|
| Event type

Horse Vault, Men

Date20 – 29 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants105 from 31 countries

As in 1992, eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, with a maximum of two per nation, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. Vitaly Shcherbo had won this event at Barcelona and was the 1993-94 World Champion, but he was expected to be challenged by Russia’s Aleksey Nemov, the all-around champion in Atlanta who had been World Champion on vault in 1995. Both would medal, with Nemov winning gold and Shcherbo the bronze, as Korean Yeo Hong-Cheol, the 1994 World bronze medalist, moved up to silver in 1996.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Aleksey NemovRUS9.787Gold
2Yeo Hong-CheolKOR9.756Silver
3Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.724Bronze
=4Ivan IvanovBUL9.643
=4Li XiaoshuangCHN9.643
6Aleksey VoropayevRUS9.618
7Ihor KorobchinskyiUKR9.568
8Ivan PaulouskiBLR9.493
9 r1/1Rustam SharipovUKR
=10 r1/1Sergey KharkovRUS
=10 r1/1Dmitry VasilenkoRUS
=12 r1/1Krasimir DunevBUL
=12 r1/1Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ
=12 r1/1Huang LipingCHN
=15 r1/1Shen JianCHN
=15 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
=17 r1/1Yevgeny PodgornyRUS
=17 r1/1Zhang JinjingCHN
=17 r1/1Nikolay KryukovRUS
=20 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
=20 r1/1Jury ChechiITA
=20 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
=23 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
=23 r1/1Cristian LericROU
=25 r1/1Jair LynchUSA
=25 r1/1Andreas WeckerGER
27 r1/1Vitali RudnitskiBLR
28 r1/1Valeri BelenkiGER
29 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
=30 r1/1Aliaksandr ShostakBLR
=30 r1/1Hryhoriy MisiutinUKR
32 r1/1Toshiharu SatoJPN
33 r1/1Ioannis MelissanidisGRE
34 r1/1Norayr SargsyanARM
35 r1/1Adrian IanculescuROU
36 r1/1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
37 r1/1Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR
38 r1/1Andrei KanBLR
39 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
=40 r1/1Kris BurleyCAN
=40 r1/1Hikaru TanakaJPN
=42 r1/1Roberto GalliITA
=42 r1/1Dimitar LunchevBUL
=42 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
=42 r1/1Kip SimonsUSA
=46 r1/1Uwe BillerbeckGER
=46 r1/1Patrice CasimirFRA
48 r1/1Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
49 r1/1Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR
50 r1/1Boris PretiITA
=51 r1/1Éric PoujadeFRA
=51 r1/1Diego LizardiPUR
=53 r1/1Deyan YordanovBUL
=53 r1/1Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN
=55 r1/1Bret HudsonAUS
=55 r1/1Sébastien TayacFRA
=55 r1/1Robert TăciuletROU
58 r1/1Shigeru KuriharaJPN
59 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
=60 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
=60 r1/1Sergio LuiniITA
62 r1/1Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR
=63 r1/1Fan BinCHN
=63 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
=63 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
=63 r1/1Aleksej DemjanovCRO
=63 r1/1Jiří FiřtCZE
=63 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
=69 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
=69 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
=69 r1/1Jesús CarballoESP
=71 r1/1Shane de FreitasBAR
=71 r1/1Nistor ȘandroROU
74 r1/1Marcello BarbieriITA
75 r1/1Karsten OelschGER
=76 r1/1John MacreadyUSA
=76 r1/1Thiérry AymesFRA
=76 r1/1Frédérick NicolasFRA
=76 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
=76 r1/1Lee McDermottGBR
81 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
82 r1/1Dominic BrindleGBR
83 r1/1Donghua LiSUI
84 r1/1Krisztián JordanovHUN
85 r1/1Flemming SolbergNOR
86 r1/1Kim Dong-HwaKOR
=87 r1/1Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ
=87 r1/1Oleh KosiakUKR
89 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
=90 r1/1Takashi UchiyamaJPN
=90 r1/1Richard IkedaCAN
92 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
93 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
94 r1/1Marcelo PalacioARG
95 r1/1Barry McDonaldIRL
96 r1/1Fan HongbinCHN
97 r1/1Mihai BagiuUSA
98 r1/1Huang HuadongCHN
=99 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
=99 r1/1Kim Bong-HyeonKOR
101 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
102 r1/1Marius UrzicăROU
103 r1/1Chainey UmphreyUSA
=104 r1/1Dan BurincăROU
=104 r1/1Frédéric LemoineFRA

Final (29 July 1996 — 20:43)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals. Mean score of two final jumps determined placement.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFPFJ#1PFJ#2P
1Aleksey NemovRUS9.7879.7629.812
2Yeo Hong-CheolKOR9.7569.8379.675
3Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.7249.7129.737
=4Ivan IvanovBUL9.6439.6879.600
=4Li XiaoshuangCHN9.6439.5009.787
6Aleksey VoropayevRUS9.6189.6379.600
7Ihor KorobchinskyiUKR9.5689.6379.500
8Ivan PaulouskiBLR9.4939.6129.375

