|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Men

Date20 – 28 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants107 from 31 countries

As in 1992, eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, with a maximum of two per nation, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. Greece’s Ioannis Melissanidis won a silver medal in this event at the 1994 World Championships, but improved in Atlanta to win the gold medal. He was the entire Greek gymnastics team in 1996 and his victory was the first by a Greek Olympic gymnast since 1896. International Gymnast magazine noted that the favorites in this event did more stumbling than tumbling. One exception was China’s Li Xiaoshuang who had a clean routine to win the silver medal, just ahead of Russian Aleksey Nemov. Belarussian Vitaly Shcherbo had won the last three World Championships on floor, but was among the stumblers in the finals here and placed seventh.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Ioannis MelissanidisGRE9.850Gold
2Li XiaoshuangCHN9.837Silver
3Aleksey NemovRUS9.800Bronze
=4Ivan IvanovBUL9.750
=4Thiérry AymesFRA9.750
6Yevgeny PodgornyRUS9.550
7Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.275
8Hryhoriy MisiutinUKR9.100
7 r1/1Dmitry VasilenkoRUS
10 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
11 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
12 r1/1Aleksey VoropayevRUS
13 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
=14 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
=14 r1/1Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR
=14 r1/1Andrei KanBLR
=14 r1/1Jair LynchUSA
18 r1/1Adrian IanculescuROU
19 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
20 r1/1Fan HongbinCHN
21 r1/1Valeri BelenkiGER
22 r1/1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
23 r1/1Vitali RudnitskiBLR
24 r1/1Ivan PaulouskiBLR
25 r1/1Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
26 r1/1Roberto GalliITA
27 r1/1Sébastien TayacFRA
28 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
29 r1/1Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ
30 r1/1Dmitry TrushRUS
31 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
32 r1/1Andreas WeckerGER
33 r1/1Huang HuadongCHN
=34 r1/1Aliaksei SinkevichBLR
=34 r1/1John MacreadyUSA
36 r1/1Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN
37 r1/1Shigeru KuriharaJPN
=38 r1/1Rustam SharipovUKR
=38 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
40 r1/1Hikaru TanakaJPN
41 r1/1Zhang JinjingCHN
42 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
43 r1/1Cristian LericROU
=44 r1/1Shen JianCHN
=44 r1/1Takashi UchiyamaJPN
46 r1/1Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR
=47 r1/1Krasimir DunevBUL
=47 r1/1Jury ChechiITA
49 r1/1Norayr SargsyanARM
=50 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
=50 r1/1Nistor ȘandroROU
=50 r1/1Aleksej DemjanovCRO
=50 r1/1Krisztián JordanovHUN
=54 r1/1Toshiharu SatoJPN
=54 r1/1Ihor KorobchinskiyUKR
=54 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
57 r1/1Uwe BillerbeckGER
=58 r1/1Frédéric LemoineFRA
=58 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
60 r1/1Kip SimonsUSA
61 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
62 r1/1Boris PretiITA
63 r1/1Patrice CasimirFRA
=64 r1/1Chainey UmphreyUSA
=64 r1/1Dimitar LunchevBUL
66 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
67 r1/1Diego LizardiPUR
=68 r1/1Sergio LuiniITA
=68 r1/1Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ
70 r1/1Marcello BarbieriITA
71 r1/1Kim Dong-HwaKOR
=72 r1/1Lee McDermottGBR
=72 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
=72 r1/1Frédérick NicolasFRA
75 r1/1Bret HudsonAUS
76 r1/1Donghua LiSUI
77 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
78 r1/1Deyan YordanovBUL
79 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
80 r1/1Richard IkedaCAN
81 r1/1Kris BurleyCAN
82 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
83 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
84 r1/1Robert TăciuletROU
85 r1/1Dominic BrindleGBR
86 r1/1Jesús CarballoESP
87 r1/1Jiří FiřtCZE
88 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
89 r1/1Marcelo PalacioARG
90 r1/1Shane de FreitasBAR
91 r1/1Barry McDonaldIRL
92 r1/1Flemming SolbergNOR
93 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
94 r1/1Sergey KharkovRUS
95 r1/1Fan BinCHN
96 r1/1Nikolay KryukovRUS
97 r1/1Yuriy YermakovUKR
98 r1/1Oleh KosiakUKR
=99 r1/1Dan BurincăROU
=99 r1/1Huang LipingCHN
101 r1/1Aliaksandr ShostakBLR
102 r1/1Éric PoujadeFRA
103 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
=104 r1/1Karsten OelschGER
=104 r1/1Marius UrzicăROU
106 r1/1Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR
107 r1/1Marius TobăGER

Final (28 July 1996 — 21:39)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Ioannis MelissanidisGRE9.850
2Li XiaoshuangCHN9.837
3Aleksey NemovRUS9.800
=4Ivan IvanovBUL9.750
=4Thiérry AymesFRA9.750
6Yevgeny PodgornyRUS9.550
7Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.275
8Hryhoriy MisiutinUKR9.100

