|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Men

Date16 – 24 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants76 from 26 countries

The format was the same as it had been from 1984-96, with eight gymnasts advancing from the team all-around, but no more than two per nation. Aleksey Nemov was the 1997 and 1999 World Champion and, after winning the all-around, was a clear favorite in Sydney. However he was upset by the 2000 European Championship bronze medalist, Igors Vihrovs of Latvia. Vihrovs won the first ever medal by a Latvian gymnast. Bulgaria’s Yordan Yovchev, who was a rings specialist, won the bronze medal, and he would repeat that finish at Athinai in 2004.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Igors VihrovsLAT9.812Gold
2Aleksey NemovRUS9.800Silver
3Yordan YovchevBUL9.787Bronze
4Yang WeiCHN9.750
5Li XiaopengCHN9.737
6Marian DrăgulescuROU9.712
7Morgan HammUSA9.262
8Yevgeny PodgornyRUS8.550
=7 r1/1Oleksandr BereshUKR
10 r1/1Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA
11 r1/1Zheng LihuiCHN
=12 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
=12 r1/1Kyle ShewfeltCAN
14 r1/1Vitali RudnitskiBLR
15 r1/1Xing AoweiCHN
=16 r1/1Aleksey BondarenkoRUS
=16 r1/1Paul HammUSA
18 r1/1Xiao JunfengCHN
=19 r1/1Aliaksei SinkevichBLR
=19 r1/1Saúl CofiñoESP
=19 r1/1Valeriy PereshkuraUKR
=19 r1/1Aliaksandr KruzhilouBLR
23 r1/1Ioan SuciuROU
24 r1/1Kenichi FujitaJPN
25 r1/1Gervasio DeferrESP
=26 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
=26 r1/1Ivan PaulouskiBLR
=26 r1/1Sean TownsendUSA
=26 r1/1Akihiro KasamatsuJPN
=30 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
=30 r1/1Rareș OrzațaROU
=30 r1/1Ruslan MezentsevUKR
33 r1/1Philippe RizzoAUS
=34 r1/1Maksim AlyoshinRUS
=34 r1/1Benjamin VaronianFRA
=36 r1/1Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR
=36 r1/1Stephen McCainUSA
=36 r1/1Alejandro BarrenecheaESP
=36 r1/1Lin Yung-HsiTPE
=36 r1/1Dmitry DrevinRUS
41 r1/1Mutsumi HaradaJPN
=42 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
=42 r1/1Alberto BusnariITA
44 r1/1Yoshihiro SaitoJPN
=45 r1/1Lázaro LamelasCUB
=45 r1/1Craig HeapGBR
=45 r1/1Sergej PfeiferGER
48 r1/1Mladen StefanovBUL
49 r1/1Rene TschernitschekGER
50 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
=51 r1/1Dimitar LunchevBUL
=51 r1/1Damian IstriaAUS
53 r1/1Erick LópezCUB
=54 r1/1Andreas WeckerGER
=54 r1/1Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
56 r1/1Ivan IvankouBLR
57 r1/1Dimitrij NoninGER
=58 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
=58 r1/1Florentin PescaruROU
60 r1/1Víctor CanoESP
61 r1/1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
62 r1/1Roman ZozuliaUKR
63 r1/1David PhillipsNZL
64 r1/1Florent MareeFRA
65 r1/1Diego LizardiPUR
66 r1/1Yann CucheratFRA
67 r1/1Igor CassinaITA
68 r1/1Vasil VetsevBUL
69 r1/1Flemming SolbergNOR
70 r1/1Omar CortésESP
71 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
72 r1/1Deyan YordanovBUL
73 r1/1Kim Dong-HwaKOR
74 r1/1Sasha JeltkovCAN
75 r1/1Dieter RehmSUI
76 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK

Final (24 September 2000 — 15:38)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Igors VihrovsLAT9.812
2Aleksey NemovRUS9.800
3Yordan YovchevBUL9.787
4Yang WeiCHN9.750
5Li XiaopengCHN9.737
6Marian DrăgulescuROU9.712
7Morgan HammUSA9.262
8Yevgeny PodgornyRUS8.550

Qualifying (16 September 2000)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Aleksey NemovRUS9.800Q
2Li XiaopengCHN9.725Q
3Marian DrăgulescuROU9.700Q
4Igors VihrovsLAT9.662Q
5Yordan YovchevBUL9.650Q
6Yevgeny PodgornyRUS9.625Q
=7Yang WeiCHN9.612Q
=7Morgan HammUSA9.612Q
=7Oleksandr BereshUKR9.612
10Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA9.600
11Zheng LihuiCHN9.587
=12Yeo Hong-CheolKOR9.575
=12Kyle ShewfeltCAN9.575
14Vitali RudnitskiBLR9.525
15Xing AoweiCHN9.500
=16Aleksey BondarenkoRUS9.475
=16Paul HammUSA9.475
=16Xiao JunfengCHN9.475
=19Aliaksei SinkevichBLR9.462
=19Saúl CofiñoESP9.462
=19Valeriy PereshkuraUKR9.462
=19Aliaksandr KruzhilouBLR9.462
23Ioan SuciuROU9.437
24Kenichi FujitaJPN9.425
25Gervasio DeferrESP9.375
=26Jo Seong-MinKOR9.350
=26Ivan PaulouskiBLR9.350
=26Sean TownsendUSA9.350
=26Akihiro KasamatsuJPN9.350
=30Ilia GiorgadzeGEO9.337
=30Rareș OrzațaROU9.337
=30Ruslan MezentsevUKR9.337
33Philippe RizzoAUS9.312
=34Maksim AlyoshinRUS9.287
=34Benjamin VaronianFRA9.287
=36Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR9.225
=36Stephen McCainUSA9.225
=36Alejandro BarrenecheaESP9.225
=36Lin Yung-HsiTPE9.225
=36Dmitry DrevinRUS9.225
41Mutsumi HaradaJPN9.175
=42Naoya TsukaharaJPN9.162
=42Alberto BusnariITA9.162
44Yoshihiro SaitoJPN9.150
=45Lázaro LamelasCUB9.137
=45Craig HeapGBR9.137
=45Sergej PfeiferGER9.137
48Mladen StefanovBUL9.087
49Rene TschernitschekGER9.037
50Blaine WilsonUSA9.025
=51Dimitar LunchevBUL9.012
=51Damian IstriaAUS9.012
53Erick LópezCUB8.975
=54Andreas WeckerGER8.962
=54Jan-Peter NikiferowGER8.962
56Ivan IvankouBLR8.925
57Dimitrij NoninGER8.900
=58Jeong Jin-SuKOR8.850
=58Florentin PescaruROU8.850
60Víctor CanoESP8.725
61Lee Ju-HyeongKOR8.712
62Roman ZozuliaUKR8.687
63David PhillipsNZL8.650
64Florent MareeFRA8.550
65Diego LizardiPUR8.537
66Yann CucheratFRA8.512
67Igor CassinaITA8.387
68Vasil VetsevBUL8.325
69Flemming SolbergNOR8.300
70Omar CortésESP8.237
71Rúnar AlexanderssonISL8.225
72Deyan YordanovBUL8.200
73Kim Dong-HwaKOR8.112
74Sasha JeltkovCAN8.037
75Dieter RehmSUI8.025
76Pae Gil-SuPRK7.550