bars, Women

Date28 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants92 from 24 countries

Eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. The 1992 World Champion was the surprising North Korean Kim Gwang-Suk, who would qualify for the final in Barcelona but was out of the medals, placing fourth. China’s Lu Li qualified only fourth, but her perfect 10.00 in the final brought her the gold medal. She was followed by Tetiana Hutsu and Shannon Miller, the gold and silver medalists in the all-around.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Lu LiCHN10.000Gold
2Tatyana GutsuEUN9.975Silver
3Shannon MillerUSA9.962Bronze
=4Kim Gwang-SukPRK9.912
=4Lavinia MiloșoviciROU9.912
=4Mirela PașcaROU9.912
7Cristina FraguasESP9.900
8Li LiCHN9.887
=8 r1/1Cristina BontașROU
=10 r1/1Sviatlana BahinskayaEUN
=10 r1/1Kim ZmeskalUSA
12 r1/1Henrietta ÓnodiHUN
13 r1/1Tatyana LysenkoEUN
=14 r1/1Roza GaliyevaEUN
=14 r1/1Vanda HădăreanROU
=14 r1/1Yelena GrudnevaEUN
=17 r1/1Choi Gyong-HuiPRK
=17 r1/1Betty OkinoUSA
=17 r1/1Gina GogeanROU
=17 r1/1Eva RuedaESP
=21 r1/1Lisa ReadAUS
=21 r1/1Li YifangCHN
=23 r1/1Yang BoCHN
=23 r1/1Andrea MolnárHUN
25 r1/1Kerri StrugUSA
26 r1/1Silviya MitovaBUL
27 r1/1Julie-Anne MonicoAUS
28 r1/1Chloé MaigreFRA
29 r1/1Monique AllenAUS
=30 r1/1Li Chun-MiPRK
=30 r1/1Wendy BruceUSA
=32 r1/1Zhang XiaCHN
=32 r1/1Stella UmehCAN
=32 r1/1Alicia FernándezESP
35 r1/1Ruth RollánESP
36 r1/1Hwang Bo-SilPRK
=37 r1/1Luisa PortocarreroGUA
=37 r1/1Maria NeculițăROU
39 r1/1Virginie MachadoFRA
40 r1/1He XuemeiCHN
=41 r1/1Kathleen StarkGER
=41 r1/1Dominique DawesUSA
=43 r1/1Luísa RibeiroBRA
=43 r1/1Kylie ShadboltAUS
45 r1/1Snezhana KhristakievaBUL
46 r1/1Krisztina MolnárHUN
47 r1/1Jane WarrilowAUS
=48 r1/1Marie-Angéline ColsonFRA
=48 r1/1Diana SchröderGER
=48 r1/1Elvira BecksNED
51 r1/1Bénédicte EvrardBEL
52 r1/1Kinga HorváthHUN
53 r1/1Andrea GiordanoARG
=54 r1/1Brooke GysenAUS
=54 r1/1Bernadett BalázsHUN
56 r1/1Svetlana TodorovaBUL
57 r1/1Jana GüntherGER
=58 r1/1Jennifer WoodCAN
=58 r1/1Sonia FraguasESP
60 r1/1Sarah MercerGBR
61 r1/1Iveta PolokováTCH
62 r1/1Kristina PanayotovaBUL
63 r1/1Mylène FleuryCAN
64 r1/1Hanako MiuraJPN
65 r1/1Anita TomulevskiNOR
66 r1/1Denisse LópezMEX
67 r1/1Daniela BártováTCH
68 r1/1Delyana VodenicharovaBUL
69 r1/1Silvia MartínezESP
70 r1/1Lori StrongCAN
71 r1/1An Myong-HwaPRK
72 r1/1Romina PlatarotiARG
73 r1/1Veronica ServenteITA
74 r1/1Lee Hui-GyeongKOR
75 r1/1Karine CharlierFRA
76 r1/1Pak Gyong-SilPRK
77 r1/1Oksana ChusovitinaEUN
78 r1/1Ildikó BaloghHUN
79 r1/1Mari KosugeJPN
=80 r1/1Kyoko SeoJPN
=80 r1/1Jenny RollandFRA
82 r1/1Janine RankinCAN
83 r1/1Pavla KinclováTCH
84 r1/1Rowena RobertsGBR
85 r1/1Karine BoucherFRA
86 r1/1Anke SchönfelderGER
87 r1/1Gabriele WellerGER
88 r1/1Tanya MaslarskaBUL
89 r1/1Annette PotempaGER
90 r1/1Giulia VolpiITA
91 r1/1Min A-YeongKOR
92 r1/1Janet MorinCAN

Final (1 August 1992 — 20:30)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFPQOP
1Lu LiCHN10.0009.937
2Tatyana GutsuEUN9.9759.962
3Shannon MillerUSA9.9629.950
=4Kim Gwang-SukPRK9.9129.925
=4Lavinia MiloșoviciROU9.9129.925
=4Mirela PașcaROU9.9129.950
7Cristina FraguasESP9.9009.912
8Li LiCHN9.8879.900

