|
| Event type

Parallel Bars, Men

Date14 – 23 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kleisto Gymnastirio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants81 from 30 countries

The format was the same as it had been from 1984-2000, with eight gymnasts advancing from the team all-around, but no more than two per nation. China’s Li Xiaopeng was the defending gold medalist and had won this event at the 2002-03 World Championships and came to Athinai favored. He led the qualifying, then scored 9.762 in the final, but that trailed Ukraine’s Valeriy Honcharov, the 2000 European silver medalist, who had scored 9.787. Japan’s Hiroyuki Tomita won silver, while Li received the bronze medal, winning a four-way tie-breaker. In 2008 Li would return and win gold on the parallel bars, becoming the first Olympic gymnast to ever win an individual event twice, but not consecutively.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Valeriy HoncharovUKR9.787Gold
2Hiroyuki TomitaJPN9.775Silver
3Li XiaopengCHN9.762Bronze
4Ivan IvankouBLR9.762
5Daisuke NakanoJPN9.762
6Yann CucheratFRA9.762
7Paul HammUSA9.737
8Yernar YerimbetovKAZ9.737
=8 r1/1Johan MounardFRA
=10 r1/1Roman ZozuliaUKR
=10 r1/1Jason GatsonUSA
=12 r1/1Marius UrzicăROU
=12 r1/1Aleksey NemovRUS
=12 r1/1Philippe RizzoAUS
=15 r1/1Isao YonedaJPN
=15 r1/1Erick LópezCUB
=15 r1/1Georgy GrebenkovRUS
=15 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
=19 r1/1Brett McClureUSA
=19 r1/1Huang XuCHN
=21 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
=21 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
23 r1/1Guard YoungUSA
=24 r1/1Yang WeiCHN
=24 r1/1David KikuchiCAN
=26 r1/1Pavel GofmanISR
=26 r1/1Kim Seung-IlKOR
=28 r1/1Fabian HambüchenGER
=28 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
=30 r1/1Yang Tae-YeongKOR
=30 r1/1Jury ChechiITA
32 r1/1Andriy MykhailychenkoUKR
33 r1/1Marian DrăgulescuROU
34 r1/1Dan PotraROU
=35 r1/1Aleksey BondarenkoRUS
=35 r1/1Thomas AndergassenGER
=35 r1/1Kim Hyon-IlPRK
38 r1/1Xiao QinCHN
39 r1/1Ioan SuciuROU
40 r1/1Takehiro KashimaJPN
41 r1/1Maksim DevyatovskyRUS
42 r1/1Benoît CaranobeFRA
=43 r1/1Ruslan MezentsevUKR
=43 r1/1Jorge GiraldoCOL
=45 r1/1Abel DriggsCUB
=45 r1/1Lee Seon-SeongKOR
47 r1/1Andreas SchweizerSUI
48 r1/1Sven KwiatkowskiGER
=49 r1/1Rafael MartínezESP
=49 r1/1Luis VargasPUR
51 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
52 r1/1Igors VihrovsLAT
53 r1/1Adam WongCAN
54 r1/1Matthias FahrigGER
55 r1/1Jesús CarballoESP
=56 r1/1Sergej PfeiferGER
=56 r1/1Răzvan ȘelariuROU
=56 r1/1Florent MareeFRA
59 r1/1Enrico PozzoITA
60 r1/1Vlasis MarasGRE
61 r1/1Kim Dae-EunKOR
62 r1/1Alberto BusnariITA
63 r1/1Alejandro BarrenecheaESP
64 r1/1Grant GoldingCAN
65 r1/1Vadym KuvakinUKR
66 r1/1Dzianis SavenkouBLR
67 r1/1Mosiah RodriguesBRA
68 r1/1Sasha JeltkovCAN
69 r1/1Christoph SchärerSUI
70 r1/1Ken IkedaCAN
71 r1/1Igor CassinaITA
72 r1/1Oriol CombarrosESP
73 r1/1Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA
74 r1/1Víctor CanoESP
=75 r1/1Matteo MorandiITA
=75 r1/1Filip YanevBUL
77 r1/1Wajdi BouallègueTUN
78 r1/1Ng Shu WaiMAS
79 r1/1Filipe BezugoPOR
80 r1/1Anton GolotsutskovRUS
81 r1/1Teng HaibinCHN

