|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date20 – 23 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationRoyal Beerschot Tennis & Hockey Club, Antwerpen / Floraliën, Middelheimpark, Antwerpen
Participants80 from 13 countries

Each nation was allowed a maximum of eight entries. Bouts were for one touch with double touches counting as double losses. There is no record of barrage bouts being fenced, so they might have used the same system that was used in 1912. If there was a tie in the number of victories and the number of fencers who were tied was greater than the number who could qualify, the tie was resolved by using the results of the tied fencers in their bouts with each other as if another pool had been fenced. For example, if Fencer A and Fencer B were tied with 4 victories for fifth place in the pool but only five qualified and Fencer A had beaten Fencer B in the pool, then he would be the one promoted.

The organizers set up a fencing area by the stadium but it had no covering. Because it was raining, the competition was held instead in Middelheim, about 45 minutes away from the stadium, where they had installed linoleum pistes indoors for the foil events.

This was the only fencing event at the 1920 Olympics at which Nedo Nadi did not win a gold medal. The event was won by France’s Armand Massard. Massard returned again in 1924 at Paris, finishing fifth in individual épée. The 1919 Inter-Allied épée had been won by France’s E. H. Laurent, who did not compete at Antwerp. The runner-up in 1919 was Portugal’s Jorge de Paiva, who made the finals in Antwerp, but finished last of the finalists.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Armand MassardFRAGold
2Alexandre LippmannFRASilver
3Gustave BuchardFRABronze
4Ernest GeversBEL
5Georges CasanovaFRA
=6Louis MoreauFRA
=6António de MenezesPOR
=6Abelardo OlivierITA
9Gustaf LindblomSWE
=10Charles DelporteBEL
=10Félix, Count Goblet d'AlviellaBEL
12Jorge de PaivaPOR
7 p2 r3/4Georges TrombertFRA
=7 p1 r3/4Frédéric DubourdieuFRA
=7 p1 r3/4Fernand de MontignyBEL
=7 p1 r3/4Dino UrbaniITA
=8 p2 r3/4Nils HellstenSWE
=8 p2 r3/4Arie de JongNED
=10 p1 r3/4Fernando CorreiaPOR
=10 p1 r3/4William RussellUSA
=10 p2 r3/4Henry BreckinridgeUSA
=10 p2 r3/4Maurice de WéeBEL
12 p1 r3/4Ejnar LevisonDEN
12 p2 r3/4João SassettiPOR
7 p4 r2/4Henrique da SilveiraPOR
=7 p1 r2/4Tullio BozzaITA
=7 p1 r2/4Joseph De CraeckerBEL
=7 p2 r2/4Rui MayerPOR
=7 p2 r2/4Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
=7 p2 r2/4Henri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsNED
=7 p3 r2/4Evangelos SkotidasGRE
=7 p3 r2/4Giovanni CanovaITA
=7 p3 r2/4Roger DucretFRA
=8 p4 r2/4Wouter BrouwerNED
=8 p4 r2/4Édouard FittingSUI
=8 p4 r2/4Victor BoinBEL
9 p1 r2/4Poul RasmussenDEN
10 p1 r2/4Roland WilloughbyGBR
10 p2 r2/4Carl GripenstedtSWE
10 p3 r2/4Aage BerntsenDEN
11 p1 r2/4Otakar ŠvorčíkTCH
11 p2 r2/4Josef JungmannTCH
11 p3 r2/4S. AntonidasGRE
11 p4 r2/4Robin DalglishGBR
12 p3 r2/4Jan van der WielNED
5 p9 r1/4Otto BærentzenDEN
6 p1 r1/4Jack BlakeGBR
6 p2 r1/4Kay SchrøderDEN
6 p4 r1/4Frederico ParedesPOR
6 p5 r1/4Eugène EmpeytaSUI
6 p6 r1/4Knut EnellSWE
6 p7 r1/4Aldo BoniITA
6 p8 r1/4David WarholmSWE
6 p9 r1/4Louis de TriboletSUI
7 p5 r1/4Martin HoltGBR
7 p6 r1/4Léon TomBEL
7 p7 r1/4Salomon ZeldenrustNED
7 p8 r1/4Ronald CampbellGBR
7 p9 r1/4Manuel QueirózPOR
=7 p1 r1/4Paolo, Count Thaon Di RevelITA
=7 p1 r1/4Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
=7 p1 r1/4Ivan OsiierDEN
=7 p2 r1/4Frédéric FittingSUI
=7 p2 r1/4Bertil UgglaSWE
=7 p3 r1/4John DimondUSA
=7 p3 r1/4Hans TörnblomSWE
=7 p4 r1/4Ray DutcherUSA
=7 p4 r1/4Louis DelaunoijNED
=7 p4 r1/4Robert MontgomerieGBR
8 p6 r1/4George BurtGBR
8 p7 r1/4Barry NotleyGBR
8 p8 r1/4Henri JacquetSUI
8 p9 r1/4Félix VigevenoNED
=8 p5 r1/4Vasilios ZarkadisGRE
=8 p5 r1/4Georg HegnerDEN
9 p7 r1/4Einar RåbergSWE
9 p8 r1/4Vilém TvrzskýTCH
9 p9 r1/4Leon SchoonmakerUSA
10 p1 r1/4Jan ČernohorskýTCH
10 p4 r1/4Josef JavůrekTCH