Qualifying (20 July 1996)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals. Mean score of two final jumps determined placement.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Aleksey VoropayevRUS19.4509.7509.700Q
2Aleksey NemovRUS19.4259.6009.825Q
3Yeo Hong-CheolKOR19.3999.5879.812Q
4Vitali ShcherbaBLR19.3759.7259.650Q
5Ihor KorobchinskyiUKR19.3509.7509.600Q
6Li XiaoshuangCHN19.3379.5759.762Q
7Ivan IvanovBUL19.3249.6879.637Q
8Ivan PaulouskiBLR19.2879.6759.612Q
9Rustam SharipovUKR19.2749.6879.587
=10Sergey KharkovRUS19.2629.6259.637
=10Dmitry VasilenkoRUS19.2629.5629.700
=12Krasimir DunevBUL19.2509.6759.575
=12Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ19.2509.6759.575
=12Huang LipingCHN19.2509.6259.625
=15Shen JianCHN19.2499.5879.662
=15Zoltán SupolaHUN19.2499.6879.562
=17Yevgeny PodgornyRUS19.2129.6509.562
=17Zhang JinjingCHN19.2129.6009.612
=17Nikolay KryukovRUS19.2129.5129.700
=20Yordan YovchevBUL19.2009.6259.575
=20Jury ChechiITA19.2009.6009.600
=20Blaine WilsonUSA19.2009.5759.625
=23Naoya TsukaharaJPN19.1749.6379.537
=23Cristian LericROU19.1749.5629.612
=25Jair LynchUSA19.1629.5879.575
=25Andreas WeckerGER19.1629.5759.587
27Vitali RudnitskiBLR19.1509.6509.500
28Valeri BelenkiGER19.1499.5629.587
29John RoethlisbergerUSA19.1379.5629.575
=30Aliaksandr ShostakBLR19.1259.6509.475
=30Hryhoriy MisiutinUKR19.1259.4259.700
32Toshiharu SatoJPN19.1129.5379.575
33Ioannis MelissanidisGRE19.1009.5509.550
34Norayr SargsyanARM19.0999.4879.612
35Adrian IanculescuROU19.0879.5509.537
36Lee Ju-HyeongKOR19.0759.5759.500
37Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR19.0629.6379.425
38Andrei KanBLR19.0379.5009.537
39Paolo BucciITA19.0249.5129.512
=40Kris BurleyCAN19.0009.5259.475
=40Hikaru TanakaJPN19.0009.5259.475
=42Roberto GalliITA18.9509.5509.400
=42Dimitar LunchevBUL18.9509.5509.400
=42Jo Seong-MinKOR18.9509.5259.425
=42Kip SimonsUSA18.9509.5259.425
=46Uwe BillerbeckGER18.9379.5379.400
=46Patrice CasimirFRA18.9379.5629.375
48Jan-Peter NikiferowGER18.9129.4629.450
49Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR18.8879.5879.300
50Boris PretiITA18.8759.6009.275
=51Éric PoujadeFRA18.8379.5879.250
=51Diego LizardiPUR18.8379.5629.275
=53Deyan YordanovBUL18.8259.5259.300
=53Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN18.8259.4759.350
=55Bret HudsonAUS18.8009.5259.275
=55Sébastien TayacFRA18.8009.4259.375
=55Robert TăciuletROU18.8009.2759.525
58Shigeru KuriharaJPN18.7759.5259.250
59Nicu StroiaROU18.7129.5129.200
=60Oliver WaltherGER18.7009.5259.175
=60Sergio LuiniITA18.7009.4509.250
62Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR18.6879.5879.100
=63Fan BinCHN18.6759.5759.100
=63Szilveszter CsollányHUN18.6759.5259.150
=63Kalofer KhristozovBUL18.6759.4509.225
=63Aleksej DemjanovCRO18.6759.4259.250
=63Jiří FiřtCZE18.6759.4259.250
=63Han Yun-SuKOR18.6759.3509.325
=69Michael EngelerSUI18.6629.5379.125
=69Erich WannerSUI18.6629.5129.150
=69Jesús CarballoESP18.6629.4629.200
=72Shane de FreitasBAR18.6509.3759.275
=72Nistor ȘandroROU18.6509.3509.300
74Marcello BarbieriITA18.6009.4759.125
75Karsten OelschGER18.5879.5379.050
=76John MacreadyUSA18.5759.4259.150
=76Thiérry AymesFRA18.5759.4009.175
=76Frédérick NicolasFRA18.5759.4009.175
=76Alan NoletCAN18.5759.3509.225
=76Lee McDermottGBR18.5759.3259.250
81Ilia GiorgadzeGEO18.4759.0759.400
82Dominic BrindleGBR18.4509.3759.075
83Donghua LiSUI18.4259.4758.950
84Krisztián JordanovHUN18.3379.6628.675
85Flemming SolbergNOR18.2759.2509.025
86Kim Dong-HwaKOR18.2509.2509.000
=87Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ18.2259.1259.100
=87Oleh KosiakUKR18.2258.6509.575
89Rúnar AlexanderssonISL18.2009.2758.925
=90Takashi UchiyamaJPN18.1759.4508.725
=90Richard IkedaCAN18.1759.2758.900
92Brennon DowrickAUS18.1509.3508.800
93Pae Gil-SuPRK18.0009.1008.900
94Marcelo PalacioARG17.8758.8259.050
95Barry McDonaldIRL17.8509.2508.600
96Fan HongbinCHN9.6509.650
97Mihai BagiuUSA9.5879.587
98Huang HuadongCHN9.5379.537
=99Sébastien DarrigadeFRA9.4509.450
=99Kim Bong-HyeonKOR9.4509.450
101Jeong Jin-SuKOR9.4009.400
102Marius UrzicăROU9.3759.375
103Chainey UmphreyUSA9.3009.300
=104Dan BurincăROU9.2009.200
=104Frédéric LemoineFRA9.2009.200