Qualifying (28 July 1992)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Tatyana GutsuEUN19.8999.9379.962Q
2Kim Gwang-SukPRK19.8759.9509.925Q
=3Lavinia MiloșoviciROU19.8629.9379.925Q
=3Shannon MillerUSA19.8629.9129.950Q
5Mirela PașcaROU19.8379.8879.950Q
6Lu LiCHN19.8249.8879.937Q
7Cristina FraguasESP19.8129.9009.912Q
=8Li LiCHN19.8009.9009.900Q
=8Cristina BontașROU19.8009.9009.900
=10Sviatlana BahinskayaEUN19.7879.9259.862
=10Kim ZmeskalUSA19.7879.8879.900
12Henrietta ÓnodiHUN19.7759.9009.875
13Tatyana LysenkoEUN19.7749.8629.912
=14Roza GaliyevaEUN19.7509.8509.900
=14Vanda HădăreanROU19.7509.8509.900
=14Yelena GrudnevaEUN19.7509.8509.900
=17Choi Gyong-HuiPRK19.7379.8759.862
=17Betty OkinoUSA19.7379.8509.887
=17Gina GogeanROU19.7379.8509.887
=17Eva RuedaESP19.7379.8379.900
=21Lisa ReadAUS19.7129.8509.862
=21Li YifangCHN19.7129.8379.875
=23Yang BoCHN19.7009.8509.850
=23Andrea MolnárHUN19.7009.8509.850
25Kerri StrugUSA19.6999.8379.862
26Silviya MitovaBUL19.6759.8259.850
27Julie-Anne MonicoAUS19.6749.8129.862
28Chloé MaigreFRA19.6629.8759.787
29Monique AllenAUS19.6499.8629.787
=30Li Chun-MiPRK19.6379.8379.800
=30Wendy BruceUSA19.6379.7879.850
=32Zhang XiaCHN19.6259.8009.825
=32Stella UmehCAN19.6259.7759.850
=32Alicia FernándezESP19.6259.7509.875
35Ruth RollánESP19.6249.8129.812
36Hwang Bo-SilPRK19.6129.8259.787
=37Luisa PortocarreroGUA19.5999.8129.787
=37Maria NeculițăROU19.5999.7629.837
39Virginie MachadoFRA19.5879.7509.837
40He XuemeiCHN19.5759.6759.900
=41Kathleen StarkGER19.5749.8129.762
=41Dominique DawesUSA19.5749.7629.812
=43Luísa RibeiroBRA19.5499.8129.737
=43Kylie ShadboltAUS19.5499.7379.812
45Snezhana KhristakievaBUL19.5129.7379.775
46Krisztina MolnárHUN19.4999.6629.837
47Jane WarrilowAUS19.4879.7759.712
=48Marie-Angéline ColsonFRA19.4379.7629.675
=48Diana SchröderGER19.4379.6509.787
=48Elvira BecksNED19.4379.7259.712
51Bénédicte EvrardBEL19.4129.7509.662
52Kinga HorváthHUN19.3759.6509.725
53Andrea GiordanoARG19.3509.6759.675
=54Brooke GysenAUS19.3129.5379.775
=54Bernadett BalázsHUN19.3129.6009.712
56Svetlana TodorovaBUL19.2999.7629.537
57Jana GüntherGER19.2749.6129.662
=58Jennifer WoodCAN19.2499.6129.637
=58Sonia FraguasESP19.2499.3879.862
60Sarah MercerGBR19.2379.7009.537
61Iveta PolokováTCH19.2259.6259.600
62Kristina PanayotovaBUL19.2249.5629.662
63Mylène FleuryCAN19.2129.5509.662
64Hanako MiuraJPN19.1879.5259.662
65Anita TomulevskiNOR19.1249.5379.587
66Denisse LópezMEX19.0759.5759.500
67Daniela BártováTCH19.0749.4879.587
68Delyana VodenicharovaBUL19.0629.8379.225
69Silvia MartínezESP19.0379.7009.337
70Lori StrongCAN19.0249.7629.262
71An Myong-HwaPRK18.9999.2379.762
72Romina PlatarotiARG18.9749.6129.362
73Veronica ServenteITA18.9629.4009.562
74Lee Hui-GyeongKOR18.9379.8129.125
75Karine CharlierFRA18.9249.3129.612
76Pak Gyong-SilPRK18.9009.6009.300
77Oksana ChusovitinaEUN18.8499.0129.837
78Ildikó BaloghHUN18.8259.6009.225
79Mari KosugeJPN18.8009.2259.575
=80Kyoko SeoJPN18.7879.7129.075
=80Jenny RollandFRA18.7879.5629.225
82Janine RankinCAN18.7248.9629.762
83Pavla KinclováTCH18.6879.6629.025
84Rowena RobertsGBR18.6129.6258.987
85Karine BoucherFRA18.5749.4379.137
86Anke SchönfelderGER18.5629.8378.725
87Gabriele WellerGER18.4749.7128.762
88Tanya MaslarskaBUL18.3498.8379.512
89Annette PotempaGER18.3249.2379.087
90Giulia VolpiITA18.2128.6509.562
91Min A-YeongKOR18.1128.5509.562
92Janet MorinCAN9.7009.700