Round One (20 August 1920 — 9:00)

Top five in each pool advance to the second round

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Félix, Count Goblet d'AlviellaBEL8Q
2João SassettiPOR6Q
=3Roger DucretFRA5Q
=3Gustaf LindblomSWE5Q
5S. AntonidasGRE4Q
6Jack BlakeGBR4
=7Paolo, Count Thaon Di RevelITA3
=7Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED3
=7Ivan OsiierDEN3
10Jan ČernohorskýTCH1

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Jan van der WielNED5Q
=2Evangelos SkotidasGRE4Q
=2Maurice de WéeBEL4Q
=2António de MenezesPOR4Q
5Roland WilloughbyGBR3Q
6Kay SchrøderDEN3
=7Frédéric FittingSUI2
=7Bertil UgglaSWE2

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
=1Fernando CorreiaPOR5Q
=1Georges TrombertFRA5Q
=3Victor BoinBEL4Q
=3Ejnar LevisonDEN4Q
5Wouter BrouwerNED3Q
6Abelardo OlivierITA3
=7John DimondUSA2
=7Hans TörnblomSWE2

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Frédéric DubourdieuFRA7Q
=2Poul RasmussenDEN6Q
=2Édouard FittingSUI6Q
4Ernest GeversBEL5Q
5Carl GripenstedtSWE4Q
6Frederico ParedesPOR4
=7Ray DutcherUSA3
=7Louis DelaunoijNED3
=7Robert MontgomerieGBR3
10Josef JavůrekTCH2

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Nils HellstenSWE6Q
2Rui MayerPOR5Q
=3Joseph De CraeckerBEL4Q
=3Otakar ŠvorčíkTCH4Q
=3Alexandre LippmannFRA4Q
=6Eugène EmpeytaSUI3
=6Martin HoltGBR3
=8Vasilios ZarkadisGRE1
=8Georg HegnerDEN1

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Gustave BuchardFRA6Q
2Tullio BozzaITA5Q
3Henri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsNED4Q
=4Aage BerntsenDEN3Q
=4William RussellUSA3Q
=6Knut EnellSWE2
=6Léon TomBEL2
8George BurtGBR1

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
=1Henry BreckinridgeUSA6Q
=1Louis MoreauFRA6Q
=1Charles DelporteBEL6Q
4Jorge de PaivaPOR5Q
5Josef JungmannTCH4Q
=6Aldo BoniITA3
=6Salomon ZeldenrustNED3
8Barry NotleyGBR2
9Einar RåbergSWE0

