|
| Event type

Parallel Bars, Men

Date16 – 25 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants81 from 30 countries

The format was the same as it had been from 1984-96, with eight gymnasts advancing from the team all-around, but no more than two per nation. Li Xiaopeng’s best event was parallel bars, and he had won the 1998 Asian Games and World Cup on the bars. His biggest competition was expected to come from 1999 World Champion Lee Ju-Hyeong of Korea. In this event, the chalk held, as Li won the gold medal and Lee the silver medal, while Russia’s Aleksey Nemov, the all-around champion, won bronze. Li would also win the parallel bars at the 2000 World Cup, the 2002-03 World Championships, the 2006 World Cup, and after winning a bronze medal at the 2004 Olympics, he would win his second parallel bars gold medal at the 2008 Olympics. When Li did that, he became the first gymnast ever to win two medals on the same apparatus, but not consecutively.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Li XiaopengCHN9.825Gold
2Lee Ju-HyeongKOR9.812Silver
3Aleksey NemovRUS9.800Bronze
4Jeong Jin-SuKOR9.787
5Ivan IvankouBLR9.775
6Yann CucheratFRA9.725
7Huang XuCHN9.650
8Marius UrzicăROU8.887
=5 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
=10 r1/1Oleksandr BereshUKR
=10 r1/1Florent MaréeFRA
12 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
=13 r1/1Marian DrăgulescuROU
=13 r1/1Sean TownsendUSA
=15 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
=15 r1/1Ioan SuciuROU
=17 r1/1Sergej PfeiferGER
=17 r1/1Andreu VivóESP
=19 r1/1Paul HammUSA
=19 r1/1Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR
=19 r1/1Xing AoweiCHN
=19 r1/1Lee Jang-HyeongKOR
23 r1/1Norimasa IwaiJPN
=24 r1/1Zheng LihuiCHN
=24 r1/1Andreas WeckerGER
26 r1/1Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA
=27 r1/1Aleksey BondarenkoRUS
=27 r1/1Benjamin VaronianFRA
=29 r1/1Yevgeny PodgornyRUS
=29 r1/1Valeriy PereshkuraUKR
=31 r1/1Igors VihrovsLAT
=31 r1/1Stephen McCainUSA
33 r1/1Dieter RehmSUI
34 r1/1Morgan HammUSA
=35 r1/1Ivan PaulouskiBLR
=35 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
37 r1/1Dimitrij NoninGER
38 r1/1Éric CasimirFRA
=39 r1/1Víctor CanoESP
=39 r1/1Aliaksandr ShostakBLR
41 r1/1Florentin PescaruROU
42 r1/1Flemming SolbergNOR
=43 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
=43 r1/1Dimitar LunchevBUL
=43 r1/1Khristian IvanovBUL
46 r1/1Omar CortésESP
47 r1/1Aliaksei SinkevichBLR
=48 r1/1Mutsumi HaradaJPN
=48 r1/1Vitali RudnitskiBLR
50 r1/1Kim Dong-HwaKOR
=51 r1/1Philippe RizzoAUS
=51 r1/1Deyan YordanovBUL
53 r1/1Yang WeiCHN
54 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
55 r1/1Alberto BusnariITA
=56 r1/1Rareș OrzațaROU
=56 r1/1Valeriy HoncharovUKR
58 r1/1Vasil VetsevBUL
=59 r1/1Craig HeapGBR
=59 r1/1Marius TobăGER
61 r1/1Erick LópezCUB
62 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
=63 r1/1Yoshihiro SaitoJPN
=63 r1/1Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
65 r1/1Maksim AlyoshinRUS
66 r1/1Damian IstriaAUS
67 r1/1Lázaro LamelasCUB
=68 r1/1Kenichi FujitaJPN
=68 r1/1Nikolay KryukovRUS
=68 r1/1Dimosthenis TambakosGRE
71 r1/1Roman ZozuliaUKR
72 r1/1Leszek BlanikPOL
73 r1/1Alejandro BarrenecheaESP
74 r1/1Igor CassinaITA
75 r1/1Mitja PetkovšekSLO
76 r1/1Lin Yung-HsiTPE
77 r1/1David PhillipsNZL
78 r1/1Raouf AbdelraoufEGY
79 r1/1Diego LizardiPUR
80 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
81 r1/1Saúl CofiñoESP