Final (23 August 2004)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Valeriy HoncharovUKR9.787
2Hiroyuki TomitaJPN9.775
3Li XiaopengCHN9.762
4Ivan IvankouBLR9.762
5Daisuke NakanoJPN9.762
6Yann CucheratFRA9.762
7Paul HammUSA9.737
8Yernar YerimbetovKAZ9.737

Qualifying (14 August 2004)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Daisuke NakanoJPN9.800Q
=2Hiroyuki TomitaJPN9.787Q
=2Li XiaopengCHN9.787Q
=4Paul HammUSA9.762Q
=4Ivan IvankouBLR9.762Q
6Yann CucheratFRA9.750Q
7Valeriy HoncharovUKR9.737Q
=8Yernar YerimbetovKAZ9.725Q
=8Johan MounardFRA9.725
=10Roman ZozuliaUKR9.712
=10Jason GatsonUSA9.712
=12Marius UrzicăROU9.700
=12Aleksey NemovRUS9.700
=12Philippe RizzoAUS9.700
=15Isao YonedaJPN9.687
=15Erick LópezCUB9.687
=15Georgy GrebenkovRUS9.687
=15Blaine WilsonUSA9.687
=19Brett McClureUSA9.675
=19Huang XuCHN9.675
=21Naoya TsukaharaJPN9.650
=21Jo Seong-MinKOR9.650
23Guard YoungUSA9.637
=24Yang WeiCHN9.625
=24David KikuchiCAN9.625
=26Pavel GofmanISR9.612
=26Kim Seung-IlKOR9.612
=28Fabian HambüchenGER9.600
=28Ilia GiorgadzeGEO9.600
=30Yang Tae-YeongKOR9.587
=30Jury ChechiITA9.587
32Andriy MykhailychenkoUKR9.575
33Marian DrăgulescuROU9.562
34Dan PotraROU9.550
=35Aleksey BondarenkoRUS9.537
=35Thomas AndergassenGER9.537
=35Kim Hyon-IlPRK9.537
38Xiao QinCHN9.525
39Ioan SuciuROU9.500
40Takehiro KashimaJPN9.475
41Maksim DevyatovskyRUS9.462
42Benoît CaranobeFRA9.450
=43Ruslan MezentsevUKR9.437
=43Jorge GiraldoCOL9.437
=45Abel DriggsCUB9.425
=45Lee Seon-SeongKOR9.425
47Andreas SchweizerSUI9.387
48Sven KwiatkowskiGER9.362
=49Rafael MartínezESP9.325
=49Luis VargasPUR9.325
51Rúnar AlexanderssonISL9.312
52Igors VihrovsLAT9.287
53Adam WongCAN9.262
54Matthias FahrigGER9.212
55Jesús CarballoESP9.187
=56Sergej PfeiferGER9.150
=56Răzvan ȘelariuROU9.150
=56Florent MareeFRA9.150
59Enrico PozzoITA9.100
60Vlasis MarasGRE9.087
61Kim Dae-EunKOR9.075
62Alberto BusnariITA8.987
63Alejandro BarrenecheaESP8.975
64Grant GoldingCAN8.962
65Vadym KuvakinUKR8.912
66Dzianis SavenkouBLR8.875
67Mosiah RodriguesBRA8.800
68Sasha JeltkovCAN8.787
69Christoph SchärerSUI8.737
70Ken IkedaCAN8.687
71Igor CassinaITA8.675
72Oriol CombarrosESP8.637
73Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA8.550
74Víctor CanoESP8.475
=75Matteo MorandiITA8.375
=75Filip YanevBUL8.375
77Wajdi BouallègueTUN8.350
78Ng Shu WaiMAS8.300
79Filipe BezugoPOR8.262
80Anton GolotsutskovRUS7.737
81Teng HaibinCHN6.775