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Fernand de MontignyBEL7Q
=2Georges CasanovaFRA6Q
=2Arie de JongNED6Q
4Henrique da SilveiraPOR5Q
5Giovanni CanovaITA3Q
=6David WarholmSWE3
=6Ronald CampbellGBR3
8Henri JacquetSUI2
9Vilém TvrzskýTCH1

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Armand MassardFRA6Q
=2Dino UrbaniITA5Q
=2Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY5Q
=4Robin DalglishGBR4Q
=4Otto BærentzenDEN4Q
=6Louis de TriboletSUI3
=6Manuel QueirózPOR3
8Félix VigevenoNED2
9Leon SchoonmakerUSA0

Quarter-Finals (22 August 1920)

Top six in each pool advance to round three

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Georges TrombertFRA8Q
=2Gustaf LindblomSWE7Q
=2Jorge de PaivaPOR7Q
=4Arie de JongNED6Q
=4Louis MoreauFRA6Q
6Charles DelporteBEL5Q
=7Tullio BozzaITA5
=7Joseph De CraeckerBEL5
9Poul RasmussenDEN4
10Roland WilloughbyGBR2
11Otakar ŠvorčíkTCH1

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Abelardo OlivierITA7Q
=2Armand MassardFRA6Q
=2Frédéric DubourdieuFRA6Q
=2Fernando CorreiaPOR6Q
=5Félix, Count Goblet d'AlviellaBEL5Q
=5Henry BreckinridgeUSA5Q
=7Rui MayerPOR4
=7Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY4
=7Henri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsNED4
10Carl GripenstedtSWE3
11Josef JungmannTCH1

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1João SassettiPOR8Q
2António de MenezesPOR7Q
=3William RussellUSA6Q
=3Ernest GeversBEL6Q
=3Gustave BuchardFRA6Q
=3Maurice de WéeBEL6Q
=7Evangelos SkotidasGRE5
=7Giovanni CanovaITA5
=7Roger DucretFRA5
10Aage BerntsenDEN4
11S. AntonidasGRE3
12Jan van der WielNED1

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Nils HellstenSWE8Q
2Alexandre LippmannFRA7Q
=3Ejnar LevisonDEN6Q
=3Dino UrbaniITA6Q
=3Fernand de MontignyBEL6Q
=3Georges CasanovaFRA6Q
7Henrique da SilveiraPOR4
=8Wouter BrouwerNED3
=8Édouard FittingSUI3
=8Victor BoinBEL3
11Robin DalglishGBR1

Semi-Finals (22 August 1920 — 09:00)

Top six in each pool advanced to the final

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Georges CasanovaFRA9Q
2António de MenezesPOR7Q
=3Armand MassardFRA6Q
=3Gustaf LindblomSWE6Q
=5Charles DelporteBEL4Q
=5Alexandre LippmannFRA4Q
=7Frédéric DubourdieuFRA4
=7Fernand de MontignyBEL4
=7Dino UrbaniITA4
=10Fernando CorreiaPOR2
=10William RussellUSA2
12Ejnar LevisonDEN0

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Ernest GeversBEL7Q
=2Gustave BuchardFRA6Q
=2Louis MoreauFRA6Q
=2Jorge de PaivaPOR6Q
=2Abelardo OlivierITA6Q
=2Félix, Count Goblet d'AlviellaBEL6Q
7Georges TrombertFRA6
=8Nils HellstenSWE4
=8Arie de JongNED4
=10Henry BreckinridgeUSA3
=10Maurice de WéeBEL3
12João SassettiPOR2

Final Pool (23 August 1920 — 09:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Armand MassardFRA9
2Alexandre LippmannFRA7
3Gustave BuchardFRA6
4Ernest GeversBEL6
5Georges CasanovaFRA5
=6Louis MoreauFRA5
=6António de MenezesPOR5
=6Abelardo OlivierITA5
9Gustaf LindblomSWE4
=10Charles DelporteBEL3
=10Félix, Count Goblet d'AlviellaBEL3
12Jorge de PaivaPOR2