Final (25 September 2000 — 16:45)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Li XiaopengCHN9.825
2Lee Ju-HyeongKOR9.812
3Aleksey NemovRUS9.800
4Jeong Jin-SuKOR9.787
5Ivan IvankouBLR9.775
6Yann CucheratFRA9.725
7Huang XuCHN9.650
8Marius UrzicăROU8.887

Qualifying (16 September 2000)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR9.800Q
2Jeong Jin-SuKOR9.775Q
3Li XiaopengCHN9.762Q
4Yann CucheratFRA9.712Q
=5Aleksey NemovRUS9.675Q
=5Jo Seong-MinKOR9.675
=5Huang XuCHN9.675Q
=8Ivan IvankouBLR9.662Q
=8Marius UrzicăROU9.662Q
=10Oleksandr BereshUKR9.650
=10Florent MaréeFRA9.650
12Ilia GiorgadzeGEO9.637
=13Marian DrăgulescuROU9.625
=13Sean TownsendUSA9.625
=15Yordan YovchevBUL9.612
=15Ioan SuciuROU9.612
=17Sergej PfeiferGER9.600
=17Andreu VivóESP9.600
=19Paul HammUSA9.575
=19Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR9.575
=19Xing AoweiCHN9.575
=19Lee Jang-HyeongKOR9.575
23Norimasa IwaiJPN9.562
=24Zheng LihuiCHN9.550
=24Andreas WeckerGER9.550
26Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA9.537
=27Aleksey BondarenkoRUS9.525
=27Benjamin VaronianFRA9.525
=29Yevgeny PodgornyRUS9.512
=29Valeriy PereshkuraUKR9.512
=31Igors VihrovsLAT9.500
=31Stephen McCainUSA9.500
33Dieter RehmSUI9.487
34Morgan HammUSA9.475
=35Ivan PaulouskiBLR9.462
=35Rúnar AlexanderssonISL9.462
37Dimitrij NoninGER9.437
38Éric CasimirFRA9.425
=39Víctor CanoESP9.412
=39Aliaksandr ShostakBLR9.412
41Florentin PescaruROU9.375
42Flemming SolbergNOR9.325
=43Blaine WilsonUSA9.312
=43Dimitar LunchevBUL9.312
=43Khristian IvanovBUL9.312
46Omar CortésESP9.300
47Aliaksei SinkevichBLR9.287
=48Mutsumi HaradaJPN9.262
=48Vitali RudnitskiBLR9.262
50Kim Dong-HwaKOR9.250
=51Philippe RizzoAUS9.237
=51Deyan YordanovBUL9.237
53Yang WeiCHN9.225
54Naoya TsukaharaJPN9.200
55Alberto BusnariITA9.175
=56Rareș OrzațaROU9.162
=56Valeriy HoncharovUKR9.162
58Vasil VetsevBUL9.150
=59Craig HeapGBR9.075
=59Marius TobăGER9.075
61Erick LópezCUB9.062
62Zoltán SupolaHUN9.025
=63Yoshihiro SaitoJPN8.975
=63Jan-Peter NikiferowGER8.975
65Maksim AlyoshinRUS8.950
66Damian IstriaAUS8.937
67Lázaro LamelasCUB8.887
=68Kenichi FujitaJPN8.812
=68Nikolay KryukovRUS8.812
=68Dimosthenis TambakosGRE8.812
71Roman ZozuliaUKR8.800
72Leszek BlanikPOL8.775
73Alejandro BarrenecheaESP8.750
74Igor CassinaITA8.737
75Mitja PetkovšekSLO8.687
76Lin Yung-HsiTPE8.650
77David PhillipsNZL8.450
78Raouf AbdelraoufEGY8.350
79Diego LizardiPUR8.275
80Pae Gil-SuPRK8.237
81Saúl CofiñoESP7.600