Qualifying (20 July 1996)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Yevgeny PodgornyRUS19.5499.7379.812Q
2Vitali ShcherbaBLR19.4629.6879.775Q
3Aleksey NemovRUS19.4509.7009.750Q
4Ioannis MelissanidisGRE19.3759.5759.800Q
5Hryhoriy MisiutinUKR19.3629.6259.737Q
6Li XiaoshuangCHN19.3509.5759.775Q
7Dmitry VasilenkoRUS19.3499.6629.687
=8Ivan IvanovBUL19.3249.6129.712Q
=8Thiérry AymesFRA19.3249.5879.737Q
10John RoethlisbergerUSA19.3129.5879.725
11Yeo Hong-CheolKOR19.3009.5759.725
12Aleksey VoropayevRUS19.2499.5879.662
13Yordan YovchevBUL19.2379.5259.712
=14Naoya TsukaharaJPN19.2259.6009.625
=14Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR19.2259.5759.650
=14Andrei KanBLR19.2259.5259.700
=14Jair LynchUSA19.2259.5009.725
18Adrian IanculescuROU19.2249.5379.687
19Jeong Jin-SuKOR19.1999.5129.687
20Fan HongbinCHN19.1879.5629.625
21Valeri BelenkiGER19.1509.4509.700
22Lee Ju-HyeongKOR19.1379.5879.550
23Vitali RudnitskiBLR19.1259.4259.700
24Ivan PaulouskiBLR19.1249.5629.562
25Jan-Peter NikiferowGER19.1129.4759.637
26Roberto GalliITA19.0999.4879.612
27Sébastien TayacFRA19.0879.5009.587
28Ilia GiorgadzeGEO19.0629.5129.550
29Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ19.0509.4759.575
30Dmitry TrushRUS19.0129.5009.512
31Jo Seong-MinKOR19.0009.3759.625
32Andreas WeckerGER18.9759.6009.375
33Huang HuadongCHN18.9629.4879.475
=34Aliaksei SinkevichBLR18.9259.5009.425
=34John MacreadyUSA18.9259.4759.450
36Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN18.9129.5379.375
37Shigeru KuriharaJPN18.9009.4759.425
=38Rustam SharipovUKR18.8759.4509.425
=38Nicu StroiaROU18.8759.4509.425
40Hikaru TanakaJPN18.8509.4259.425
41Zhang JinjingCHN18.8499.3879.462
42Han Yun-SuKOR18.8259.4259.400
43Cristian LericROU18.8009.2759.525
=44Shen JianCHN18.7759.5759.200
=44Takashi UchiyamaJPN18.7759.4509.325
46Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR18.7629.3259.437
=47Krasimir DunevBUL18.7259.4259.300
=47Jury ChechiITA18.7259.2759.450
49Norayr SargsyanARM18.7129.1759.537
=50Blaine WilsonUSA18.7009.5009.200
=50Nistor ȘandroROU18.7009.4259.275
=50Aleksej DemjanovCRO18.7009.3759.325
=50Krisztián JordanovHUN18.7009.2509.450
=54Toshiharu SatoJPN18.6759.5009.175
=54Ihor KorobchinskiyUKR18.6759.3259.350
=54Oliver WaltherGER18.6759.3259.350
57Uwe BillerbeckGER18.6629.4629.200
=58Frédéric LemoineFRA18.6509.4759.175
=58Zoltán SupolaHUN18.6509.3759.275
60Kip SimonsUSA18.6259.3009.325
61Erich WannerSUI18.6129.1509.462
62Boris PretiITA18.6009.4009.200
63Patrice CasimirFRA18.5759.2759.300
=64Chainey UmphreyUSA18.5509.3009.250
=64Dimitar LunchevBUL18.5509.2509.300
66Kalofer KhristozovBUL18.5259.3009.225
67Diego LizardiPUR18.5009.0259.475
=68Sergio LuiniITA18.4759.2509.225
=68Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ18.4759.2259.250
70Marcello BarbieriITA18.4509.2009.250
71Kim Dong-HwaKOR18.4259.4259.000
=72Lee McDermottGBR18.4009.3509.050
=72Alan NoletCAN18.4009.2509.150
=72Frédérick NicolasFRA18.4009.0759.325
75Bret HudsonAUS18.3128.9009.412
76Donghua LiSUI18.3009.2759.025
77Szilveszter CsollányHUN18.2759.2759.000
78Deyan YordanovBUL18.2509.0759.175
79Rúnar AlexanderssonISL18.2008.9009.300
80Richard IkedaCAN18.0509.3758.675
81Kris BurleyCAN18.0259.2508.775
82Paolo BucciITA18.0009.2508.750
83Brennon DowrickAUS17.9509.2008.750
84Robert TăciuletROU17.9259.2508.675
85Dominic BrindleGBR17.8009.2258.575
86Jesús CarballoESP17.7509.0758.675
87Jiří FiřtCZE17.7008.8758.825
88Michael EngelerSUI17.5008.5009.000
89Marcelo PalacioARG17.4509.0258.425
90Shane de FreitasBAR17.2758.6008.675
91Barry McDonaldIRL17.2009.0008.200
92Flemming SolbergNOR17.0508.3758.675
93Pae Gil-SuPRK16.7509.0257.725
94Sergey KharkovRUS9.6629.662
95Fan BinCHN9.6259.625
96Nikolay KryukovRUS9.5259.525
97Yuriy YermakovUKR9.4759.475
98Oleh KosiakUKR9.4509.450
=99Dan BurincăROU9.4009.400
=99Huang LipingCHN9.4009.400
101Aliaksandr ShostakBLR9.3759.375
102Éric PoujadeFRA9.3509.350
103Sébastien DarrigadeFRA9.3009.300
=104Karsten OelschGER9.2759.275
=104Marius UrzicăROU9.2759.275
106Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR9.2509.250
107Marius TobăGER9.2259.225